2013 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Saint Paul Highland Park 54, Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 22
106 Ger Xiong (SPHP) Fall Noah Bauer (MD) :50
113 Double Forfeit
120 Erik Snook (MD) Won by Forfeit
126 Talief Ticker (SPHP) Fall Alistair Davis (MD) :22
132 John Manning (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
138 Tony Reese (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
145 Kasey Dynneson (MD) Maj. Dec. Brad Thomson (SPHP) 8-0
152 Keenan Jones (SPHP) Fall Harrison Wold (MD) :32
160 Billy Merth (SPHP) Fall William Aneman (MD) :49
170 Zach Kunz (SPHP) Fall Archer Cline (MD) :42
182 Shadrach Hyneh (MD) Fall Anthony Mueller (SPHP) 1:25
195 Sam Valasquez (SPHP) Won by Forfeit
220 Hans Carlson (MD) Fall Chris Young (SPHP) 3:23
285 Ethan Aune (SPHP) Won by Forfeit

Saint Croix Lutheran 66, Saint Paul Humboldt 12
106 Tyler Tix (SCL) Fall Alex Oase (SPH) 1:18
113 Austin Garcia (SCL) Fall Pler Doe Say (SPH) 4:29
120 Joe Urich (SCL) Won by Forfeit
126 Kyle Swiderski (SCL) Won by Forfeit
132 Scottie Bonds (SPH) Fall Connor Kirchert (SCL) 1:47
138 Michael Schrimpf (SCL) Fall Po Kwar Lay (SPH) 3:18
145 Chakrit Chaisattayarak (SCL) Won by Forfeit
152 Eh Ka Lu Taw (SPH) Fall Nick Viertel (SCL) 2:57
160 Tyler Bryant (SCL) Won by Forfeit
170 Erik Johnson (SCL) Won by Forfeit
182 Mark Wu (SCL) Won by Forfeit
195 Double Forfeit
220 Xavier Conzet (SCL) Won by Forfeit
285 Wyatt Quilling (SCL) Won by Forfeit

Mahtomedi 71, Saint Thomas Academy 12
106 Evan Lawrence (MAH) Fall Dan Rasher (ST) 1:54
113 Josh Tarum (ST) Won by Forfeit
120 Coyan Scott (MAH) Won by Forfeit
126 Ben Nelson (MAH) Won by Forfeit
132 Devin Fritzpatrick (MAH) Won by Forfeit
138 Jordan Helmer (MAH) Won by Forfeit
145 Dylan Grimes (MAH) Won by Forfeit
152 Alex Hunt (MAH) Won by Forfeit
160 Carter Focht (MAH) Tech Fall Dan Gehrz (ST) 19-3
170 Jake Berens (MAH) Fall Christian Lasswell (ST) 3:15
182 Quincy Spiering (ST) Fall John Vanstrum (MAH) 1:25
195 Josh Luezinger (MAH) Won by Forfeit
220 Blake Grandstand (MAH) Won by Forfeit
285 Henry Olson (MAH) Fall Santigo Garcia (ST) 3:19

Quarterfinals

Simley 79, Saint Paul Highland Park 0
106 – Cortez Arredondo (Simley) pinned Ger Xiong (St. Paul Highland Park), 1:54
113 – Kyle Nordstrom (Simley) wins by forfeit
120 – Simon Ramirez (Simley) wins by forfeit
126 – Juan Torres (Simley) pinned Talief Ticker (St. Paul Highland Park), 0:54
132 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) pinned John Manning (St. Paul Highland Park), 0:50
138 – Joe Matthews (Simley) maj. dec. Tony Reese (St. Paul Highland Park), 13-5
145 – Mack Short (Simley) pinned Bradley Thomson (St. Paul Highland Park), 0:26
152 – Jake Short (Simley) pinned Keenan Jones (St. Paul Highland Park), 1:02
160 – Wayne Voss (Simley) pinned Billy Merth (St. Paul Highland Park), 1:42
170 – Collin McCallister (Simley) dec. Zach Kunz (St. Paul Highland Park), 6-0
182 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) pinned Anthony Mueller (St. Paul Highland Park), 0:42
195 – Chris Baumann (Simley) pinned Sam Valasquez (St. Paul Highland Park), 0:26
220 – Jack Ryan (Simley) pinned Ethan Aune (St. Paul Highland Park), 0:59
285 – Rahshad Nixon (Simley) pinned Chris Young (St. Paul Highland Park), 1:00

Saint Paul Harding 48, Saint Paul Como Park 22
106 Double Forfeit
113 Kiennan Thacker (SPH) Won by Forfeit
120 Caleb Smith (SPH) Won by Forfeit
126 Lah Ka Paw Htoo (SPC) Maj. Dec. Everado Merino (SPH) 8-0
132 Su Aye (SPC) Fall Andrew Borgstrom (SPH) no time given
138 Joe Vue (SPH) Won by Forfeit
145 Ernesto Gomez (SPC) Fall Sheldon Seals (SPH) no time given
152 Tou Lee (SPH) Fal Jacob Barnard (SPC) no time given
160 Malik Baker (SPC) Dec. Jai Vang (SPH) 8-2
170 Antonio Wagener (SPH) Fall Chris Graff (SPC) no time given
182 Deondre Robinson (SPH) Won by Forfeit
195 Todd Fairbanks (SPH) Fall Hunter Redden (SPC) no time given
220 Jordan Guzman (SPC) Dec. Ryan Seppi (SPH) 9-5
285 Abraham Murillo (SPH) Won by Forfeit

Saint Croix Lutheran 39, Saint Paul Johnson 32
106 Tyler Tix (SCL) Fall Victor Wang (SPJ) :30
113 Kareed Williams (SPJ) Fall Austin Garcia (SCL) 1:42
120 Double Forfeit
126 John Thao (SPJ) Maj. Dec. Joe Ulrich (SCL) 19-5
132  Nyia Xiong (SPJ)  Fall Connor Kirchert (SCL) 5:59
138 Alfonso Xinastle (SPJ) Fall Michael Schrimpt (SCL) 1:38
145 Dwayne Williams (SPJ) Dec. Chakrit Chaisattayarak (SCL) 9-5
152 Nick Viertel (SCL) Fal Raziel Langness (SPJ) 5:34
160 Tyler Bryant (SCL) Fall Joel Robertson (SPJ) 1:08
170 Erik Johnson (SCL) Fall Chiagao Xiong (SPJ) 1:34
182 Christian Robertson (SPJ) Won by Forfeit
195 Mark Wu (SCL) Dec. Vontae Turner (SPJ) 10-9
220 Xavier Conzet (SCL) Won by Forfeit
285 Wyatt Quilliing (SCL) Won by Forfeit

South Saint Paul 57, Mahtomedi 18
106 Lawrence (MAH) Maj. Dec. Rodgers Valdez (SSP) 13-2
113 Trevor Oberg (SSP) Won by Forfeit
120 Kevin Vazquez (SSP) Fall Coyan Scott (MAH) :56
126 Ryan Duffy (SSP) Fall Ben Nelson (MAH) 1:17
132 John Rankin (SSP) Tech Fall Devin Fitzpatrick (MAH) 17-2
138 Andrew Jackson (SSP) Maj. Dec. Jordan Helmer (MAH) 9-1
145 Marcos Perez (SSP) Tech Fall Dylan Grimes (MAH) 20-5
152 Alex Hunt (MAH) Dec. Michael Mason (SSP) 8-6
160 Carter Focht (MAH) Tech Fall Brandonn Gore (SSP) 18-3
170 Danny Rodriquez (SSP) Fall Jake Berens (MAH) 1:09
182 H. Cameron (SSP) Fall John Vandstrum (MAH) 1:00
195 Dechon White (SSP) Fall Josh Luezinger (MAH) 3:40
220 Jose Brito (SSP)  Fall Blake Grandstrand (MAH) :46
285 Preston Woods (SSP) Fall Henry Olson (MAH) :13

Semifinals

Simley 74, Saint Paul Harding 0
106 – Cortez Arredondo (Simley) wins by forfeit
113 – Kyle Nordstrom (Simley) dec. Kiennan Thacker (St. Paul Harding), 6-0
120 – Elliot Kirchert (Simley) maj. dec. Caleb Smith (St. Paul Harding), 17-3
126 – Juan Torres (Simley) pinned Marcelus Ifonlaja (St. Paul Harding), 0:29
132 – Rodolfo Delao (Simley) pinned David Yang (St. Paul Harding), 0:47
138 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) tech. fall Joe Vue (St. Paul Harding), 19-4
145 – Mack Short (Simley) pinned Sheldon Seals (St. Paul Harding), 0:22
152 – Jake Short (Simley) pinned Logan Lange (St. Paul Harding), 1:25
160 – Wayne Voss (Simley) pinned Jai Vang (St. Paul Harding), 0:47
170 – Collin McCallister (Simley) wins by forfeit
182 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) pinned Deondre Robinson (St. Paul Harding), 4:54
195 – Chris Baumann (Simley) dec. Todd Fairbank (St. Paul Harding), 5-0
220 – Jack Ryan (Simley) pinned Abraham Murillo (St. Paul Harding), 3:32
285 – Rahshad Nixon (Simley) wins by forfeit

South Saint Paul 72, Saint Croix Lutheran 11
106 Jose Rodgers Valdez (SSP) Fall Tyler Tix (SCL) 3:58
113 Trevor Oberg (SSP) Fall Austin Garcia (SCL) 1:26
120 Ryan Duffy (SSP) Won by Forfeit
126 Kevin Vazquez Cortes (SSP) Fall Joe Ulrich (SCL) 1:29
132 John Rankin (SSP) Fall Conner Kirchert (SCL) 4:21
138 Andy Jackson (SSP) Fall Michael Schrimpf (SCL) :35
145 Marcos Perez (SSP) Fall Chakrit Chaisattayarak (SCL) 1:29
152 Mike Mason (SSP) Nick Viertel (SCL) 1:07
160 Tyler Bryant (SCL) Tech Fall Brandonn Gore (SSP) 16-0
170 Erik Johnson (SCL) Fall Danny Rodriquez (SSP) 3:19
182 Hayden Cameron (SSP) Won by Forfeit
195 Dechon White (SSP) Fall Mark Wu (SCL) 4:26
220 Jose Brito (SSP) Fall Xavier Conzet (SCL) 3:04
285 Preston Woods (SSP) Fall Wyatt Quilling (SCL) 1:42

Championship

Simley 63, South Saint Paul 15
106 – Cortez Arredondo (Simley) pinned Jose Rodgers-Valdez (South St. Paul), 1:59
113 – Kyle Nordstrom (Simley) pinned Trevor Oberg (South St. Paul), 0:45
120 – Ryan Duffy (South St. Paul) pinned Simon Ramirez (Simley), 1:30
126 – Zach Spychalla (Simley) pinned Kevin Vazquez Cortes (South St. Paul), 1:46
132 – Juan Torres (Simley) pinned John Rankin (South St. Paul), 1:16
138 – Kyle Gliva (Simley) pinned Andrew Jackson (South St. Paul), 3:23
145 – Mack Short (Simley) pinned Marcos Perez (South St. Paul), 0:45
152 – Hector Rabelo (Simley) tech. fall Ulises Hernandez Bonilla (South St. Paul), 16-0
160 – Jake Short (Simley) pinned Michael Mason (South St. Paul), 0:49
170 – Wayne Voss (Simley) pinned Daniel Rodriguez (South St. Paul), 5:19
182 – Nick Wanzek (Simley) pinned Colton Weisser (South St. Paul), 1:23
195 – Hayden Cameron (South St. Paul) dec. Brandt Olson (Simley), 3-1
220 – Jack Ryan (Simley) maj. dec. Jose Brito (South St. Paul), 10-1
285 – Preston Woods (South St. Paul) pinned Rahshad Nixon (Simley), 1:26

Comments are closed.