St. Cloud State at UW-Parkside Ranger Duals

#1 St. Cloud State Sweeps Matches at Ranger Duals

Kenosha, Wis. – The #1 ranked St. Cloud State University wrestling team (15-0, 2-0 NSIC) opened action at the 2013 UW-Parkside Ranger Duals tournament in Kenosha, Wis. with a 27-16 victory over #18 ranked Indianapolis on Saturday, Jan. 19. SCSU then ended the day with two more wins over Findlay and McKendree.

SCSU HuskiesThe Huskies continued the action in round two of the tournament with a 31-7 win over #8 ranked University of Findlay. To complete the trip, SCSU charted a 29-12 win over McKendree College.

Shamus O’Grady was impressive on the day with a 3-0 record that include two falls and a major decision. O’Grady is 26-1 this season and he capped the day with a huge pinfall win over #1 ranked Adam Walters of Findlay at 184-pounds. #8 Clint Poster also claimed three victories at the Ranger Duals at 157-pounds to move his record to 25-2 this season.

St. Cloud State has now won 41 consecutive dual matches dating back to an 18-13 loss to Augustana on Jan. 27, 2011.

Ranger Duals Results

The Huskies will continue their season on Jan. 25 with a 7 p.m. at #19 Augustana College in Sioux Falls, S.D.

MATCH #1
St. Cloud State 27 University of Indianapolis 16
125: #3 Alex Johns (UIndy) fall over#7 Eric Forde (SCSU) 5:30
133: #1 Andy Pokorny (SCSU) fall over Paul Beck (UIndy) 4:25
141: Matt Nelson (SCSU) tech fall Mason Meling (UIndy) 19-2
149: #6 Cam Brady (UIndy) decision Jacob D Horn (SCSU) 6-5
157: #8 Clint Poster (SCSU) fall over Bryce Givens (UIndy) 5:50
165: Jeff Weiss (UIndy) maj dec Gabe Fogarty (SCSU) 9-1
174: Kurt Salmen (SCSU) decision Shelby Mappes (UIndy) 5-0
184: #2 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) maj dec George Lopez (UIndy) 13-0
197: Taylor Scott (UIndy) decision Chris Brassell (SCSU) 6-3
285:#2 Jacob Kahnke (SCSU) decision Evan Wooding (UIndy) 6-2

MATCH #2
St. Cloud State 31 University of Findlay 7
125: #7 Eric Forde (SCSU) decision #5 Ben Sergent (UF) 5-4
133: #1 Andy Pokorny (SCSU) fall over Nicholas Goebel (UF) 4:43
141: Jay Hildreth (SCSU) decision Joseph White (UF) 4-2
149: Josh Howk (SCSU) maj decision Jan Steven Ulinski (UF) 17-5
157: #8 Clint Poster (SCSU) decision Jordan Cowell (UF) 3-0
165: Gabe Fogarty (SCSU) decision Alex Betts (UF) 6-0
174: Mason True (UF) decision Kurt Salmen (SCSU) 1-0
184: #2 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) fall over #1 Adam Walters 4:55
197: Mic Berg (SCSU) decision Ashton Brown (UF) 5-4
285: #7 Andrew Tumlin (UF) maj decision Caleb White (SCSU) 12-2

MATCH #3
St. Cloud State 29, McKendree College 12
125 – #7 Eric Forde (SCSU) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Brenden Murphy (McKendree University) over Eric Ellington (Saint Cloud State University) Dec 1-0
141 – Matt Nelson (Saint Cloud State University) over Steven Bradtmueller (McKendree University) TF 22-4
149 – Jacob Horn (Saint Cloud State University) over Devin Patterson (McKendree University) Dec 6-2
157 – #8 Clint Poster (Saint Cloud State University) over Francisco Ruiz (McKendree University) Pin 4:30
165- Nick Haferkamp (McKendree University) over Gabe Fogarty (Saint Cloud State University) Dec 4-1
174 – Kurt Salmen (Saint Cloud State University) over Isaiah Gonzalez (McKendree University) Dec 5-3
184 – #2 Shamus O`Grady (Saint Cloud State University) over Andrew Krawulski (McKendree University) Pin 2:40
197 – Julian Smith (McKendree University) over Chris Brassell (Saint Cloud State University) Dec 4-2
285 – Ross Janney (McKendree University) over Caleb White (Saint Cloud State University) Dec 3-2

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?