High School Results – Saturday, January 5, 2013

Benson Braves Classic
1. Barnesville 183.5
2. Border West 143.0
3. Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 127.0
4. Minnewaska Area 126.0
5. Fergus Falls 123.0
6. Quad County 122.0
7. Benson 121.5
8. Sauk Centre-Melrose 121.5
9. Mahnomen/Waubun 115.0
10. West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 89.0
11. Ortonville 42.0
Brooklyn Center Tournament
1 Minnetonka 186
2 Osseo 185.5
3 Rogers 161.5
4 Minneapolis Henry 150.5
5 Saint Paul Central 143
6 South St. Paul 140
7 Mahtomedi 124.5
8 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 106
9 Orono 80.5
10 Rockford 56.5
Burnsville Invite
1. Eastview 214.0
2. Amery 163.0
3. Burnsville 143.5
4. Forest Lake 139.0
5. Champlain Park 120.5
6. Mounds View 113.0
7. Irondale 98.0
8. Prescott 86.0
9. Richfield/Edina 74.0
10. Waseca 42.0
11. Saint Paul Highland Park 37.0
12. Washington Tech 27.0
13. Minneapolis Southwest 12.0
Cannon Falls Invitational
1. Shakopee 216.0
2. Hastings 215.0
3. Cannon Falls/Randolph 168.5
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 139.5
5. Woodbury 130.5
6. Kimball Area 130.0
7. Byron 72.0
8. Saint Charles 70.0
9. Trinity at River Ridge 63.0
10. Rochester Century 61.0
11. Benilde-Saint Margaret's 42.0
12. Saint Croix Lutheran 34.0
13. Saint Paul Humboldt 0.0
Cambridge-Isanti Bluejacket Invitational
1. Prior Lake 238
2. Cambridge-Isanti 196.5
3. Little Falls 142
4. Henry Sibley 108
5. Grand Rapids 96.5
6. Blaine 92.5
7. Brainerd 81
Central Cass (ND) Letterman's Tournament
January 4-5
1. South Border 256.5
2. Webster 234.5
3. Oakes 199.0
4. Frazee 164.5
5. Central Cass 156.0
6. Pembina County North 140.5
7. Lisbon 135.5
8. LaMoure 68.0
9. Grafton 59.0
9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 59.0
11. West Fargo 56.5
12. Rugby 35.0
13. Larimore 32.0
14. May-Port-CG 29.0
15. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 26.0
16. Kindred 13.0
17. Rolla-St. John-Rolette 10.0
18. Central Cass - JV 0.0
Cheesehead Invitational
January 4-5
1. Southeast Polk 593.5
2. Montini Catholic 575.0
3. Marmion Academy 490.0
4. Bettendorf 432.0
5. Apple Valley 419.5
6. Glenbard North 402.0
7. Simley 365.0
8. Edwardsville 359.0
9. Waverly-Shellrock 356.0
10. West Fargo 349.5
11. Lockport 303.5
12. Luxemburg Casco 302.0
13. Kaukauna 298.0
14. Davenport Assumption 290.0
15. Mt Carmel 283.5
16. Port Washington 259.0
17. Plainfield Central 251.0
18. Sparta 204.5
19. Ellsworth 184.5
20. Hartland Arrowhead 158.0
21. Plainview 138.0
22. Kenyon-Wanamingo 137.5
23. Stoughton 135.5
24. Sheboygan Falls 120.0
25. Hartford 116.0
26. Wrightstown 112.5
27. Wisconsin Rapids 104.0
28. Pewaukee 53.0
Cresco IA Flanagan Invitational
1. Decorah 222.5
2. Crestwood 217.5
3. Goodhue 194.5
4. Cedar Falls 188.5
5. Turkey Valley 155.5
6. Rochester John Marshall 144
7. Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 121.5
8. Hayfield 66.5
9. Blooming Prairie 57
10. Southland 10
Farmington Koda Classic
Round 1
Lakeville North 31 Farmington 29
Park 35 Paynesville 30
Chatfield 51 Lake City 19
Milaca 35 Northfield 19
Round 2
Chatfield 47 Milaca 21
Lakeville North 42 Park 22
Paynesville 40 Farmington 34
Northfield 48 Lake City 26
1st: Chatfield 48 Lakeville North 22
3rd: Milaca 39 Park 28
5th: Northfield 42 Paynesville 33
7th: Farmington 45 Lake City 24
Fertile-Beltrami Pine to Prairie Invitational
1. Fosston/Bagley 185.5
2. Thief River Falls/Goodridge 182.0
3. Fertile-Beltrami 138.0
4. United Clay Becker 134.5
5. East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 126.5
6. Staples-Motley 88.0
7. West Marshall 66
8. Red Lake County Central 44
Foley Tom Keating Memorial Wrestling Tournament
1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 223.5
2. Saint Cloud Apollo 158.0
3. Foley 136.5
4. Chanhassen/Chaska 125.5
5. North Branch 122.5
6. Monticello 122.0
7. Holdingford 116.0
8. Big Lake 87.0
9. Alexandria 86.0
t10. Dassel-Cokato 77.0
t10. East Ridge 77.0
12. Sauk Rapids-Rice 70.0
13. Buffalo 46.0
14. Foley JV 23.0
15. Park Center .0
16. Minneapolis Washburn 14.0
17. Unattached 0.0
Hibbing Duals
January 4-5
Round 1
Centennial defeated Mound Westonka 39-33
Chisago Lakes defeated Bemidji 39-31
Hibbing defeated Virginia 50-18
Princton defeated Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 45-21
Round 2
Centennial defeated Chisago Lakes 37-33
Bemidji defeated Mound Westonka 44-30
Hibbing defeated Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 54-21
Princton defeated Virginia 62-9
Round 3
Centennial defeated Bemidji 46-22
Chisago Lakes defeated Mound Westonka 36-35
Princton defeated Hibbing 42-33
Virginia defeated Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 36-30
Hopkins Wrestling Paul Bengtson Invite
1. Lakeville South 224.0
2. Hopkins 185.5
3. Minneapolis South 163.0
4. Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 134.0
5. Maple Grove 116.0
6. Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 84.5
7. Saint Paul Como Park 49.0
8. Saint Thomas Academy 48.0
Hudson WI Tournament
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 36, Stillwater Area 30
Stillwater Area 43, Boyceville 33
Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 51, Stillwater Area 17
Hudson 56 Stillwater 6
Hudson 49 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
Hudson 78 Saint Paul Harding 6
Hudson 42 Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 30
Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 52, Boyceville 19
Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 48, Saint Paul Harding 7
La Crescent Duals
1. Dover-Eyota
2. Wabasha-Kellogg
3. Glenwood City
4. La Crosse Aquinas
5. La Crosse Logan
6. La Crescent
Dover-Eyota 56, La Crescent 6
Dover-Eyota 66, La Crosse Logan 12
Dover-Eyota 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 32
La Crescent 48, La Crosse Logan 27
La Crosse Aquinas 52, La Crescent 24
Wabasha-Kellogg 37 Glenwood City 30
Wabasha-Kellogg 46, La Crosse Aquinas 24
La Crosse Aquinas 45, Glenwood City 35
Glenwood City 42, La Crosse Logan 35
Maple River Invite
1. Albert Lea Area 215.5
2. Maple River 133.0
3. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 87.0
4. Medford 61.0
5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 59.0
6. Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 51.0
7. New Ulm 41.0
Milbank SD Tournament
Canby 51 Marshall/Lakeview 20
Canby 52 Milbank 14
Canby 45 Sisseton 27
Canby 66 Warner/Northwestern 9
Mora Tournament
1. Saint Francis 180.5
2. Mora 175.5
3. Waconia 168.0
4. Annandale/Maple Lake 166.5
5. Aitkin 155.5
6. Zimmerman 107.0
7. Saint Cloud Tech 101.0
8. Rush City/Braham 83.5
9. Albany 61.0
10. Spectrum 54.0
Norwood Young America Central Invitational
1. Eden Valley-Watkins 170.5
2. Saint Michael-Albertville 168.5
3. Sibley East 164.0
4. Norwood Young America 157.0
5. Delano 135.0
6. Saint Paul Johnson 106.5
7. Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 67.0
8. Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 42.0
Ogilvie Lion Invitational
1. Glencoe-Silver Lake/ Lester Prarie 221.0
2. Sartell-Saint Stephen 197.0
3. Crosby-Ironton 113.5
4. Columbia Heights 97.0
5. Ogilvie 80.0
6. Deer River 72.0
7. Minneapolis Edison 60.0
Owatonna Federated Duals
1st: Adrian (4-0)
2nd: Coon Rapids (3-1)
3rd: Owatonna (2-2)
4th: United South Central (1-3)
5th: Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (0-4)
Owatonna 59, United South Central 6
Owatonna 57, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 15
Coon Rapids 43, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 25
Coon Rapids 42, United South Central 21
Coon Rapids 34, Owatonna 23
Adrian 49, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 27
Adrian 36, Coon Rapids 35
Adrian 32, United South Central 27
Adrian 35, Owatonna 32
Perham Barrel O' Fun Invite
1. Moorhead 209.5
t2. New London-Spicer 182.0
t2. Perham 182.0
4. United North Central 176.5
5. New York Mills 154.0
6. Detroit Lakes 112.0
7. Roseau 81.5
8. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 54.0
9. Mille Lacs 33.0
Pipestone Area Tournament
1. Wabasso/Red Rock Central 343.0
2. Pipestone Area 255.0
3. Omaha Burke 230.0
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 90.0
5. Tea Area 66.0
Royalton JV Tournament
1 Becker 228
2 Royalton-Upsala 175
3 Big Lake 146
4 Mille Lacs 107
5 Sartell-St. Stephen 102
6 West Central Area 94
7 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 85.5
8 Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted 49
9 Crosby-Ironton 8
Sioux City East IA Tournament
Jackson County Central 38 Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV) 35
Jackson County Central 60 Sioux City East 18
Superior (WI) Spartan Wrestling Classic
1. Ladysmith 191.0
2. Eau Claire Memorial 169.5
3. Cloquet 164.5
4. Superior 156.0
5. Ashland 114.5
6. Northwoods 111.5
7. Northwestern 81.0
8. Bayfield 54.0
9. Shell Lake 45.0
10. Proctor 26.0
Tartan Clash
1. Tartan 276.5
2. Andover 215.0
3. Cretin-Derham Hall 153.0
4. Roseville Area 136.0
5. Robbinsdale Armstrong 122.0
6. Minneapolis Roosevelt 84.0
7. North 75.5
8. Unnattached 55.0

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?