Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational
1 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (KMS) 184.5
2 Minneota (MIN) 154.0
3 Becker (BEC) 149.0
4 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (BHV) 118.0
5 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (BBE) 100.0
6 Ottertail Central (OTC) 54.0
7 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (HLWW) 49.0
8 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (LPGE) 19.0

Outstanding Wrestler: Patrick Rooney, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 12th, 182 pounds

Brackets

Photos by Roger Mischke

106 pounds
Championship
Brock Buysse (MIN) Dec. Lee Schmalz (BEC) 3-0
Third Place
Anthony Kern (BHV) Fall Adam Jaeger (BBE) 3:40

113 pounds
Championship
Jordan Engler (KMS) Dec. Kyle Hennen (MIN) 12-9
Third Place
Josey Tensen (BBE) Dec. Sam Naddy (OTC) 6-3

120 pounds
Championship
Luke Schmalz (BEC) Dec. Nick Meyer (KMS) 3-1
Third Place
Landyn VanOverbeke (MIN) Dec. Justin Gordon (BHV) 6-2

126 pounds
Championship
Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. Tyler Tensen (BBE) 8-4
Third Place
Caleb Vekved (BEC) Maj. Dec. Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) 10-0

132 pounds
Championship
Bryce Bruner (MIN) Dec. Coy Thorson (OTC) 5-1
Third Place
Brandin Dahl (KMS) Dec. Casey Thorson (KMS) 4-3

138 pounds
Championship
Alec Engler (MIN) Dec. Cody Ferris (BEC) 5-0
Third Place
Austin Jaeger (BBE) Dec. Chris Cox (HLWW) 7-6

145 pounds
Championship
Cole Hennen (MIN) Dec. Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 4-3
Third Place
Alex Schramel (BBE) Dec. C. J Schwintek (BEC) 1-0

152 pounds
Championship
Zach Carlson (KMS) Dec. Zach Zimmer (BEC) 8-3
Third Place
Austin Montgomery (OTC) Dec. Tyler Miller (HLWW) 8-3

160 pounds
Championship
Kanter VanHeuveln (KMS) Dec. Nick Bennett (BHV) 6-5
Third Place
Kyle Baker (KMS) Dec. Daruis Erlandson (OTC) 1-0

170 pounds
Championship
Jordon Rothers (KMS) Fall Colton Vekved (BEC) 5:00
Third Place
Nathan Beultel (MIN) Maj. Dec. Hayden Truax (BHV) 12-3

182 pounds
Championship
Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Isaac Josephson (MIN) 8-0
Third Place
Bobby Lee (BEC) Dec. Austin Rothers (KMS) 7-2

195 pounds
Championship
Dillon Card (BHV) Fall Jorge Munoz-Peterson (KMS) 1:37
Third Place
Brady Kurtz (BEC) Fall Gavin Brendefur (OTC) 1:12

220 pounds
Championship
Chase Norton (KMS) Dec. Dalton Baker (BHV) 3-1
Third Place
Brady Halverson (BEC) Dec. John French (BHV) 3-1

285 pounds
Championship
Hunter Truax (BHV) Fall Kody Kunerth (LPGE) 3:54
Third Place
Ben Feuerhake (BBE) Dec. Doug VanKeulen (MIN) 3-1 OT
Semifinals

106 pounds
Brock Buysse (MIN) Maj. Dec. Anthony Kern (BHV) 9-1
Lee Schmalz (BEC) Fall Adam Jaeger (BBE) 1:48

113 pounds
Jordan Engler (KMS) Fall Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) 2:55
Kyle Hennen (MIN) Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 3-2

120 pounds
Nick Meyer (KMS) Dec. Landyn VanOverbeke (MIN) 9-3
Luke Schmalz (BEC) Fall Justin Gordon (BHV)

126 pounds
Cody Peters (KMS) Fall Dylan Pelnis (HLWW) 3:06
Tyler Tensen (BBE) Maj. Dec. Leo Buysse (MIN) 12-3

132 pounds
Bryce Bruner (MIN) Fall Holton Truax (BHV) 1:20
Coy Thorson (OTC) Default Ross Rath (BBE)

138 pounds
Alec Engler (MIN) Dec. Chris Cox (HLWW) 9-2
Cody Ferris (BEC) Dec. Austin Jaeger (BBE) 6-5 4XOT

145 pounds
Dylan Youngren (HLWW) Dec. C. J. Schwintek (BEC) 7-0
Cole Hennen (MIN) Dec. Alex Schramel (BBE) 4-0

152 pounds
Zach Carlson (KMS) Fall Tyler Miller (HLWW) :48
Zach Zimmer (BEC) Fall Austin Montgomery (OTC) 2:37

160 pounds
Nick Bennett (BHV) Dec. Darius Erlandson (OTC) 7-0
Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) Dec. Kyle Baker (KMS) 3-1

170 pounds
Jordan Rothers (KMS) Fall Nathan Bueltel (MIN) :48
Colton Vekved (BEC) Fall Hayden Truax (BHV) 3:52

182 pounds
Patrick Rooney (BBE) Maj. Dec. Bobby Lee (BEC) 14-4
Isaac Josephson (MIN) Dec. Austin Rothers (KMS) 7-0

195 pounds
Dillon Card (BHV) Fall Gavin Brendefur (OTC) 3:44
Jorge Munoz-Peterson (KMS) Dec Brady Kurtz (BEC) 2-1 OT

220 pounds
Dalton Baker (BHV) Fall Shane Woody (OTC) :58
Chase Norton (KMS) Maj. Dec. Devin Roering (LPGE) 10-0

285 pounds
Kody Kunerth (LPGE) Fall Doug VanKeulen (MIN) 1:27
Hunter Truax (BHV) Dec. Ben Feuerhake (BBE) 2-0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?