Mental Aerobics Wrestling Championships

Mental Aerobics Wrestling Championships results. March 16, 2013 at Rochester, MN.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

98 pounds
1st Place – Nicholas Pastika of Rochester Century
2nd Place – Kyle Rathman of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Ethan Cota of Kenyon Wanamingo
4th Place – Victor Gliva of Farmington
5th Place – Alex Davis of Champlin Park
6th Place – Adam Sweeney of Watertown Mayer pounds
1st: Nicholas Pastika (Rochester Century) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Ethan Cota (Kenyon Wanamingo) won by decision over Victor Gliva (Farmington) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Alex Davis (Champlin Park) won by pin over Adam Sweeney (Watertown Mayer) (Pin 1:01)

106 pounds
1st Place – Paul Fitterer of Cannon Falls
2nd Place – Jared Goldsmith of Chatfield
3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of Sibley East
4th Place – Jackson Sweeney of Watertown Mayer
5th Place – Noah Becker of Browerville
6th Place – Gunner Charbornneau of Prior Lake
7th Place – McCoy Tekautz of LARP
8th Place – Wallace Michels of LCWM pounds
1st: Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls) won by decision over Jared Goldsmith (Chatfield) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Tanner Pasvogel (Sibley East) won in double overtime over Jackson Sweeney (Watertown Mayer) (2-OT 3-2)
5th: Noah Becker (Browerville) won by decision over Gunner Charbornneau (Prior Lake) (Dec 7-6)
7th: McCoy Tekautz (LARP) won by decision over Wallace Michels (LCWM) (Dec 12-10)

113 pounds
1st Place – Malik Stewart of Blaine
2nd Place – Dylan Sogge of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Jerott Holz of Menomonee Falls
4th Place – Joel Gadient of Goodhue
5th Place – Logan Saltou of Rochester JM
6th Place – Jacob Jewett of Glencoe, MN
7th Place – Brett Byrne of United South Central
8th Place – Justin Merritt of Canby pounds
1st: Malik Stewart (Blaine) won by decision over Dylan Sogge (Prior Lake) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Jerott Holz (Menomonee Falls) won by pin over Joel Gadient (Goodhue) (Pin 1:48)
5th: Logan Saltou (Rochester JM) won by decision over Jacob Jewett (Glencoe, MN) (Dec 10-8)
7th: Brett Byrne (United South Central) won by pin over Justin Merritt (Canby) (Pin 4:36)

120 pounds
1st Place – Tanner Johnshoy of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of Benilde-St. Margarets
3rd Place – Logan Axford of Tracy
4th Place – Billy Holz of Menomonee Falls
5th Place – Zack Kuhns of Maple River
6th Place – Dakota Welsh of Dover-Eyota
7th Place – Colten Specht of Quad County
8th Place – Jaydon Grommersch of LCWM pounds
1st: Tanner Johnshoy (Prior Lake) won in overtime over Jarred Oftedahl (Benilde-St. Margarets) (OT 6-4)
3rd: Logan Axford (Tracy) won by injury default over Billy Holz (Menomonee Falls) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Zack Kuhns (Maple River) won by decision over Dakota Welsh (Dover-Eyota) (Dec 5-1)
7th: Colten Specht (Quad County) won by decision over Jaydon Grommersch (LCWM) (Dec 9-2)

126 pounds
1st Place – Brandon Peters of Faribault
2nd Place – George Farmah of Eastview HS, MN
3rd Place – James Goman of Trinity River Ridge
4th Place – Brennan Russell of Austin, MN
5th Place – Matthew Rustad of Farmington
6th Place – Matt Lexvold of Goodhue
7th Place – Andrew Schmidt of Lake City, MN
8th Place – Ryan Mullennex of Faribault pounds
1st: Brandon Peters (Faribault) won in sudden victory – 1 over George Farmah (Eastview HS, MN) (SV-1 3-2)
3rd: James Goman (Trinity River Ridge) won by decision over Brennan Russell (Austin, MN) (Dec 11-6)
5th: Matthew Rustad (Farmington) won by pin over Matt Lexvold (Goodhue) (Pin 1:06)
7th: Andrew Schmidt (Lake City, MN) won by decision over Ryan Mullennex (Faribault) (Dec 10-3)

132 pounds
1st Place – Scottie Bonds of St. Paul Humboldt
2nd Place – Jason Meyer of Sibley East
3rd Place – Jace Clawiter of Kenyon Wanamingo
4th Place – Adam Sutlief of Browerville
5th Place – Bryon Forstner of Madelia-Truman
6th Place – Devan Hagge of LCWM
7th Place – Zak Walters of Maple River
8th Place – Jack Citrowske of Canby pounds
1st: Scottie Bonds (St. Paul Humboldt) won by major decision over Jason Meyer (Sibley East) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Jace Clawiter (Kenyon Wanamingo) won by major decision over Adam Sutlief (Browerville) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Bryon Forstner (Madelia-Truman) won by pin over Devan Hagge (LCWM) (Pin 0:28)
7th: Zak Walters (Maple River) won by decision over Jack Citrowske (Canby) (Dec 13-9)

138 pounds
1st Place – Mason Brownlee of Tri City United
2nd Place – Carson Brolsma of Osseo, MN
3rd Place – Dylan Herman of United South Central
4th Place – Nick Borth of Rochester JM
5th Place – Hunter Retzlaff of Sibley East
6th Place – Kirby Winson of Quad County
7th Place – Devon Felten of Austin, MN
8th Place – Preston Flaherty of Anoka pounds
1st: Mason Brownlee (Tri City United) won by decision over Carson Brolsma (Osseo, MN) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Dylan Herman (United South Central) won by pin over Nick Borth (Rochester JM) (Pin 1:08)
5th: Hunter Retzlaff (Sibley East) won by decision over Kirby Winson (Quad County) (Dec 16-9)
7th: Devon Felten (Austin, MN) won by decision over Preston Flaherty (Anoka) (Dec 8-6)

145 pounds
1st Place – Jose Rodriquez of Henry Sibley
2nd Place – Brett Bradford of Byron
3rd Place – Mitchel Wentzlaff of Sibley East
4th Place – Alex Eashman of St. Francis
5th Place – Derek Herman of United South Central
6th Place – Cody Heitman of Zumbrota Mazeppa
7th Place – Dietrich Balsbaugh of Trinity River Ridge
8th Place – Brock Nothem of Canby pounds
1st: Jose Rodriquez (Henry Sibley) won by pin over Brett Bradford (Byron) (Pin 3:03)
3rd: Mitchel Wentzlaff (Sibley East) won by decision over Alex Eashman (St. Francis) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Derek Herman (United South Central) won by pin over Cody Heitman (Zumbrota Mazeppa) (Pin 2:36)
7th: Dietrich Balsbaugh (Trinity River Ridge) won by tech fall over Brock Nothem (Canby) (TF 17-2)

152 pounds
1st Place – Brandon Krone of Anoka
2nd Place – Jacob Rukavina of Eastview HS, MN
3rd Place – Parker Hale of GMLOK
4th Place – Brady Nelson of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Brandon Cotter of Austin, MN
6th Place – Jake Wentzlaff of Sibley East
7th Place – Travis Dinius of Canby
8th Place – Kamal Hassan of Unattached pounds
1st: Brandon Krone (Anoka) won by decision over Jacob Rukavina (Eastview HS, MN) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Parker Hale (GMLOK) won by injury default over Brady Nelson (Rochester Mayo) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Brandon Cotter (Austin, MN) won by pin over Jake Wentzlaff (Sibley East) (Pin 0:22)
7th: Travis Dinius (Canby) won in overtime over Kamal Hassan (Unattached) (OT 3-1)

160 pounds
1st Place – Adam Cooling of Madelia-Truman
2nd Place – Sean O`Neil of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Matthew Njos of Anoka
4th Place – Wayne Voss of Simley
5th Place – Joe Hoeve of Farmington
6th Place – Marcus McKinley of Rochester Mayo
7th Place – Gage Thom of St. Clair
8th Place – Jake Anderson of Hastings, MN pounds
1st: Adam Cooling (Madelia-Truman) won by major decision over Sean O`Neil (Prior Lake) (Maj 16-6)
3rd: Matthew Njos (Anoka) won by decision over Wayne Voss (Simley) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Joe Hoeve (Farmington) won by major decision over Marcus McKinley (Rochester Mayo) (Maj 9-1)
7th: Gage Thom (St. Clair) won by injury default over Jake Anderson (Hastings, MN) (Inj. 0:00)

170 pounds
1st Place – Corey Parsons of Andover
2nd Place – Aaron Bates of Sibley East
3rd Place – Austin Butler of Browerville
4th Place – Tom Henry of FCLMC
5th Place – Brian Bertram of Byron
6th Place – Nick Hoff of LARP
7th Place – Michael Petersen of Canby
8th Place – Dylan Gluck of Waconia, MN pounds
1st: Corey Parsons (Andover) won by decision over Aaron Bates (Sibley East) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Austin Butler (Browerville) won by decision over Tom Henry (FCLMC) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Brian Bertram (Byron) won by decision over Nick Hoff (LARP) (Dec 7-1)
7th: Michael Petersen (Canby) won by decision over Dylan Gluck (Waconia, MN) (Dec 6-5)

182 pounds
1st Place – Colton Carlson of United South Central
2nd Place – Will Balow of Lake City, MN
3rd Place – Isaac Florell of Totino Grace
4th Place – Monty Holm of Fillmore Central, MN
5th Place – Cody Bly of Chatfield
6th Place – David Johnson of Apple Valley
7th Place – Miles Hammerlund of Delano
8th Place – Christian Full of Canby pounds
1st: Colton Carlson (United South Central) won by decision over Will Balow (Lake City, MN) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) won by pin over Monty Holm (Fillmore Central, MN) (Pin 0:42)
5th: Cody Bly (Chatfield) won by injury default over David Johnson (Apple Valley) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Miles Hammerlund (Delano) won by decision over Christian Full (Canby) (Dec 7-2)

195 pounds
1st Place – Nathan Rose of Sibley East
2nd Place – Logan Hortop of Faribault
3rd Place – Logan Sonner of United South Central
4th Place – Bear Wagner of Delano
5th Place – Damian Lange of Browerville
Round 1
Logan Hortop (Faribault) won by pin over Bear Wagner (Delano) (Pin 2:38)
Logan Sonner (United South Central) won by pin over Damian Lange (Browerville) (Pin 4:40)
Round 2
Nathan Rose (Sibley East) won by pin over Damian Lange (Browerville) (Pin 0:37)
Logan Hortop (Faribault) won by decision over Logan Sonner (United South Central) (Dec 10-5)
Round 3
Nathan Rose (Sibley East) won by tech fall over Logan Sonner (United South Central) (TF 22-7)
Bear Wagner (Delano) won by pin over Damian Lange (Browerville) (Pin 0:43)
Round 4
Nathan Rose (Sibley East) won by pin over Bear Wagner (Delano) (Pin 0:54)
Logan Hortop (Faribault) won by pin over Damian Lange (Browerville) (Pin 1:15)
Round 5
Nathan Rose (Sibley East) won by major decision over Logan Hortop (Faribault) (Maj 21-8)
Logan Sonner (United South Central) won by decision over Bear Wagner (Delano) (Dec 8-6)

220 pounds
1st Place – Kevin Kneisl of Delano
2nd Place – Zach Kennedy of Pine Island
3rd Place – George Weege of Winona
4th Place – Malique Trumbo of Bloomington, MN
5th Place – Evan Block of Zumbrota Mazeppa
6th Place – Conan Sandburg of St. Francis pounds
1st: Kevin Kneisl (Delano) won by decision over Zach Kennedy (Pine Island) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: George Weege (Winona) won by pin over Malique Trumbo (Bloomington, MN) (Pin 2:12)
5th: Evan Block (Zumbrota Mazeppa) won by injury default over Conan Sandburg (St. Francis) (Inj. 0:00)

285 pounds
1st Place – Sam Stoll of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Jake Marnin of SE Polk
3rd Place – Tanner Welsh of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Waler Russek of Delano
5th Place – Zachary Larson of Watertown Mayer
6th Place – Gavin Benz of Canby pounds
1st: Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville) won by major decision over Jake Marnin (SE Polk) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Tanner Welsh (Dover-Eyota) won by decision over Waler Russek (Delano) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Zachary Larson (Watertown Mayer) won by major decision over Gavin Benz (Canby) (Maj 10-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed