2013 Class AAA Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Cretin-Derham Hall 47, North 36
106: Jordan Stebbins (N) over Malone-Povolny, Casey (CDH) Fall: 5:42
113: Louie Varland (N) over (CDH) Win by Forfeit
120: Bulmer, Casey (CDH) over Dmitri Vang (N) Technical Fall: 20-4
126: Greg Biever (N) over (CDH) Win by Forfeit
132: DeMarcus Dugas (N) over (CDH) Win by Forfeit
138: Dillon Carlson (N) over Metz, Charlie (CDH) Fall: 3:33
145: Gallaher, Jack (CDH) over Gene Hogate (N) Fall: 1:44
152: Rostad, Mason (CDH) over Josh Hientz (N) Fall: 1:02
160: Kelliher, Noah (CDH) over Aaron Bealka (N) Fall: 1:42
170: Wozniak, Campbell (CDH) over Jason Carlson (N) Fall: 4:51
182: Boncich, Matthew (CDH) over Alex Nelson (N) Fall: 2:44
195: Aryton Nelson (N) over Johnson, Peter (CDH) Fall: :16
220: Pederson, Andrew (CDH) over Forfeit (N) Win by Forfeit
285: Garcia, Jovanny (CDH) over Kostas Rowe (N) Fall: 2:12

Quarterfinals

Woodbury 73, Cretin-Derham Hall 6
106: Young Vang (W) over Malone-Povolny, Casey (CDH) Major Decision: 22-10
113: Austin Braun (W) over Bulmer, Casey (CDH) Fall: 2:30
120: Ty Johnson (W) over (CDH) Win by Forfeit
126: David Beseman (W) over (CDH) Win by Forfeit
132: Ben Malacko (W) over (CDH) Win by Forfeit
138: Ben Donnelly (W) over Metz, Charlie (CDH) Fall: 1:38
145: Matthew Delaney (W) over Gallaher, Jack (CDH) Major Decision: 14-6
152: Chason Hayslett (W) over Rostad, Mason (CDH) Fall: 2:47
160: Justin Herold-Plakut (W) over Kelliher, Noah (CDH) Fall: :34
170: Parker Field (W) over McGeary, JC (CDH) Fall: :22
182: Howard Jones (W) over Boncich, Matthew (CDH) Technical Fall: 16-1
195: John McNiff (W) over Johnson, Peter (CDH) Fall: 1:45
220: Anthony Doreo (W) over Pederson, Andrew (CDH) Win by DQ
285: Garcia, Jovanny (CDH) over Joshua McClain (W) Fall: 1:17

Tartan 34, Minneapolis South 32
106 Lucas Froemel (TAR) Fall Jerome Jackson (MS) :47
113 Abdugafid Ali (MS) Fall Tony Mirtica (TAR) 1:14
120 Micah Janssens (MS) Fall Vasudev Nambury (TAR) 3:00
126 Robby Olson (TAR) Dec. Sam Truen (MS) 14-8
132 Justin Burg (TAR) Maj. Dec. Andrew Webster (MS) 12-4
138 Peyton Floyd (TAR) Dec. Michael Straw (MS) 13-10
145 Brandon Strong (MS) Fall Will Kemper (TAR) :30
152 Brett Peterson (MS) Maj. Dec. Brett Peterson (TAR) 13-3
160 Elerson Smith (MS) Dec. Nicholas Smith (TAR) 13-12
170 Miguel mayan-Eagle (MS) Dec. Brent Pearl (TAR) 8-4
182 TJ O’Hara (TAR) Dec. Wyatt Peterson (MS) 6-0
195 Tysean Wallace (MS) Maj. Dec. Anthony Torrez (TAR) 16-6
220 Mitch Marah (TAR) Dec. Antwan Holmes (MS) 6-0
285 Jason Telin (TAR) Dec. Austin Burnett (MS) 6-0

White Bear Lake Area 65, Saint Paul Central 12
106 Mathew Muedeking (WBL) Maj. Dec. Zach Ferguson (SPC) 16-6
113 Anthony Anorve-Andress (WBL) Fall Tony Yang (SPC) 3:22
120 Allan Rendon (WBL) Won by Forfeit
126 Grant Bolduan (WBL) Fall Damian Vang (SPC) 1:54
132 Jordan Dufresne (WBL) Fall Tu Ni (SPC) 2:29
138 Elijah Muedeking (WBL) Fall Jaime Villalva Lijo (SPC) 1:16
145 Joe Dittle (WBL) Dec. Eh Ku Soe Tun Baw (SPC) 10-8
152 Corbin Buie (WBL) Fall Luke Lemke (SPC) 1:06
160 Gregg Wilcox (WBL) Maj. Dec. Tristan Knick (SPC) 23-11
170 Adam Sawyer (SPC) Fall Robert Kowalski (WBL) 1:28
182 Thomas Longendyke (WBL) Fall Maurice Fields (SPC) 28
195 Gary Knick (SPC) Fall Matthew Orloske (WBL) 1:02
220 Tyler Hubman (WBL) Fall Christian Strasser (SPC) :36
285 Jeremy Seed (WBL) Fall Robert Bergstrom (SPC) 1:38

Stillwater Area 58, Roseville Area 15
106 Patrick Stokes (STW) Won by Forfeit
113 Christian Bahl (STW) Maj. Dec. Win Aung (RV) 14-0
120 Wayde Hall (STW) Tech Fall Jacob Frattalone (RV) 19-4
126 Austin Jordan (STW) Tech Fall Hans Knutson (RV) 17-2
132 December Htoo (RV) Fall Nathan Powers (STW) 4:39
138 Tyler Graham (RV) Fall Andy Jordan (STW) 3:23
145 Gavin Keogh (STW) Won by Forfeit
152 David Casper (RV) Fall Collin Olson (STW) 4:34
160 Hsinku Lay (RV) Dec. John Huntley (STW) 8-2
170 David Olson (STW) Tech Fall Henry Elholm (RV) 16-0
182 Isaac Schmaedeke (RV) Fall Sebastian Dingle (STW) :55
195 Mitchell Schertz (STW) Fall Trae Story (RV) 1:21
220 Haden Hausken (STW) Dec. John Falkowski (RV) 11-10
285 Peter Palacek (STW) Fall Joshua Klimek (RV) 2:43

Semifinals

Woodbury 42, Tartan 36
106 Young Vang (WDB) Fall Antonio Mirtica (TAR) 2:47
113 Austin Braun (WDB) Fall Lucas Froemel (TAR) 3:04
120 Ty Johnson (WDB) Fall Vasudev Nambury (TAR) 1:13
126 Robby Olson (TAR) Fall David Beseman (WDB) 1:52
132 Justin Burg (TAR) Fall Ben Malacko (WDB) 4:35
138 Peyton Floyd (TAR) Dec. Matthew Delaney (WDB) 9-6
145 Ben Donnelly (WDB) Fall Will Kemper (TAR) :50
152 Dion Wallisch (TAR) Dec. Kevin Beseman (WDB) 10-6
160 Justin Herold-Plakut (WDB) Fall Nicholas Garcia (TAR) 3:51
170 Howard Jones (WDB) Fall TJ Lagoon (TAR) :28
182 TJ O’Hara (TAR) Fall Pavel Swenson (WDB) 3:10
195 John McNiff (WDB) Fall Anthony Torrez (TAR) 16
220 Mitchell Marah (TAR) Fall Doreo (WDB) 3:47
285 Jason Telin (TAR) Fall Joshua McCain (WDB) :35

Stillwater 40, White Bear Lake Area 26
106 Matthew Muedeking (WBL) Fall Patrick Stokes (STW) 4:54
113 Christian Bahl (STW) Fall Anthony Anorve-Andress (WBL) 4:53
120 Wayde Hall (STW) Maj. Dec. Allan Rendon (WBL) 16-7
126 Austin Jordan (STW) Dec. Grant Bolduan (WBL) 6-0
132 Dillan Nelson (STW) Fall Jordan Dufresne (WBL) 3:28
138 Elijah Muedeking (WBL) Maj. Dec. Andy Jordan (STW) 10-2
145 Matt Riehle (STW) Dec. Joe Dittel (WBL) 4-2
152 Corbin Buie (WBL) Dec. Collin Olson (STW) 7-5
160 Gregg Wilcox (WBL) Fall Grant Wohlwend (STW) 1:55
170 Robert Kowalski (WBL) Fall David Olson (STW) 1:58
182 Thomas Longendyke (WBL) Maj. Dec. Sebastian Dingle (STW) 11-2
195 Mitchell Schertz (STW) Fall Matthew Orloske (WBL) 3:27
220 Tyler Hubman (WBL) Dec. Haden Hausken (STW) 7-3
285 Peter Palacek (STW) Inj. Def. (WBL)

Championship

Woodbury 32, Stillwater Area 27
106 Young Vang (WDB) Dec. Patrick Stokes (STW) 9-6
113 Christian Bahl (STW) Maj. Dec. Austin Braun (WDB) 8-0
120 Ty Johnson (WDB) Dec. Wayde Hall (STW) 6-4
126 A. Jordan (STW) Fall Ben Malacko (WDB) 4:33
132 Dillan Nelson (STW) Tech Fall Beseman (WDB) 15-0
138 Matthew Delaney (WDB) Dec. A. Jordan (STW) 9-6
145 Ben Donnelly (WDB) Fall Matt Riehle (STW) 4:58
152 Collin Olson (STW) Dec. Beseman (WDB) 7-5
160 Justin Herold-Plakut (WDB) Fall Grant Wohlwend (STW) :53
170 Howard Jones (WDB) Tech Fall David Olson (STW) 19-4
182 Sebastian Dingle (STW) Fall Pavel Swensen (WDB) 3:20
195 John McNiff (WDB) Dec. Mitch Schertz (STW) 9-4
220 Haden Hausken (STW) Dec. Doreo (WDB) 5-3
285 Joshua McClain (WDB) Dec. Peter Palacek (STW) 11-6

 

Comments are closed.