Southern Scuffle

Southern Scuffle results. January 1-2, 2013 at Chattanooga, TN.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Southern Scuffle Brackets

Team Scores
1. Penn State 178.5
2. Oklahoma State 158.0
3. Missouri 147.5
4. Minnesota 139.5
5. Cornell 136.0
6. Virginia 109.5
7. Ohio 64.5
8. Air Force 62.5
9. Arizona State 58.0
10. Army 48.0
11. The Citadel 45.0
12. Navy 42.0
13. Old Dominion 32.5
14. Chattanooga 31.5
15. American 25.5
16. Duke 23.5
17. Campbell 20.5
18. Appalachian State 18.5
19. South Dakota State 17.5
20. Cleveland State 15.5
21. North Carolina State 15.0
22. North Carolina 12.0
23. Northern Colorado 8.5
24. Boston U. 8.0
25. Unattached 0.0

Medal Matches

125 pounds
1st: Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) won by decision over Matt Snyder (Virginia) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Nahshon Garrett (Cornell ) won by major decision over Josh Martinez (Air Force) (Maj 17-5)
5th: Jerome Robinson (Old Dominion ) won by decision over Rob Deutsch (Old Dominion ) (Dec 4-2)
7th: Eric Montoya (Campbell ) won in sudden victory – 3 over David Terao (American) (SV-3 4-2)

133 pounds
1st: Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Nathan McCormick (Missouri) won by pin over James Gulibon (Penn State) (Pin 4:44)
5th: George DiCamillo (Virginia) won by medical forfeit over Zach Watson (Virginia) (MFF)
7th: Mark Grey (Unattached) won by decision over Jordan Thome (Army) (Dec 2-0)

141 pounds
1st: Michael Nevinger (Cornell ) won by decision over Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) won by decision over Chris Mecate (Old Dominion ) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Connor Hanafee (Army) won by decision over Julian Feikert (Oklahoma State) (Dec 7-4)
7th: Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) won by decision over Bryan Pearsall (Penn State) (Dec 4-2)

149 pounds
1st: Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) won by major decision over Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) (Maj 21-8)
3rd: James English (Penn State) won by decision over Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Christopher Villalonga (Cornell ) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) (MFF)
7th: Luke Frey (Penn State) won by decision over Dustin Walraven (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-3)

157 pounds
1st: Jedd Moore (Virginia) won in sudden victory – 1 over James Vollrath (Penn State) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Daniel Zilverberg (Minnesota) won by decision over Spartak Chino (Ohio ) (Dec 11-8)
7th: Robert Burg (Navy) won by decision over Matthew Frisch (The Citadel) (Dec 7-6)

165 pounds
1st: Kyle Dake (Cornell ) won by decision over David Taylor (Penn State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Nick Sulzer (Virginia) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Zach Toal (Missouri) won by pin over Zachary Strickland (Appalachian State) (Pin 2:12)
7th: Cody Yohn (Minnesota) won by decision over Harrison Hightower (Ohio ) (Dec 5-2)

174 pounds
1st: Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Logan Storley (Minnesota) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Mathew Brown (Penn State) won by decision over Jon Fausey (Virginia) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Todd Porter (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Blake Stauffer (Arizona State) (MFF)
7th: Cody Walters (Ohio ) won by decision over Marshall Peppelman (Cornell ) (Dec 4-1)

184 pounds
1st: Edward Ruth (Penn State) won by decision over Steve Bosak (Cornell ) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) won by decision over Mike Larson (Missouri) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Chris Chionuma (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Kevin Radford (Arizona State) (Dec 9-3)
7th: John Eblen (Missouri) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Bailey (Navy) (SV-1 6-3)

197 pounds
1st: Quentin Wright (Penn State) won by pin over Jake Meredith (Arizona State) (Pin 5:34)
3rd: Brent Haynes (Missouri) won by decision over Phillip Wellington (Ohio ) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by decision over Conner Hartmann (Duke ) (Dec 8-3)
7th: Jace Bennett (Cornell ) won by decision over Joshua Mohr (Air Force) (Dec 9-3)

285 pounds
1st: Dominque Bradley (Missouri) won in tie breaker – 1 over Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina State) won by medical forfeit over Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) (MFF)
5th: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio ) won by medical forfeit over Andrew Delaney (The Citadel) (MFF)
7th: James Lawson (Penn State) won by pin over Levi Cooper (Arizona State) (Pin 6:11)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.