Blugold Invitational

Blugold Invitational results. February 9, 2013 at Eau Claire, WI

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

125
1st: Angelo San Juan (Luther) won by decision over Nicolas Santos (North Central) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Quenten Fisher (UW-La Crosse) won by pin over Zack Sirny (UW-Eau Claire) (Pin 4:08)
5th: Joe Meylor (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Blong Kong (Augsburg) (Dec 6-4)

133
1st: Nathan Fitzenreider (North Central) won by pin over Tossaporn Suparat (Augsburg) (Pin 1:04)
3rd: Roarke Langer (Augsburg) won by decision over Mike Pleski (St John`s) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Joseph Her (UW-Parkside) won by major decision over Daniel Polanco (St. Cloud State) (Maj 12-2)

141
1st: Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin) won by decision over Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Matthew Kelliher (Wisconsin) won by decision over Matt Adcock (UW-Whitewater) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Tom Kuehn (Augsburg) won by major decision over Shane McQuade (Wisconsin) (Maj 18-5)
Consolation 1st: Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitchell Lexvold (UW-La Crosse) (Dec 9-6)

149
1st: Timothy Ruschell (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) (Maj 12-1)
3rd: Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Brandt Welcher (UW-Parkside) (Maj 15-6)
5th: Nathan Segal (North Central) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Schissel (Upper Iowa) (SV-1 3-1)
Consolation 1st: Dylan Shaffer (UW-La Crosse) won by pin over Dylan Wright (St. Cloud State) (Pin 6:34)

157
1st: Alex Yde (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Damien Luchterhand (St. Cloud State) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Cam Loomis (UW-Whitewater) won by forfeit over Chevy Goble (St. Cloud State) (FF)
5th: Ochirbat BayanJargal (St John`s) won by pin over Michael Keilen (Augsburg) (Pin 1:44)

165
1st: Justin Koethe (Wisconsin) won by decision over Justin Bowland (Augsburg) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Derek Davison (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Daniel Murakami (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Matthew Vercillo (Wartburg) (Inj. 0:00)

174
1st: Josh Kohler (Augsburg) won by decision over Richard Carlson (UW-La Crosse) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Andrew Pettit (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Dusty Jentz (Luther) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Ryan Aprahamian (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Brett Hochstaetter (Wisconsin) (Dec 7-1)

184
1st: Roland Dunlap (UW-Whitewater) won by major decision over Kegan Gennrich (Wisconsin) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Matt Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-1)
5th: Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Matt Gille (UW-Parkside) (Inj. 2:59)

197
1st: Davion Willis (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Parker Hines (Wisconsin) won by decision over Luke Belich (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Casey Greenberg (North Central) won by decision over Alastair Keys (UW-La Crosse) (Dec 13-9)

285
1st: Chad Johnson (Augsburg) won by decision over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Brock Horwath (Wisconsin) won by major decision over John Scepaniak (St John`s) (Maj 11-0)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?