2013 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Park Center 42, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 33
106 Riley Altenburg (SLP) Fall Zoog Yang (PC) 3:26
113 Danny Chlebeck (SLP) Won by Forfeit
120 Isaiah Roufs (SLP) Won by Forfeit
126 Isaac Mansfield (PC) Fall Zach Sayegeau (SLP) 4:56
132 Tyler Farrell (PC) Fall Dan Kaminski (SLP) 1:32
138 Nick Chase (PC) Won by Forfeit
145 John Hagger (PC) Fall Tyrek Thomas (SLP) 4:48
152 Double Forfeit
160 Tyreese Jackson (SLP) Dec. Tony Mazzuchella (PC) 11-5
170 Richard Toweh (SLP) Won by Forfeit
182 Andy Vue (PC) Won by Forfeit
195 Julius Ogunti (PC) Fall Tristan Wehmas (SLP) 4:30
220 Tommy Newell (PC) Fall Jacob Snyder (SLP) 3:07
285 Jeremiah LaBelle (SLP) Fall Nedim Salah (PC) 2:13

Quarterfinals

Centennial 84, Park Center 0
106 Jack Bergeland, CEN, pinned Zoog Yang, PC, 1:17
113 Mike Mischke, CEN, forf.
120 Mike Matheson, CEN, forf.
126 Matt Mulberry, CEN, pinned Isaac Mansfield, PC, 0:15
132 Austin Miller, CEN, pinned Tyler Farrell, PC, 1:49
138 Tanner Mazanec, CEN, pinned Dylan Ditty, PC, 0:16
145 Amakale Tilleskjor, CEN, pinned John Haggar, PC, 1:07
152 Will Noll, CEN, pinned Tony Mazzuchella, PC, 3:02
160 Tom Handley, CEN, forf.
170 Marshall Johnson, CEN, forf.
182 Andy Falardeau, CEN, pinned Andy Vue, PC, 0:45
195 Justice Davis, CEN, pinned Julius Ogunti, PC, 3:52
220 Andrew Gustafson, CEN, pinned Tommy Newell, PC, 0:37
285 Joe Nelson, CEN, pinned Nadim Salah, PC, 1:12

Champlin Park 49, Maple Grove 16
106 Shilson defeat Alex Davis (CPHS) 5-1
113 Osatiuk defeat Christian Dube (CPHS) 11-1
120 Dick defeat Giovanni Jessee (CPHS) 4-0
126 Andrew Longerbone (CPHS) defeat Herbes 18-4
132 Andrew Ockuly (CPHS) defeat Saabye fall at :37sec, 2-0
138 Paul Winkelmann (CPHS) defeat Gee 8-7
145 Jake Vandersteen (CPHS) defeat Cramer 7-1
152 Adam Cottrell (CPHS) defeat Suehr 10-1
160 Cory Berry (CPHS) defeat Rodvik fall at :35sec, 2-0
170 Joe Sando (CPHS) defeat Doe fall at :50sec, 6-1
182 LaQuan Wallace (CPHS) defeat Tison 16-0
195 Trenton Novalany (CPHS) defeat Ndip fall at 3:40, 9-2
220 Jose Garza (CPHS) receives forfeit
285 Higgens defeats Tim Worren (CPHS) fall 1:25

Osseo 47, Irondale 22
106 Mitchell Lewison, OSH, pinned Luke Janacek, IRON, 3:50
113 Adam Lanners, OSH, tech. fall Sawyer Johnson, IRON, 4:00 17-2
120 Ryan Weinmann, IRON, pinned Ferhan Abdisa, OSH, 1:30
126 Dustin Weinmann, IRON, maj. dec. Maverick Marasch, OSH, 11-0
132 Tony Aitkin, OSH, forf.
138 Carson Brolsma, OSH, pinned Andrew Swierzcek, IRON, 1:51
145 Ryan Swenson, OSH, pinned Justin Escobar, IRON, 1:48
152 Tony Gamache, OSH, pinned Nick Harelson, IRON, 2:22
160 Andrew Lanners, OSH, dec. Lance Chevre, IRON, 5-2
170 Badhasa Wako, OSH, dec. Dan Ackerman, IRON, 13-10
182 Chris Knudsen, IRON, dec. Julio Ceballos, OSH, 9-6
195 Tommy Budd, IRON, dec. Hamzeh Salti, OSH, 5-2
220 Mike Lillis, OSH, forf.
285 Eriq Smith, IRON, pinned A.J. Dehn, OSH, 1:16

Mounds View 43, Rogers 21
106: Tanner Day (MV) over (R) Win by Forfeit
113: Calvin CIganik (MV) over (R) Win by Forfeit
120: Karl Keeler (MV) over Magnuson, Brandon (R) Major Decision: 10-2
120: Martinez, Cruz (R) over Sam McGinnity (MV) Decision: 4-0
132: Jack O’Brien (MV) over Larson, Connor (R) Decision: 4-2
138: Anderson, Philip (R) over Louis Johnson (MV) Fall: :57
145: Swanson, Kyler (R) over Jack Graham (MV) Decision: 11-4
152: Jack Shrunk (MV) over Bond, Jordan (R) Decision: 6-3
160: Eicher, Tyler (R) over Troy Ito (MV) Fall: 1:23
170: Lemcke, Jordan (R) over Vincent Belsito (MV) Decision: 4-0
182: Jeremy Redmond (MV) over McClay, Jeff (R) Fall: 1:13
195: Jimmy Kaiser (MV) over Owens, Jake (R) Decision: 3-2
220: Mick Nelson (MV) over Piehl, Andrew (R) Fall: 1:16
285: Paul Sharkey (MV) over Oakland, Peter (R) Fall: :32

Semifinals

Centennial 42, Champlin Park 30
106 Jack Bergeland, CEN, maj. dec. Alex Davis, CPHS, 14-3
113 Mike Mischke, CEN, tech. fall Christian Dube, CPHS, 5:47 27-10
120 Matt Mulberry, CEN, pinned Giovanni Jessee, CPHS, 1:23
126 Mike Matheson, CEN, dec. Andrew Longerbone, CPHS, 5-4
132 Andrew Ockuly, CPHS, pinned Austin Miller, CEN, 5:58
138 Paul Winkelmann, CPHS, pinned Tanner Mazanec, CEN, 1:34
145 Jake Vandersteen, CPHS, dec. Amakale Tilleskjor, CEN, 9-2
152 Will Noll, CEN, pinned Adam Cottrell, CPHS, 5:17
160 Cory Berry, CPHS, dec. Tom Handley, CEN, 8-4
170 Joe Sando, CPHS, pinned Marshall Johnson, CEN, 0:28
182 LaQuan Wallace, CPHS, pinned Andy Falardeau, CEN, 3:13
195 Justice Davis, CEN, pinned Trenton Novalany, CPHS, 5:35
220 Andrew Gustafson, CEN, pinned Jose Garza, CPHS, 2:32
285 Joe Nelson, CEN, pinned Tim Worren, CPHS, 0:48

Osseo 33, Mounds View 32
106 Tanner Day, MV, pinned Mitchell Lewison, OSH, 1:59
113 Adam Lanners, OSH, dec. Karl Keeler, MV, 8-7
120 Ferhan Abdisa, OSH, pinned Sam McGinnity, MV, 2:35
126 Maverick Marasch, OSH, dec. Benji Keillor, MV, 7-5
132 Carson Brolsma, OSH, pinned Louis Johnson, MV, 1:17
138 Jack O’Brien, MV, dec. Ryan Swenson, OSH, 9-3
145 Tony Gamache, OSH, pinned Jack Graham, MV, 1:02
152 Andrew Lanners, OSH, pinned Jack Schrunk, MV, 0:40
160 Vincent Belsito, MV, maj. dec. Trevor Schauls, OSH, 12-4
170 Jeremy Redmond, MV, maj. dec. Badhasa Wako, OSH, 14-5
182 Jimmy Kaiser, MV, pinned Julio Ceballos, OSH, 1:56
195 Hamzeh Salti, OSH, dec. Matt Ray, MV, 4-0
220 Paul Sharkey, MV, dec. Mike Lillis, OSH, 2-1
285 Mick Nelson, MV, pinned A.J. Dehn, OSH, 1:14

Championship

Centennial 39, Osseo 23
106 Jack Bergeland, CEN, pinned Mitchell Lewison, OSH, 1:10
113 Mike Mischke, CEN, pinned Adam Lanners, OSH, 0:22
120 Matt Mulberry, CEN, pinned Ferhan Abdisa, OSH, 2:37
126 Mike Matheson, CEN, dec. Maverick Marasch, OSH, 4-2
132 Tony Aitkin, OSH, dec. Austin Miller, CEN, 9-3
138 Carson Brolsma, OSH, tech. fall Tanner Mazanec, CEN, 4:00 16-0
145 Amakale Tilleskjor, CEN, dec. Ryan Swenson, OSH, 6-0
152 Tony Gamache, OSH, dec. Tom Handley, CEN, 5-0
160 Will Noll, CEN, dec. Andrew Lanners, OSH, 2-0
170 Badhasa Wako (OSH) sv-1 Alex Zwicki (CEN) 11-9
182 Julio Ceballos, OSH, dec. Andy Falardeau, CEN, 9-4
195 Justice Davis, CEN, pinned Hamzeh Salti, OSH, 1:52
220 Andrew Gustafson, CEN, pinned Mike Lillis, OSH, 0:50
285 A.J. Dehn, OSH, pinned Joe Nelson, CEN, 2:25

Comments are closed.