NCAA Division III West Regional

NCAA Division III West Regional results. March 2, 2013 at Augsburg College – Minneapolis, MN

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

1. Augsburg 143.5
2. Concordia 133.0
3. St. Johns 127.0
4. UW-Oshkosh 79.0
5. St. Olaf 72.0
6. Concordia 63.0
7. UW-Platteville 47.0
8. Pacific 41.5
9. UW-Eau Claire 41.0
10. Milwaukee School of Engineering 37.5
11. Lakeland 23.0
12. Marantha Baptist 3.0

NATIONAL TOURNAMENT QUALIFIERS (top 3 finishers in each weight class):
125: 1. Sean Ambrocio (Concordia-Wisconsin, 33-5); 2. Will McCarthy (Concordia-Moorhead, 14-10); 3. Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg, 26-6).
133: 1. Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead, 13-2); 2. Tossaporn “Boyd” Suparat (Augsburg, 28-12); 3. Austin Binish (Milwaukee School of Engineering, 23-7).
141: 1. Nathaniel Behnke (Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 39-11); 2. Tyler Henken (Wisconsin-Platteville, 13-11); 3. Tom Kuehn (Augsburg, 24-16).
149: 1. Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead, 17-8); 2. Greg Sanders (Concordia-Wisconsin, 36-4); 3. Chris Stevermer (St. John’s, 17-6).
157: 1. Ryan Arne (St. John’s, 9-4); 2. Kevin Fynboh (Concordia-Moorhead, 20-12); 3. Kurt Knutsen (Augsburg, 13-21).
165: 1. Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 40-1); 2. Nicholas Schuler (St. John’s, 16-2); 3. Justin Bowland (Augsburg, 20-17).
174: 1. Dan Schiferl (Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 20-4); 2. James Roach (St. Olaf, 29-11); 3. Josh Kohler (Augsburg, 27-12).
184: 1. Mitch Hagen (St. John’s, 15-4); 2. Caleb Malychewski (Pacific, 30-8); 3. Matt Rieckhoff (Wisconsin-Eau Claire, 26-13).
197: 1. Matt Hechsel (Augsburg, 32-9); 2. Nathan Schmitz (Concordia-Moorhead, 15-4); 3. Ryan Michaelis (St. John’s, 10-4).
285: 1. Chad Johnson (Augsburg, 33-1); 2. Tom Bouressa (Concordia-Moorhead, 23-4); 3. John Scepaniak (St. John’s, 12-14).

West Regional Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Schiferl, Wisconsin-Oshkosh (174).

125 Pounds
1st: Sean Ambrocio (Concordia-WI) 33-5, So. over Will McCarthy (Concordia) 14-10, Fr. Dec 3-2
3rd: Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) 26-6, So. over Wesley Azariah (St. Olaf) 18-15, So. Dec 4-1
5th: John Wells (St. John’s) 10-7, Fr. over Cole Ferguson (UW-Platteville) 26-13, RS Fr. Dec 12-1

133 Pounds
1st: Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia) 13-2, So. over Tossaporn Suparat (Augsburg) 28-12, Sr. Dec 7-4
3rd: Austin Binish (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 23-7, Sr. over Dalton Sowers (St. John’s) 8-6, Fr. Pin 2:29
5th: Eric Harder (Pacific) 26-13 over Mason Bohm (UW-Platteville) 13-16, RS Fr. Dec 10-7

141 Pounds
1st: Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) 39-11, Fr. over Tyler Henken (UW-Platteville) 13-11, RS So. Dec 7-0
3rd: Tom Kuehn (Augsburg) 24-16, So. over Matthew Ostovich (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 18-16, Sr. Dec 11-4
5th: Chase Austvold (Concordia) 20-5, Fr. over Marcus McCauley (Lakeland) 24-20, Fr. Pin 1:21

149 Pounds
1st: Jacob Long (Concordia) 17-8, Jr. over Greg Sanders (Concordia-WI) 36-4, Fr. I-D 0:50
3rd: Chris Stevermer (St. John’s) 17-6, Sr. over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) 22-17, So. TF 18-2
5th: Carl Elmer (St. Olaf) 16-10, So. over Dallas Schurg (Milwaukee School of Engineering) 23-13, Jr. Pin 2:41

157 Pounds
1st: Ryan Arne (St. John’s) 9-4, Jr. over Kevin Fynboh (Concordia) 20-12, Sr. TF 17-1
3rd: Kurt Knutsen (Augsburg) 13-21, So. over Jacob Bohler (St. Olaf) 20-6, Sr. Dec 4-3
5th: Matt Weber (Lakeland) 23-15, So. over Mike Uliana (UW-Platteville) 17-15, RS Fr. Dec 11-0

165 Pounds
1st: Nazar Kulchytskyy (UW-Oshkosh) 40-1, Jr. over Nicholas Schuler (St. John’s) 16-2, Jr. TF 20-5
3rd: Justin Bowland (Augsburg) 20-17, Jr. over Bruce Balcita (Pacific) 22-13 Dec 4-1
5th: Josten Coleman (Concordia) 25-11, Sr. over Shawn Flom (Concordia-WI) 8-11, Sr. Pin 1:46

174 Pounds
1st: Dan Schiferl (UW-Oshkosh) 20-4, RS Jr. over James Roach (St. Olaf) 29-11, Jr. Pin 0:54
3rd: Josh Kohler (Augsburg) 27-12, Sr. over Joshua Willaert (St. John’s) 20-4, Fr. Dec 11-6
5th: Casey Kenealy (Concordia-WI) 27-17, So. over Sebastian Gardner (Concordia) 16-11, So. Dec 4-1

184 Pounds
1st: Mitchell Hagen (St. John’s) 15-4, Sr. over Caleb Malychewski (Pacific) 30-8 Pin 6:34
3rd: Matt Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) 26-13, Jr. over Noel Sweeney (Augsburg) 9-11, Jr. Dec 2-0
5th: Christian Harrison (Concordia) 18-14, So. over Jay Howarth (UW-Oshkosh) 17-15, RS Jr. TF 16-1

197 Pounds
1st: Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) 32-9, So. over Nathan Schmitz (Concordia) 15-4, Sr. Dec 5-4
3rd: Ryan Michaelis (St. John’s) 10-4, So. over Tyler Wetenkamp (UW-Oshkosh) 18-15, RS So. Dec 8-3
5th: Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) 17-23, Jr. over Jake Reuteler (Concordia-WI) 15-14, So. MFF

285 Pounds
1st: Chad Johnson (Augsburg) 33-1, Jr. over Tom Bouressa (Concordia) 23-4, Sr. Dec 2-1
3rd: John Scepaniak (St. John’s) 12-14, Jr. over Zack Gibson (St. Olaf) 19-15, Fr. (TB-1 8-3
5th: Brandon Clapper (UW-Oshkosh) 18-13, So. over Josh Dust (UW-Platteville) 4-10, RS Fr. SV-1 3-1

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.