2013 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Cloquet-Esko 42, Virgina Area 17
106: Brandon Wellman (V) over Daniel Stevens (CE) TF 17-2
113: Seth Stevens (CE) over Tanner Hinzman (V) Pin 2:58
120: Mitchell Borchardt (CE) over Josh Weston (V) Pin 3:48
126: Conner Dennman (CE) won by forfeit
132: Jordan Baker (CE) over Jake Weston (V) Pin 2:47
138: Alex Felten (V) over Kristina Erickson (CE) Pin 0:57
145: Reid Borchardt (CE) ovewon by forfeitf
152: Double Forfeit
160: Casey Kulas (CE) won by forfeit
170: Double Forfeit
182: Matt Mehrkens (V) won by forfeit
195: Double Forfeit
220: Double Forfeit
285: Trevor Lowther (CE) over Josh Volk (V) Pin 0:34

North Branch 62, Rush City/Braham 18
106: Kody Strohmayer (NB) over Dylan Martin (RCB) Pin 4:29
113: Tucker Liegland (RCB) over James Weigel (NB) Pin 2:56
120: Tyler Sitz (RCB) over Thomas Steele (NB) Pin 1:10
126: Reid Johnson (NB) over Francis Loerzel (RCB) Pin 1:15
132: Alex Fitcha (NB) over Bryce Lanhart (RCB) Pin 3:25
138: Jake Pilz (NB) over Brian Nelson (RCB) Pin 1:21
145: Cameron Sampson (NB) over James Kelling (RCB) TF 15-0
152: Arik Steele (NB) over Zack Johnson (RCB) Pin 1:52
160: Zach John (NB) over Blaine Blazek (RCB) Pin 1:54
170: Tristan LaBelle (NB) over Dominic Montgomery (RCB) Dec 11-6
182: Isaiah Johnson (RCB) over Levi Eastwood (NB) Pin 3:28
195: Zack Sundly (NB) over Chase Grant (RCB) Pin 1:43
220: Eric Bergstrom (NB) over Jacob Lynch (RCB) Pin 4:38
285: Seamus Hunter (NB) over Zack Dean (RCB) Pin 0:54

Mora 50, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 19
106 Ethan Pracher, MORA, pinned Greg Petrie, PCHF, 3:21
113 Thomas Hischer, MORA, pinned Beau Hunter, PCHF, 1:10
120 Sam Kossan , PCHF, pinned Kameron Dzuris, MORA, 3:20
126 Harley Spencer, MORA, pinned Timmy McKellar, PCHF, 1:00
132 Kyle Opsahl, PCHF, dec. Brandon Lucking, MORA, 6-4
138 Jeremiah LeTourneau, PCHF, pinned Blake Poole, MORA, 5:46
145 Ken Kastenbauer, MORA, tech. fall Zain Hunter, PCHF, 5:46 16-0
152 Reed Gmahl, MORA, pinned Brody Pantlin, PCHF, 1:49
160 Tyler Tober, MORA, dec. Joe Favorito, PCHF, 15-11
170 Codie LaFromboise, MORA, pinned Dakotah Neid, PCHF, 0:23
182 Jordan Tober, MORA, pinned Jesse Olson, PCHF, 0:27
195 Gunnar Bontjes, PCHF, maj. dec. Jordan Koch, MORA, 11-0
220 Brady Beier, MORA, dec. Vinnie Favorito, PCHF, 7-2
285 Austin Richard, MORA, dec. Jordan Hecht, PCHF, 3-0

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 67, Proctor 6
106: Justin Bruss (NKG) fall Ryan Miller (P) 4:32
113: Anthony Medows (NKG) won by forfeit
120: Luke Irons (P) fall Nathan Porterfield (NKG) 1:40
126: Steven Weller (NKG) won by forfeit
132: Aaron Trunt (NKG) fall Tobias Cuyoers (P) 3:12
138: Nick Bruss (NKG) fall Andrew Glinski (P) :38
145: William Senich (NKG) fall Richard Fechner (P) 1:08
152: Orrin Holmbeck (NKG) won by forfeit
160: Bryce Bender (NKG) won by forfeit
170: Mitchell Bonderson (NKG) won by forfeit
182: Mark Cobb (NKG) won by forfeit
195: double forfeit
220: Dylan Aas (NKG) dec Tyler Stoneburner (P) 6-5
Hwt: Jake Lelonek (NKG) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 58, Cloquet-Esko 16
106: Seth Stevens (C-E) Fall Scott Jones (GR) 0:55
113: Cole Jones (GR) win by forfeit
120: David Brenden (GR) dec. Mitchell Borchardt (C-E) 4-2
126: Jeremy Erickson (GR) dec. Connor Denman (C-E) 5-3
132: Jackson Schauer (GR) Fall Jordan Baker (C-E) 0:59
138: Brady Hartje (GR) Fall Kristina Erickson (C-E) 0:44
145: Reid Borchardt (C-E) dec. Beau Casteel (GR) 13-0
152: Austin Nelson (GR) win by forfeit
160: Alex Seanger (GR) dec. Casey Kulas (C-E) 14-2
170: Seth Nelson (GR) win by forfeit
182: Jamison Evans (GR) win by forfeit
195: Will Rusch (GR) win by forfeit
220: Trevor Lowther (C-E) Fall Kaleb Miller (GR) 5:15
Hwt: Cole Walters (GR) win by forfeit

Milaca 27, North Branch 25
106 Kody Strohmayer (NB) sv-1 Jonathan Hall (MIL) 8-6
113 Ray Hoffman, MIL, pinned James Weigel, NB, 3:00
120 Hunter Noor, MIL, dec. Thomas Steele, NB, 4-1
126 Reid Johnson, NB, dec. Mike Hoffman, MIL, 5-2
132 Joey Curtis, MIL, pinned Alex Fitcha, NB, 1:22
138 Cameron Sampson (NB) sv-1 Dru Kuchenbaker (MIL) 5-3
145 Jake Pilz, NB, dec. Jack Barsody, MIL, 8-6
152 Aaron Moscho, MIL, pinned Fletcher John, NB, 0:58
160 Josh Otten, MIL, dec. Tristan Labelle, NB, 2-0
170 Sam Peltier, NB, dec. Jorgen Erickson, MIL, 4-0
182 Austin Weidner, MIL, dec. Levi Eastwood, NB, 6-2
195 Zack Sundly, NB, dec. Colton Sailor, MIL, 5-2
220 Eric Bergstrom, NB, maj. dec. Zach Peterson, MIL, 9-1
285 Seamus Hunter (NB) sv-1 Brandon Merten (MIL) 4-2

Chisago Lakes 40, Mora 24
106 Solomon Lunde, CL, dec. Ethan Pracher, MORA, 9-8
113 Kyle Schoenecker, CL, pinned Thomas Hischer, MORA, 3:48
120 Aaron Sistrunk, CL, pinned Kameron Dzuris, MORA, 3:28
126 AJ Harrington, CL, dec. Harley Spencer, MORA, 10-9
132 Dylan Connell, CL, dec. Brandon Lucking, MORA, 9-5
138 Quade Zupko, CL, tech. fall Blake Poole, MORA, 0:00 17-1
145 Carson Velaski, CL, inj. def. Ken Kastenbauer, MORA,
152 Joe Virga, CL, tech. fall Reed Gmahl, MORA, 0:00 17-0
160 Mark Sontag, CL, dec. Tyler Tober, MORA, 8-4
170 Codie LaFromboise, MORA, pinned Sean Hoyt, CL, 0:42
182 Jordan Tober, MORA, pinned Bill Mechelke, CL, 1:27
195 Eric Podvin, MORA, dec. Eric Brown, CL, 2-1
220 Brady Beier, MORA, dec. Dan Sargeant, CL, 5-3
285 Austin Richard, MORA, pinned Jonah Westbury, CL, 2:49

Hibbing 41, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 30
106: Morgan Fuenffinger (HIB) Tech. Fall Justin Bruss (NKG) 15-0
113: A.J. Bethea (HIB) dec. Corey Warwas (NKG) 7-3
120: Doug Fillbrandt (HIB) Fall Nathan Porterfield (NKG) 1:24
126: Steven Weller (NKG) dec. Ray Pierce (HIB) 9-6
132: Tone Fuenffinger (HIB) win by forfeit
138: Aaron Trunt (NKG) dec. Slade Rybachek (HIB) 3-1
145: Levi Ballek (HIB) dec. Nick Bruss (NKG) 4-3
152: Orrin Holmbeck (NKG) injury defeat Will Maki (HIB)
160: Devante Jelle (HIB) Fall Bryce Bender (NKG) 4:32
170: Mitchell Bonderson (NKG) win by forfeit
182: Aaron Carroll (NKG) Fall Josh Weberg (HIB) 5:44
195: Jaden Erkila (NKG) Fall Ryan Pierson (HIB) 2:14
220: Jaben Weber (HIB) Fall Dylan Aas (NKG) 3:08
Hwt: Owen Philbrick (HIB) FALL Jake Lelonek (NKG) 5:53

Semifinals

Milaca 40, Grand Rapids 27
106 – Cole Jones (GR) over Jonathan Hall (M) Pin 3:14
113 – Ray Hoffman (M) over Joe Palik (GR) Pin 4:36
120 – David Brenden (GR) over Hunter Noor (M) Dec 4-0
126 – Mike Hoffman (M) over Jeremy Erickson (GR) Pin 4:28
132 – Joey Curtis (M) over Jackson Schauer (GR) SV-1 4-2
138 – Logan Sahlstrom (M) over Brady Hartje (GR) Maj 14-1
145 – Jack Barsody (M) over Beau Casteel (GR) Pin 3:24
152 – Austin Nelson (GR) over Aaron Moscho (M) SV-1 4-2
160 – Alex Seanger (GR) over Josh Otten (M) SV-1 4-2
170 – Austin Weidner (M) over Seth Nelson (GR) Pin 5:55
182 – Jamison Evans (GR) over Jake Merten (M) Pin 0:27
195 – Will Rusch (GR) over Colton Sailor (M) Pin 5:13
220 – Zach Peterson (M) over Kaleb Miller (GR) Dec 11-4
285 – Brandon Merten (M) over Cole Walters (GR) Pin 0:44

Chisago Lakes 54, Hibbing 16
106 – Aaron Sistrunk (CL) over Aj Bethea (H) Pin 1:59
113 – Kyle Schoenecker (CL) over Morgan Fuenffinger (H) Dec 5-1
120 – AJ Harrington (CL) over Doug Fillbrandt (H) Dec 7-5
126 – Dylan Connell (CL) over Ray Pierce (H) Pin 0:52
132 – Tone Fuenffinger (H) over Mike Bliskowski (CL) Pin 3:03
138 – Quade Zupko (CL) over David Ballek (H) Pin 0:57
145 – Carson Velaski (CL) over Cole Rybachek (H) TF 19-2
152 – Mark Sontag (CL) over Levi Balleck (H) Dec 8-3
160 – Sean Hoyt (CL) over Devonte Jelle (H) Pin 1:52
170 – Joe Virga (CL) won by forfeit
182 – Mike Sampson (CL) over Josh Weberg (H) Maj 10-1
195 – Ryan Pierson (H) over Bill Mechelke (CL) Pin 5:27
220 – Jaban Weber (H) over Kevin Schmidt (CL) Maj 11-3
285 – Jonah Westbury (CL) over Owen Philbrick (H) Pin 2:38

Championship

Chisago Lakes 40, Milaca 23
106 Aaron Sistruni, CL, pinned Jonathan Hall, MIL, 3:37
113 Kyle Schoenecker, CL, forf.
120 Ray Hoffman, MIL, pinned AJ Harrington, CL, 2:26
126 Dylan Connell, CL, dec. Mike Hoffman, MIL, 6-4
132 Joey Curtis, MIL, pinned Mike Bliskowski, CL, 1:59
138 Quade Zupko, CL, tech. fall Logan Sahlstrom, MIL, 3:12 22-7
145 Jack Barsody, MIL, dec. Carson Velaski, CL, 6-5
152 Mark Sontag, CL, dec. Aaron Moscho, MIL, 4-1
160 Jorgen Erickson, MIL, maj. dec. Sean Hoyt, CL, 9-0
170 Joe Virga, CL, dec. Josh Otten, MIL, 9-3
182 Austin Weidner, MIL, maj. dec. Mike Sampson, CL, 9-1
195 Eric Brown, CL, tech. fall Colton Sailor, MIL, 6:00 20-5
220 Dan Sargeant, CL, dec. UTB Zach Peterson, MIL, 4-3
285 Jonah Westbury, CL, pinned Brandon Merten, MIL, 4:38

Comments are closed.