NCWA National Championships

NCWA National Championships results. March 14-16, 2013 at Allen, TX.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Mens Division I
1. California Baptist 145.5
2. McKendree 137.0
3. Liberty 130.5
4. Lindenwood University – St. Charles 128.5
5. Grand Valley State 92.5
6. U.S. Naval Prep 90.5
7. Lindenwood University – Belleville 88.0
8. Central Florida 87.0
9. Apprentice 65.0
10. Mercer 60.5
11. Marion Military Inst 58.5
12. Md – Baltimore Cty 50.0
13. U.S. Air Force Prep 48.0
14. Penn State – Dubois 36.0
15. U.S. Military Prep 28.0
16. West Chester 26.0
17. New Hampshire 21.5
18. Middle Tennessee 20.5
19. North Florida 20.0
20. Penn College 19.0
21. Douglas College 17.0
22. Wichita State 14.0
23. Mott Community College 5.0
24. Penn State – Greater Allegheny 4.5
25. Penn State – New Kensington 4.0
26. Georgia Southern University 3.5
27. Southern Virginia University 3.0
27. Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades 3.0
29. Penn State – Mont Alto 1.5
30. East Tennessee State University 1.0

Mens Division II
1. MIT 50.5
2. South Carolina 41.0
3. NW Missouri State 29.5
4. South Florida 28.5
5. Central Washington 23.5
6. Amherst 20.5
7. Montana Western 18.5
7. Texas 18.5
9. Georgia 18.0
9. Stony Brook 18.0
11. U Mass-Amherst 17.5
12. Bridgewater 17.0
13. Cincinnati 16.5
14. University of Michigan 13.0
15. Illinois State 11.0
15. University of Southern California 11.0
15. Wayne State 11.0
18. Sacramento State 10.5
19. RPI 9.0
20. Slippery Rock 8.5
21. Sam Houston State University 7.5
21. W Washington 7.5
23. Alabama 6.5
24. Florida Gulf Coast University 6.0
25. East Carolina University 5.5
26. Texas – Arlington 5.0
26. Texas State University 5.0
28. University of Pittsburgh 4.5
29. University of Toledo 4.0
30. Florida A & M University 3.5
30. Lafayette College 3.5
30. Northeastern University 3.5
30. University of North Dakota 3.5
34. Texas A & M University 3.0
34. University of Connecticut 3.0
36. Bowling Green State University 2.5
36. Eastern Washington University 2.5
36. Saginaw Valley State University 2.5
36. Tennessee Temple University 2.5
40. College of William and Mary 1.0
41. The Evergreen State College 0.5
41. University of Dayton 0.5
43. Ball State University 0.0
43. San Jose State University 0.0
43. University of Florida 0.0
43. University of Texas Pan American 0.0
47. Tallahassee Community College -1.0

Womens
1. SW Oregon CC WM 139.0
2. Lindenwood–Belleville WM 64.5
3. Florida A&M University WM 34.0
4. University of Mass-Amherst WM 31.5
5. San Jose State WM 31.0
6. West Chester Univeristy WM 25.0
7. University of Texas-Austin WM 22.0
8. University of Connecticut WM 20.0
9. Kansas State WM 7.0
10. University of South Florida WM 6.0
11. Eastern Wash Univeristy WM 4.0
11. Middle Tenn State WM 4.0
13. Texas State University WM 3.0
14. Central Wash Univeristy WM 0.0
14. Winona State University WM 0.0

125 pounds
1st Place – Sam Shames of MIT
2nd Place – Brenden Campbell of U.S. Naval Prep
3rd Place – Blayne Shockley of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
4th Place – Taylor Hall of California Baptist
5th Place – Colton Howell of Lindenwood University – Belleville
6th Place – Nicholas Wright of Mercer
7th Place – Ben Smith of Marion Military Inst
8th Place – Ty Ford of Apprentice
1st: Sam Shames (MIT) 31-0, Jr. over Brenden Campbell (U.S. Naval Prep) 21-10, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd: Blayne Shockley (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 22-18, Jr. over Taylor Hall (California Baptist) 29-10, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
5th: Colton Howell (Lindenwood University – Belleville) 11-5, Fr. over Nicholas Wright (Mercer) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
7th: Ben Smith (Marion Military Inst) 43-5, Fr. over Ty Ford (Apprentice) 18-8, Sr. (TB-1 8-7).

133 pounds
1st Place – Brenden Murphy of McKendree
2nd Place – Chris Caton of U.S. Air Force Prep
3rd Place – Dakota Thayer of California Baptist
4th Place – Michael Caldwell of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
5th Place – Christopher Murdock of Mercer
6th Place – Ryan Hall of South Florida
7th Place – Tyler Regan of Cincinnati
8th Place – Ryan Hart of Penn College
1st: Brenden Murphy (McKendree) 37-6, Jr. over Chris Caton (U.S. Air Force Prep) 32-5, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd: Dakota Thayer (California Baptist) 22-16, So. over Michael Caldwell (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 18-19, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Christopher Murdock (Mercer) 25-7, Fr. over Ryan Hall (South Florida) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
7th: Tyler Regan (Cincinnati) 10-13, So. over Ryan Hart (Penn College) 20-5, Fr. (Dec 7-1).

141 pounds
1st Place – Bradford Gerl of California Baptist
2nd Place – Craig Chiles of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
3rd Place – Luke Bilyeu of West Chester
4th Place – Kyle Horr of Grand Valley State
5th Place – Jacob Janes of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
6th Place – Brad Wisdom of Lindenwood University – Belleville
7th Place – Travis Peter of NW Missouri State
8th Place – Micuel Gallegos of California Baptist
1st: Bradford Gerl (California Baptist) 30-8, So. over Craig Chiles (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 1:44).
3rd: Luke Bilyeu (West Chester) 27-4, Jr. over Kyle Horr (Grand Valley State) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Jacob Janes (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 27-13, Jr. over Brad Wisdom (Lindenwood University – Belleville) 9-6, Jr. (For.).
7th: Travis Peter (NW Missouri State) 9-7, Jr. over Micuel Gallegos (California Baptist) 7-9, So. (Fall 1:49).

149 pounds
1st Place – Derrick Weller of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
2nd Place – Matt Vaughn of Central Florida
3rd Place – Dan Carr of Md – Baltimore Cty
4th Place – Jesse Friese of Lindenwood University – Belleville
5th Place – Kyle Spruill of Apprentice
6th Place – Nick Cegelski of University of Southern California
7th Place – Gerald McGinty of U.S. Air Force Prep
8th Place – Kasey Haines of Penn State – Dubois
1st: Derrick Weller (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 23-13, Jr. over Matt Vaughn (Central Florida) 35-7, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd: Dan Carr (Md – Baltimore Cty) 35-11, Sr. over Jesse Friese (Lindenwood University – Belleville) 16-5, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Kyle Spruill (Apprentice) 28-12, Sr. over Nick Cegelski (University of Southern California) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 3:44).
7th: Gerald McGinty (U.S. Air Force Prep) 24-15, Fr. over Kasey Haines (Penn State – Dubois) 21-12, Sr. (Fall 2:56).

157 pounds
1st Place – Santiago Martinez of Central Florida
2nd Place – Marcus Miller of Liberty
3rd Place – Mike Hooker of U.S. Naval Prep
4th Place – Ryan Madson of MIT
5th Place – William Burns of Marion Military Inst
6th Place – Nick Bendon of Central Washington
7th Place – Chase Boontjer of Liberty
8th Place – Cullen Halpin of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
1st: Santiago Martinez (Central Florida) 40-2, Jr. over Marcus Miller (Liberty) 20-7, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd: Mike Hooker (U.S. Naval Prep) 32-9, Fr. over Ryan Madson (MIT) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: William Burns (Marion Military Inst) 33-5, So. over Nick Bendon (Central Washington) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
7th: Chase Boontjer (Liberty) 18-10, So. over Cullen Halpin (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 16-17, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

165 pounds
1st Place – Luke Roth of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
2nd Place – Tony Risaliti of U.S. Military Prep
3rd Place – Robert Clymer of Liberty
4th Place – Austin Geerlings of Grand Valley State
5th Place – Nick Haferkamp of McKendree
6th Place – Sergio Ardilla of Georgia
7th Place – Anthony Ballinger of California Baptist
8th Place – Philip Porto of Apprentice
1st: Luke Roth (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 19-7, Jr. over Tony Risaliti (U.S. Military Prep) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 3:24).
3rd: Robert Clymer (Liberty) 19-7, So. over Austin Geerlings (Grand Valley State) 34-9, Fr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Nick Haferkamp (McKendree) 35-14, Fr. over Sergio Ardilla (Georgia) 18-6, N/A. (MD 13-4).
7th: Anthony Ballinger (California Baptist) 13-26, Fr. over Philip Porto (Apprentice) 36-21, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

174 pounds
1st Place – Larry Lanier of Lindenwood University – Belleville
2nd Place – Marvin Lawrence of Marion Military Inst
3rd Place – Isaiah Gonzalez of McKendree
4th Place – Keyshaun Ward of Liberty
5th Place – Matthew Greene of Lindenwood University – St. Charles
6th Place – Forrest Pryzbysz of U.S. Naval Prep
7th Place – Kenneth Tribble of California Baptist
8th Place – Keith Williams of Sam Houston State University
1st: Larry Lanier (Lindenwood University – Belleville) 19-3, So. over Marvin Lawrence (Marion Military Inst) 20-7, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Isaiah Gonzalez (McKendree) 23-10, Fr. over Keyshaun Ward (Liberty) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
5th: Matthew Greene (Lindenwood University – St. Charles) 33-16, Fr. over Forrest Pryzbysz (U.S. Naval Prep) 17-9, Fr. (TB-1 2-1).
7th: Kenneth Tribble (California Baptist) 22-10, Jr. over Keith Williams (Sam Houston State University) 11-4, So. (Fall 1:50).

184 pounds
1st Place – Ben Brummel of South Carolina
2nd Place – Terrance Smith of Marion Military Inst
3rd Place – Royal Brettrager of Liberty
4th Place – Luis Alba of McKendree
5th Place – Ryan Harman of U.S. Naval Prep
6th Place – David Bolden of U.S. Naval Prep
7th Place – Paul Head of California Baptist
8th Place – Jasmit Phulta of Douglas College
1st: Ben Brummel (South Carolina) 19-2, Sr. over Terrance Smith (Marion Military Inst) 28-5, So. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd: Royal Brettrager (Liberty) 21-6, Jr. over Luis Alba (McKendree) 27-14, So. (Fall 3:00).
5th: Ryan Harman (U.S. Naval Prep) 24-10, Fr. over David Bolden (U.S. Naval Prep) 18-9, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
7th: Paul Head (California Baptist) 20-21, Fr. over Jasmit Phulta (Douglas College) 15-6, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

197 pounds
1st Place – Julian Smith of McKendree
2nd Place – Aaron Thompson of Liberty
3rd Place – David Reck of U.S. Air Force Prep
4th Place – Charlie Farr of Mercer
5th Place – David J. Dill of California Baptist
6th Place – Alex Giampapa of U Mass-Amherst
7th Place – Carl Worthy of Grand Valley State
8th Place – Cliff Hill of Penn State – Dubois
1st: Julian Smith (McKendree) 31-6, Fr. over Aaron Thompson (Liberty) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: David Reck (U.S. Air Force Prep) 21-4, Fr. over Charlie Farr (Mercer) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: David J. Dill (California Baptist) 19-17, Sr. over Alex Giampapa (U Mass-Amherst) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
7th: Carl Worthy (Grand Valley State) 21-7, Sr. over Cliff Hill (Penn State – Dubois) 15-6, So. (Dec 6-2).

235 pounds
1st Place – Andrew Wilson of Liberty
2nd Place – Dustin Fullerton of Lindenwood University – Belleville
3rd Place – Frank Bastien of Grand Valley State
4th Place – Josh Woods of Central Florida
5th Place – Travis Dickenson of Amherst
6th Place – Stuart Maddox of North Florida
7th Place – Parmvir Dhesi of Douglas College
8th Place – Ian Wedemeyer of New Hampshire
1st: Andrew Wilson (Liberty) 25-2, Sr. over Dustin Fullerton (Lindenwood University – Belleville) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Frank Bastien (Grand Valley State) 18-4, Jr. over Josh Woods (Central Florida) 38-7, Sr. (Fall 4:42).
5th: Travis Dickenson (Amherst) 13-2, Sr. over Stuart Maddox (North Florida) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
7th: Parmvir Dhesi (Douglas College) 10-4, Fr. over Ian Wedemeyer (New Hampshire) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 5:39).

285 pounds
1st Place – Zach Merrill of California Baptist
2nd Place – Ross Janney of McKendree
3rd Place – Ian Jones of Apprentice
4th Place – Ethan Stanley of U.S. Naval Prep
5th Place – Ike Okoli of South Carolina
6th Place – William Lamping of University of Michigan
7th Place – Harley Fandrich of Montana Western
8th Place – Marlen Morgan of Marion Military Inst
1st: Zach Merrill (California Baptist) 37-7, So. over Ross Janney (McKendree) 34-11, So. (Dec 3-0).
3rd: Ian Jones (Apprentice) 41-4, So. over Ethan Stanley (U.S. Naval Prep) 19-10, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
5th: Ike Okoli (South Carolina) 13-4, Sr. over William Lamping (University of Michigan) 13-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th: Harley Fandrich (Montana Western) 17-11, Fr. over Marlen Morgan (Marion Military Inst) 29-15, Fr. (TB-2 4-2).

105 WM pounds
1st Place – Mikayala Pico of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Crystal Lipscomb of Florida A&M University WM
1st: Mikayala Pico (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0, over Crystal Lipscomb (Florida A&M University WM) 0-1, (Fall 0:17).

112 WM pounds
1st Place – Yolanda Lawes of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Rachel Rawlings of University of Texas-Austin WM
1st: Yolanda Lawes (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0, over Rachel Rawlings (University of Texas-Austin WM) 0-1, (Fall 2:22).

121 WM pounds
1st Place – Katy Dawson of SW Oregon CC WM
2nd Place – Claudia Paez of SW Oregon CC WM
1st: Katy Dawson (SW Oregon CC WM) 1-0, over Claudia Paez (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1, (Fall 0:48).

130 WM pounds
1st Place – Sonia Beri of San Jose State WM
2nd Place – Shay Workman of SW Oregon CC WM
1st: Sonia Beri (San Jose State WM) 1-0, over Shay Workman (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1, (Fall 6:50).

139 WM pounds
1st Place – Hailee Lilly of Lindenwood–Belleville WM
2nd Place – Haylee Rabensten of SW Oregon CC WM
1st: Hailee Lilly (Lindenwood–Belleville WM) 1-0, over Haylee Rabensten (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1, (Fall 0:16).

148 WM pounds
1st Place – Shana Prifte of Lindenwood–Belleville WM
2nd Place – Abby Fisher of University of Connecticut WM
1st: Shana Prifte (Lindenwood–Belleville WM) 1-0, over Abby Fisher (University of Connecticut WM) 0-1, (Fall 2:00).

159 WM pounds
1st Place – Cassian Corey of University of Mass-Amherst WM
2nd Place – Misha Nelson of Florida A&M University WM
1st: Cassian Corey (University of Mass-Amherst WM) 1-0, over Misha Nelson (Florida A&M University WM) 0-1, (Fall 1:15).

176 WM pounds
1st Place – Kimberly Spiegel of West Chester Univeristy WM
2nd Place – Melissa Starheim of SW Oregon CC WM
1st: Kimberly Spiegel (West Chester Univeristy WM) 1-0, over Melissa Starheim (SW Oregon CC WM) 0-1, (Fall 6:54).

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.