2013 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Elk River 42, Andover 24
106: Caldon, Garrett (ER) over Drew Davis (A) Fall: 1:01
113: Gibson Boards (A) over Gibas, Ben (ER) Decision: 7-3
120: Connor Schlotfeldt (A) over Moening, Cole (ER) Decision: 6-5
126: Perry, Andrew (ER) over Hunter Wathen (A) Major Decision: 15-7
132: Ziemer, Kyle (ER) over Brady Peterson (A) Fall: 1:00
138: Caldon, Evan (ER) over Tyler Mattson (A) Fall: 1:02
145: Allen Jenson (A) over Brink, Trevor (ER) Fall: 3:20
152: John Reynolds (A) over Reitter, John (ER) Fall: 3:11
160: Osberg, Ryan (ER) over Brendon Orhn (A) Decision: 5-0
170: Schmitz, Robert (ER) over Luke Harman (A) Decision: 7-3
182: Corey Parsons (A) over Young, Michael (ER) Fall: 0:45
195: Tobin, Christian (ER) over Jared Nelson (A) Technical Fall: 15-0
220: Schmitz, Alexander (ER) over Zach Haben (A) Fall: 1:42
285: Van Eps, Garrett (ER) over Luke Harmon (A) Decision: 3-2

Quarterfinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 69, Elk River 0
106: Mitchell McKee (STMA) major dec. 13-0 over Garrett Caldon
113: Aaron Dick (STMA) won by forfeit
120: Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall in 0:33 over Cole Moening
126: Tanner Mills (STMA) Fall in 4:15 over Andrew Perry
132: Donnie Leuer (STMA) dec 7-3 over Kyle Ziemer
138: Cole Sladek (STMA) 9-3 dec. over Evan Caldon
145: Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) Fall in 5:11 over Trevor Brink
152: Mitchel Herian (STMA) Fall in 1:19 over John Ritter
160: Ryan Rostamo (STMA) 6-0 dec. over Ryan Ostberg
170: Jordan Joseph (STMA) Fall in 4:08 over Robert Schmitz
182: Owen Gammell (STMA) 10-1 major dec. over Michael Young
195: Ricky Briggs (STMA) fall in 0:24 over Christian Tobin
220: Mitchell Eull (STMA) fall in 1:06 over Alexander Schmitz
285: Michael Kessler (STMA) 10-0 major dec. over Garrett Van Eps

Coon Rapids 47, Saint Francis 16
106: Bothwell, Chris (CR) over Forfeit (SF) Win by Forfeit
113: Bryant, Josh (CR) over Mason Hall (SF) Fall: 2:36
120: Julkowski, Jarod (CR) over Andrew Wasche (SF) Major Decision: 14-2
126: Anderson, Joe (CR) over Aaron Wilson (SF) Decision: 9-5
132: Anderson, Cooper (CR) over Tyler Dahlstrom (SF) Decision: 7-2
138: Julkowski, Nate (CR) over Alex Wilson (SF) Decision: 7-2
145: Baker, Kiyanu (CR) over David Jorganson (SF) Fall: 2:23
152: Alex Eastman (SF) over Johnston, Dakota (CR) Major Decision: 9-1
160: Berdahl , Tyler (CR) over Taylor Charles (SF) Decision: 9-6
170: Jones, Ryan (CR) over Lucas Sherburne (SF) Fall: 3:45
182: Calderilla, Alex (CR) over Anthony Norman (SF) Major Decision: 11-0
195: Chmilowsky, Jon (CR) over Bo Blanske (SF) Decision: 5-2
220: Conan Sandberg (SF) over Olson, Shad (CR) Fall: 1:37
285: Adam BLue (SF) over (CR) Win by Forfeit

Anoka 45, Blaine 22

Cambridge-Isanti 49, Forest Lake 23
106 Brady Kurtz (CI) Won by Forfeit
113 Luke McCord (FL) Maj. Dec. Monty Frederickson (CI) 10-0
120 Carlo Holmberg (CI) Won by Forfeit
126 James Pleski (FL) Maj. Dec. Travis Swanson (CI) 13-3
132 Andrew Meyers (FL) Inj. Def. James Frederickson (CI)
138 Sam Finch (FL) Dec. Nate Nassif (CI) 4-2
145 Travis Holt (CI) Fall Cameron Niemczyk (FL) :42
152 Ty Torgerson (CI) Fall Nic Norem (FL) :31
160 Austin Boniface (FL) Fall Tanner Torgerson (CI) 4:09
170 Russell Loboe (CI) Maj. Dec. Joe Rydel (FL) 13-0
182 Cody Skog (CI) Fall Kyle WInberg (FL) 1:12
195 Dakota Johnson (CI) Won by Forfeit
220 Aaron Calhoun (FL) Fall Kyle Willette (CI) 1:34
285 Spencer Simon (CI) Dec. Beau Phinney (FL) 3-1

Semifinals

Saint Michael-Albertville 65, Coon Rapids 3
106: Mitchell McKee (STMA) fall in 0:26 over Chris Bothwell (CR)
113: Aaron Dick (STMA) 15-3 major dec. over Josh Bryant (CR)
120: Tommy Thorn (STMA)  fall in 1:47 over Jared Julkowski (CR)
126: Tanner Mills (STMA) 11-7 dec. over Joe Anderson (CR)
132: Mark Voss (STMA) 18-4 major dec. over Cooper Anderson (CR)
138: Cole Sladek (STMA) Fall in 2:53 over Kiyano Baker (CR)
145: Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) 6-0 dec. over Nate Julkowski (CR)
152: Thor Holstad (STMA) 4-2 dec. over Dakota Johnson (CR)
160: Tyler Berdahl (CR) 6-5 dec. over Ryan Rostamo (STMA)
170: Jordan Joseph (STMA) fall in 4:32 over Ryan Jones (CR)
182: Ricky Briggs (STMA) fall in 0:49 over Alex Calderilla (CR)
195: Jake Briggs (STMA) fall in 1:17 over Hank Luvek (CR)
220: Mitchell Eull (STMA) fall in 5:31 over Shad Olson (CR)
285: Michael Kessler (STMA) forfeit

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Anoka 9
106 Brady Kurtz (CI) Dec. Calvin Germinaro (AN) 9-3
113 Monty Frederickson (CI) Fall Cole Eischens (AN) 5:06
120 Travis Swanson (CI) Fall Cruze Wahl (AN) 1:29
126 Liam Strong (AN) Fall Carlo Holmberg (CI) 1:05
132 James Frederickson (CI) Fall Preston Flaherty (AN) 1:19
138 Reegan Lane (CI) Dec. Kodi Krone (AN) 9-2
145 Travis Holt (CI) Fall Sam Begin (AN) 3:04
152 Ty Torgerson (CI) Dec. Brandon Krone (AN) 2-1
160 Conner Larsen (AN) Dec. CJ Schlichtman (CI) 7-5
170 Cody Skog (CI) Dec. Matt Njos (AN) 7-3
182 Russell Laboe (CI) Dec. Royce Myren (AN) 8-5
195 Dakota Johnson (CI) Fall Jacob Olson (AN) 3:04
220 Kyle Chromy (CI) Maj. Dec. Jeremy Rodman (AN) 11-0
285 Derick Demars (CI) Dec. Jesse Heifort (AN) 5-0

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 47, Cambridge-Isanti 17
106 Mitchell McKee (STMA) Fall Brady Kurtz (CI) 3:04
113 Aaron Dick (STMA) Maj. Dec. Monty Frederickson (CI) 10-2
120 Tommy Thorn (STMA) Fall Carlo Holmberg (CI) :11
126 Travis Swanson (CI) Dec. Colten Schoen (STMA) 4-2
132 Mark Voss (STMA) Tech Fall James Frederickson (CI) 5:40
138 Cole Sladek (STMA) Tech Fall Keegan Lane (CI) 21-3
145 Travis Holt (CI) Maj. Dec. Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) 13-1
152 David Kent (CI) Dec. Mitchel Herian (STMA) 5-4
160 Ty Torgerson (CI) Fall Ryan Rostamo (STMA) 3:45
170 Jordan Joseph (STMA) Maj. Dec. Cody Skog (CI) 13-4
182 Ricky Briggs (STMA) Dec. Russell Laboe (CI) 6-2
195 Jake Briggs (STMA) Maj. Dec. Dakota Johnson (CI) 13-5
220 Mitchell Eull (STMA) Maj. Dec. Kyle Chromy (CI) 9-0
285 Michael Kessler (STMA) Fall Derek Demars (CI) 3:48

Comments are closed.