ASICS University Freestyle National Championships

ASICS University Freestyle National Championships results. May 25-26, 2013 at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Howe, Ruth and Fortune excite as University Nationals concludes – www.themat.com

Freestyle – 55 kg
1st Place – Nico Megaludis of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Thomas Gilman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
4th Place – Evan Silver of Stanford Unattached
5th Place – Dylan Peters of Panther Wrestling Club
6th Place – Dominique Price of Midwest RTC
7th Place – Britain Longmire of San Luis Obispo
8th Place – Jordan Wigger of Citadel Old Timers Club, Inc.
1st: Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Evan Silver (Stanford Unattached) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Dylan Peters (Panther Wrestling Club) won by pin over Dominique Price (Midwest RTC) (Pin 1:01)
7th: Britain Longmire (San Luis Obispo) won by pin over Jordan Wigger (Citadel Old Timers Club, Inc.) (Pin 4:09)

Freestyle – 60 kg
1st Place – Tyler Graff of Badger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cashe` Quiroga of Midwest RTC
3rd Place – Joseph Colon of Panther Wrestling Club
4th Place – Cory Clark of Pleasant Hill
5th Place – Mark Grey of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
6th Place – Jade Rauser of Wolverine Wrestling Club
7th Place – Shelton Mack of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
8th Place – Erik Spjut of NRV Mat Club
1st: Tyler Graff (Badger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cashe` Quiroga (Midwest RTC) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Joseph Colon (Panther Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cory Clark (Pleasant Hill) (TF 10-0)
5th: Mark Grey (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jade Rauser (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
7th: Shelton Mack (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by decision over Erik Spjut (NRV Mat Club) (Dec 6-5)

Freestyle – 63 kg
1st Place – Sam Sherlock of Clarion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brandon Wright of Viking Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jamel Hudson of BLUE & GOLD WRESTLING CLUB
4th Place – Matthew Rappo of husky wrestling club
5th Place – Ethan Owens of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
6th Place – Mike Labry of NYAC
7th Place – John Meeks of Iowa State
8th Place – Avery Garner of Wolverine Wrestling Club
1st: Sam Sherlock (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brandon Wright (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 13-3)
3rd: Jamel Hudson (BLUE & GOLD WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Matthew Rappo (husky wrestling club) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Ethan Owens (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mike Labry (NYAC) (Dec 5-1)
7th: John Meeks (Iowa State) won by decision over Avery Garner (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

Freestyle – 66 kg
1st Place – James Green of NWTC
2nd Place – Jason Chamberlain of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kevin LeValley of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Joshua Kindig of Columbus Wrestling Club
5th Place – Nick Dardanes of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Hunter Stieber of OHIO STATE
7th Place – Josh Dziewa of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
8th Place – Colin Johnston of Quest
1st: James Green (NWTC) won by decision over Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Kevin LeValley (Minnesota Storm) won by injury default over Joshua Kindig (Columbus Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:29)
5th: Nick Dardanes (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Hunter Stieber (OHIO STATE) (Dec 6-4)
7th: Josh Dziewa (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by pin over Colin Johnston (Quest) (Pin 4:51)

Freestyle – 70 kg
1st Place – Justin Deangelis of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Michael Hooker of CWC
4th Place – Thomas Gantt of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
5th Place – Alexander Richardson of VBRTC
6th Place – Pat Smith of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Chris Castillo of Bronco WC
8th Place – Mitchell Minotti of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
1st: Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) won by decision over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Michael Hooker (CWC) won by decision over Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-4)
5th: Alexander Richardson (VBRTC) won by pin over Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 3:23)
7th: Chris Castillo (Bronco WC) won by tech fall over Mitchell Minotti (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (TF 11-0)

Freestyle – 74 kg
1st Place – David Taylor of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Quinton Godley of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Moreno of Iowa State
4th Place – Ian Miller of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
5th Place – Nestor Taffur of BOSTON UNIVERSITY
6th Place – Taylor Massa of Michigan Wrestling Club
7th Place – Rj Pena of NWRTC
8th Place – Alec Ortiz of Minnesota Storm
1st: David Taylor (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by pin over Quinton Godley (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:01)
3rd: Michael Moreno (Iowa State) won by pin over Ian Miller (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) (Pin 5:14)
5th: Nestor Taffur (BOSTON UNIVERSITY) won by pin over Taylor Massa (Michigan Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:56)
7th: Rj Pena (NWRTC) won by tech fall over Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm) (TF 22-11)

Freestyle – 79 kg
1st Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC
2nd Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Matthew Brown of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
4th Place – Tyler Wilps of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jesse Shanaman of Cornell University
6th Place – John Staudenmayer of Cardinal Wrestling Club
7th Place – Mark Martin of OHIO STATE
8th Place – Duke Pickett of Cornell University
1st: Andrew Howe (NYAC) won by tech fall over Logan Storley (Minnesota Storm) (TF 13-3)
3rd: Matthew Brown (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (TF 13-2)
5th: Jesse Shanaman (Cornell University) won by injury default over John Staudenmayer (Cardinal Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Mark Martin (OHIO STATE) won by decision over Duke Pickett (Cornell University) (Dec 5-1)

Freestyle – 84 kg
1st Place – Edward Ruth of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cameron Simaz of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Max Thomusseit of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
4th Place – Kenneth Courts of OHIO STATE
5th Place – Alex Meyer of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
6th Place – Gabe Dean of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jack Dechow of VBRTC
8th Place – Nathaniel Brown of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
1st: Edward Ruth (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cameron Simaz (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
3rd: Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kenneth Courts (OHIO STATE) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Alex Meyer (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gabe Dean (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Jack Dechow (VBRTC) won by injury default over Nathaniel Brown (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Inj. 0:00)

Freestyle – 96 kg
1st Place – Micah Burak of HWC
2nd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Suples Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Travis Rutt of Oklahoma
4th Place – Taylor Meeks of NWRTC
5th Place – Evan Brown of Cyclone Wrestling Club
6th Place – Cayle Byers of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
7th Place – Nick Heflin of OHIO STATE
8th Place – Timmy McCall of Badger Wrestling Club
1st: Micah Burak (HWC) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Suples Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Travis Rutt (Oklahoma) won by pin over Taylor Meeks (NWRTC) (Pin 0:34)
5th: Evan Brown (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cayle Byers (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
7th: Nick Heflin (OHIO STATE) won by forfeit over Timmy McCall (Badger Wrestling Club) (FF)

Freestyle – 120 kg
1st Place – Tyrell Fortune of Grand Canyon Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tony Nelson of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of NYAC/Wolfpack Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Marsden of Cowboy Wrestling Club
5th Place – Connor Medbery of Badger Wrestling Club
6th Place – Adam Fager of Wolverine Wrestling Club
7th Place – Spencer Myers of Terrapin Wrestling Club
8th Place – Cole Tobin of Badger Wrestling Club
1st: Tyrell Fortune (Grand Canyon Wrestling Club) won by pin over Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 0:22)
3rd: Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC/Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Austin Marsden (Cowboy Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Connor Medbery (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Adam Fager (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
7th: Spencer Myers (Terrapin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Tobin (Badger Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 55 KG
1st Place – Nico Megaludis of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
Round 3
Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-0)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 60 KG
1st Place – Tyler Graff of Badger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cashe` Quiroga of Midwest RTC
Round 1
Tyler Graff (Badger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cashe` Quiroga (Midwest RTC) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Tyler Graff (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cashe` Quiroga (Midwest RTC) (Dec 5-4)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 63 KG
1st Place – Sam Sherlock of Clarion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brandon Wright of Viking Wrestling Club
Round 1
Sam Sherlock (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by pin over Brandon Wright (Viking Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:19)
Round 2
Sam Sherlock (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brandon Wright (Viking Wrestling Club) (TF 13-3)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 66 KG
1st Place – James Green of NWTC
2nd Place – Jason Chamberlain of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Round 1
James Green (NWTC) won by decision over Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2
Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over James Green (NWTC) (Dec 5-4)
Round 3
Round 3 – James Green (NWTC) won by decision over Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 70 KG
1st Place – Justin Deangelis of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) won by decision over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) won by decision over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-4)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 74 KG
1st Place – David Taylor of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Quinton Godley of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
Round 1
David Taylor (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Quinton Godley (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
David Taylor (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by pin over Quinton Godley (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:01)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 79 KG
1st Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC
2nd Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Andrew Howe (NYAC) won by tech fall over Logan Storley (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Andrew Howe (NYAC) won by tech fall over Logan Storley (Minnesota Storm) (TF 13-3)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 84 KG
1st Place – Edward Ruth of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cameron Simaz of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
Round 1
Edward Ruth (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cameron Simaz (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Edward Ruth (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Cameron Simaz (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 96 KG
1st Place – Micah Burak of HWC
2nd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Suples Wrestling Club
Round 1
Micah Burak (HWC) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Suples Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)
Round 2
Micah Burak (HWC) won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Suples Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

FS Finals 2 of 3 – 120 KG
1st Place – Tyrell Fortune of Grand Canyon Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tony Nelson of Minnesota Storm
Round 1
Tyrell Fortune (Grand Canyon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 7-2)
Round 2
Tyrell Fortune (Grand Canyon Wrestling Club) won by pin over Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 0:22)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.