2013 Class AAA Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

East Ridge 54, Minneapolis Southwest 12
106 Ty Okada, ERDG, dec. Graham Evavold, MSW, 3-1
113 Ryan Thompson, ERDG, dec. Andy Akerson, MSW, 9-2
120 Sam Cheeseboro, ERDG, pinned Amir Makhkov, MSW, 4:42
126 Reid Lyden, ERDG, forf.
132 Jake Trevis, ERDG, dec. Christian Porter, MSW, 4-2
138 Josh Stensgard, ERDG, dec. Oliver West, MSW, 10-9
145 Mitchell Kaiser, MSW, pinned Kiry Koy, ERDG, 4:23
152 Miles French, MSW, pinned Burleigh Holder, ERDG, 1:12
160 Kevin Siemers, ERDG, pinned Joey Burns, MSW, 1:45
170 Nate Tigges, ERDG, pinned William Kennedy, MSW, 1:43
182 Zach Dreher, ERDG, forf.
195 David Kroger, ERDG, forf.
220 Jake Pittman, ERDG, forf.
285 double forfeit

Quarterfinals

Apple Valley 76, East Ridge 3
106 Zach Chytka, APVA, forf.
113 Maolu Woiwor , APVA, pinned Ryan Thompson, ERDG, 2:33
120 Reid Lyden, ERDG, dec. Gannon Volk , APVA, 4-2
126 Brock Morgan, APVA, maj. dec. Jake Trevis, ERDG, 14-2
132 Seth Gross, APVA, forf.
138 Scott Mattison, APVA, forf.
145 Dayton Racer, APVA, forf.
152 Mark Hall II, APVA, forf.
160 Daniel Woiwor , APVA, forf.
170 Jackson Graham, APVA, forf.
182 David Johnson, APVA, forf.
195 Trom Peterson, APVA, forf.
220 Paul Cheney, APVA, forf.
285 Lord Hyeamang, APVA, forf.

Eastview 40, Eagan 20
106: Naser Ali (Eag) over Tony Wats  22-5
113: Sodan Ka (Eag) over Zach Habeck 6-4
120: Dawit Gebreab (Eag) over Eric Stumpf 5-4
126: Alex Lindstrom (EV) over Nick Holt Pin
132: George Farmah (EV) over Cole Bielfeldt Pin
138: Casey Dravis (EV) over Joe Dubbels 5-2
145: Luke Dodd (EV) over Alex Hauser 9-3
152: Anthony Munos (EV) over Dakota Joseph 13-1
160: Jonathan Lenz (EV) over Victor Tokman 4-2
170: Jacob Rukavina (EV) over Sean Esslinger Pin
182: Luke Keller (Eag) over Tom Delich 6-4
195: Jack Buck (EV) over Kevin Martinez Pin
220: Nick Pegelow (EV) over A. Obermueller 6-4 OT
285: Colin Fisher (Eag) over Tim Duffy  Pin

Henry Sibley 47, Park 23
106 Logan Smith (HS) Dec. Garret Whitehead (PK) 7-6
113 Collin LaBrossee (PK) Fall Riley Groh (HS) 1:05
120 Jalen Thul (HS) Dec. Austin Thurmes (PK) 12-5
126 Fredy Gayton (HS) Maj. Dec. Cade Fishbaugher (PK) 11-3
132 Alberto Ramirez (HS) Dec. Daniel DuVal (PK) 6-1
138 David Gladyu (PK) Tech Fall Vince Berg (HS) 19-3
145 Jose Rodriquez (HS) Fall Noah Ijomah (PK) 5:44
152 Garrett Beaman (HS) Fall Brandon Young (PK) 3:33
160 Cory Flaata (PK) Fall Marquis Vasquez (HS) 3:51
170 Carlos Mena (HS) Dec. Nick Craton (PK) 20-18
182 Taylor Beuman (HS) Fall Sam Figlmiller (PK) :25
195 Jake Ihrke (HS) Won by Forfeit
220 Kyle Riojas (HS) Won by Forfeit
285 Geo Humphrey (HS) Fall Steven Zemke(PK) 1:57

Rosemount 51, Burnsville 18
106 Michael Ramirez, Bvl, dec. Noah Buck, RST, 5-0
113 Jake Baker, RST, pinned Matt Dahl, Bvl, 1:30
120 Dan Rosa, RST, forf.
126 Adam Hedin (RST) sv-3 Jack O, Brien (Bvl) 7-1
132 Kwame Owusu, RST, pinned Jalen Boudreaux, Bvl, 0:55
138 Austin Swanson, RST, tech. fall Hide Anderson, Bvl, 0:00 18-1
145 Alonso Quintana , Bvl, dec. Grant Jackson, RST, 7-3
152 Connor Busho, RST, pinned Sean Harrington , Bvl, 1:28
160 Lucas Grossoehme , Bvl, pinned Kamal Hassan, RST, 3:27
170 Kouta Sugii, RST, maj. dec. Ryan Vogelgesang, Bvl, 13-2
182 Sam Moeller, RST, dec. Kevin Moruri, Bvl, 7-2
195 Craig Syzmanski, RST, pinned Isaac Buchholz, Bvl, 3:22
220 Payton Otterdahl, RST, pinned John Dahl , Bvl, 1:15
285 Ethan Morgel , Bvl, pinned Charlie Huynh, RST, 2:34

Semifinals

Apple Valley 77, Eastview 0
106 Zach Chytka, APVA, pinned Tony Watts, Eavw, 5:02
113 Maolu Woiwor , APVA, forf.
120 Gannon Volk , APVA, pinned Alex Lindstrom, Eavw, 5:24
126 Brock Morgan, APVA, dec. George Farmah, Eavw, 6-3
132 Seth Gross, APVA, pinned Brett Hestness, Eavw, 1:31
138 Scott Mattison, APVA, pinned Casey Draris, Eavw, 5:23
145 Dayton Racer, APVA, pinned Luke Dodd, Eavw, 2:42
152 Mark Hall II, APVA, pinned Andrew Morganstern, Eavw, 3:18
160 Daniel Woiwor , APVA, maj. dec. Jacob Rukavina , Eavw, 9-1
170 Jackson Graham, APVA, maj. dec. Jono Lenz, Eavw, 13-4
182 David Johnson, APVA, pinned Tom Delich, Eavw, 1:26
195 Trom Peterson, APVA, forf.
220 Paul Cheney, APVA, pinned Jack Schlisman, Eavw, 2:40
285 Lord Hyeamang, APVA, pinned Nick Pegelow, Eavw, 0:53

Henry Sibley 29, Rosemount 28
106 Riely Groh (HS) Dec. Noah Buck (R) 1-0
113 Jake Baker (R) Dec. Jalen Thu (HS) 7-2
120 Dan Rosa (R) Fall Freddy Gaytan (HS) 1:43
126 Adam Hedin (R) Maj. Dec. Terrell Sahn (HS) 15-1
132 Alberto Ramirez (HS) Dec. Kwame Owusu (R) 3-0
138 Austin Swanson (R) Maj. Dec. Vince Berg (HS) 18-8
145 Jose Rodriguez (HS) Fall Milton Hines (R) 3:44
152 Garrett Beaman (HS) Fall Grant Jackson (R) :52
160 Fawaz Rabiu (HS) Dec. Connor Busho (R) 8-5
170 Taylor Beanman (HS) Tech Fall Kouia Souji (R) 17-2
182 Sam Mueller (R) Tech Fall David Bueno (HS) 16-1
195 Craig Syzmanski (R) Dec. Jake Ihrke (HS) 3-1
220 Charlie Huyhn (R) dec Kyle Rijos (HS) 5-1
285 Giovanti Humphrey (HS) dec Payton Otterdahl (R) 6-5

Championship

Apple Valley 65, Henry Sibley 9
106 Zach Chytka, APVA, dec. Riley Groh, HS, 7-2
113 Maolu Woiwor , APVA, tech. fall Jaleh Thul, HS, 2:00 19-3
120 Gannon Volk , APVA, pinned sakai kelly, HS, 2:37
126 Brock Morgan, APVA, pinned terrell sann, HS, 0:13
132 Seth Gross, APVA, tech. fall Alberto Ramierez , HS, 4:00 19-3
138 Scott Mattison, APVA, pinned Vince Burg, HS, 1:46
145 Dayton Racer, APVA, pinned Jose Rodriguez, HS, 5:13
152 Mark Hall II, APVA, maj. dec. Garrett Beaman, HS, 16-7
160 Daniel Woiwor , APVA, pinned Carlos Mena, HS, 1:13
170 Taylor Beaman, HS, dec. Riley Berg, APVA, 4-2
182 David Johnson, APVA, pinned Jake Idrke, HS, 1:26
195 Trom Peterson, APVA, pinned David Bueno, HS, 2:36
220 Paul Cheney, APVA, pinned Kyle Kiovas, HS, 0:55
285 Geovanti Humphrey, HS, pinned Lord Hyeamang, APVA, 2:29

Comments are closed.