2013 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Sauk Rapids-Rice 37, Saint Cloud Tech 32
106 Austin Brenner (SCT) Dec. Tony Bemboom (SRR) 6-0
113 Taylor Rau (SRR) Fall Luke Dorn (SCT) 5:25
120 Korey Keske (SRR) Fall Tyler Doering (SCT) 1:00
126 David Nelson (SRR) Fall Henry Nistler (SCT) 5:13
132 Austin Walz (SRR) Dec. Jacob Johnson (SCT) 7-1
138 Alex VanHee (SCT) Fall Adam Bratrud (SRR) 3:45
145 Cole Schrederer (SCT) Maj. Dec. Matt Kruger (SRR) 13-2
152 Chris Keske (SRR) Fall Tyler Hugg (SCT) 1:07
160 Patrick Niehaus (SCT) Dec. Richard Carriveau (SRR) 12-10
170 McKinley Lain (SRR) Maj. Dec. Joseph Reed (SCT) 12-4
182 Dylan Vait (SRR) Fall Micah Mangel (SCT) 1:34
195 Austin Klavenkamp (SCT) Maj. Dec. Charley Rudy (SRR) 14-0
220 Noah Voight (SCT) Fall Michael Leiser (SRR) 1:05
285 Jerrad Nieland (SCT) Fall Adam Gestelz (SRR) 1:22

Quarterfinals

Moorhead 52, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20
106 Grant Brendemuhl (MOOR) Fall Tony Bemboom (SRR) :30
113 Taylor Rau (SRR) Dec. Ethan Tallakson (MOOR) 6-1
120 Korey Keske (SRR) Maj. Dec. Landon Dickhaus (MOOR) 13-0
126 Jacob Rositas (MOOR) Inj. Def. David Nelson (SRR)
132 Austin Walz (SRR) Fall Wyatt Hanson (MOOR) 310
138 Kenny Mark (MOOR) Fall Adam Bratrud (SRR) 1:30
145 Joseph Grove (MOOR) Maj. Dec. Matt Kruger (SRR) 11-2
152 Chris Keske (SRR) Maj. Dec. Ben Lein (MOOR) 10-2
160 Samuel Grove (MOOR) Fall Richard Carriveau (SRR) 1:25
170 Joe Carpenter (MOOR) Fall McKinley Lain (SRR) 3:42
182 Skyler Berry (MOOR) Fall Dylan Vait (SRR) 1:05
195 Chase Morlock (MOOR) Fall Charley Rudy (SRR) 1:45
220 Tom Wychor (MOOR) Fall Michael Leiser (SRR) 1:10
285 Trent Klegeski (SRR) Dec. Brady Jerome (MOOR) 7-2

Alexandria 40, Sartell-Saint Stephen 27
106 Ben Bogart (ALEX) Won by Forfeit
113 Dylan Kriese (ALEX) Fall Miller Lawton (SAR) 3:22
120 Trent Piepenburg (ALEX) Fall Jacob Fernholz (SAR) 3:30
126 Blake Olhausen (ALEX) Fall Sam Krauel (SAR) 3:08
132 Jon Pelach (SAR) Dec. Tristan Johnston (ALEX) 7-2
138 Zach Motschke (SAR) Dec. Jacob Schitgen (ALEX) 6-0
145 Garrett Counter (SAR) Dec. Jacob Neinaber (ALEX) 6-5
152 Tony Hubbard (ALEX) Maj. Dec. Theo Deuel (SAR) 17-7
160 Dustin Neu (ALEX) Fall Hadari Johnson (SAR) 1:22
170 Mike Schluter (ALEX) Dec. Zach Pederson (SAR) 9-4
182 Daniel Vitale (SAR) Fall Jay Kohls (ALEX) 1:30
195 Nick Jensen (SAR) Fall Andrew Moske (ALEX) :59
220 Justin Cumberbatch (ALEX) Dec. Brady Goebel (SAR) 8-3
285 Ryan Zayas (SAR) Fall Dan Oberg (ALEX) 3:44

Bemidji 39, Brainerd/Pillager 24
106 Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) Fall Bryton Mutz (BRD) 3:09
113 Brain Maas (BEM) Fall Andy Schlosser (BRD) 1:15
120 Adrian Azure (BEM) Fall Drew Bruen (BRD) 2:42
126 Dylan Sauceda (BEM) Dec. Jake Zelinske (BRD) 2-0
132 Dan Babineau (BRD) Dec. Craig Maas (BEM) 5-3
138 Tom Schlosser (BRD) Dec. Robert Treuer (BEM) 2-1
145 Gannon Strain (BEM) Dec. Dillon Solid (BRD) 9-4
152 Alex O’Neal (BEM) Dec. Isaiah Stewart (BRD) 8-1
160 Jeff Flickinger (BRD) Fall Larimee Martell (BEM) 4:23
170 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Jace Engelmann (BRD) :54
182 Levi Rubin (BRD) Fall Jacob Smith (BEM) :15
195 Josh Dreyer (BEM) Dec. Chris Laber (BRD) 8-5
220 Kory Anderson (BRD) Fall Wyatt Yoemanns (BEM) 3:51
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Dec. James Weiss (BRD) 1-0

Little Falls 46, Saint Cloud Apollo 27
106 Peter Nelson (SCA) Fall Leo Wilczek (LF) 2:43
113 AJ Jenks (LF) Maj. Dec. Alex Pachan (SCA) 9-1
120 Josh Beack (LF) Fall Sam Hance (SCA) 1:37
126 Justin Jenks (LF) Fall Drew VanVleet (SCA) 1:24
132 Matt Braun (SCA) Dec. Dan Mushel (LF) 7-5
138 Connor Scherping (LF) Fall Brennan Karolus (SCA) 1:09
145 Mitch Bengston (SCA) Fall Levi Hoffman (LF) 1:14
152 Grant Nehring (SCA) Fall Keith Yorek (LF) 2:49
160 Jordan Petrone (LF) Dec. Nick Graham (SCA) 9-2
170 Tyler Gastecki (LF) Dec. Dylan Mehr (SCA) 4-2
182 Joe Reis (LF) Fall Kaevin Cao (SCA) 3:52
195 Trysten Ross (LF) Fall Trevor Benning (SCA) :45
220 Bryce Kirchner (SCA) Fall David Copa (LF) 2:50
285 Conor Swanson (LF) Fall Derek Biendara (SCA) :19

Semifinals

Moorhead 41, Alexandria 24
106 Grant Brendemuhl (MHD) Dec. Ben Bogart (ALEX) 7-3
113 Trent Piepenberg (ALEX) Fall Trent Erickson (Fall :59
120 Blake Olhausen (ALEX) Fall Ethan Talakson (MHD) 5:32
126 Jacob Rositas (MHD) Maj. Dec. Tristan Johnson (ALEX) 12-1
132 Kenny Mark (MHD) Fall Tryg Burgau (ALEX) 1:22
138 Jacob Schlitgen (ALEX) Dec. Wyatt Hanson (MHD) 1-0
145 Jacob Neinaber (ALEX) Fall Joseph Grove (MHD) 5:51
152 Tony Hubbard (ALEX) Dec. Ben Herbst (MHD) 5-2
160 Sam Grove (MHD) Maj. Dec. Dustin Neu (ALEX) 8-0
170 Joseph Carpenter (MHD) Fall (ALEX) 3:33
182 A. J. Wheeler (MHD) Dec. Longfellow Kluver (ALEX) 7-1
195 Tom Wychor (MHD) Fall Andrew Moske (ALEX) :21
220 Chase Morlock (MHD) Dec. Justin Cumberbatch (ALEX) 8-1
285 Brady Jerome (MHD) Fall Dan Oberg (ALEX) 3:10

Little Falls 58, Bemidji 12
106 Logan Kapphahn (LF) Dec. Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) 7-0
113 Brian Maas (BEM) Fall A. J. Jenks (LF) :48
120 Josh Beach (LF) Fall Adrian Azure (BEM) 3:58
126 Justin Jenks (LF) Maj. Dec. Dylan Sauceda (BEM) 11-2
132 Craig Maas (BEM) Dec. Axel Lange (LF) 11-7
138 Connor Scherping (LF) Fall Lucas Gast (BEM) 2:57
145 Derek McMahan (LF) Dec. Robert Treuer (LF) 7-2
152 Jordan Petrone (LF) Fall Gannon Strain (BEM) 1:28
160 Keith Yorek (LF) Fall Alex O’Neal (BEM) 2:47
170 Kade Johnson (BEM) Dec. Tyler Gastecki (LF) 11-10
182 Joe Reis (LF) Fall Josh Dreyer (BEM) 2:21
195 Trystan Ross (LF) Won by Forfeit
220 David Copa (LF) Fall Wyatt Yoemanns (BEM) :30
285 Conor Swanson (LF) Fall Alex Johnson (BEM) :37

Championship

Moorhead 37, Little Falls 28
106 Grant Brendemuhl (MHD) Dec. Logan Kapphahn (LF) 6-4
113 Ethan Talakson (MHD) Fall A. J. Jenks (LF) 5:09
120 Josh Beack (LF) Fall Matt Sollid (MHD) 2:40
126 Justin Jenks (LF) Dec. Jacob Rositas (MHD) 10-6
132 Kenny Mark (MHD) Dec. Dan Mushel (LF) 4-2
138 Axel Lange (LF) Maj. Dec. Joseph Grove (MHD) 13-5
145 Conner Scherping (LF) Fall Joseph Grove (MHD) :54
152 Jordan Petrone (LF) Dec. Ben Herbst (MHD) 6-5
160 Samuel Grove (MHD) Tech. Fall Keith Yorek (LF) No Time Given
170 Joe Carpenter (MHD) Maj. Dec. Tyler Gastecki (LF) 14-2
182 A. J. Wheeler (MHD) Maj. Dec. Joe Reis (LF) 15-7
195 Chase Morlock (MHD) Fall Gage Biechinger (LF) :22
220 Tom Wychor (MHD) Fall Trystan Ross (LF) 5:34
285 Conor Swanson (LF) Fall Brody Jerome (MHD) 1:59

Comments are closed.