NHSCA National Folkstyle Championships Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior Division

NHSCA National Folkstyle Championships Freshman, Sophomore, and Junior Division results. April 3-6, at Virginia Beach, VA.

Team Minnesota Individuals:

HS Junior Division
120 – Anthony Luft, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster – DNP
120 – Tevin Zavadil, Monticello – DNP
126 – Cody Peters, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg – DNP
132 – Austin Hjelle, Thief River Falls – DNP
132 – Dylan Herman, United South Central – DNP
138 – Hunter Retzlaff, Sibley East – DNP
145 – Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City – 3rd Place
145 – Mitch Wentzlaff, Sibley East – DNP
170 – Maverick Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City – DNP
170 – Nick Hoff, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson – DNP
182 – Colten Carlson, United South Central – 4th Place
195 – Nathan Rose, Sibley East – DNP (Inj. Def.)
220 – Lucas Damm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City – DNP
220 – Tayler Carlson, United North Central – DNP
285 – Chris Kucera, Thief River Falls – DNP

HS Sophomore Division
120 – Cameron Sykora, Border West – 1st Place
120 – Stephen Holecek, Thief River Falls – DNP
120 – Marshall Willis, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale – DNP
126 – Derek Dengerud, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City – DNP
126 – Levi Marsh, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area – DNP
132 – Noah Bernier, Thief River Falls – DNP
138 – Nik Borchert, Mille Lacs – DNP
138 – Preston Flaherty, Anoka – DNP
152 – Zach Carlson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg – 2nd Place
160 – Nathanael Holecek, Thief River Falls – 4th Place
182 – Dillon Card, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale – 2nd Place

HS Freshmen Division
113 – Brett Byrne, United South Central – DNP
120 – Cameron Whitcomb, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City – DNP
138 – Derek Herman, United South Central – DNP

 


Freshman Tournament Results – www.nhsca.com

[eztable]Plc,Team,Score
1,NY,208.5
2,PA,207.5
3,OH,204.0
4,NJ,184.5
5,VA,135.5
6,FL,116.5
7,GA,109.0
8,MD,78.5
9,CT,61.0
10,MO,59.0
11,SC,54.5
12,NC,47.0
13,OR,44.0
14,WV,41.5
15,WY,37.0
16,NM,35.5
17,ID,35.0
18,AL,34.0
18,TN,34.0
20,MT,32.0
21,CA,29.5
22,IN,29.0
23,NH,28.5
24,MA,27.5
25,CO,27.0
25,UT,27.0
27,KS,23.5
28,KY,23.0
28,ME,23.0
30,WA,22.0
31,MN,20.0
31,OK,20.0
33,RI,16.0
34,IL,15.0
35,AK,12.0
36,TX,11.0
37,DE,10.0
38,AZ,9.0
39,VT,8.0
40,NV,7.0
41,ZZ,4.0[/eztable]

Brackets (pdf)

106
1st: TYLER WARNER (OH) FALL JOSE TAPIA (NM) Fall 5:45
3rd: JOEY PRATA (VA) DEC PETER DEL GALLO (ME) 7-6
5th: DYLAN UDERO (NM) MAJOR ANTHONY ARGENTIERI (NY) 19-6
7th: GARRETT OSHEA (NJ) DEC RYAN DEAKIN (CO) 7-0

113
1st: KYLE NORSTREM (FL) DEC TRENT OLSON (WY) 11-5
3rd: MARIO KASTL (OH) FALL JARON JENSEN (UT) Fall 2:43
5th: GEOFF DOBACK (FL) DEC BENJAMIN ANDERSON (UT) 5-2
7th: ANDREW MCFARLAND (NY) DEC AUSTIN SMITH (MD) 4-1

120
1st: JARRETT DEGEN (MT) DEC KELLEN DEVLIN (NY) 6-4
3rd: TAYLOR SHAY (CT) DEC BRADY FORD (NJ) 7-0
5th: JOHN HAYDEN HILL (AL) DEC NICK KLINGER (NJ) 3-2
7th: JAKE DOUGLAS (WA) DEC ALEX WIER (MO) 7-4

126
1st: KEVIN BUDOCK (MD) DEC MAX PICKETT (NJ) 4-3
3rd: BILL AD– USEI (VA) DEC ERIC REYES (MA) 11-9
5th: HUNTER LADNIER (OH) MAJOR HUDSON HEIDORF (KY) 9-0
7th: MICHAEL PETERS (IL) DEC KOLLIN WADE (SC) 4-2

132
1st: CHRISTOPHER MAURIELLO (NY) DEC JIMMY SAYLOR (PA) 9-4
3rd: CHRISTOPHER DIAZ (GA) DEC HAYDEN BATES (OR) 8-1
5th: ANTONIO GUTIERREZ (CA) DEC JUSTIN DEMICCO (OH) 8-3
7th: FREDDY ECKLES (NY) DEC JORDAN JONES (MO) 5-3

138
1st: DANIEL BULLARD (GA) DEC RYAN PETERS (NH) 6-0
3rd: LANE HINKLE (OH) DEC DEREK HERMAN (MN) 5-4
5th: NICK VESTAL (FL) FALL AUSTIN HILES (OH) Fall 1:26
7th: COLE RITCHIE (WV) DEC JOSEPH STROUD (GA) 3-2

145
1st: THOMAS BULLARD (GA) FALL JOEY NADOTTI (FL) Fall 3:24
3rd: TUCKER LEAVITT (ID) DEC NIKO CAPPELLO (NJ) 9-4
5th: GARRETT HOFFMAN (PA) DEC ELLIOTT PEDIGO (VA) 2-1
7th: DAKOTA CARDEN (CT) FALL AJ ALFORD (SC) Fall 3:35

152
1st: JORDAN TORBITT (NY) MAJOR DEAN DRUGAC (NJ) 10-0
3rd: DALTON RAY (PA) DEC MARCUS BISONO (VA) 5-3
5th: JEREMY WALSH (PA) MAJOR JAMES SAURO (RI) 9-0
7th: KYLE MURPHY (NJ) DEC BAILEY SHUTT (PA) 4-2

160
1st: BRANDON DALLAVIA (NJ) MAJOR JOHN JAKOBSEN (PA) 12-2
3rd: AUSTIN BELL (PA) DEC WILLIAM TINDAL (MO) 12-9
5th: ELIIAS VEGA (NJ) DEC ANDREW DAMICO (CT) 4-3
7th: ANTHONY VETRANO (NJ) MAJOR AIDEN JARRETT (GA) 10-0

170
1st: NICK SVARDA (OH) DEC ALAN CLOTHIER (KS) 11-8
3rd: ROSS GRAHAM (VA) TF JESSIE BROWN (OH) 15-0
5th: WIL HILLIARD (NY) FALL MARCUS GARCIA (CO) Fall 4:57
7th: SONNY MCPHERSON (NY) DEC BRENDAN MCKENNA (MO) 9-2

182
1st: DREW PHIPPS (PA) FALL CHRISTIAN ARANEO (NY) Fall :56
3rd: ANTONIO AGEE (VA) MAJOR BEN STACEY (TN) 8-0
5th: RICARDO DAWKINS (NY) DEC CODY AMOS (VA) 7-2
7th: EDWARD STERNAD (OH) MAJOR JOHNNY JACKSON (ZZ) 11-3

195
1st: MATTHEW CORRENTI (NJ) DEC KOBE WOODS (IN) 13-7
3rd: JAKOBE WALKER (OK) FALL OSAWARU ODIGHIZUWA (OR) Fall 5:22
5th: CHAD FRESHNOCK (NJ) TF ZACH SINTOBIN (PA) 21-6
7th: MARSHALL MESSER (OH) FOR LUCIEN CHRETIEN (MA) For

220
1st: KORDELL CHANEY (OH) DEC JOE HENSLEY (OH) 8-7
3rd: BRYLEE SHUMAKER (PA) FALL OWEN ALBANESE (NY) fall 5:09
5th: RILEY MONTGOMERY (DE) MAJOR JOE JASIO (NJ) 9-0
7th: ALAN SALGADO (SC) DEC SETH GOFF (SC) 7-3

285
1st: JAKE BEISTEL (PA) DEC EDWIN RUBIO (NY) 4-3
3rd: DANTE JIOVENETTA (FL) FALL HAYDEN RICE (PA) fall 3:06
5th: ZACK HUET (PA) FALL JOSH BURGER (OH) fall :26
7th: HARRY WALKER (AL) DEC ROSS MANFRED (VA) 3-2 (ot)

 


Sophomore Tournament Results – www.nhsca.com

[eztable]Plc,Team,Score
1,NJ,136.0
2,PA,128.0
3,NY,124.0
4,FL,123.0
5,NC,111.0
6,OH,101.5
7,MD,94.0
8,VA,93.0
9,CA,74.0
9,TN,74.0
11,MN,66.0
12,GA,64.0
13,SC,63.0
14,CO,57.0
15,WV,46.5
16,AZ,41.0
17,NM,39.0
18,NH,35.0
19,OR,34.0
19,WY,34.0
21,MO,30.5
22,CT,30.0
23,KY,29.0
24,AL,28.0
25,OK,27.0
26,ME,25.0
27,IL,24.0
27,MA,24.0
29,DE,22.0
30,IN,17.0
30,VT,17.0
32,ID,15.0
32,UT,15.0
34,MT,14.0
34,ND,14.0
36,WI,13.5
37,NV,13.0
38,WA,12.0
39,AK,8.0
40,0,7.0
41,LA,4.0
41,MI,4.0
41,SD,4.0
44,RI,0.0
44,ZZ,0.0[/eztable]

Brackets (pdf)

106
1st: JOSE RODRIGUEZ (OH) DEC JAKE NEWHO– USE (OH) 5-3
3rd: KYLE QUINN (NY) MAJOR CARLOS HERRERA (CA) 10-0
5th: JESSE DELLAVECCHIA (NY) DEC TRAYTON LIBOLT (OR) 5-3
7th: JONATHAN RAGSDALE (GA) FALL TRAVIS SMITH (PA) Fall 4:53

113
1st: JORDAN ALLEN (WV) MAJOR KRIS WILLIAMS (IL) 9-0
3rd: MATTHEW NOBLE (NJ) DEC JUAQUIN OLIVAS (AZ) 5-3
5th: L.J BENTLEY (OH) DEC NICK CASELLA (NY) 4-2
7th: BEN LAMANTIA (NY) DEC RICHARD TOLSTON (NC) 5-3

120
1st: CAMERON SYKORA (MN) DEC MARTY MARGOLIS (MD) 5-1
3rd: RICHARD MONTOYA (NM) FALL IRVIN ENRIQUEZ (NC) Fall 5:23
5th: SAM CALI (NJ) MAJOR ANDREW MONAHAN (NJ) 14-4
7th: JORDAN KUTLER (NJ) TF GREG HILLIARD (GA) 16-0

126
1st: JAYDIN CLAYTON (MO) FALL DYLAN LUCAS (FL) Fall 5:49
3rd: JORDAN SHEARER (ND) DEC JOESEPH TROVATO (NJ) 3-0
5th: RILEY LOVELESS (UT) MAJOR TYSHAWN WILLIAMS (MD) 11-0
7th: AUSTIN JAMISON (NC) DEC JOHN SHIRKEY (KY) 6-3

132
1st: ZACK HERTLING (NJ) MAJOR DAVID RUMP (PA) 9-1
3rd: JAKE ADCOCK (GA) DEC MICHAEL MONICA (NJ) 6-3
5th: BROCK COOPER (GA) DEFAULT HAYDEN HANSEN (OK) Inj Def
7th: TRAPPER HAYS (WV) DEC SAM WARD (NY) 4-0

138
1st: NEAL RICHARDS (VA) DEC JACOB TRUJILLO (CO) 5-4 OT
3rd: SEAN GLASGOW (NJ) DEC CHRISTIAN VILLANI (WA) 4-2
5th: MASON KOSHIYAMA (CA) DEFAULT JAKOB RESTREPO (NY) Inj Def
7th: MATTHEW ZOVISTOSKI (NJ) FALL FRANK CARROZZA (PA) Fall 4:56

145
1st: CORBIN ALLEN (VA) DEC CODY CORDES (PA) 6-5
3rd: CAMERON HARRELL (MD) DEC TROY JOYCE (FL) 3-2
5th: LORENZO DE LA RIVA (CA) DEC BRANDON AVILES (NY) 9-3
7th: BLAKE MONTY (AZ) MAJOR MIGUEL BARRERAS (NM) 11-2

152
1st: CODY HUGHES (ME) DEC ZACH CARLSON (MN) 3-2
3rd: DAKOTA GREENE (FL) DEC COLSTON DIBLASI (MO) 6-3
5th: KENNY LONG (NJ) DEC JORDAN FISCHER (WY) 4-3
7th: JESSE VILLEGAS (AZ) FALL SHANE ICE (VA) Fall 1:38

160
1st: BENJAMIN SCHRAM (OH) DEC JOHNNY GARCIA (CT) 5-2
3rd: ANDREW DOAK (PA) DEC NATHANAEL HOLECEK (MN) 8-4
5th: BEAU BILLINGSLEY (NV) FALL RICHIE JONES (NY) Fall 2:24
7th: TREVOR ALLARD (NY) DEC JESSE FULK (FL) 3-1

170
1st: HUNTER RITTER (MD) FALL CONOR ROSS (FL) Fall 3:46
3rd: DONTAE MCGEE (FL) DEC CHAD SOLOMON (TN) 6-2
5th: SEAN KENNEDY (TN) DEC COLE DEPASQUALE (VA) 3-1 OT
7th: IDRIS WHITE (PA) FALL ANDREW COLBORN (NC) Fall 1:19

182
1st: TEVIS BARTLETT (WY) DEC CHRIS FAVOROSO (FL) 5-1
3rd: TYLER LOVE (VA) TF JOHN CALLAHAN (PA) 18-3
5th: THOMAS ALCARO (PA) DEFAULT RANDALL DIABE (NC) Inj Def
7th: JEFF VELEZ (NJ) DEC MACK GEORGE (NC) 3-2

195
1st: KENNETH JR. BRINSON (GA) DEC DILLON CARD (MN) 10-3
3rd: MATTHEW RUDY (SC) DEC MICHAEL ROGERS (PA) 5-3
5th: AUSTIN KNIES (VA) MAJOR MATTHEW WAGNER (PA) 14-1
7th: NATE FINNELL (CO) FALL ERIK JESSELL (IN) Fall 3:34

220
1st: AUSTIN MYERS (KY) DEC ZACK CHAKONIS (NJ) 3-2
3rd: JOHN KRAMER (TN) FALL PARKER KNAPP (OH) fall 2:37
5th: IAN BUTTERBRODT (MA) DEC ROBERT ENMON (FL) 3-0
7th: SAM CAMPBELL (NC) DEC VINCENT FEOLA (NY) 4-1

285
1st: GAGE CERVENKA (SC) FALL ADAM OLSEN (NC) Fall 1:58
3rd: NICHOLAS WIMMER (NC) DEC BUCKY DENNIS (FL) 9-4
5th: RYAN MONK (PA) FALL AARON DOPSON (MD) fall 5:38
7th: JACOB SPENCER (AL) DEC ZAC BENNER (OH) 9-2

 


Junior Tournament Results – www.nhsca.com

[eztable]Plc,Team,Score
1,NY,154.5
2,OH,147.5
3,NC,124.5
4,NJ,124.0
5,GA,112.5
6,CA,109.0
7,PA,106.5
8,MD,104.0
9,VA,95.0
10,FL,92.0
11,MN,78.0
12,SC,64.0
13,AL,62.0
14,WY,59.5
15,CO,59.0
16,AZ,51.5
17,OK,45.5
18,IN,42.0
18,TN,42.0
20,MO,38.5
21,CT,38.0
21,KY,38.0
21,NH,38.0
24,WA,37.0
25,DE,34.5
26,OR,34.0
27,WV,31.0
28,UT,29.0
28,VT,29.0
30,NE,26.0
31,MA,25.0
32,AK,21.0
32,IL,21.0
34,TX,20.5
35,LA,16.0
36,NV,15.0
37,NM,14.0
38,ID,13.0
39,KS,12.0
39,MT,12.0
41,RI,9.0
42,ME,3.0
42,ZZ,3.0
44,0,2.0[/eztable]

Brackets (pdf)

106
1st: RADLEY GILLIS (FL) DEC THOMAS GENETIN (OH) 7-1
3rd: ADRIAN CAMPOSANO (CA) TF SEAN NICKELL (CA) 17-2
5th: JEFFREY WALKER (VA) MAJOR CAMERON KELLY (MA) 10-2
7th: DANNY MURRAY (NY) DEC JACOB REYES (AZ) 9-3

113
1st: SEAN RUSSELL (GA) DEC BRENT FLEETWOOD (DE) 8-3
3rd: DREW TURNER (NC) DEC VINCENT ELIZALDE (CA) 6-4
5th: WILLIS GRUVER (PA) DEC ZACK DAVIS (IN) 7-4
7th: MICHAEL RUSSO (NJ) DEC BRYAN LANTRY (NY) 7-5

120
1st: RYAN MILLHOF (GA) DEC CAMERON TIMOK (VA) 9-3
3rd: JAMES FLINT (FL) DEC KEVIN JACK (CT) 1-0
5th: JOSHUA WIMER (OH) DEC MITCHELL FINESILVER (CO) 3-2
7th: SEAN PEACOCK (NY) DEC DAVID BAVERY (OH) 5-0

126
1st: BROCK ERVIN (KY) DEC ANTHONY TUTOLO (OH) 6-4
3rd: ANTHONY GIRALDO (NJ) DEC CHASE ZEMENAK (PA) 5-4
5th: SEAN FAUSZ (KY) DEC BRYCE MEREDITH (WY) 6-4
7th: PT GARCIA (CO) FALL JACOB GRIGG (NC) Fall 1:45

132
1st: CLAY WALKER (SC) DEC TYLER PONTE (PA) 2-0
3rd: AUSTIN HARRY (PA) DEC MARCUS CROSS (NC) 7-2
5th: DAMIAN PENICHET (FL) DEC BRENDON COLBERT (MD) 1-0
7th: JALEN PALMER (PA) FALL ALEX MONACO (NC) Fall 5:54

138
1st: RENALDO RODRIGUEZ-SPENCER (NY) DEC ALFRED BANNISTER (MD) 4-3
3rd: BROCK WINGBERMUEHLE (MO) DEC WALKER DEMPSEY (NJ) 5-4
5th: WILLIE DAVIS (DE) DEC WALKER DAMEWOOD (OR) 5-2
7th: CHASE MCDANIEL (VA) TF KYLE BAKER (PA) 18-2

145
1st: CASEY SPARKMAN (OH) MAJOR DAKOTA HEAD (OK) 16-5
3rd: LARRY BOMSTAD (MN) DEC PJ KLEE (CA) 4-2
5th: MICHAEL SPRAGUE (MD) DEC MAAZIAH BETHEA (NJ) 4-3
7th: MIKE CIAVARRO (NJ) FALL NOLAN VIENS (VT) Fall 3:05

152
1st: COREY RASHEED (NY) DEC BRANDON WOMACK (AL) 9-6
3rd: JOHN FAUGNO (NJ) DEC ISAAC BAST (OH) 4-3
5th: ISAAC DEATON (AK) DEC JAKE HENSON (GA) 3-1
7th: DEREK HOLCOMB (NY) DEC TERRENCE MASON (NV) 1-0

160
1st: TONY DAILEY (OH) DEC BOBBY REECE (WA) 6-1
3rd: NICHOLAS FIEGENER (CA) DEC LEVI BERRY (OK) 10-3
5th: NICHOLAS WELDON (AL) DEC ETHAN TURSINI (AZ) 7-6
7th: JOSEF JOHNSON (NJ) DEC JIMMY SANDLIN (OH) 6-2

170
1st: WILL SCHANY (NE) DEC NATHAN MAREK (OK) 11-7
3rd: LUKE FARINARO (NJ) DEFAULT JOEY BALBONI (NJ) inj def
5th: ADIS RADONCIC (NY) DEC PHIL WOODS (NJ) 4-3
7th: TREY RONAYNE (AZ) DEC DYLAN GABEL (CO) 5-1

182
1st: IAN BAKER (CA) DEC MALIK MCDONALD (NC) 9-2
3rd: ANTAVIAN LEARY (VA) DEC COLTEN CARLSON (MN) 7-5
5th: ALEC EISNNICHER (OH) DEC CODY DELK (WY) 3-2
7th: MATTHEW OLAUSON (MD) DEC AUSTIN PRICE (VT) 5-2

195
1st: CHANCE MCCLURE (GA) DEC REGGIE WILLIAMS (NY) 5-3 ot
3rd: GABRIEL GONZALEZ (CA) DEC MATTHEW LYBARGER (OH) 6-0
5th: JOSH MURPHY (OH) FOR DOMINIC CARFAGNO (NJ) forfeit
7th: CORY DANIEL (MD) DEC MICHAEL OXLEY (NJ) 8-1

220
1st: CONNOR TOLLEY (IN) FALL TRENT ALLEN (NC) fALL 1:45
3rd: MATTHEW MOORE (GA) FALL RYAN WOLCOTT (NY) fall 4:20
5th: JOEY TABACHINO (GA) FALL DANIEL NOLTE (WV) Fall 1:53
7th: AUSTIN UNDERWOOD (FL) FALL JESSE GAUDIN (FL) fall 2:34

285
1st: HARRISON PHILLIPS (NE) DEC JAMES OHAGAN (NY) 6-1
3rd: TANNER FARMER (IL) DEC PATRIK GARREN (OH) 6-1
5th: JESSE WEBB (VT) DEC SAM BREESE (PA) 5-3
7th: JAMES PASSMORE (NC) DEC DAKOTA BELL (NC) 1-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.