Division III NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals

Division III NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals results. January 12-13, 2013 at Springfield, Illinois.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

1st Place Match

Wartburg 24 Elmhurst 10
125 – Gilberto Camacho (Wartburg) over Lillashawn Coleman (Elmhurst) Dec 4-1
133 – Kenneth Anderson (Wartburg) over Dalton Bullard (Elmhurst) Dec 3-0
141 – Ryan Earley (Elmhurst) over Thomas Mirocha (Wartburg) Dec 8-5
149 – Kodie Silvestri (Wartburg) over Maxx Lozano (Elmhurst) TF 18-3
157 – Cole Welter (Wartburg) over Alex Maynard (Elmhurst) Maj 12-4
165 – Landon Williams (Wartburg) over Nick DiNardo (Elmhurst) Dec 5-0
174 – Dylan Azinger (Wartburg) over Danny Balderas (Elmhurst) Dec 6-5
184 – Josef Rau (Elmhurst) over Sam Upah (Wartburg) Maj 19-6
197 – Mike Benefiel (Elmhurst) over Punahele Soriano (Wartburg) Maj 9-0
285 – Ryan Fank (Wartburg) over Jack Lewis (Elmhurst) Dec 6-0
Elmhurst’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for wrestler misconduct

3rd Place Match

Centenary 20 Cortland State 18
125 – Erick Orellana (Centenary) over Paul Fields (Cortland State) Maj 16-2
133 – Alec Dierna (Cortland State) over Zachory Huxford (Centenary) Dec 2-1
141 – Brian Bistis (Cortland State) over Corey Vernon (Centenary) Dec 7-4
149 – Robert Dierna (Cortland State) over Craig Montgomery (Centenary) Maj 16-3
157 – Chris Burdge (Centenary) over Troy Sterling (Cortland State) Dec 7-3
165 – Owen Vernon (Centenary) over Jonathan Conroy (Cortland State) Dec 4-0
174 – Kevin Dufresne (Centenary) over Justin Signorelli (Cortland State) Maj 12-4
184 – Lou Puca (Cortland State) over Khalid Shakir (Centenary) Dec 3-0
197 – Jared Myhrberg (Cortland State) over Joe Ragsdale (Centenary) TF 21-5
285 – Joseph Zitone (Centenary) over Francisco DeCristo (Cortland State) Pin 4:39

5th Place Match

Wisconsin-La Crosse 25 Wesleyan 14
125 – Isaac Balsiger (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over James Hamilton (Wesleyan) Maj 16-4
133 – Christopher Siracusa (Wesleyan) over James Bennett (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Maj 9-1
141 – Adam Sheley (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Nick Scotto (Wesleyan) Maj 11-1
149 – Howard Tobochnik (Wesleyan) over Keegan Einerson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Maj 11-3
157 – James Lewis (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Alexander Cannon (Wesleyan) Dec 5-0
165 – Derek Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Taran Carr (Wesleyan) Maj 14-2
174 – Kyle Roosa (Wesleyan) over Mitch Anderson (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 4-1
184 – Jefferson Ajayi (Wesleyan) over Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) Dec 7-3
197 – Tony Piechowski (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over John San Filippo (Wesleyan) TF 15-0
285 – William Mayer (Wisconsin-La Crosse) over Austin Frank (Wesleyan) TF 17-2

7th Place Match

Coe 35 Johnson & Wales 7
125 – Jimmy Gotto (Coe) over Joe Pronk (Johnson & Wales) Dec 5-2
133 – Tyler Endres (Coe) over Brandon O`Rourke (Johnson & Wales) Pin 4:56
141 – Drew Hinschberger (Coe) over Michael Ferinde (Johnson & Wales) Dec 7-6
149 – Tim Noverini (Coe) over Daniel Franco (Johnson & Wales) Pin 1:54
157 – Everet Desilets (Johnson & Wales) over Dimitri Boyer (Coe) Maj 12-3
165 – Sean Prell (Johnson & Wales) over McThomas Sewera (Coe) Dec 5-4
174 – Ethan Ball (Coe) over Connor Nelson (Johnson & Wales) Maj 13-1
184 – Ryan Sheldon (Coe) over Ken Dougherty (Johnson & Wales) Dec 3-2
197 – Donnie Horner (Coe) over Blake McNulty (Johnson & Wales) Maj 14-1
285 – Alex Burkle (Coe) over George Madosky (Johnson & Wales) Pin 1:34

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?