2013 Class AAA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Chanhassen 51, Edina 27
106: Randall Huesman (CHAN) won by forefeit
113: Collin Olevson (CHAN) won by forefeit
120: Logan Larsen (CHAN) won by forefeit
126: Hayden Vosbeek (ED) won by forefeit
132: Aaron Clifford (ED) fall Rob Nordby (CHAN) 3:14
138: Isaac Boyum (CHAN) won by forefeit
145: Sam Vance (CHAN) fall Parsan Zar (ED) 1:26
152: Brenden Olevson (CHAN) won by forefeit
160: Zach Boyum (CHAN) dec Sam Benkowski (ED) 7-2
170: Shane Wolfroot (ED) fall Ethan Eiden (CHAN) 5:06
182: Noah Sawatzky (ED) dec Andrew Hoffman (CHAN) 9-4
195: Drew Larson (CHAN) won by forefeit
220: Alex Beyerl (ED) fall Bruno Nevarez (CHAN) 3:23
HWT: Reid Johnson (CHAN) fall Michael Carlson (ED) 1:32

Farmington 57, Chaska 21
106 LeDuc, Jamin (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
113 Venz, Taylor (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
120 Loosbrock (CH) over Caravantes, Brian (F) Fall: 3:30
126 Butcher (CH) over Rustad, Matt (F) Decision: 10-9
132 Benjamin, Kyle (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
138 Chapman, Brayden (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
145 Liden, Joe (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
152 Seufer, Zach (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
160 Hoeve, Joseph (F) over Dayrit (CH) Fall: 1:16
170 Heusbourg, Kyle (F) over Forfeit (CH) Win by Forfeit
182 McCue, Chris (F) over Goeman (CH) Fall: 5:56
195 Kealy , Sam (F) over Roth (CH) Decision: 5-3
220 Wittman (CH) over Mpetey, Godfrey (F) Fall: 3:04
285 McGrady (CH) over Scavone, Jamie (F) Fall: 3:08

Eden Prairie 66, Bloomington Jefferson 12
106 Kameron Dunn, EPHS, won by forfeit
113 Chris Timm, EPHS, won by forfeit
120 David Lance, EPHS, won by forfeit
126 Nick Schneider, EPHS, won by forfeit
132 Ben Brancale, EPHS, won by forfeit
138 Erik Phillips, EPHS, won by forfeit
145 Jake Olsen, BJ, pinned Cole Vlasak, EPHS, 3:17
152 Matt Gribben, EPHS, won by forfeit
160 Jerry Bilse, EPHS, won by forfeit
170 Braydon Morris, BJ, dec. Andy Do, EPHS, 3-1
182 Nathan Becker, EPHS, won by forfeit
195 Travis Cripe, EPHS, won by forfeit
220 Josh Reinke, EPHS, pinned Jesse Brannan, BJ, 0:45
285 Malique Trumbo, BJ, dec. sam adams, EPHS, 3-0

Quarterfinals

Prior Lake 59, Chanhassen 9
106 Kenny O’Neil (PL) Dec. Collin Olevson (CH) 2-1
113 Dylan Sogge (PL) Dec. Logan Larsen (CH) 5-3
120 Tanner Johnsboy (PL) Won by Forfeit
126 Tyler Hanson (PL) Fall Rob Nordby (CH) :55
132 Ben Rock (PL) Won by Forfeit
138 Blake Carlisle (PL) Tech Fall Sam Vance (CH) 5:29
145 Brenden Oleson (CH) Dec. Ryan Norton (PL) 6-2
152 Zach Boyum (CH) Dec. James Pham (PL) 6-2
160 Sean O’Neil (PL) Fall Ethan Eiden (CH) 3:09
170 Robby Schultz (PL) Fall Andrew Hoffman (CH) :29
182 Rylee Streifel (PL) Fall Drew Larson (CH) 1:28
195 Alex Hart (PL) Won by Forfeit
220 Drew Quinn (PL) Fall Bruno Nevarez (CH) :58
285 Reid Johnson (CH) Dec. Luis Pinto (PL) 3-1

Bloomington Kennedy 34, Lakeville South 17

Lakeville North 46, Farmington 25
106 Venz, Taylor (F) over Sullivan (LN) Decision: 9-3
113 LeDuc, Jamin (F) over Anderson (LN) Decision: 8-3
120 Degrammont (LN) over Hawkins, Mason (F) Decision: 8-1
126 Rustad, Matt (F) over Scarsella (LN) Fall: 5:09
132 Benjamin, Kyle (F) over Konrad (LN) Major Decision: 13-4
138 Chapman, Brayden (F) over Gothmann (LN) Decision: 1-0
145 Pasvogel (LN) over Liden, Joe (F) Fall: 1:45
152 Dunnell (LN) over Seufer, Zach (F) Fall: 1:32
160 Hoeve, Joseph (F) over Cater (LN) Fall: 0:19
170 Westrich (LN) over McCue, Chris (F) Fall: 1:01
182 Leung (LN) over Nechville, Seth (F) Fall: 1:04
195 Hanson (LN) over Kealy , Sam (F) Fall: 0:55
220 Almedina (LN) over Mpetey, Godfrey (F) Fall: 0:49
285 Krynski (LN) over Scavone, Jamie (F) Fall: 0:38

Shakopee 43, Eden Prairie 27
106: Jones, Brent (S) over Kameron Dunn-10 (EP) Fall: 3:08
113: Lloyd, Alex (S) over Christopher Timm-10 (EP) Decision: 13-10
120: David Lance-11 (EP) over Born, Brad (S) Fall: 2:52
126: Coleman, Alex (S) over Nick Schnieder-10 (EP) Decision: 6-2
132: Ben Brancale-10-rnk 1 (EP) over Theis, Max (S) Fall: 1:40
138: Hennen, Tanner (S) over Erik Phillips-11 (EP) Decision: 6-1
145: Chase Monger-12-rnk 8 (EP) over Edberg, Jack (S) Major Decision: 15-3
152: Casey, Patrick (S) over John Kelly-10 (EP) Fall: :47
160: Matt Gribben-12 (EP) over Brickey, Kevin (S) Fall: 1:50
170: Wagner, Mike (S) over Jerry Bilse-12 (EP) Major Decision: 11-1
182: King, Alex (S) over Nathan Becker-11 (EP) Fall: 3:06
195: O Fallon, Chaydon (S) over Joshua Reinke-9 (EP) Fall: 3:38
220: Travis Cripe-12 (EP) over Jimenez, Jessie (S) Technical Fall: 16-1
285: Denis, Alex (S) over Forfeit (EP) Win by Forfeit

Semifinals

Prior Lake 53, Bloomington Kennedy 6
106 Gunner Charbonneau (PL) Dec. Bryce Hill (BK) 5-1
113 Dylan Sogge (PL) Fall Jake Leicht (BK) 1:11
120 Tanner Johnsboy (PL) Fall John Maiers (BK) 4:45
126 Tyler Hanson (PL) Ben Pentila (BK) 1:00
132 Ben Rock (PL) Fll Jose Perez-Cornejo (BK) 1:42
138 Blake Carlisle (PL) Dec. Orhan Azizi (BK) 6-1
145 Ryan Norton (PL) Fall Hunter Judge (BK) 2:22
152 Logan Judge (BK) Dec. James Pham (PL) 2-1
160 Sean O’Neil (PL) Maj. Dec. Ryan Averbeck (BK) 15-4
170 Robby Schultz (PL) Dec. Charles Keith (BK) 7-5
182 Rylee Streifel (PL) Maj. Dec. Jay Robinson (BK) 9-1
195 Lucian Coutier (BK) Dec. Drew Quinn (PL) 6-5
220 Alex Hart (PL) Dec. Kellan Ziebol (BK) 8-6
285 Luis Pinto (PL) Dec. John Riebel (BK) 8-3

Shakopee 42, Lakeville North 29
106: Lloyd, Alex (S) over Wade Sullivan-8 (LN) Major Decision: 14-3
113: Collin Degrammont-11-rnk 7 (LN) over Jones, Brent (S) Technical Fall: 15-0
120: Born, Brad (S) over Joshua Goldberg-8 (LN) Major Decision: 11-3
126: Coleman, Alex (S) over Andrew Her-11 (LN) Fall: :45
132: Hennen, Tanner (S) over Ryan Konrad-9 (LN) Fall: 2:56
138: Wagner, Emmett (S) over Brent Gothman-12 (LN) Decision: 8-7 (3 OT)
145: Colton Pasvogel-11 (LN) over Edberg, Jack (S) Fall: 5:06
152: Casey, Patrick (S) over Justin Dunnell-11 (LN) Major Decision: 11-2
160: Lucas Westrich-10-rnk 7 (LN) over Ruhland, Lucas (S) Fall: :39
170: Wagner, Mike (S) over Phillip Leung-11 (LN) Decision: 13-10
182: Tristyn Hanson-10-rnk 6 (LN) over King, Alex (S) Fall: 5:54
195: Aaron Almedina-12-rnk 6 (LN) over Jimenez, Jessie (S) Fall: 1:27
220: O Fallon, Chaydon (S) over Benjamin Krynski-12 (LN) Fall: 3:22
285: Denis, Alex (S) over Jack Goeman-11 (LN) Fall: :27

Championship

Prior Lake 59, Shakopee 3
106: Jones, Brent (S) over Gunner Charbonneau-8 (PL) Decision: 6-2
113: Dylan Sogge-10 (PL) over Lloyd, Alex (S) Fall: 1:21
120: Tanner Johnshoy-12-rnk 3 (PL) over Born, Brad (S) Fall: :45
126: Tyler Hanson-10 (PL) over Coleman, Alex (S) Decision: 11-5
132: Ben Rock-12 (PL) over Hennen, Tanner (S) Decision: 7-2
138: Blake Carlisle-11 (PL) over Wagner, Emmett (S) Major Decision: 11-3
145: Ryan Norton-12 (PL) over Edberg, Jack (S) Decision: 13-10
152: James Pham-11 (PL) over Brickey, Kevin (S) Fall: 3:53
170: Sean O Neil-11 (PL) over Casey, Patrick (S) Decision: 4-3
170: Robby Schultz-11 (PL) over Wagner, Mike (S) Decision: 6-0
182: Rylee Strefel-10 (PL) over Belcher, Kendall (S) Fall: 3:05
195: Alex Hart-10-rnk 4 (PL) over O Fallon, Chaydon (S) Major Decision: 9-1
220: Drew Quinn-11 (PL) over Jimenez, Jessie (S) Win by Default
285: Luis Pinto-11 (PL) over Denis, Alex (S) Fall: 2:23

Comments are closed.