Flash Flanagan Open

Flash Flanagan Open results. January 12, 2013 at Loras College – Dubuque, IA.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st: Nick Harrison (NIU) won by decision over Braun Marquez (NIU) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Jordan Bremer (Minnesota) won by pin over Denzel King (Triton) (Pin 2:00)
5th: Mark Jolclover (Nothern Iowa) won by decision over Brandon Walz (Waubonsee College) (Dec 10-4)

Open – 133
1st: Zane Richards (Illinois) won by decision over Ryan Taylor (Un-Attached) (Dec 9-7)
3rd: Kyle Ayersman (Purdue) won by major decision over Lincoln Monroe (Upper Iowa ) (Maj 8-0)
5th: Louis Mazzetta (Luther ) won by decision over Nikko Liotta (Triton) (Dec 3-2)

Open – 141
1st: Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) won by decision over Thane Antczak (Minnesota) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin) won by decision over Tyler Argue (NIU) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Gabe Morse (NIU) won by major decision over Todd Murakawa (Cornell) (Maj 9-0)

Open – 149
1st: Roger Wildmo (Michigan State) won by decision over Conrad Rangell (Minnesota) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Tj Ruschell (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Jarod Donar (Minnesota) (Maj 17-7)
5th: Matt Holmes (Un-Attached) won by injury default over Tim Ostby (Luther ) (Inj. 1:00)

Open – 157
1st: Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) won by pin over Matt Smith (NIU) (Pin 1:05)
3rd: Pat Smith (Minnesota) won by decision over Alex Griffin (Purdue) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Kyle Dooley (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Brad Dolezal (Minnesota) (MFF)

Open – 165
1st: Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jackson Morse (Illinois) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Cooper Moore (Nothern Iowa) and Kyle Lux (Nothern Iowa) (DFF)
5th: Riley Banach (Nothern Iowa) won by decision over Andy Hoselton (Purdue) (Dec 14-7)

Open – 174
1st: Nikko Reyes (Illinois) won by major decision over Trace Engelkes (NIU) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Austin Gelbach (Nothern Iowa) won in overtime over Anthony Pike (Waldorf) (OT 3-1)
5th: Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa ) won by pin over Nic Veling (Wisconsin) (Pin 2:30)

Open – 184
1st: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) won by major decision over Mike Minske (UW/LaCrosse) (Maj 17-7)
3rd: Richard Carlson (UW/LaCrosse) won by major decision over Aburough Abegesah (Cornell) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Micah Ballew (Luther ) won by medical forfeit over Shane Rosenberry (NIU) (MFF)

Open – 197
1st: Nick Mcdirmid (Michigan State) won by decision over Marshall Williams (Waldorf) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Ben Perna (Iowa State) won by pin over Dirk McOmber (Waldorf) (Pin 0:26)
5th: Austin Pickering (NIU) won by medical forfeit over Leonardo Bernal (Triton) (MFF)

Open – 285
1st: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) won by decision over Brock Horwath (Wisconsin) (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Drake Stein (Purdue) (Maj 17-5)
5th: Cody Krumweide (Nothern Iowa) won by decision over Arthur Bunce (NIU) (Dec 7-0)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?