Hutchinson Invite

Hutchinson Invite
1. Jackson County Central 202.5
2. Prior Lake 199.0
3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 162.0
4. Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 159.0
5. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 152.5
6. Totino-Grace 140.0
7. Willmar 58.0
8. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 55.0

Notes:
Larry Bomstad Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 11th Grade 145 pounds 100th Career Fall
Logan Peterson Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 11th Grade 138 pounds 50th Career Fall

Brackets

Hutchinson Invite 2013

106 pounds
Championship
Jackson Sweeney (WML) Maj. Dec. Dylan Pudsack (HUT) 11-3
Third place
Jaxon Sommers (TG) Dec. Gunner Charbonneau (PL) 1-0
Fifth Place
Juan Resnedez (WIL) Dec. Ryker VanderWoude (JCC) 9-7 OT

113 pounds
Championship
Dylan Sogge (PL) Dec. Dilon Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) 9-3
Third Place
Kyle Edlin (JCC) Fall Robert Rassmussen (ACGC) 2:32
Fifth Place
Corey Jobe (WML) Fall Logan Wadsworth (HUT) 3:21

120 pounds
Championship
Tanner Johnshoy (PL) Dec. Jordan Biehn (JCC) 9-3
Third Place
Riley Drew (HUT) Dec. Derek Dengerud (ACGC) 3-2 4X OT
Fifth Place
Adam Traen (WML) Fall Matt Gullickson (TG) 1:51

126 pounds
Championship
Matt Elsenpeter (WML) Maj. Dec. Tyler Hanson (PL) 13-2
Third Place
Cameron Henning (JCC) Fall Carter Walch (TG) 1:38
Fifth Place
Tyler Karl (HUT) Fall Jet Wayne (NRHEG) 3:24

132 pounds
Championship
Eliot Jurries (JCC) Dec. Aaron Sweeney (WML) 8-1
Third Place
Ben Rock (PL) Fall Pierce Rothenbacher (TG) 1:12
Fifth Place
Jesse Rogers (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Luke Pundsack (HUT) 18-9

138 pounds
Championship
Logan Peterson (ACGC) Maj. Dec. Blake Carlisle (PL) 12-3
Third Place
Eric Madson (HUT) Fall Dylan Riggle (JCC) 4:18
Fifth Place
Joe Jobe (WML) Dec. Jared Florell (TG) 12-8

145 pounds
Championship
Larry Bomstad (ACGC) Dec. Paden Moore (JCC) 3-1
Third place
Joe Reinert (WML) Dec. Ryan Norton (PL) 6-3
Fifth Place
Grant Baumetz (HUT) Fall Estevan Navarro (WIL) 1:18

152 pounds
Championship
Colten Carlson (WIL) Dec. Lee Whitcomb (ACGC) 7-6
Third Place
Walker Thiele (TG) Fall Dan Mueller (PL) 1:32
Fifth Place
Markis Dettman (HUT) Default Luke Norland (JCC)

160 pounds
Championship
Keegan Moore (JCC) Dec. Chris Schmidt (HUT) 10-6
Third Place
Sean O’Neil (PL) Dec. Kez Flomo (TG) 9-6
Fifth Place
Mathew Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec. Dillon Parpart (NRHEG) 11-3

170 pounds
Championship
Darick Vancura (JCC) Maj. Dec. Maverick Whitcomb (ACGC) 12-3
Third Place
Logan Cooper (WML) Default Gregor Fraser (HUT)
Fifth Place
Nick Bartness (NRHEG) Default Robby Schultz (PL)

182 pounds
Championship
Austin Torres (WML) Maj. Dec. Isaac Florell (TG) 16-8
Third Place
Rylee Streifel (PL) Dec. Spencer Johnson (JCC) 7-0
Fifth Place
Jordan Nelson (ACGC) Maj. Cody Ripka (NRHEG) 10-2

195 pounds
Championship
Lance Benick (TG) Dec. Alex Hart (PL) 5-2
Third Place
Paxton Jordahl (HUT) Fall Nate Guggisberg (JCC) 2:10
Fifth Place
Jordan Fester (ACGC) Dec. Keith Maxon (NRHEG) 9-7

220 pounds
Championship
Joe Schiller (TG) Fall Lucas Damm (ACGC) 4:43
Third Place
Jake Filk (HUT) Fall Todd Erickson (NRHEG) 2:34
Fifth Place
Jake Ziemer (JCC) Fall Matt Hennes (WIL) 3:21

285 pounds
Championship
Cass Herzog (WIL) Dec. Luis Pinto (PL) 4-2
Third Place
Davion Franklin (WML) Fall Jacob VanderHeiden (HUT) :57
Fifth Place
Nate Horn (JCC) Fall Jack Walther (HUT) :15

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?