NCAA Division I National Championships

NCAA Division I National Championships results. March 21-23, 2013 at Wells Fargo Arena – Des Moines, IA.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Brackets (pdf)

1. Penn State 123.5
2. Oklahoma St. 119.5
3. Minnesota 103.0
4. Iowa 73.0
5. Cornell 65.0
6. Ohio St. 59.5
7. Missouri 56.5
8. Oregon St. 48.5
9. Illinois 45.5
10. Virginia Tech 43.5
11. Iowa St. 41.5
12. Oklahoma 38.5
13. Nebraska 38.0
14. Edinboro 37.5
15. Northern Iowa 34.0
15. Pittsburgh 34.0
17. Northwestern 32.5
18. Central Michigan 30.5
19. Boise State 29.0
20. The Citadel 27.0
21. Virginia 23.5
22. North Carolina 21.5
23. Wyoming 20.5
24. Kent St. 20.0
25. Lehigh 18.5
26. Columbia 17.0
27. Maryland 16.5
27. Wisconsin 16.5
29. Ohio 16.0
30. North Dakota St. 15.5
31. Purdue 11.0
32. Binghamton 10.0
33. Clarion 9.0
33. Michigan 9.0
35. Pennsylvania 7.5
35. Rutgers 7.5
37. Bloomsburg 6.0
38. Air Force 5.5
38. Stanford 5.5
40. Rider 4.5
41. Arizona St. 4.0
41. Eastern Mich. 4.0
41. Harvard 4.0
41. Indiana 4.0
41. Northern Ill. 4.0
46. Bucknell 3.5
46. Hofstra 3.5
46. Utah Valley 3.5
49. Appalachian S. 3.0
49. Navy 3.0
51. American 2.5
51. Boston U. 2.5
51. Brown 2.5
51. Michigan St. 2.5
55. Chattanooga 2.0
55. Frank. & Marsh. 2.0
57. Buffalo 1.5
57. Drexel 1.5
57. Lock Haven 1.5
60. CSU Bakersfield 1.0
60. Gardner-Webb 1.0
60. Old Dominion 1.0
63. Duke 0.5
63. North Carolina St. 0.5
63. West Virginia 0.5
66. Army 0.0
66. Cal Poly 0.0
66. Campbell 0.0
66. Cleveland State 0.0
66. Davidson 0.0
66. George Mason 0.0
66. South Dakota State 0.0

Outstanding Wrestler: Kyle Dake, Cornell, 165
Coach of the Year: Cael Sanderson, Penn State

125 pounds
1st: #2 Jesse Delgado (Illinois So. 26-3) dec. #4 Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State So. 28-4) 7-4
3rd: #6 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell Fr. 43-5) dec. #1 Alan Waters (Missouri Jr. 33-2) 6-1
5th: #9 Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State Sr. 34-6) dec. #5 Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech Sr. 32-5) 7-2
7th: David Thorn (Minnesota Jr. 18-12) fall #12 Tyler Cox (Wyoming So. 35-11) 1:17

133 pounds
1st: #1 Logan Stieber (Ohio State So. 26-0) dec. #2 Tony Ramos (Iowa Jr. 31-2) 7-4
3rd: #3 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin Jr. 33-5) dec. #4 A.J. Schopp (Edinboro So. 33-5) 6-3
5th: #7 Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma State Jr. 28-8) dec. #5 Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota So. 21-9) 6-4
7th: #8 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma Fr. 25-7) dec. #6 Nathan McCormick (Missouri Sr. 33-7) 15-10

141 pounds
1st: #2 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma Jr. 30-0) dec. #4 Mitchell Port (Edinboro So. 34-4) 4-3
3rd: #1 Hunter Stieber (Ohio State So. 36-1) dec. maj. #6 Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel Fr. 42-6) 12-4
5th: #11 Michael Nevinger (Cornell Jr. 42-12) dec. #5 Evan Henderson (North Carolina So. 38-9) 9-2
7th: #8 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota So. 30-9) dec. Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech Jr. 20-12) 9-5

149 pounds
1st: #1 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State Sr. 38-0) dec. #2 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State Sr. 30-2) 3-2
3rd: #5 Steve Santos (Columbia Sr. 31-2) dec. #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota So. 20-6) 7-3
5th: #7 Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State Jr. 29-8) dec. Drake Houdashelt (Missouri So. 31-12) 6-5
7th: #10 Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue Sr. 32-4) dec. #8 Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech So. 31-7) 5-3

157 pounds
1st: #2 Derek St. John (Iowa Jr. 31-2) dec. #1 Jason Welch (Northwestern Sr. 34-2) 3-2
3rd: #6 Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State Fr. 35-3) fall David Bonin (Northern Iowa Sr. 30-9) 1:39
5th: #10 Roger Pena (Oregon State Jr. 38-7) maj. dec. #12 Jedd Moore (Virginia Sr. 33-9) 11-2
7th: #4 James Green (Nebraska So. 25-6) maj. dec. #5 James Fleming (Clarion Sr. 32-5) 14-4

165 pounds
1st: #1 Kyle Dake (Cornell Sr. 37-0) dec. #2 David Taylor (Penn State Jr. 30-2) 5-4
3rd: #4 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State Jr. 34-5) dec. #3 Peter Yates (Virginia Tech Sr. 34-3) 5-1
5th: #7 Conrad Polz (Illinois Sr. 27-8) dec. Michael Moreno (Iowa State So. 31-10) 7-5
7th: #11 Cody Yohn (Minnesota Sr. 28-13) dec. #8 Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia So. 27-11) 8-5 tb1

174 pounds
1st: #1 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State Jr. 35-2) dec. #2 Mathew Brown (Penn State So. 29-5) 2-1 tb1
3rd: #4 Robert Kokesh (Nebraska So. 38-4) dec. #6 Logan Storley (Minnesota So. 28-5) 3-1 sv1
5th: #8 Nick Heflin (Ohio State Jr. 20-7) fall #3 Michael Evans (Iowa So. 23-7) 2:10
7th: #7 Jordan Blanton (Illinois Sr. 27-12) dec. Cody Walters (Ohio Fr. 39-5) 4-3

184 pounds
1st: #1 Edward Ruth (Penn State Jr. 33-0) maj. dec. #3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh Sr. 26-4) 12-4
3rd: #4 Steve Bosak (Cornell) 25-3 Sr. dec. #2 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan Sr. 31-2) 2-0
5th: #12 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa Jr. 23-9) dec. #7 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland Jr. 39-6) 6-2
7th: #6 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa Jr. 34-6) over #11 Mike Larson (Missouri Sr. 31-13) 8-0

197 pounds
1st: #2 Quentin Wright (Penn State Sr. 32-0) dec. #1 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State Sr. 43-1) 8-6
3rd: #3 Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh Sr. 24-3) tech. fall #5 Taylor Meeks (Oregon State So. 35-7) 4:02 18-2
5th: #10 Scott Schiller (Minnesota So. 28-6) dec. #6 Kyven Gadson (Iowa State So. 28-5) 6-2
7th: #4 Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming Sr. 34-3) dec. #11 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State Jr. 16-10) 7-4

285 pounds
1st: #2 Anthony Nelson (Minnesota Jr. 33-1) dec. #5 Michael McMullan (Northwestern So. 22-4) 6-2
3rd: #3 Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State Sr. 29-4) dec. #1 Dominque Bradley (Missouri Jr. 39-3) 3-2
5th: #9 Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh So. 28-4) dec. #10 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan Sr. 26-7) 3-1
7th: Odie Delaney (The Citadel Sr. 42-9) fall Matthew Gibson (Iowa State Sr. 22-12) 2:44

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.