MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman and Freestyle State Tournament

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman and Freestyle State Tournament results. April 27-28, 2013 at Augsburg College – Minneapolis, Minn.

Greco-Roman Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Freestyle Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Greco-Roman Tournament – Saturday, April 27

Junior – 100 Results
1st Place – Nick Pastika of Rochester WC

Junior – 106 Results
1st Place – Sodan Ka of Thunderbolts

Junior – 113 Results
1st Place – Esteban Teigen of Triumph

Junior – 120 Results
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of PINNacle
2nd Place – Blane Tschida of Central MN
3rd Place – Brandon Sullivan of Central MN
4th Place – Austin Anderly of Valley Elite WC
Round Robin Matches
Jarred Oftedahl (PINNacle) over Blane Tschida (Central MN) Dec 6-0,3-0
Blane Tschida (Central MN) over Brandon Sullivan (Central MN) TF 7-0,7-0
Jarred Oftedahl (PINNacle) over Brandon Sullivan (Central MN) Fall 0:50

Junior – 126 Results
1st Place – Ty Johnson of East Metro
2nd Place – Trent Piepenburg of Central MN
3rd Place – Levi Marsh of Mankato WC
Round Robin Matches
Ty Johnson (East Metro) over Levi Marsh (Mankato WC) Fall 3-0,0:54
Trent Piepenburg (Central MN) over Levi Marsh (Mankato WC) Dec 2-0,7-0
Ty Johnson (East Metro) over Trent Piepenburg (Central MN) Dec 0-1,2-0,2-0

Junior – 132 Results
1st Place – Reid Lyden of Unattached
2nd Place – Reid Johnson of PINNacle
3rd Place – Louie Sanders of Mankato WC
4th Place – Cody Buermann of Central MN
5th Place – Bailey Herman of Stewartville WC
6th Place – Collin Degrammont of Lakeville
1st Place Match
Reid Lyden (Unattached) over Reid Johnson (PINNacle) Dec 6-0,3-5,2-0
3rd Place Match
Louie Sanders (Mankato WC) over Cody Buermann (Central MN) Dec 4-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Bailey Herman (Stewartville WC) over Collin Degrammont (Lakeville) Dec 6-0,7-4

Junior – 138 Results
1st Place – Ben Brancale of PINNacle
2nd Place – Evan Caldon of Elk River
3rd Place – Trent Butcher of Chaska Stallions WC
4th Place – Ben Marx of Northwest
5th Place – Cody Peters of Kerkhoven
6th Place – Nick Meyer of Kerkhoven
1st Place Match
Ben Brancale (PINNacle) over Evan Caldon (Elk River) Dec 6-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Trent Butcher (Chaska Stallions WC) over Ben Marx (Northwest) Dec 7-6,7-0
5th Place Match
Cody Peters (Kerkhoven) over Nick Meyer (Kerkhoven) TF 9-3,8-0

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Dylan Herman of Mankato WC
2nd Place – Roman Wundrow of Cannon Falls Mat Rats
3rd Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Screaming Yetis
4th Place – Jackson Schauer of Screaming Yetis
5th Place – Mason Brownlee of PINNacle
6th Place – Evan Woitalla of Central MN
1st Place Match
Dylan Herman (Mankato WC) over Roman Wundrow (Cannon Falls Mat Rats) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Tone Fuenffinger (Screaming Yetis) over Jackson Schauer (Screaming Yetis) Dec 1-0,7-1
5th Place Match
Mason Brownlee (PINNacle) over Evan Woitalla (Central MN) Dec 6-0,5-3

Junior – 152 Results
1st Place – Garret Hoffner of Northwest
2nd Place – Jake Deutschlander of Unattached
3rd Place – Wayne Voss of Hi-Flyers
4th Place – Parker Jackson of Northwest
5th Place – Brett Stolarzyk of Stewartville WC
6th Place – Jose Rodriguez of henry sibley
1st Place Match
Garret Hoffner (Northwest) over Jake Deutschlander (Unattached) Dec 1-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Wayne Voss (Hi-Flyers) over Parker Jackson (Northwest) Dec 1-0,3-0
5th Place Match
Brett Stolarzyk (Stewartville WC) over Jose Rodriguez (henry sibley) Fall 1:14

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Grant Nehring of Hi-Flyers
2nd Place – Aaron Trio of Mankato WC
3rd Place – Timothy Moore of Rochester WC
4th Place – Zachary Carlson of Central MN
5th Place – Derek Herman of Mankato WC
6th Place – Brett Peterson of minneapolis select
1st Place Match
Grant Nehring (Hi-Flyers) over Aaron Trio (Mankato WC) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd Place Match
Timothy Moore (Rochester WC) over Zachary Carlson (Central MN) Dec 3-1,8-4
5th Place Match
Derek Herman (Mankato WC) over Brett Peterson (minneapolis select) Fall 1:39

Junior – 170 Results
1st Place – Daniel Vitale of Central MN
2nd Place – Tommy Longendyke of White Bear Ice
3rd Place – Jordon Rothers of Kerkhoven
4th Place – Lucas Westrich of Lakeville
5th Place – Conner Larsen of Anoka Youth WC
6th Place – Cory Flaata of PINNacle
1st Place Match
Daniel Vitale (Central MN) over Tommy Longendyke (White Bear Ice) Dec 1-0,0-3,0-0
3rd Place Match
Jordon Rothers (Kerkhoven) over Lucas Westrich (Lakeville) TF 8-4,6-0
5th Place Match
Conner Larsen (Anoka Youth WC) over Cory Flaata (PINNacle) Dec 0-4,3-2,3-2

Junior – 182 Results
1st Place – Miles Hammerlund of Unattached
2nd Place – Jackson Graham of Apple Valley WC
3rd Place – Isaac Florell of Totino-Grace WC
4th Place – Montgomery Holm of Stewartville WC
5th Place – Daniel Marquette of hastings
6th Place – Josiah Brown of Central MN
1st Place Match
Miles Hammerlund (Unattached) over Jackson Graham (Apple Valley WC) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Isaac Florell (Totino-Grace WC) over Montgomery Holm (Stewartville WC) Fall 1:11
5th Place Match
Daniel Marquette (hastings) over Josiah Brown (Central MN) TF 5-0,13-4

Junior – 195 Results
1st Place – Christian DuLaney of PINNacle
2nd Place – Nicholas Pegelow of Thunderbolts
1st Place Match
Christian DuLaney (PINNacle) over Nicholas Pegelow (Thunderbolts) TF 6-0,5-0

Junior – 220 Results
1st Place – Lance Benick of Totino-Grace WC
2nd Place – Adam Treptau of Central MN
3rd Place – Tony Reurink of Northwest
4th Place – Lord Hyeamang of Apple Valley WC
5th Place – Chase Norton of Aftershock
Round Robin Matches
Lance Benick (Totino-Grace WC) over Adam Treptau (Central MN) TF 6-0,8-0
Adam Treptau (Central MN) over Tony Reurink (Northwest) Dec 1-0,0-3,2-0
Lance Benick (Totino-Grace WC) over Tony Reurink (Northwest) TF 7-0,5-0

Junior – 285 Results
1st Place – Sam Stoll of Team Unit
2nd Place – Jameer Anderson of Unattached
1st Place Match
Sam Stoll (Team Unit) over Jameer Anderson (Unattached) Fall 0:11


Freestyle Tournament – Sunday, April 28

Junior – 100 Results
1st Place – Nick Pastika of Rochester WC
2nd Place – Zach Nygaard of Hi-Flyers
1st Place Match
Nick Pastika (Rochester WC) over Zach Nygaard (Hi-Flyers) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior – 106 Results
1st Place – Sodan Ka of Thunderbolts
2nd Place – Joseph Thompson of Stewartville WC
3rd Place – Riley Orr of Rochester WC
4th Place – Victor Wang of East Metro
Round Robin Matches
Sodan Ka (Thunderbolts) over Joseph Thompson (Stewartville WC) Fall 1:52
Joseph Thompson (Stewartville WC) over Riley Orr (Rochester WC) Dec 0-2,3-1,4-5
Sodan Ka (Thunderbolts) over Riley Orr (Rochester WC) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior – 113 Results
1st Place – Esteban Teigen of Triumph
2nd Place – Jack Bergeland of Centennial
3rd Place – Naser Ali of Thunderbolts
4th Place – Noah Becker of Central MN
5th Place – Lucas Womack of Central MN
Round Robin Matches
Jack Bergeland (Centennial) over Naser Ali (Thunderbolts) Dec 1-0,6-1
Esteban Teigen (Triumph) over Naser Ali (Thunderbolts) Dec 3-1,6-0
Esteban Teigen (Triumph) over Jack Bergeland (Centennial) Dec 2-1,2-1

Junior – 120 Results
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of PINNacle
2nd Place – Samuel Bennyhoff of Hi-Flyers
3rd Place – Blane Tschida of Central MN
4th Place – Cody Hanson of Cyclones
5th Place – Aaron Dick of Hi-Flyers
6th Place – Brandon Sullivan of Central MN
1st Place Match
Jarred Oftedahl (PINNacle) over Samuel Bennyhoff (Hi-Flyers) TF 7-0,9-3
3rd Place Match
Blane Tschida (Central MN) over Cody Hanson (Cyclones) Dec 3-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Aaron Dick (Hi-Flyers) over Brandon Sullivan (Central MN) Dec 1-0,6-0

Junior – 126 Results
1st Place – Ty Johnson of East Metro
2nd Place – Levi Marsh of Mankato WC
3rd Place – David Flynn of Ghost Riders
4th Place – Nick O`brien of Hi-Flyers
5th Place – James Goman of Bloomington WC
6th Place – Jack O`Brien of Bloomington WC
1st Place Match
Ty Johnson (East Metro) over Levi Marsh (Mankato WC) Dec 7-0,5-1
3rd Place Match
David Flynn (Ghost Riders) over Nick O`brien (Hi-Flyers) Dec 2-3,3-1,7-4
5th Place Match
James Goman (Bloomington WC) over Jack O`Brien (Bloomington WC) Dec 2-1,5-1

Junior – 132 Results
1st Place – Reid Lyden of Unattached
2nd Place – Reid Johnson of PINNacle
3rd Place – Louie Sanders of Mankato WC
4th Place – Bailey Herman of Stewartville WC
5th Place – Collin Degrammont of Lakeville
6th Place – Dawit Gebreab of Unattached
1st Place Match
Reid Lyden (Unattached) over Reid Johnson (PINNacle) Dec 4-3,0-6,6-4
3rd Place Match
Louie Sanders (Mankato WC) over Bailey Herman (Stewartville WC) TF 6-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Collin Degrammont (Lakeville) over Dawit Gebreab (Unattached) Dec 3-3,4-2,4-3

Junior – 138 Results
1st Place – Kyle Gliva of Simley
2nd Place – Logan Kass of PINNacle
3rd Place – Trent Butcher of Chaska Stallions WC
4th Place – Cody Peters of Kerkhoven
5th Place – Zach Siegle of Ghost Riders
6th Place – Christopher Pettis of Valley Elite WC
1st Place Match
Kyle Gliva (Simley) over Logan Kass (PINNacle) Dec 6-2,6-0
3rd Place Match
Trent Butcher (Chaska Stallions WC) over Cody Peters (Kerkhoven) Fall 4-4,0:36
5th Place Match
Zach Siegle (Ghost Riders) over Christopher Pettis (Valley Elite WC) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior – 145 Results
1st Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Screaming Yetis
2nd Place – James Pleski of Unattached
3rd Place – Carson Brolsma of Hi-Flyers
4th Place – Zach Baker of Northwest
5th Place – Dylan Herman of Mankato WC
6th Place – Evan Woitalla of Central MN
1st Place Match
Tone Fuenffinger (Screaming Yetis) over James Pleski (Unattached) Dec 1-0,5-4
3rd Place Match
Carson Brolsma (Hi-Flyers) over Zach Baker (Northwest) Dec 3-1,2-4,6-1
5th Place Match
Dylan Herman (Mankato WC) over Evan Woitalla (Central MN) Fall 0:56

Junior – 152 Results
1st Place – Jake Deutschlander of Unattached
2nd Place – Luke Zilverberg of Ghost Riders
3rd Place – Wayne Voss of Hi-Flyers
4th Place – Davionte Young of Apple Valley WC
5th Place – Parker Jackson of Northwest
6th Place – Jose Rodriguez of henry sibley
1st Place Match
Jake Deutschlander (Unattached) over Luke Zilverberg (Ghost Riders) Dec 4-4,4-0
3rd Place Match
Wayne Voss (Hi-Flyers) over Davionte Young (Apple Valley WC) Dec 4-4,6-0
5th Place Match
Parker Jackson (Northwest) over Jose Rodriguez (henry sibley) Dec 9-7,7-2

Junior – 160 Results
1st Place – Mark Hall of Apple Valley WC
2nd Place – Timothy Moore of Rochester WC
3rd Place – Andrew Fogarty of Ghost Riders
4th Place – Brett Peterson of minneapolis select
5th Place – Jeff Gailfus of Northwest
6th Place – Steven Pettis of Valley Elite WC
1st Place Match
Mark Hall (Apple Valley WC) over Timothy Moore (Rochester WC) Dec 7-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Andrew Fogarty (Ghost Riders) over Brett Peterson (minneapolis select) Fall 7-0,0:23
5th Place Match
Jeff Gailfus (Northwest) over Steven Pettis (Valley Elite WC) Dec 5-1,5-3

Junior – 170 Results
1st Place – Tommy Longendyke of White Bear Ice
2nd Place – Lucas Westrich of Lakeville
3rd Place – Sean O`Neil of Ghost Riders
4th Place – Justin Herold-plakut of East Metro
5th Place – Chris Pfarr of Valley Elite WC
6th Place – Cory Flaata of PINNacle
1st Place Match
Tommy Longendyke (White Bear Ice) over Lucas Westrich (Lakeville) TF 7-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Sean O`Neil (Ghost Riders) over Justin Herold-plakut (East Metro) Dec 4-5,2-1,3-2
5th Place Match
Chris Pfarr (Valley Elite WC) over Cory Flaata (PINNacle) Dec 1-1,2-2

Junior – 182 Results
1st Place – Daniel Marquette of hastings
2nd Place – Miles Hammerlund of Unattached
3rd Place – Isaac Florell of Totino-Grace WC
4th Place – Jackson Graham of Apple Valley WC
5th Place – Andy Rachuy of hastings
6th Place – Joe Hoeve of Farmington
1st Place Match
Daniel Marquette (hastings) over Miles Hammerlund (Unattached) Dec 7-0,3-3
3rd Place Match
Isaac Florell (Totino-Grace WC) over Jackson Graham (Apple Valley WC) Dec 6-0,0-4,5-3
5th Place Match
Andy Rachuy (hastings) over Joe Hoeve (Farmington) Dec 2-2,6-0,3-0

Junior – 195 Results
1st Place – Will Balow of Impact Wrestling
2nd Place – Christian DuLaney of PINNacle
3rd Place – Nicholas Pegelow of Thunderbolts
4th Place – Brian Tierney of Mound
5th Place – Todd Fairbanks of Saint Paul WC
6th Place – Ryan Jones of Hi-Flyers
1st Place Match
Will Balow (Impact Wrestling) over Christian DuLaney (PINNacle) Fall 0:29
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Pegelow (Thunderbolts) over Brian Tierney (Mound) Dec 4-4,3-2
5th Place Match
Todd Fairbanks (Saint Paul WC) over Ryan Jones (Hi-Flyers) ID

Junior – 220 Results
1st Place – Lance Benick of Totino-Grace WC
2nd Place – Tony Reurink of Northwest
3rd Place – Adam Treptau of Central MN
4th Place – Chase Norton of Aftershock
5th Place – Trom Peterson of Apple Valley WC
6th Place – Lord Hyeamang of Apple Valley WC
1st Place Match
Lance Benick (Totino-Grace WC) over Tony Reurink (Northwest) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Adam Treptau (Central MN) over Chase Norton (Aftershock) Dec 3-0,6-3
5th Place Match
Trom Peterson (Apple Valley WC) over Lord Hyeamang (Apple Valley WC) ID

Junior – 285 Results
1st Place – Jerrad Nieland of Central MN
2nd Place – Brandon Merten of Central MN
3rd Place – Jameer Anderson of Unattached
4th Place – Joseph Abrahamson of Valley Elite WC
1st Place Match
Jerrad Nieland (Central MN) over Brandon Merten (Central MN) TF 7-0,7-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.