NHSCA National Folkstyle Championships Senior Division

NHSCA National Folkstyle Championships Senior Division results. April 4-7, at Virginia Beach, VA.

Team Minnesota Individuals:

HS Senior Division
113 – Trevor Schultz, Fairmont/Martin County West – DNP
120 – Shane Novak, New York Mills – DNP
126 – Sam Waln, Wadena-Deer Creek – DNP
126 – Jaydon Grommersch, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area – DNP
126 – Tyler Tensen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa – DNP
138 – Gus McCarthy, Border West – DNP
138 – Devon Felten, Austin – DNP
145 – Bruce Lemon, Frazee – DNP
145 – Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake – DNP
152 – Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman – 4th Place
160 – Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg – 4th Place
160 – Brady Ayers, WEM/JWP – DNP
170 – Aaron Bates, Sibley East – DNP
170 – Patrick Rooney, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa – DNP

Senior Tournament Results

[eztable]Plc,Team,Score
1,NJ,191.0
2,CA,165.0
3,NY,156.5
4,PA,133.5
5,NC,121.5
6,NV,118.0
7,CO,104.0
8,OR,99.0
9,WV,86.5
10,KS,86.0
11,MD,78.0
12,VA,76.0
13,FL,71.0
14,NM,69.0
15,OH,60.0
16,MO,59.0
17,MN,57.0
17,TN,57.0
19,GA,56.5
20,MA,49.5
21,SC,46.5
22,TX,42.0
23,SD,40.0
24,OK,36.0
25,IN,35.0
26,UT,33.5
27,IA,26.0
28,AK,24.0
29,AL,23.0
30,CT,22.0
30,VT,22.0
30,WA,22.0
33,MT,20.0
34,NE,19.0
35,WY,16.0
36,KY,15.5
37,AZ,13.0
38,LA,11.0
39,DE,10.0
39,MI,10.0
41,ME,9.0
41,NH,9.0
43,IL,8.0
44,ID,6.0
45,AR,2.0
46,RI,0.0
46,ZZ,0.0[/eztable]

Brackets (pdf)

106
1st: TOMMY ALOI (VA) DEC DARIN DAVIS (AK) 9-2
3rd: JACOB MCNEILL (NC) DEC STEVEN LEE (NY) 8-6 ot
5th: JACOB YANKLOSKI (NY) DEFAULT JEREMY BACA (CO) inj def
7th: TYLER HENSON (NC) DEC JAKE GIPSON (MO) 6-5

113
1st: ZACHARY DAMICO (OK) DEC AARON ASSAD (OH) 2-1ot
3rd: JEREMY SCHWARTZ (PA) DEC CODY KARNS (NC) 3-0
5th: BRANT LEADBETER (MD) DEC MAT BRADICE (NY) 9-2
7th: DILLON STOWELL (NY) DEC STEVEN SEWKUMAR (NY) 10-6

120
1st: DESHUN BROWN (NM) DEC MICAH PEREZ (CA) 6-1
3rd: J.J. JOHNSON (SC) DEC TYLER TATE (NV) 6-5
5th: ARNULFO OLEA (CA) FALL GIOVANNI CASTILLO (CA) fall
7th: PHILLIP GONZALES (NM) FALL MICHAEL BEDARD (NC) fall 3:59

126
1st: TJ FABIAN (NY) DEC KYLE KRASAVAGE (PA) 10-4
3rd: MIGUEL CALIXTO (VT) DEC HUNTER BAMFORD (NE) 8-6
5th: VICTOR TRUJILLO (CA) DEC CHRIS ARAOZ (NY) 6-5
7th: LUKE WELCH (IN) DEC DYLAN REALBUTO (NY) 3-2

132
1st: JAVIER GASCA III (CA) DEC LAWRENCE OTERO (NM) 7-1
3rd: KYLE SPRINGER (IA) DEC MICHAEL PONGRACZ (NJ) 12-11 ot
5th: JED MELLEN (UT) DEFAULT DENNIS GUSTAFSON (VA) inj def
7th: MATTHEW LESHINGER (NY) DEC LUKE STEWART (VA) 4-3

138
1st: MARK MARCHETTI (TN) DEC COLT COTTEN (PA) 3-1 ot
3rd: GEORDAN MARTINEZ (CO) FALL RICHIE LEWIS (NJ) fall 3:41
5th: NICK TIGHE (NY) MAJOR ANTHONEY COLON (FL) 24-12
7th: TERRILL SIDENER (CA) DEC LUKE BLANTON (IN) 15-9

145
1st: BJ CLAGON (NJ) DEC JUSTIN ARTHUR (WV) 10-6
3rd: REED VAN ANROOY (OR) MAJOR COLEMAN HAMMOND (CA) 10-1
5th: ALEXANDER ANICIETE (NV) DEC NICK OLEJNIK (MO) 3-1 ot
7th: ALEXANDER SMITH (CO) DEC WYATT ROBINSON (NM) 4-2

152
1st: JOEY LAVALLEE (NV) DEC CHAD WALSH (NJ) 4-3
3rd: LUKE WILSON (CA) DEC ADAM COOLING (MN) 11-8
5th: ARCHIE COLGAN (CO) DEC STEPHEN MYERS (KY) 5-2
7th: CHRISTOPHER KOO (NY) DEC TY SCHOFFSTALL (PA) 4-3

160
1st: KYLE PERREAULT (CA) DEC CALVIN OCHS (KS) 3-1
3rd: JAKE SMITH (WV) MAJOR JORDON ROTHERS (MN) 10-2
5th: TERRELL FORBES (NJ) DEC TROY SEYMOUR (NY) 7-4
7th: RYAN NIVEN (MA) DEC JACOB ANDREWS (TX) 15-11

170
1st: PARKER VON EGIDY (NC) DEC JADAEN BERNSTEIN (NJ) 5-4
3rd: CONAN SCHUSTER (MD) MAJOR COLE SHIREY (PA) 10-1
5th: CARLOS TORIBIO (NY) DEC DAN MCDEVITT (NY) 9-4
7th: TYLER CHAY (OR) DEC JOHNNY VRASIDAS (NY) 4-3

182
1st: GLENN BROOKS CLIMMONS (GA) DEC JARED HAUGHT (WV) 3-2
3rd: AERO AMO (SD) DEC DAVID WILLIAMS (NJ) 7-3
5th: ADDISON KNEPSHIELD (NJ) FALL NICHOLAS ZAK (NJ) fall 3:12
7th: TROY MURTHA (MD) MAJOR JOHN MORIN (OR) 11-2

195
96 1st: GARET KROHN (CO) DEC LEONARDO TRINDADE (MA) 5-3
3rd: IHOGHAMA ODIGHIZUWA (OR) DEC EUGENE MARTIN (SD) 8-2
5th: ANTHONY MESSNER (NJ) DEFAULT JESSE ROMAN (WV) inj def
7th: SCOTTIE BOYKIN (TN) DEC KACEE HUTCHINSON (NC) 5-3 ot

220
1st: JDEN COX (MO) MAJOR SPENCER EMPEY (NV) 10-1
3rd: DAVID HENRY (OR) MAJOR ZACHERY ROSEBERRY (VA) 12-1
5th: EVAN KAUFFMAN (PA) DEC MAURO CORRENTI (NJ) 7-5 ot
7th: NICK WETHY (FL) FALL TJ SATTERFIELD (TN) fall 1:25

285
1st: WILL GEARY (KS) MAJOR MICHAEL HUGHES (NY) 9-1
3rd: JORDAN KARST (NV) FOR IVAN DE LEON (TX) for
5th: BRANDON JOHNSON (WA) DEC JEFF MILLER (NJ) 4-2
7th: CHAAS DELGADO (NC) DEC ROY LUCAS (NJ) 2-1 ot

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.