USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior Folkstyle Nationals

USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior Folkstyle Nationals results.

April 5-6, 2013 at Cedar Falls, Iowa

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior results

100 lbs.
1st – Michael Bannach (wrightstown wrestling club) won by decision over Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville HS) (Dec 6-0)
True 2nd – Breandan Coughlin (Rampage) won by major decision over Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville HS) (Maj 17-9)
3rd – Breandan Coughlin (Rampage) won by pin over Brody Martin (New Orleans Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:00)
5th – Chris Zea (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by pin over Zachary Owens (Ankeny) (Pin 4:15)
7th – Brookelyn Bunch (Fayette County Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

106 lbs.
1st – Christopher Lacayo (Team California) won by decision over Jarrett Reisenbichler (Jackson) (Dec 5-0)
True 2nd – Miguel Silva jr (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Jarrett Reisenbichler (Jackson) (Dec 3-2)
3rd – Miguel Silva jr (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Christian Ramos (California) (Dec 7-0)
5th – Noah Ajram (DC Elite) won by major decision over Karl Wilhelm (TEAM INDIANA) (Maj 12-2)
7th – Devante Gray (Bloomington Raiders) won by decision over Nicholas Charles (New Orleans Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

113 lbs.
1st – Brian Rossi (Junior Porters) won by major decision over Joey Cisneros (Rangers westling club) (Maj 13-3)
True 2nd – Doyle Trout (NWTC) won by decision over Joey Cisneros (Rangers westling club) (Dec 5-4)
3rd – Doyle Trout (NWTC) won by decision over Tyler Scott (Henley Mat Club) (Dec 6-3)
5th – Nolan Laux (NWTC) won by pin over Kal Gerber (Cameron) (Pin 0:26)
7th – Colin Kenyon (north shore edge) won by pin over Perez Perez (Windsor Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:36)

120 lbs.
1st – Zahid Valencia (California) won by decision over Ronnie Bresser (Henley Mat Club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd – Thayer Atkins (Dallas Dynamite) won by decision over Jarred Oftedahl (Pinnacle) (Dec 7-2)
5th – Travis Jones (Jonesboy Wrestling Factory) won by major decision over D`andre Brumfield (Dallas Dynamite) (Maj 11-1)
7th – Alijah Jeffery (DC Elite) won by decision over Bill Prochniewski (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

126 lbs.
1st – Trae Blackwell (Union County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Julian Flores (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
3rd – Joshua Alber (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Stephen Polakowski (Team Poeta) (Dec 5-3)
5th – Tristan Moran (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Phillip Opelt (neillsville) (Dec 10-6)
7th – Brady Ruden (Wilton Wrestling) won by decision over Devin Broukal (Bloomington South Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

132 lbs.
1st – Dalton Brady (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ali Naser (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
True 2nd – Seth Gross (Apple Valley) won by decision over Ali Naser (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
3rd – Seth Gross (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Ryan Costello (World Class Wrestling School) (Maj 10-2)
5th – Blake Bosch (South Border Mustangs) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 5-2)
7th – Gabriel Grahek (Ringers) won by decision over Tyler Mies (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-3)

138 lbs.
1st – Aaron Pico (California) won by tech fall over Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) (TF 26-11)
True 2nd – Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) won in sudden victory – 1 over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd – Max Thomsen (DC Elite) won by decision over Connor Flynn (FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL) (Dec 7-2)
5th – Trevor Feagans (Carthage high school) won by decision over Jonce Blaylock (OBB) (Dec 5-0)
7th – Kyle Gliva (Pinnacle) won by decision over Jacob Strohman (Mass National Team) (Dec 6-3)

145 lbs.
1st – Grant Lamont (Champions Wrestling Club) won by pin over Tommy Forte (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 4:42)
3rd – Anthony Valencia (California) won by pin over Logan Peterson (Pinnacle) (Pin 4:53)
5th – Jayce Carr (Union County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dalton Moran (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-4)
7th – Cole Erickson (DC Elite) won by decision over Ken Astle (Crusher Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

152 lbs.
1st – Clayton Ream (County Elite) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (Cedar Falls) (Dec 3-2)
True – Brandon Sorensen (Cedar Falls) won by decision over Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) (Dec 6-2)
3rd – Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by decision over Logan Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 4-3)
5th – Tristan Macri (TEAM INDIANA) won by pin over Kyle Schultz (Central Cass High School) (Pin 2:23)
7th – Jared Scharenbrock (Advanced School of Wrestling) won by injury default over Phil Downing (panhandle xtreme) (Inj. 0:00)

160 lbs.
1st – Davonte Mahomes (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ryan Blees (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 3-2)
3rd – Logan Breitenbach (Blue Claw Wrestling) won by decision over Mason Reinhardt (Northern Exposure) (Dec 7-3)
5th – Dustin Williams (East Kansas) won by decision over Mathew keilan Torres (Altus) (Dec 6-2)
7th – Kasey Caelwaerts (Pulaski Wrestling Club) won by decision over Richard Viruet (Nieves Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

170 lbs.
1st – Jacob Morrissey (river city) won by major decision over Jacob Stilling (Ringers) (Maj 16-6)
True – Bryant Guillen (Team Kansas) won by decision over Jacob Stilling (Ringers) (Dec 4-1)
3rd – Bryant Guillen (Team Kansas) won by pin over Ray Lomas (Central Catholic Youth) (Pin 2:34)
5th – Kayne Maccallum (Team Poeta) won by decision over Jordan Newman (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-1)
7th – David Kocer (South Dakota) won by decision over David Pophal (Northern Exposure) (Dec 6-0)

182 lbs.
1st – Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) won by decision over Sohrab Movahedi (S. K. Golden Boys Wrestling) (Dec 9-5)
3rd – Chase Shedenhelm (Denver Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Bowman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-5)
5th – John Filipek (TimberWolves Xtreme) won by major decision over Spencer Wilson (Team Kansas) (Maj 14-2)
7th – Ethan West (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by pin over Connor Swier (Unattached) (Pin 1:36)

195 lbs.
1st – Lance Benick (Totino-Grace) won by decision over Preston Weigel (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-1)
True 2nd – Preston Weigel (Team Kansas) won by decision over Jonathan Wixom (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)
3rd – Jonathan Wixom (Champions Wrestling Club) won by pin over Marcus Harrington (Waterloo East High Jr Trojans) (Pin 1:52)
5th – Jacyn Goebel (Team Charizard) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Smith (California) (MFF)
7th – Will Balow (Impact Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Hoffman (Cedar Hawk) (SV-1 3-1)

220 lbs.
1st – Benjamin Andrew (mesa west wrestling club) won by tech fall over Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
True 2nd – Fletcher Miller (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
3rd – Fletcher Miller (TEAM INDIANA) won by major decision over Nathan Preston (New Prague Barbarians) (Maj 16-4)
5th – Daniel Zimmerman (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Aven (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 7-3)
7th – Luke Johnson (charles city) won by decision over Brennan Koerperich (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

285 lbs.
1st – Adam Coon (WOW) won by pin over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:46)
2nd – Cole Johnson (DeSoto Wrestling) won by pin over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:50)
3rd – Cole Johnson (DeSoto Wrestling) won in tie breaker – 1 over Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) (TB-1 2-1)
5th – Adarios Jones (Impact Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker – 1 over Georgio Blades (Warren Wrestling Academy) (TB-1 2-1)
7th – Michael Johnson jr (Wyoming Seminary) won by decision over Cole Mair (Columbia County Mat Club) (Dec 6-0)

Cadet results

88 lbs.
1st – Cade Olivas (TEAM MERCURY WRESTLING CLUB) won by major decision over Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) (Maj 16-8)
3rd – Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) (Dec 5-3)
5th – Brayden Schwalbe (Billings Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kory Cavanaugh (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
7th – Johnpaul Stedwill (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kyle Creech (Benicia Wrestling) (Pin 2:52)

94 lbs.
1st – Brent Jones (Pinnacle) won by decision over Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) (Dec 4-2)
True 2nd – Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) won by decision over Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) (Dec 9-5)
3rd – Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) won by pin over Colton Cummings (Region Wrestling Academy) (Pin 5:58)
5th – Bryce Brimhall (SYRAC– USE, UT) won by decision over Gavin Melendez (Team California) (Dec 8-5)
7th – Colton Ryan (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Cole Smith (TEAM BUCS) (Dec 7-2)

100 lbs.
1st – Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite) won by major decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-5)
True 2nd – Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)
3rd – Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by major decision over Andrew Nelms (Team California) (Maj 17-7)
5th – Blake Glogouski (TEAM INDIANA) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Aquinoaquino (Team California) (MFF)
7th – Andrew Smith (Pinnacle) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (SV-1 7-5)

106 lbs.
1st – Daton Fix (TEAM BIG) won by pin over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Pin 4:34)
True 2nd – Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Maj 14-0)
3rd – Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by pin over Kanen Storr (mchigan) (Pin 4:21)
5th – Garrett Pepple (TEAM INDIANA) won by pin over Tomas Gutierrez (Pomona Elite) (Pin 2:21)
7th – Ryan Leisure (North Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Will Lucie (Titan WrestlingClub) (TF 18-3)

113 lbs.
1st – Taylor Lamont (Champions Wrestling Club) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (UTB 1-1)
True 2nd – Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-1)
3rd – Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)
5th – Evan Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Bryce West (highland elite wrestling) (Maj 15-6)
7th – Montorie Bridges (Team Worx) won by decision over Jordan Pitt (Chattahoochee Junior Cougars) (Dec 9-4)

120 lbs.
1st – Zander Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Corey Shie (Golden Cross) (Dec 12-5)
3rd – Colby Smith (County Elite) won by decision over Gabriel Townsell (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
5th – Brandon Leyba (Rio Rancho Wrestling) won by decision over Tate Barnhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 2-0)
7th – Alfredo Calzadillas (tucson cyclones) won by pin over Brandon Kile (NWTC) (Pin 2:13)

126 lbs.
1st Armand Molina (Firebaugh) won by pin over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Pin 1:34)
True 2nd – Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by major decision over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Maj 14-6)
3rd – Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by pin over Parker Filius (havre) (Pin 1:49)
5th – Gaige Torres (portage wrestling club) won by decision over Cade Lackey (Social circle) (Dec 12-7)
7th – Nick Mcghee (FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dylan Connell (Pinnacle) (SV-1 3-1)

132 lbs.
1st – Hunter Washburn (DC Elite) won by pin over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Pin 1:53)
True 2nd – Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Dec 7-5)
3rd – Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Devin Bahr (LAW) (Dec 4-2)
5th – Anthony Wokasch (Bulldog WC) won by decision over Louie Sanders (Mankato) (Dec 3-0)
7th – Conner Noonan (Henley Mat Club) won by decision over Jordan Challen (Excel Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

138 lbs.
1st – Larry Early (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:02)
True 2nd – Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) (Dec 14-10)
3rd – Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) won by decision over J.j. Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
5th – Joseph Dominguez (California) won by pin over Griffin Parriott (Pinnacle) (Pin 3:51)
7th – Dru Kuchenbaker (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by pin over Aaron Mora (California) (Pin 2:22)

145 pounds
1st – Carver James (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by major decision over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Maj 9-0)
True 2nd – Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by pin over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Pin 1:40)
3rd – Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Owen Webster (Pinnacle) (Dec 3-1)
5th – Fernie Silva (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Justin Thomas (santiago) (MFF)
7th – Marcos Flores (team new mexico) won by major decision over Johnny Ohearon (Champions Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-2)

152 lbs.
1st – Nick Reenan (Star Wrestling) won by decision over Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)
True 2nd – Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd – Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) won by pin over Brayden Kuntz (South Border Mustangs) (Pin 2:36)
5th – Andrew Berreyesa (Team Nevada North) won by major decision over Michael Bothwell (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Maj 10-0)
7th – Jacob Desersa (Southern Hills Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Stokke (Menomonie High School Wrestlin) (Dec 5-2)

160 lbs.
1st – Mark Hall (Apple Valley) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
2nd – Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
3rd – Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by major decision over Max Lyon (DC Elite) (Maj 14-4)
5th – Blake Rypel (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Qiante Wagner (Alton) (Dec 11-4)
7th – Gary Jantzer (Henley Mat Club) won by major decision over Brice Duhe (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-3)

170 lbs.
1st – Keegan Moore (Flat Earth Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 10-8)
True 2nd – Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-0)
3rd – Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dawson Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
5th – Cory Flaata (Unattached) won by decision over Samuel Grove (Tech Team) (Dec 3-1)
7th – Tyler Demoss (team overtime) won by decision over Brandon Fleischmann (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

182 pounds
1st – Cash Wilcke (Western Iowa Elite) won by decision over Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)
2nd – Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mason Litz (WOW) (Pin 0:55)
3rd – Mason Litz (WOW) won by major decision over Isaac Florell (Totino-Grace) (Maj 14-3)
5th – Gabriel Rangel (assumption) won by pin over David Chadd (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) (Pin 2:36)
7th – Jackson Striggow (Hi-Flyers) won by decision over Bailey Kelly (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-4)

195 pounds
1st – Emilio Fowler (East Kansas) won by decision over Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) (Dec 3-2)
True 2nd – Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) won by rule over Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) (RULE)
3rd – Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Princeton) (Dec 7-2)
5th – Phoenix Hollen (East Valley Wrestling Club) won by pin over Aaron Caballero (Firebaugh) (Pin 0:27)
7th – Caleb Ward (Team Kansas) won by pin over Cody Adams (TEAM BIG) (Pin 4:09)

220 pounds
1st – Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by decision over Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) (Dec 1-0)
True 2nd – Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (se polk) (Dec 7-3)
3rd – Ethan Andersen (se polk) won by pin over Adam Treptau (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:33)
5th – Hunter Mullins (Team aggression) won in sudden victory – 1 over Shane Coombs (panhandle xtreme) (SV-1 6-4)
7th – Jeremy Rodman (Anoka) won by decision over Brody Jerome (cobber club) (Dec 6-2)

285 pounds
1st Place Match – Jake Marnin (se polk) won by pin over Dustin Brown (West Lyon) (Pin 4:16)
3rd – Michael Kelly (oakes) won by decision over Mason Beghtel (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
5th – Michael Mccauley (Team California) won by pin over Travis Gardner (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:46)
7th – Triston Wilson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cole Cunningham (team overtime) (Dec 8-7)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.