AAU Middle School National Duals

AAU Middle School National Duals results. April 13-14, 2013 at Des Moines, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Team Minnesota placed third overall.

Gold Bracket
1st Place – Ohio Grapplers Scarlet
2nd Place – Iowa Black
3rd Place – Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Missouri Storm
5th Place – Montana Grizzlies
6th Place – Iowa Gold
7th Place – Kansas Tin Man
8th Place – Panhandle Extreme

Silver Bracket
1st Place – Ohio Grapplers Grey
2nd Place – Colorado Red
3rd Place – Lake Catholic Green
4th Place – Kansas Flying Monkeys
5th Place – Iowa Hawks
6th Place – North Dakota Gold
7th Place – Team Tennessee Red
8th Place – Team Takedown

Bronze Bracket
1st Place – Polaris Elite
2nd Place – Iowa Team Cy
3rd Place – South Dakota Gold
4th Place – South Dakota Blue
5th Place – Kansas Scarecrows
6th Place – Colorado Blue
7th Place – Team ECCW
8th Place – Wyoming Gold

Copper Bracket
1st Place – Montana Maroon
2nd Place – Kansas Lions
3rd Place – Team Palmetto
4th Place – Huskerland Black
5th Place – Iowa Young Bucks
6th Place – Black Knights
7th Place – Team Tennessee Blue
8th Place – North Carolina

Platinum Bracket
1st Place – Pierre Governors
2nd Place – Team Firehouse
4th Place – New England Gold
4th Place – Lake Catholic Grey
5th Place – North Dakota Green
6th Place – Montana Grey
7th Place – Kansas Wizzards
8th Place – Wyoming Silver

Chrome Bracket
MSND All Stars
Montana White
Huskerland Red
South Dakota Red

Team Minnesota Results:

Pool 3 – Minnesota Storm is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Storm defeated Team Firehouse 79-12
75 – Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) over Dylan Burns (Team Firehouse) Pin 2:00
80 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Storm) over Colton Ball (Team Firehouse) Dec 4-0
85 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Trent Ballard (Team Firehouse) Pin 0:16
90 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Storm) over Tanner Krotzer (Team Firehouse) Dec 6-0
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Yates (Team Firehouse) Maj 13-0
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Cody Orr (Team Firehouse) Pin 2:43
105 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) over Dylan Mansor (Team Firehouse) Dec 7-2
110 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) over Jacob Huston (Team Firehouse) Dec 9-4
115 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) over Jaret Parker (Team Firehouse) Pin 2:00
120 – Trevor Scherf (Team Firehouse) over Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) TB-1 1-1
125 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Ty Hussar (Team Firehouse) Pin 1:28
130 – Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) over Skylar Brown (Team Firehouse) Dec 10-5
135 – Ryan Duffy (Minnesota Storm) over Dylan Thorp (Team Firehouse) Pin 0:46
140 – Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) over Garrett Barth (Team Firehouse) Dec 6-2
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over Dalton Burns (Team Firehouse) Dec 5-2
152 – Kian Thompson (Team Firehouse) over Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) Dec 2-1
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Ryan Kelley (Team Firehouse) Pin 0:48
171 – Jonathon Racheter (Team Firehouse) over Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) Pin 5:04
189 – Tony Putz (Minnesota Storm) over Nate Hernandez (Team Firehouse) Pin 0:41
250 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota Storm) over Brandon Vasquez (Team Firehouse) Pin 0:16

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Storm defeated Iowa Team Cy 73-18
75 – Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) over Conrad Braswell (Iowa Team Cy) Pin 2:30
80 – Mathew Peterson (Minnesota Storm) over Trenten Wennermark (Iowa Team Cy) Dec 5-2
85 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Storm) over Chance Throndson (Iowa Team Cy) Maj 9-0
90 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Storm) over Dylan Robinson (Iowa Team Cy) Maj 8-0
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Noah Fye (Iowa Team Cy) Pin 2:48
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Nate Lasher (Iowa Team Cy) TF 17-1
105 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) over Ben Moyer (Iowa Team Cy) Maj 8-0
110 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) over Dalton Nelson (Iowa Team Cy) Maj 15-4
115 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Team Cy) Dec 14-10
120 – Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) over Garrett Niel (Iowa Team Cy) Maj 10-2
125 – Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Marcus Coleman (Iowa Team Cy) Pin 3:28
135 – Luke Peters (Iowa Team Cy) over Griffin Thorn (Minnesota Storm) Pin 1:21
140 – Tavian Rashed (Iowa Team Cy) over Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) Dec 8-3
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over Carter Block (Iowa Team Cy) Dec 1-0
152 – Austin Duffy (Iowa Team Cy) over Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) Dec 3-0
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Tucker Morrison (Iowa Team Cy) Pin 2:32
171 – Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) over Jacob Schafer (Iowa Team Cy) Dec 4-0
189 – Jesse Cherry IV (Iowa Team Cy) over Tony Putz (Minnesota Storm) Inj 1:52
250 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota Storm) over Dante Johnson-Taylor (Iowa Team Cy) Pin 0:50

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Storm defeated Huskerland Red 95-3
75 – Max Crowe (Minnesota Storm) over Barrett Stickelman (Huskerland Red) Pin 2:28
80 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Storm) over Max Huges (Huskerland Red) Dec 5-0
85 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Dominic Rickard (Huskerland Red) Pin 0:34
90 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Storm) over Dylan Swenson (Huskerland Red) Pin 1:51
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Brice Larson (Huskerland Red) Pin 1:35
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Wyatt Allen (Huskerland Red) Pin 3:54
105 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) over Cameron Riggs (Huskerland Red) Maj 9-0
110 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) over Christian Miller (Huskerland Red) Pin 2:43
115 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) over Melvin Hernandez (Huskerland Red) Pin 3:24
120 – Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) over Noah Patton (Huskerland Red) Pin 0:55
125 – Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) over Josh Guerra (Huskerland Red) Dec 8-3
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Witcher (Huskerland Red) Maj 11-2
135 – Ryan Duffy (Minnesota Storm) over Coby Haas (Huskerland Red) Pin 1:47
140 – Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) over Bryson Fisher (Huskerland Red) Dec 3-1
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over Braden Trimble (Huskerland Red) Pin 0:21
152 – Wyatt Olcott (Huskerland Red) over Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) Dec 7-0
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Kade Price (Huskerland Red) Pin 0:06
171 – Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) over Brandon Silva (Huskerland Red) Pin 0:51
189 – Double Forfeit
250 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota Storm) over Austin Duncan (Huskerland Red) Pin 0:29

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota Storm defeated Montana Maroon 80-12
75 – Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) over Bryce Schaffer (Montana Maroon) Pin 0:28
80 – Mathew Peterson (Minnesota Storm) over Jackson Currier (Montana Maroon) Dec 6-2
85 – Nate Larson (Minnesota Storm) over Charlie Klepps (Montana Maroon) Dec 10-4
90 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Storm) over Brayden Schwalbe (Montana Maroon) Dec 4-3
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Tyson Hoffert (Montana Maroon) Pin 0:29
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Brent Tezak (Montana Maroon) Pin 3:06
105 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) over Payton Hume (Montana Maroon) Maj 12-2
110 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) over Jordan Komac (Montana Maroon) Pin 2:38
115 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) over Gabe Sulser (Montana Maroon) Dec 4-2
120 – Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) over Noah Manibusan (Montana Maroon) Pin 2:55
125 – Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) over Hayden Schrull (Montana Maroon) Dec 3-2
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Brandon Laird (Montana Maroon) Maj 20-7
135 – Griffin Thorn (Minnesota Storm) over Hunter Connard (Montana Maroon) Dec 7-4
140 – Jace Stokes (Montana Maroon) over Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) Pin 2:49
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over Tyler Clapp (Montana Maroon) Pin 3:30
152 – Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) over Patrick Griffin (Montana Maroon) Pin 1:00
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Kai Dole (Montana Maroon) Pin 0:29
171 – Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) over Tristan Knopp (Montana Maroon) Pin 0:49
189 – Bradley Denton (Montana Maroon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Double Forfeit

Match #5 Round 5: Minnesota Storm defeated Team Tennessee Red 86-12
75 – Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) over Robby Griggs (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 0:12
80 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Storm) over Trey Hicks (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 3:39
85 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Job Dooley (Team Tennessee Red) TF 17-0
90 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Storm) over T J Hicks (Team Tennessee Red) Maj 9-1
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Ryan McElhany (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 1:53
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Colton Landers (Team Tennessee Red) Dec 10-4
105 – Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) over Knox Fuller (Team Tennessee Red) Inj 3:00
110 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) over Gavin HUTCHENS (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 0:53
115 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) over Brock Herring (Team Tennessee Red) Maj 13-3
120 – Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) over Dewey Pendleton (Team Tennessee Red) Dec 7-0
125 – Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) over Mathew Sells (Team Tennessee Red) Dec 5-4
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Zack Wilkins (Team Tennessee Red) Dec 13-6
135 – Ryan Duffy (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Eachus (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 0:37
140 – Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) over Austin Downing (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 4:09
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over dean czadzeck (Team Tennessee Red) Maj 13-5
152 – Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) over Hunter Fortner (Team Tennessee Red) Dec 6-1
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Cameron Tompkins (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 0:32
171 – Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) over Gran Brace (Team Tennessee Red) Pin 0:54
189 – Joshua Ortiz (Team Tennessee Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
250 – Sammy Evans (Team Tennessee Red) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota Storm) Pin 3:31

Gold Bracket – Minnesota Storm is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota Storm defeated Kansas Tin Man 53-22
75 – Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) over Jace Koelzer (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 3-1
80 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Storm) over Holden Butler (Kansas Tin Man) Pin 1:15
85 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Tate Steele (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 7-5
90 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Storm) over Brandon Becker (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 7-2
95 – Jon Trowbride (Kansas Tin Man) over Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-2
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Tate Carney (Kansas Tin Man) Pin 2:43
105 – Paul Stuart (Kansas Tin Man) over Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) Dec 5-3
110 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) over Jack Maki (Kansas Tin Man) Maj 21-7
115 – Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) over Zach Garza (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 3-2
120 – Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) over Kameron Frame (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 9-3
125 – Colby Johnson (Kansas Tin Man) over Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) Dec 8-2
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Jonathan Ball (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 5-4
135 – Ryan Duffy (Minnesota Storm) over Jake Patterson (Kansas Tin Man) Pin 1:58
140 – Jesse Nunez (Kansas Tin Man) over Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) Maj 9-1
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over Clayton Peterson (Kansas Tin Man) Maj 9-0
152 – Dylan Servis (Kansas Tin Man) over Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) Dec 5-1
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Tabor Erickson (Kansas Tin Man) Pin 0:29
171 – Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) over Mason Koechner (Kansas Tin Man) Dec 3-2
189 – Seth Sanford (Kansas Tin Man) over Ty Polson (Minnesota Storm) Dec 1-2
250 – Jacob Green (Kansas Tin Man) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota Storm) Pin 2:04

Match #2 Semifinal: Iowa Black defeated Minnesota Storm 50-30
75 – Spencer Hutchinson (Iowa Black) over Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) Dec 3-0
80 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Storm) over Cooper Siebrecht (Iowa Black) Dec 4-2
85 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Drew Bennett (Iowa Black) Pin 2:08
90 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota Storm) over Adam Brown (Iowa Black) Maj 13-3
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Zack Barnes (Iowa Black) Dec 8-4
100 – Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) over Triston Lara (Iowa Black) Dec 10-9
105 – Ryan Leisure (Iowa Black) over Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) Dec 5-1
110 – Drew West (Iowa Black) over Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) Pin 2:33
115 – Bryce West (Iowa Black) over Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) Dec 13-7
120 – Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) over John Tuttle (Iowa Black) Dec 5-1
125 – Karsen Seehause (Iowa Black) over Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-2
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Brock Jennings (Iowa Black) Dec 11-6
135 – Trent Johnson (Iowa Black) over Ryan Duffy (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-1
140 – Chase Shiltz (Iowa Black) over Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) TF 18-3
145 – Anthony Sherry (Iowa Black) over Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-1
152 – Trevor Nelson (Iowa Black) over Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) Pin 1:56
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Conner Shaw (Iowa Black) Pin 0:56
171 – Max Lyon (Iowa Black) over Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) Pin 0:36
189 – Nick Tarney (Iowa Black) over Ty Polson (Minnesota Storm) Pin 1:33
250 – Matt Naig (Iowa Black) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-2
Minnesota Storm’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Technical at 75

Match #3 3rd Place Match: Minnesota Storm defeated Missouri Storm 42-37
75 – Pat McKee (Minnesota Storm) over Garret Kloeppel (Missouri Storm) Pin 2:22
80 – Sam Webster (Minnesota Storm) over Michael McAteer (Missouri Storm) TB-1 3-2
85 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Cameron Spires (Missouri Storm) Dec 8-5
90 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota Storm) over Hayden Hamlin (Missouri Storm) Pin 4:30
95 – Brent Jones (Minnesota Storm) over Peyton Smith (Missouri Storm) TF 15-0
100 – Kyran Hagan (Missouri Storm) over Tucker Sjomerling (Minnesota Storm) Dec 2-0
105 – Alec Hagan (Missouri Storm) over Wade Sullivan (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-1
110 – Clayton Berry (Missouri Storm) over Alex Lloyd (Minnesota Storm) Dec 3-1
115 – Ty Purler (Missouri Storm) over Jake Allar (Minnesota Storm) SV-1 4-2
120 – Hunter Shelton (Missouri Storm) over Christian Bahl (Minnesota Storm) TB-1 0-0
125 – Tanner Cole (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Shanks (Missouri Storm) Dec 3-1
130 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota Storm) over Brit Wilson (Missouri Storm) Dec 10-9
135 – Dylan Komperda (Missouri Storm) over Ryan Duffy (Minnesota Storm) Dec 2-1
140 – Marshall Cook (Missouri Storm) over Max Jenson (Minnesota Storm) Maj 11-0
145 – Jared Florell (Minnesota Storm) over Andrew Edgar (Missouri Storm) Maj 9-1
152 – Charlie Genesio (Missouri Storm) over Judd O`Connor (Minnesota Storm) Pin 1:28
160 – Sam Grove (Minnesota Storm) over Jake Boyd (Missouri Storm) Pin 0:22
171 – Lucas Sherburn (Minnesota Storm) over Seth Veatch (Missouri Storm) Dec 2-0
189 – Noah Stallo (Missouri Storm) over Ty Polson (Minnesota Storm) Pin 1:30
250 – Gavin Walker (Missouri Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Missouri Storm’s team score was adjusted by 3.000 for 90 tecnical
Missouri Storm’s team score was adjusted by -6.000 for 90 tecnical

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed