Feb 132013

EDMOND, Okla. (Feb. 13) — St. Cloud State (Minn.) maintained its stranglehold on the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings Wednesday as the Huskies stayed atop the latest Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll.

SCSU received all eight first-place votes in balloting of head coaches from around the country to finish with 160 points as the unanimous No. 1 pick for the third straight poll. The Huskies are 20-0 and take a 46-match winning streak into Thursday’s dual finale against Minnesota State-Mankato.

Division II newcomer Notre Dame (Ohio) earned all eight second-place votes and remained No. 2 with 152 points. Seven-time Division II champion Central Oklahoma is third with 143 points, followed by Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) with 130 and Newberry (S.C.) with 128.

Rounding out the top 10 is Upper Iowa, defending national champion Nebraska-Kearney, Minnesota State-Mankato, Findlay (Ohio) and Mercyhurst (Pa.). Adams State jumped into the rankings at No. 11 after being among those teams that received votes in the last poll.

St. Cloud State has five ranked individuals, led by No. 1 Shamus O’Grady at 184 pounds. North Carolina-Pembroke is the only team with two No. 1s — 141 Daniel Ownbey and 174 Mike Williams.

Thetop 20 poll, with points and each team’s last ranking following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank School (Points)
1. St. Cloud State (160)
2. Notre Dame (152)
3. Central Oklahoma (143)
4. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (130)
5. Newberry (128)
6. Upper Iowa (124)
7. Nebraska-Kearney (93)
8. Minnesota State-Mankato (89)
9. Findlay (88)
10. Mercyhurst (79)
11. Adams State (72)
12. Kutztown (67)
13. Wisconsin-Parkside (58)
14. Colorado Mesa (54)
15. Ashland (45)
16. Indianapolis (44)
17. Augustana (42)
18. North Carolina-Pembroke (40)
19. Grand Canyon (24)
20. Fort Hays State (14)

Others receiving votes: King (Tenn.), Lake Erie (Ohio), Mary (N.D.), Ouachita Baptist (Ark.), Southwest Minnesota, Western State (Colo.).

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
2. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Eric Forde, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Jeff Vesta, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
7. Max Byrd, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
2. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
3. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Daniel DeShazer, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Marty Carlson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Michael Labry, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Alphonse Vruno, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Justin Reinsma, Southwest Minnesota

141 Pounds
1. Daniel Ownbey, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
3. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
5. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
7. Dave Cawley, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)

149 Pounds
1. Raufeon Stots, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Jordan Basks, Central Oklahoma
3. John Rivera, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Cameryn Brady, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
7. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
3. Chase White, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
5. Braden Turner, East Stroudsburg State (Pa.)
6. Taylor Knapp, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Clinton Poster, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Jeremy Bommarito, Limestone (S.C.)

165 Pounds
1. Joey Davis, Notre Dame (Ohio)
2. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
3. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.)
4. Chase Nelson, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Jacob Begin, Southwest Minnesota
6. Robert Shade, North Carolina-Pembroke
7. Cody Quinn, Minnesota State-Mankato
8 Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa

174 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Elliot Copeland, Western State (Colo.)
3. Eric Burgey, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Brendon Eichmann, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Patrick Martinez, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
7. Jarrod Purvis, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Bryson Hall, Ashland (Ohio)

184 Pounds
1. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
4. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
6. Travis McKillop, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Kyle Piat, Western State (Colo.)

197 Pounds
1. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
2. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
3. Brandon Johnson, Notre Dame (Ohio)
4. Joe Brandt, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Tanner Kriss, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Tyson Searer, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
7. Jayd Docken, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Davion Willis, Wisconsin-Parkside

285 Pounds
1. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
2. Jake Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. James Malechek, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Orlando Scales, Notre Dame (Ohio)
6. Ziad Haddad, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Andrew Tumlin, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma

Site Meter © 2015 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.