Ridgewater Open

Results from the Ridgewater Open. January 12, 2013 in Willmar, MN.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Carson Henry of Rochester
2nd Place – Josh Farr of Rochester
3rd Place – Alex Rod of St. Johns
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Ben Kollaja of St. Johns
Round 1
Carson Henry (Rochester) won by pin over Alex Rod (St. Johns) (Pin 2:08)
Josh Farr (Rochester) won by decision over Ben Kollaja (St. Johns) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Carson Henry (Rochester) won by pin over Ben Kollaja (St. Johns) (Pin 0:48)
Josh Farr (Rochester) won by decision over Alex Rod (St. Johns) (Dec 9-2)
Round 3
Carson Henry (Rochester) won by decision over Josh Farr (Rochester) (Dec 4-2)
Alex Rod (St. Johns) and Ben Kollaja (St. Johns) (DFF)

133
1st Place – Tyler Pasvogel of St, Cloud State University
2nd Place – Pedro Delao of Rochester
3rd Place – Dillon Solberg of Rochester
4th Place – Caleb Smothers of Southwest MN State
5th Place – Ruben Bermudez of Ridgewater
6th Place – John Bush of MN West
1st: Tyler Pasvogel (St, Cloud State University) won by decision over Pedro Delao (Rochester) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Dillon Solberg (Rochester) won by decision over Caleb Smothers (Southwest MN State) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Ruben Bermudez (Ridgewater) won by forfeit over John Bush (MN West) (FF)

141
1st Place – Klinton Van Heuveln of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Cody Reed of Southwest MN State
3rd Place – Dylan Wright of St, Cloud State University
4th Place – Grant Kyllo of Rochester
5th Place – Charlie Wilczek of Unattached
Round 1
Cody Reed (Southwest MN State) won by pin over Grant Kyllo (Rochester) (Pin 0:46)
Dylan Wright (St, Cloud State University) won by major decision over Charlie Wilczek (Unattached) (Maj 11-0)
Round 2
Klinton Van Heuveln (Ridgewater) won by tech fall over Charlie Wilczek (Unattached) (TF 19-1)
Grant Kyllo (Rochester) won by major decision over Dylan Wright (St, Cloud State University) (Maj 15-2)
Round 3
Klinton Van Heuveln (Ridgewater) won by pin over Dylan Wright (St, Cloud State University) (Pin 4:59)
Cody Reed (Southwest MN State) won by major decision over Charlie Wilczek (Unattached) (Maj 11-3)
Round 4
Klinton Van Heuveln (Ridgewater) won by pin over Cody Reed (Southwest MN State) (Pin 4:39)
Grant Kyllo (Rochester) won by pin over Charlie Wilczek (Unattached) (Pin 4:13)
Round 5
Klinton Van Heuveln (Ridgewater) won by pin over Grant Kyllo (Rochester) (Pin 3:35)
Dylan Wright (St, Cloud State University) won by pin over Cody Reed (Southwest MN State) (Pin 4:07)

149
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Brady Johnshoy of St, Cloud State University
2nd Place – Tyler Mathison of St, Cloud State University
4th Place – Chevy Goble of St, Cloud State University
4th Place – Mike Jarnot of St, Cloud State University
6th Place – Steve Levine of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Tyler Tischer of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st Place Match
3rd Place Match
5th: Tyler Tischer (Minnesota State Moorhead) and Steve Levine (Minnesota State Moorhead) (DFF)

157
1st Place – Jordan Chouanard of St, Cloud State University
2nd Place – Giovanni Alvarado of Southwest MN State
3rd Place – Sean Havlovic of Northern State
4th Place – Joseph Hessing of St. Johns
5th Place – Damien Luchterhand of St, Cloud State University
6th Place – Jesse Engler of Ridgewater
1st: Jordan Chouanard (St, Cloud State University) won by decision over Giovanni Alvarado (Southwest MN State) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Sean Havlovic (Northern State) won by major decision over Joseph Hessing (St. Johns) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Damien Luchterhand (St, Cloud State University) won by decision over Jesse Engler (Ridgewater) (Dec 11-6)

165
1st Place – Dominic Sipe of Rochester
2nd Place – Jorge Barajas of St, Cloud State University
3rd Place – Tyrell Martin of Ridgewater
4th Place – Cody Tibbetts of St, Cloud State University
5th Place – Ben Tinkham of Rochester
6th Place – Corey Nelson of Unattached
1st: Dominic Sipe (Rochester) won by decision over Jorge Barajas (St, Cloud State University) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Tyrell Martin (Ridgewater) won by decision over Cody Tibbetts (St, Cloud State University) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Ben Tinkham (Rochester) won by pin over Corey Nelson (Unattached) (Pin 3:53)

174
1st Place – Clayton Jennissen of St, Cloud State University
2nd Place – Trevor Mahlum of Ridgewater
3rd Place – Garrett Miller of Rochester
4th Place – Peter Estrada of MN State Mankato
5th Place – Matthew Rogers of St. Johns
6th Place – Mike Urban of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Clayton Jennissen (St, Cloud State University) won by decision over Trevor Mahlum (Ridgewater) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Garrett Miller (Rochester) won by major decision over Peter Estrada (MN State Mankato) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Matthew Rogers (St. Johns) won by decision over Mike Urban (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 8-4)

184
1st Place – Josh Vaughan of Rochester
2nd Place – Uthman Rabiu of St, Cloud State University
3rd Place – Aaron Baker of St. Johns
4th Place – Simon Liedtke of St. Johns
5th Place – Logan Barrett of Rochester
6th Place – Brady Thisius of Ridgewater
1st: Josh Vaughan (Rochester) won by decision over Uthman Rabiu (St, Cloud State University) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Aaron Baker (St. Johns) won by decision over Simon Liedtke (St. Johns) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Logan Barrett (Rochester) won by decision over Brady Thisius (Ridgewater) (Dec 7-3)

197
1st Place – Joe Bunne of Rochester
2nd Place – Payton DuPlayee of Northern State
3rd Place – Luke Belich of St, Cloud State University
4th Place – Alex Thurber of Ridgewater
5th Place – Nick Edling of MN State Mankato
6th Place – Jerome Paul of Rochester
1st: Joe Bunne (Rochester) won by decision over Payton DuPlayee (Northern State) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Luke Belich (St, Cloud State University) won by pin over Alex Thurber (Ridgewater) (Pin 2:26)
5th: Nick Edling (MN State Mankato) won by decision over Jerome Paul (Rochester) (Dec 8-4)

285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Austin Goergen of St, Cloud State University
2nd Place – Caleb White of St, Cloud State University
3rd Place – Zane Petersen of Ridgewater
4th Place – Isaac Eichmann of Rochester
5th Place – Paul Plombon of St. Johns
6th Place – Gabe Tudor of St, Cloud State University
1st: Caleb White (St, Cloud State University) and Austin Goergen (St, Cloud State University) (DFF)
3rd: Zane Petersen (Ridgewater) won by pin over Isaac Eichmann (Rochester) (Pin 2:18)
5th: Paul Plombon (St. Johns) won by decision over Gabe Tudor (St, Cloud State University) (Dec 4-3)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?