Vikings go 1-2 at NWCA National Duals

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. – After grabbing an early lead, No. 13-ranked Augustana College lost, 22-10, to No. 19 Fort Hays State University at the NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals in Springfield, Ill on Saturday afternoon.

Augustana VikingsTJ North (125 pounds) got the Vikings off to a 3-0 start with a 6-4 decision over Garrett Jones. Fort Hays State responded by winning the next two bouts by decision and major decision to take a 7-3 lead heading into the 149-pound match.

Nate Herda brought the Vikings’ back within one at 7-6 earning a 3-2 decision over Mitchell Means. Shawn Hatlestad followed that with a 9-0 major decision over Derek Koehn at 157 pounds to give the Vikings’ a 10-7 lead at the midway point of the dual.

Fort Hays State won the five remaining bouts in the dual to earn the 22-10 win over Augustana.

Augustana opened the tournament with a 34-3 loss to No. 9 Notre Dame College (Ohio) and ended the day with a 39-15 victory over Minot State.

Round 3

Augustana 39, Minot State 15
125 – TJ North (AC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Joshua Douglas (Minot State) over Brandon Chesnut (AC) Pin 4:20
141 – Zach Friederich (AC) over Flynn Stormer (Minot State) Pin 1:01
149 – Nate Herda (AC) over Donovan Williams (Minot State) Pin 5:31
157 – Shawn Hatlestad (AC) over Marcus Polak (Minot State) SV-1 7-5
165 – Parker Swanson (AC) over Ricard Avakovs (Minot State) Pin 1:24
174 – Matt Fetterley (Minot State) over Thomas Davies (AC) Dec 5-1
184 – Sean Derry (AC) over Devon Flores (Minot State) Pin 3:46
197 – Jeff Nielsen (AC) over Joe Johnson (Minot State) Pin 1:20
285 – Bob Bartz (Minot State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Round 2

Fort Hays State 22, Augustana 10
125 – TJ North (AC) over Garrett Jones (Fort Hays) Dec 6-4
133 – Rory Wilkinson (Fort Hays) over Brandon Chesnut (AC) Dec 4-1
141 – Charles Napier (Fort Hays) over Zach Friederich (AC) Maj 12-3
149 – Nate Herda (AC) over Mitchell Means (Fort Hays) Dec 3-2
157 – Shawn Hatlestad (AC) over Derek Koehn (Fort Hays) Maj 9-0
165 – Sam Thoman (Fort Hays) over Parker Swanson (AC) Dec 5-0
174 – Josh Rodriguez (Fort Hays) over Thomas Davies (AC) Dec 4-2
184 – Zack Grimes (Fort Hays) over Jeff Nielsen (AC) Dec 4-2
197 – Tanner Kriss (Fort Hays) over Sean Derry (AC) Dec 4-0
285 – John Close (Fort Hays) over Brian Schultz (AC) Dec 2-0

Round 1

Notre Dame 34, Augustana 3
125 – Brian Hauser (Notre Dame) over TJ North (AC) SV-1 8-6
133 – Marty Carlson (Notre Dame) over Jeremiah Peterson (AC) Pin 5:32
141 – Maurice Miller (Notre Dame) over Zach Friederich (AC) Dec 9-4
149 – Jonaton Rivera (Notre Dame) over Nate Herda (AC) Dec 7-4
157 – Jeffrey Pelton (Notre Dame) over Shawn Hatlestad (AC) Dec 7-2
165 – Joey Davis (Notre Dame) over Parker Swanson (AC) Maj 11-0
174 – Eric Burgey (Notre Dame) over Tim Weber (AC) Pin 5:52
184 – Sean Derry (AC) over Charles Mason (Notre Dame) Dec 5-2
197 – Brandonn Johnson (Notre Dame) over Jayd Docken (AC) Dec 4-3
285 – Orlando Scales (Notre Dame) over Brian Schultz (AC) Dec 8-4

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?