2013 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Dassel-Cokato 48, Zimmerman 25
106 Evan Carr (Z) Pin 4:55 Hunter Martin (DC)
113 Mitch Gagne (Z) Dec 4-8 Billy Olson (DC)
120 Alex Bapp (DC) Pin 2:49 Jacob Waalk (Z)
126 Tom Keskey (DC) Dec 5-0 Trent Milless (Z)
132 Hunter Smith (Z) Pin 2:55 Gaven Gillman (DC)
138 Jack Anderson (DC) Tf 16-0 Tristan Pettit (Z)
145 Brett Abrahamson (DC) Pin :58 Chase Rosby (Z)
152 Cole Schmidt (DC) Pin 1:09 Kaleb Kleiver (Z)
160 Tommy Halonen (DC) Pin :35 Kolton Wahl (Z)
170 Austin May (Z) Dec 2-8 Micheal Leffler (DC)
182 Aaron Aho (DC) Dec 9-2 Randy Bray (Z)
195 Joey Wraspir (DC) Pin 1:33 Billy Johann (Z)
220 Mitch Robinson (Z) Pin 3:37 Aaron Aman (DC)
285 Hans Aho (DC) Pin 3:18 Ben Jensen (Z)

Litchfield 46, Albany 21
106 Sam Tibbits (Lit) Dec. over Lucas Womak (Alb) 7-1
113 Marcus Mergen (Alb) over Forfeit
120 Matthew Schlagen (Alb) over Forfeit
126 Connor Hoff (Lit) over Forfeit
132 Leo Kerfeld (Alb) Dec. over Ryan Anderson 10-5
138 Tyler Jones (Lit) Dec. over Eric Schmitt (Alb) 10-6
145 Devan Nelson (Lit) Fall over Tanner Thill (Alb) 0:44
152 Luis Lepe (Lit) Fall over Mitchell Kotschevar (Alb) 2:14
160 Carter Holthaus (Alb) over Forfeit
170 Jake Kalkbrenner (Lit) Maj. Dec. over Jordan Kittelson (Alb) 14-2
182 Nathan King (Lit) over Forfeit
195 Walker Kaping (Lit) over Forfeit
220 Max Kaping (Lit) over Forfeit
285 Double Forfeit

Princeton 44, Sauk Centre-Melrose 25
106 Antonio Ortiz (SCM) fall Jesse McClay (P)
113 Alex Robillard (P) dec Jordan Winter (SCM) 7-1
120 Tim Bialka (P) fall Colton Kuhl (SCM)
126 Will Funk (SCM) maj dec Justin Robillard (P) 16-4
132 Dylan Auren (P) fall Mitchell Wobeck (SCM)
138 Tommy Latzke (SCM) fall Gabe Kolhoff (P)
145 Zach Kitzman (P) fall Dalton Teinke (SCM)
152 Nathan Hellman (P) dec Dere Karasch (SCM) 5-2
160 Billy McClay (P) fall Cole McElwain (SCM)
170 Wyatt Ross (P) dec Clayton Mensen (SCM) 11-0
182 Cole Warren (P) maj dec Artruo Stefanoni (SCM) 18-5
195 Brent Chambers (P) FF Chambers -FF
220 Saul Ellering (SCM) dec Luke Winkelman (P) 3-2
285 Charlie Barhorst (SCM) fall Bailey West (P)

Quarterfinals

Foley 55, Dassel-Cokato 7
106 Taylor Jurek, FOL, pinned Billy Olson, DC, 1:40
113 Mitch Rothfork, FOL, pinned Hunter Martin, DC, 1:02
120 Grant Mumm, FOL, dec. Blake Braunworth, DC, 11-4
126 Tyler Funk, FOL, dec. Alex Bapp, DC, 4-2
132 Tristan Manderfeld, FOL, maj. dec. Tom Keskey, DC, 13-1
138 Keith Thell, FOL, pinned Jack Anderson, DC, 1:15
145 Brett Abrahamson, DC, maj. dec. Randy Jenson, FOL, 13-4
152 Nathen Beehler, FOL, pinned Cole Schmidt, DC, 2:42
160 Tom Halonen, DC, dec. John Garceau, FOL, 3-2
170 Luke Kelvington, FOL, dec. Mike Leffler, DC, 9-5
182 Tyler Midas, FOL, pinned Aaron Aho, DC, 0:34
195 Mitch Struffert, FOL, dec. Joey Wraspir, DC, 4-2
220 Mitch Keeler, FOL, pinned Aaron Aman, DC, 2:50
285 Cameron Svihla, FOL, dec. Hans Aho, DC, 5-2

Annandale/Maple Lake 34, Big Lake 32
106 Logan Donais, BL, maj. dec. Nate Carlson, ANML, 11-3
113 Tanner Vassar, ANML, pinned Derek Helgoe, BL, 5:57
120 Joe Mosley, ANML, pinned Patrick Liebl, BL, 3:51
126 Bennett Erickson, ANML, dec. OT Tristen Jaques, BL, 4-2
132 Wyatt Juhl, BL, pinned Nick Anderson, ANML, 3:17
138 Josiah Brown, BL, dec. Hunter Hicks, ANML, 5-4
145 D.J. Cranston, ANML, maj. dec. Parker Milliam, BL, 14-6
152 Jordan Hanan, ANML, pinned Cody Knaeble, BL, 3:00
160 Teddy Erickson, ANML, pinned Robert Meier, BL, 2:52
170 AJ Sanford, BL, dec. Hunter Theil, ANML, 8-1
182 Brandon Holthaus, BL, maj. dec. Ogden Spencer, ANML, 10-1
195 Michael Blume, BL, pinned Chase Swenson, ANML, 1:10
220 Justin Lehtola, ANML, dec. Phil Duncan, BL, 5-3
285 Colton Pollock, BL, pinned Thomas Condon, ANML, 0:22

Annandale/Maple Lake vs Big Lake Photo Gallery by Mary Christen

Becker 64, Litchfield 12
106 Lee Schmalz (Bec) Fall over Sam Tibbits (Lit) 1:38
113 Neil Schmalz (Bec) over Forfeit
120 Caleb Vekved (Bec) over Forfeit
126 Luke Schmalz (Bec) Fall over Connor Hoff (Lit) 5:11
132 Tyler Jones (Lit) Fall over Luke Schmitz (Bec) 1:50
138 Cody Ferris (Bec) Dec. over Devan Nelson (Lit) 3-2
145 Zack Zimmer (Bec) over Forfeit
152 Eric Dudek (Bec) Fall over Luis Lepe (Lit) 2:42
160 Colton Vekved (Bec) Fall over Jake Kalkbrenner (Lit) 2:46
170 Tyler Madsen (Bec) over Forfeit
182 Bobby Lee (Bec) Maj. Dec. over Nathan King (Lit) 16-4
195 Brady Kurtz (Bec) over Forfeit
220 Mason Olson (Bec) over Walker Kaping (Lit) 9-8
285 Max Kaping (Lit) Fall over Chris Weberg (Bec) 3:40

New London-Spicer 51, Princeton 17
106 Tom Stageberg, NL-S, tech. fall Jesse McClay, PRN, 4:48 17-1
113 Jakob Stagegerg, NL-S, pinned Alex Robillard, PRN, 0:49
120 Timmy Bialka, PRN, dec. Bryant Pfingsten, NL-S, 6-0
126 Treyton Austvold, NL-S, pinned Justin Robillard, PRN, 1:31
132 Logan Eckhoff, NL-S, maj. dec. Dillan Auren, PRN, 16-2
138 Logan Brink, NL-S, pinned Jake Pramann, PRN, 1:42
145 Corbin Schwartz, NL-S, maj. dec. Zach Kitzman, PRN, 11-2
152 Cameron Steffen, NL-S, pinned Nathan Hellman, PRN, 2:27
160 Billy McClay, PRN, pinned Zach Swigerd, NL-S, 0:53
170 Grant Vagle, NL-S, tech. fall Wyatt Ross, PRN, 5:56 18-2
182 Luke Gould, NL-S, dec. cole warren, PRN, 10-8
195 Brent Chambers, PRN, tech. fall Ben Beuning, NL-S, 4:54 16-1
220 Lucas Winkelman, PRN, dec. Brandon Knisley, NL-S, 1-0
285 Rick Berry, NL-S, pinned Bailey West, PRN, 0:56

Semifinals

Foley 53, Annandale/Maple Lake 16
106: Nate Carlson (AML) major Mitch Rothfork (Foley) 12-4
113: Tanner Vasser (AML) fall Grant Mumm (Foley) 2:53
120: Tyler Funk (Foley) dec. Joe Mosley (AML) 5-0
126: Tristan Manderfeld (F) fall Bennett Erickson (AML) 1:23
132: Keith Thell (Foley) fall Nick Anderson (AML) 2:13
138: Randy Jensen (Foley) dec. Hunter Hicks (AML) 6-0
145: Carter Nielsen (Foley) major DJ Cranston (AML) 9-1
152: Jordan Hanan (AML) fall John Gehling (Foley) :38
160: Nathan Beehler (Foley) fall Kody Rolfzen (AML) 3:28
170: Luke Kelvington (Foley) tech fall Hunter Thiel (AML) 19-4 (6:00)
182: Tyler Midas (Foley) dec. Teddy Erickson (AML) 9-4
195: Mitch Struffert (Foley) fall Justin Lehtola (AML) 5:40
220: Cameron Svihla (Foley) fall Devon Lowers (AML) 2:59
285: AJ Belanger (Foley) fall Dustin Doucette (AML) 1:46

Becker 41, New London-Spicer 22
106 Tom Stageberg, NL-S, dec. Lee Schmalz, Bec, 4-1
113 Jakob Stagegerg, NL-S, pinned Neil Schmalz, Bec, 3:20
120 Luke Schmalz, Bec, pinned Oden Rogers, NL-S, 3:38
126 Treyton Austvold, NL-S, maj. dec. Caleb Vekved, Bec, 12-3
132 Cody Ferris, Bec, dec. Logan Eckhoff, NL-S, 5-0
138 Logan Brink, NL-S, pinned Jaylin Hildenbrant, Bec, 4:57
145 Zach Zimmer, Bec, dec. Corbin Schwartz, NL-S, 2-1
152 Eric Dudek, Bec, maj. dec. Cameron Steffen, NL-S, 12-4
160 Colton Vekved, Bec, pinned Zach Swigerd, NL-S, 1:26
170 Bobby Lee, Bec, pinned Jarrett Hatlestad, NL-S, 0:56
182 Grant Vagle, NL-S, dec. Reagan Dvorak, Bec, 5-4
195 Mason Olson, Bec, maj. dec. Luke Gould, NL-S, 11-3
220 Brady Kurtz (Bec) sv-1 Brandon Knisley (NL-S) 2-1
285 Kreston Gammon, Bec, pinned Rick Berry, NL-S, 5:40

Championship

Foley 35, Becker 13
106: Lee Schmalz (Becker) maj. Taylor Jurek (Foley) 11-3
113: Neil Schmalz (Becker) dec. Mitch Rothfork (Foley) 7-4
120: Tyler Funk (Foley) dec. Luke Schmalz (Becker) 3-0
126: Logan Lunde (Foley) dec. Caleb Vekved (Becker) 9-2
132: Tristan Manderfeld (Foley) fall Luke Schmitz (Becker) :40
138: Keith Thell (Foley) major Cody Ferris (Becker) 12-2
145: Carter Nielsen (Foley) dec Zach Zimmer (Becker) 2-0
152: Eric Dudek (Becker) dec Brandon Halverson (Foley) 9-3
160: John Garceau (Foley) dec Tyler Madsen (Becker) 3-1
170: Colton Vekved (Becker) dec Luke Kelvington (Foley) 9-3
182: Tyler Midas (Foley) major Bobby Lee (Becker) 19-8
195: Mitch Struffert (Foley) dec Brady Kurtz (Becker) 3-1
220: Cameron Svihla (Foley) dec Mason Olson (Becker) 2-1
285: Mitch Keeler (Foley) dec Kreston Gammon (Becker) 8-3

Comments are closed.