Quality Hotel Open

Results from the Quality Hotel Open. January 12, 2013 in Hastings, NE.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st: Morgan Engbrecht (Augustana ) won by decision over Cord Coronado (Arizona State) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Cassidy Oshiro (USAFA Prep) won by decision over Javier Vieyra (Augustana ) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Edward Wilson (Jamestown) won by pin over Tony Blessie (Hastings (Neb.)) (Pin 6:30)

OPEN – 133
1st: Aaron Garcia (Bethany (Kan.)) won by decision over Anthony Livengood (Unattached) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Colt Rogers (Bethany (Kan.)) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alec Chanthapatheth (Hastings (Neb.)) (SV-1 9-7)
5th: Cameron Mennenoh (Buena Vista) won by pin over Coby Horner (Jamestown) (Pin 6:55)

OPEN – 141
1st: Brandon Charbonneau (Augustana ) won in sudden victory – 3 over Chris Caton (USAFA Prep) (SV-3 4-2)
3rd: Blake Fruchtl (Hastings (Neb.)) won by pin over Will James (South Dakota State) (Pin 6:37)
5th: Steven Gutschenritter (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Brett LaBudda (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 15-1)

OPEN – 149
1st: Tyler Anderson (Nebraska-Kearney) won in sudden victory – 1 over Natrelle Demison (USAFA Prep) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd: Gary McGinty (USAFA Prep) won by decision over Samuel Brown (Jamestown) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Courtney Strauss (Bethany (Kan.)) won by pin over Garth Ginder (Hastings (Neb.)) (Pin 1:50)

OPEN – 157
1st: Seth Shatto (Buena Vista) won by decision over Connor Blanco (Hastings (Neb.)) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Colton Johnson (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Brandon Starkey (Concordia ) (Dec 13-6)
5th: Eric Albers (USAFA Prep) won by medical forfeit over Colby Crank (Bethany (Kan.)) (MFF)

OPEN – 165
1st: Michael Nord (Jamestown) won by decision over Patrick Nord (Jamestown) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Travis Leiskau (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Ben Schwery (South Dakota State) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Mitchell Rechtzigel (Augustana ) won by major decision over Jayson Holechek (Midland University ) (Maj 11-0)

OPEN – 174
1st: Troy Morisette (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Tanner Sturgeon (Nebraska-Kearney) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Tanner Taylor (Augustana ) won by decision over Drake Fanslau (Augustana ) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Kane Kelly (Nebraska-Kearney) won by medical forfeit over Brad Wagner (Bethany (Kan.)) (MFF)

OPEN – 184
1st: Trey Hable (South Dakota State) won by pin over Matt Atwood (Bethany (Kan.)) (Pin 1:44)
3rd: Samuel Tilley (Jamestown) won by pin over Hunter Weddington (South Dakota State) (Pin 2:23)
5th: Shawn Walmer (USAFA Prep) won by pin over Austin Werre (Jamestown) (Pin 2:55)

OPEN – 197
1st: David Reck (USAFA Prep) won by major decision over Jared Bronaugh (Buena Vista) (Maj 10-0)
3rd: Grant Harrill (Hastings (Neb.)) won by pin over Malcolm Norris (Bethany (Kan.)) (Pin 2:07)
5th: Brian Kaehler (Jamestown) won by pin over William Vaughn (USAFA Prep) (Pin 0:52)

OPEN – 285
1st: Antonio Lopez (Jamestown) won by decision over Shawn Meyer (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Frank Ayala (Concordia ) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Smith (Bethany (Kan.)) (SV-1 5-3)
5th: Gable Bonner (Buena Vista) won by decision over Calvin Erven (Hastings (Neb.)) (Dec 5-3)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?