2013 Class AAA Section 1 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Winona 38, Rochester Century 36
106: Nick Patika (C) pinned Tristan Drazkowski 5:34
113: Ronnie Lyles (C) won by forfeit
120: Frankie Villenueve (C) pinned Chase Pomery 4:21
126: Will Krageschmidt (W) tech. fall Elijah Clark
132: Evan Mohan (W) pinned Alan Martinson 1:06
138: Austin Pederson (W) maj. dec. Tanner Hall 17-7
145: Donyae Funches (C) pinned Jordan Woodard 1:17
152: Elijah Hollins (C) dec. Jake Timm 11-9
160: Nick O’Brien (C) pinned NA 3:24
170: Chris Wistad (W) tech. fall Doele Jackson 16-0
182: Mason Hanke (W) Edgar Saenz 1:47
195: Foster Zittel (W) pinned Andrew Liu 4:28
220: Jacob Nett (C) dec. Joshua Kruger 10-4
285: George Weege (W) pinned Luke Wilson 3:02

Quarterfinals

Owatonna 75, Winona 6
106-Tanner Cole (O) pinned Tristan Drazkowski 3:00
113-Brandon Moen (O) by forfeit
120-Brenden Buryska (O) pinned Chase Pomeroy 1:44
126-Chandler Bauer (O) dec. Will Krageschmidt 8-2
132-Jake Woodrich (O) by forfeit
138-Bowen Schultz (O) pinned Austin Pederson 0:33
145-Tyler Vogt (O) pinned Jake Timm 1:12
152-Cade Guimond (O) pinned Jordan Woodard 1:34
160-Tyler Sorenson (O) pinned Chris Wisted 2:31
170-Ian Dunn (O) pinned Mason Henke 2:20
182-Kylie Kath (O) by forfeit
195-Justin Flores (O) pinned Foster Zittel 0:10;
220-George Weege (W) pinned Jonah Noeldner 0:54
285-Spencer Sorenson (O) by forfeit.

Rochester Mayo 37, Faribault 31
106: Alex Haynes (M) pinned Ren Ross 1:59
113: Tony Avila (F) pinned Tyler Glomski :47
120: Ryan Mullennex (F) maj. dec. Kyle Calley 11-3
126: Brandon Peters (F) pinned Campbell McCLees 1:58
132: Denley Minske (M) maj. dec. Tyler Broughton 8-0
138: Marcus Riggle (F) pinned Devon Patton 1:27
145: Jake Hanson (M) dec. Trevor Morris 9-3
152: Brady Nelson (M) pinned Isaac VanThomme 1:16
160: Marcus McKinley (M) pinned Andy Ness 2:29
170: Sam Hinsch (M) dec. Josh Palmer 5-0
182: Robert Tait (F) dec. Tyler Bidwell 11-7
195: Loren Lorang (M) dec. Cole McAdam 10-8 OT
220: Logan Hortop (F) pinned Zach Lorang 2:28
285: Jason Callanan (M) pinned Kenny Little 1:13

Hastings 44, Rochester John Marshall 21
106: Spencer Kopp (H) maj. dec. Riley Orr 14-2
113: Logan Saltou (JM) dec. Kyle Erickson 8-2
120: Luis Sanchez (H) pinned Jesse Hanson 3:41
126: Jay Wehrenberg (JM) pinned Finley Myers 5:21
132: Luke Rowh (H) pinned Andrew Moore 3:38
138: Carter Williamson (JM) pinned Austin Eichmann 2:48
145: Jake Anderson (H) dec. Nathan Evan 10-3
152: Stuart Mattison (H) dec. Hayden Herzog 6-4
160: Tim Moore (JM) dec. Dan Marquette 8-2
170: Timmy Vanderwiel (JM) dec. Jacob Johnson 6-3
182: Andy Rachuy (H) maj. dec. Alexander Brown 12-0
195: Daryale Harris (H) pinned Dontorrie Chatman 2:24
220: Tony Lodermeier (H) pinned Spencer Mueske :55
285: Josh Kickbush (H) pinned Nathaniel Johnson 1:33

Albert Lea Area 66, Northfield 10
106 Beau Johnsrud, AL, pinned Noah Van Cleave, NFD, 1:16
113 Trevor Westerlund, AL, forf.
120 Garrett Wangsness, AL, pinned Brice Rippentrop, NFD, 4:26
126 Dakota Wangsness, AL, dec. Matt Metcalf, NFD, 4-3
132 Devin Nelson, AL, pinned Jakob Otten, NFD, 2:18
138 Santana Acosta, AL, dec. Tommy Matheson, NFD, 11-8
145 Lucas Hansen, AL, pinned Alexander Malecha, NFD, 1:35
152 Sam Olson, NFD, maj. dec. Spencer Carstens, AL, 15-6
160 Bany Chan, AL, pinned Ben Ertl, NFD, 1:22
170 Jose Ruiz, NFD, pinned Nick Kromminga, AL, 4:35
182 Tim Christianson, AL, forf.
195 Tristan Westerlund, AL, forf.
220 Matt Nemec, AL, forf.
285 Jacob Kunkel, AL, forf.

Semifinals

Owatonna 35, Rochester Mayo 31
106 – Tanner Cole (O) over Alex Haynes (RM) Maj 17-6
113 – Brandon Moen (O) over Tyler Glomski (RM) Pin 1:56
120 – Brenden Buryska (O) over Campbell McClees (RM) Pin 0:29
126 – Miles Patton (RM) over Chandler Bauer (O) Pin 1:34
132 – Denley Minske (RM) over Jake Woodrich (O) Pin 2:50
138 – Bowen Schultz (O) over Nolan Ewing (RM) Pin 1:39
145 – Jake Hanson (RM) over Tyler Vogt (O) Dec 3-2
152 – Cade Guimond (O) over Devon Patton (RM) Maj 12-2
160 – Brady Nelson (RM) over Tyler Sorenson (O) Dec 7-2
170 – Marcus Blount-McKinley (RM) over Ian Dunn (O) Dec 8-3
182 – Sam Hinsch (RM) over Kylie Kath (O) Maj 11-1
195 – Justin Flores (O) over Loren Lorang (RM) Dec 10-6
220 – Zach Lorang (RM) over Jonah Noeldner (O) Pin 5:28
285 – Spencer Sorenson (O) over Jason Callanan (RM) Pin 1:08

Hastings 32, Albert Lea Area 28
106 Spencer Kopp, H, dec. Beau Johnsrud, AL, 8-4
113 Trevor Westerlund, AL, pinned Kyle Erickson, H, 0:32
120 Garrett Wangsness, AL, tech. fall Luis Sanchez, H, 4:00 18-3
126 Dakota Wangsness, AL, tech. fall Jake Spitzack, H, 4:00 18-3
132 Luke Rowh, H, maj. dec. Mason Hammer, AL, 24-11
138 Austin Eichmann (H) sv-1 Devin Nelson (AL) 6-4
145 Lucas Hansen, AL, dec. Jake Anderson , H, 6-3
152 Stuart Mattison, H, maj. dec. Derek Samudio, AL, 15-5
160 Dan Marquette, H, dec. Bany Chan, AL, 6-2
170 Tim Christianson, AL, dec. Jake Johnson, H, 3-2
182 Tristan Westerlund, AL, pinned Cullin Brendeland, H, 2:00
195 Andy Rachuy, H, pinned Colton Poplow, AL, 1:22
220 Daryale Harris, H, pinned Matt Nemec, AL, 0:59
285 Tony Lodermeier, H, dec. Jacob Kunkel, AL, 6-3

Championship

Owatonna 31, Hastings 28
106 – Tanner Cole (O) over Spencer Kopp (H) Pin 2:27
113 – Brandon Moen (O) over Kyle Erickson (H) Maj 15-5
120 – Brenden Buryska (O) over Luis Sanchez (H) Dec 10-3
126 – Chandler Bauer (O) over Jake Spitzack (H) Dec 7-1
132 – Luke Rowh (H) over Jake Woodrich (O) Maj 11-3
138 – Bowen Schultz (O) over Austin Eichmann (H) Dec 9-3
145 – Jake Anderson (H) over Tyler Vogt (O) Dec 7-2
152 – Stuart Mattison (H) over Cade Guimond (O) Pin 1:38
160 – Dan Marquette (H) over Tyler Sorenson (O) Dec 5-4
170 – Ian Dunn (O) over Mark Vaith (H) Dec 12-6
182 – Andy Rachuy (H) over Kylie Kath (O) Pin 0:50
195 – Justin Flores (O) over Daryale Harris (H) Dec 5-3
220 – Tony Lodermeier (H) over Jonah Noeldner (O) Pin 5:10
285 – Spencer Sorenson (O) over Josh Kickbush (H) Pin 0:50

Comments are closed.