2013 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Orono 39, Rockford 37
106 Ronan Winkels (Or) Fall  Luke Klonne (Rock), 1:09
113 Spencer Schuh (Or) Forfeit (Rock)
120 Jacob Williams (Or) dec  Colton Weber (Rock) 12-10
126 Ty Griffin (Rock) Fall  Bobby Striggow (Or) 1:42
132 Jim Williams (Or) Fall  Griffin Ekberg (Rock) 3:26
138 Brad Johnson (Rock)  Forfeit (Or)
145 Fordy Thorson (Rock) Fall  Thomas Hickey (Or) 1:14
152 Brad Scribner (Rock) Dec  Gabe VanDyck (Or) 10-4
160 Charlie Schmid (Or) Maj. Dec  Zach Nelson (Rock) 11-2
170 Jackson Striggow (Or) Forfeit (Rock)
182 Tommy Reinking (Rock) Forfeit (Or)
195 Nick Selly (Rock) Fall  Jake Justen (Or) 2:47
220 Joe Heffernan (Rock)  Forfeit (Or)
285 Zach Mahan (Or)  Forfeit (Rock)

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 53, Minneapolis Washburn 24
106 Hamza Ali (Wash) Fall  Cordriq Wicks (BCCA) 5:32
113 Ben Conrad (Wash) Fall  Anthony Capetillo (BCCA) 2:39
120 Nick McMurry (BCCA)  Forfeit
126 Pedro Morales (BCCA)  Forfeit
132 Malick Ceesay (BCCA)  Forfeit
138 Dontay Carter (BCCA) Fall  Oscar Reyes (Wash) 5:25
145 Sivan Sartin (Wash) Fall  Carlos Martinez (BCCA) 1:22
152 Micah Ehlers (BCCA) Fall  Jose Ruiz (Wash) 5:25
160 Juan Sanchez (BCCA) Tech. Fall Marcus Placide (Wash) 18-2
170 Tryone Carter (BCCA)  Forfeit
182 Fred Edwards (Wash) Fall  Thomas Mayson (BCCA) 3:06
195 Tyler Joles (BCCA) Fall  Rodrigo Herrera (Wash) :38
220 Forfeit (BCCA)  Forfeit (Wash)
285 Darnell Stokes (BCCA)  Forfeit (Wash)

Spectrum 66, Minneapolis Roosevelt 13
106 Ryan Killeen (Spec) Fall  Dylan Moore (Roos) :36
113 Esteban Tiegan (Spec) Fall  Jorge Gomez (Roos) 3:50
120 Gary Leshovsky (Spec) Forfeit (Roos)
126 Luke Nolden (Spec) Forfeit (Roos)
132 Sam Rogers (Spec) Fall Lucas Maxwell (Roos) 1:13
138 Epi Dominguez (Roos) Dec. Zak Selly (Spec) 7-3
145 Elija Schaafe (Roos) Maj. Dec. Noah Rogers (Spec) 19-9
152 Joshiah Roberts (Spec) Fall Juan Huerta (Roos) 3:22
160 Nathaniel Hackbarth (Spe) Fall Dakota Wolf (Roos) 3:22
170 Shane Herelin (Spec) Fall  Victor Villegas (Roos) :12
182 Josue Luna (Roos) Inj. Def. Joeu Chaffin (Spec)
195 Curtis Holst (Spec) Forfeit (Roos)
220 Elliot Uecker (Spec) Forfeit (Roos)
285 Laine Scheuble (Spec) Fall  Taylor Birchem (Roos)

Richfield 45, Minneapolis Edison 21
106 Patrick Viogt (Rich) Maj. Dec. Daniel Martinez (Edis)
113 Obsa Ali (Rich) Tech. Fall Itzel Martinez (Edis) 19-2
120 Justin Swetala (Rich) Fall  Salomon Mendez (Edis) 3:04
126 Maria Leon (Edis) Forfeit (Rich)
132 Chase Sullivan (Edis) Forfeit (Rich)
138 Christian Wellens (Spec)  Fall  Jazmin Otero (Edis) 2.57
145 Trevor Daily (Edis) Dec Bruno Reyes (Spec) 15-10
152 Alex Abramson (Rich) Fall  Jesus Montoya (Edis)  :47
160 Davion Jones (Edis) Fall Brandon Mingo (Spec) :41
170 Yasir Gayre (Spec) Fall  Jefferson Alvarado (Edis) 1:33
182 Forfeit (Rich)  Forfeit (Edis)
195 Chandler Arredondo (Rich) Fall  Sheldon Samuelson (Edis) :39
220 Forfeit (Rich)  Forfeit (Edis)
285 Otto Erilinna (Rich) Forfeit (Edis)

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 72, Rockford 7
106 Jaxon Sommers (TG) Fall  Lucas Klonne (Rock) :13
113 Michael Kellett (TG)  Forfeit (Rock)
120 Adam Vettel (TG) Fall  Colton Weber (Rock) 2:26
126 Ty Griffin (Rock) Maj. Dec.  John Lewis (TG) 9-0
132 Brad Johnson (Rock) Dec.  Pierce Rothenbacher (TG) 3-0
138 Jared Florell (TG) Fall  Fordy Thorson (Rock) 3:25
145 Will Rog (TG)  Forfeit (Rock)
152 Walker Thiele (TG) Fall  Brad Scribner (Rock) :57
160 Kez Flomo (TG) Fall  Zach Nelson (Rock) 1:34
170 Isaac Florell (TG) Fall  Tommy Reinking (Rock) :13
182 Aaron Kusch (TG) Fall  Nick Selly (Rock) :35
195 John Pugh (TG)  Forfeit (Rock)
220 Lance Benick (TG) Fall  Joe Heffernan (Rock) :14
285 Joe Schiller (TG)  Forfeit (Rock)

Fridley 49, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 14
106 Nick Fite (Fri) Fall Cordiq Wicks (BCCA) sv 6:29
113 Rossi Davis (Fri) Fall Anthony Capetillo (BCCA) 1:22
120 Gayflor Flomo (Fri) Maj. Dec Nick McMurry (BCCA) 16-3
126 Jonathan Arzola (Fri) Maj. Dec Pedro Morales (BCCA) 14-5
132 Rumosu Kwateh (Fri) Dec Malick Ceesay (BCCA) 7-1
138 Dontay Carter (BCCA) Maj. Dec Nehemiah Owusu (Fri) 8-0
145 Alex Bly (Fri) Tech Fall Carlos Martinez (BCCA) 18-0
152 Ajan Ajanic (Fri) Dec. Micah Ehlers (BCCA) 8-3
160 James Dircks (Fri) Dec Juan Sanchez (BCCA) 3-0
170 Tyrone Carter (BCCA) Maj. Dec. Robert Henderson (Fri) 16-4
182 Mike Warner (Fri) Fall Thomas Mayson (BCCA) 1:46
195 Tyler Joles (BCCA) Fall Anthony LeClaire (Fri) 2:18
220 Nicholas Alvarez (Fri) Forfeit (BCCA)
285 Tonia Davidson (Fri) Dec Darnell Stokes (BCCA) 1-0

Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 46, Spectrum 15
106: Killeen, Ryan (S) over Gormley Frankie (BSM) Fall: 0.39
113: Teigen, Esteban (S) over Aller Jake (BSM) Decision: 6-4
120: Oftedahl Jared (BSM) over Nolden, Luke (S) Fall: 1.11
126: Rogers, Sam (S) over Bigelbach Zach (BSM) Fall: 1.33
132: Rust Hunter (BSM) over Neitzer, Ian (S) Decision: 7-0
138: Kass Logan (BSM) over Rogers, Noah (S) Fall: 0.44
145: Duetchlander Jake (BSM) over Roberts, Josiah (S) Fall: 1.27
152: Gunvalson Seoulec (BSM) over Hackbarth, Nathaniel (S) Fall: 1.42
160: Burn Carter (BSM) over Herrlin, Shane (S) Major Decision: 10-1
195: DuLaney Christian (BSM) over Holst, Curtis (S) Fall: 3.32
220: Anderson Jameer (BSM) over Uecker, Elliot (S) Decision: 3-2
285: Simmonetti Murphy (BSM) over (S) Win by Forfeit

Monticello 67, Richfield 12
106 Patrick Viogt (Rich) Fall Carter Michels (Mont) :38
113 Tevin Zavadil (Mont) Dec Obsa Ali (Rich) 9-5
120 Logan Stiller (Mont) Fall Justin Swetala (Rich) 1:52
126 Jack Bourgeois (Mont) Forfeit (Rich)
132 Cooper Hanson (Mont) Forfeit (Rich)
138 Zach Beaumaster (Mont) Maj. Dec Christian Wellens (Rich) 11-0
145 Jake Berthiaume (Mont) Fall Bruno Reyes (Rich) 1:02
152 Carter Barnes (Mont) Fall Alex Abramson (Rich) 1:57
160 Mitch Hanson (Mont) Fall Brandon Mingo (Rich) 1:47
170 Seth Gardner (Mont) Forfeit (Rich)
182 Connor Adrian (Mont) Fall Yasir Gayre (Rich) 1:57
195 Chandler Arredondo (Rich) Fall Jerimiah Yeats (Mont) 1:50
220 Daniel Munoz (Mont) Forfeit (Rich)
285 Brent Riddle (Mont) Fall Otto Erilinna (Rich) 1:44

Semifinals

Totino-Grace 65, Fridley 9
106 Jaxon Sommers (TG) Fall  Nic Fite (Fri) 1:33
113 Adam Vettel (TG) Fall  Rosi Davis (Fri) 2:51
120 Gayflor Flomo (Fri) Fall  Matt Gullickson (TG) 3:16
126 Carter Walch (TG) Fall  Jonathan Arzola (Fri) :41
132 Rumosu Kwateh (Fri) Dec  Pierce Rothenbacher 6-5
138 Jared Florell (TG) Fall Nehemiah Owusu (Fri) :43
145 Will Rog (TG) Dec  Alex Bly (Fri) 10-8
152 Walker Thiele (TG) Fall  Ajan Ajanic (Fri) 3:21
160 Kez Flomo (TG) Tech. Fall  Robert Henderson (Fri) 22-7
170 Isaac Florell (TG) Fall  James Dircks (Fri) 1:28
182 Aaron Kusch (TG) Dec  Mike Warner (Fri) 4-3
195 John Pugh (TG) Fall  Darious Matadi (Fri) 1:53
220 Lance Benick (TG) Fall  Tonia Davison (Fri)  :43
285 Joe Schiller (TG) Fall  Nick Alvarez (Fri) :53

Monticello 41, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 21
106 Carter Micheals, MONT, pinned Frankie Gormley, BSM, 4:00
113 Jake Allar (BSM) sv-1 Tevin Zavadil (MONT) 8-6
120 Jarred Oftedahl, BSM, maj. dec. Logan Stiller, MONT, 9-0
126 Andrew Mergen, MONT, maj. dec. Zach Bigelbach, BSM, 11-3
132 Jack Bourgeois, MONT, dec. Hunter Rust, BSM, 6-1
138 Zach Beaumaster, MONT, dec. Logan Kass*, BSM, 4-0
145 Jake Deutschlander, BSM, pinned Jake Berthiaume, MONT, 3:31
152 Carter Barnes, MONT, maj. dec. Seoulec Gunvalson, BSM, 9-0
160 Carter Burn*, BSM, dec. Mitchell Hanson, MONT, 7-1
170 Connor Adrian, MONT, forf.
182 Christian Dulaney, BSM, tech. fall Seth Gardner, MONT, 4:22 21-6
195 Jeremiah Yeats, MONT, forf.
220 Daniel Munoz, MONT, dec. Jameer Anderson, BSM, 7-1
285 Brent Riddle, MONT, pinned Tony Czajkowski, BSM, 1:54

Championship

Totino-Grace 50, Monticello 20
106 Jaxon Sommers (TG) Fall Carter Michaels (Mont) :12
113 Tevin Zavadil (Mont) Maj. Dec. Adam Vettel (TG) 17-5
120 Carter Walch (TG) Fall Andrew Mergen (Mont) 1:19
126 Jack Bourgeois (Mont) Maj. Dec. John Lewis (TG) 10-2
132 Pierce Rothenbacher (TG) Fall Cooper Hanson (Mont) 5:01
138 Zach Beaumaster (Mont) Dec Jared Florell (TG) 3-1
145 Jake Berthiaume (Mont) Dec Will Rog (TG) 10-3
152 Walker Thiele (TG) Dec Carter Barnes (Mont) 13-8
160 Kez Flomo (TG) Tech Fall Mitch Hanson (Mont) 20-5
170 Isaac Florell (TG) Fall Connor Adrian (Mont) 1:19
182 Seth Gardner (Mont) Fall Aaron Kusch (TG) 1:34
195 Lance Benick (TG) Fall Jerimiah Yeats (Mont) 1:38
220 John Pugh (TG) Fall Danny Munoz (Mont) 1:44
285 Joe Schiller (TG) Fall Brent Riddle (Mont) 1:18

Comments are closed.