ASICS University Greco-Roman National Championships

ASICS University Greco-Roman National Championships results. May 24, 2013 at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Sanders, Chavez highlight Greco-Roman University and FILA Cadet Nationals – www.themat.com

Greco – 55 KG
1st Place – Max Nowry of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Trey Andrews of Bear Cave
3rd Place – Isaiah Varona of USOEC
4th Place – Arthur Carmona of USOEC
5th Place – Max Soria of Buffalo Wrestling Club
6th Place – Mike Soria of Buffalo Wrestling Club
7th Place – Jake Bellis of Harper College
8th Place – Alec Noa of Headlock Wrestling Academy
1st: 1st Place Match – Max Nowry (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Trey Andrews (Bear Cave) (TF 8-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Isaiah Varona (USOEC) won by decision over Arthur Carmona (USOEC) (Dec 6-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – Max Soria (Buffalo Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Mike Soria (Buffalo Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: 7th Place Match – Jake Bellis (Harper College) won by tech fall over Alec Noa (Headlock Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-4)

Greco – 60 KG
1st Place – Nikko Triggas of NYAC
2nd Place – William Simpson of U.S. Army
3rd Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
4th Place – Martin (josh) Martinez of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
5th Place – Jake Calhoun of Modern Day Gladiators
6th Place – Oliver Lopez of NYAC
7th Place – Chris Caldwell of Suples Wrestling Club/CYC
8th Place – D`marcus Spencer of Team Tornado
1st: 1st Place Match – Nikko Triggas (NYAC) won by tech fall over William Simpson (U.S. Army) (TF 17-8)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) won by tech fall over Martin (josh) Martinez (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (TF 7-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – Jake Calhoun (Modern Day Gladiators) won by tech fall over Oliver Lopez (NYAC) (TF 12-4)
7th: 7th Place Match – Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club/CYC) won by tech fall over D`marcus Spencer (Team Tornado) (TF 15-7)

Greco – 63 KG
1st Place – Jamel Johnson of UNC Greensboro Unattached
2nd Place – Joey DeNova of NYAC/USOEC
3rd Place – Omar Maknassi of Gunston W C
4th Place – Jessy Williams of NYAC/USOEC
5th Place – Alejandro Michael Mioni of USOEC
6th Place – Cullen King of King college
7th Place – Zach Isenhour of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
8th Place – Nathan Coburn of gunston wc
1st: 1st Place Match – Jamel Johnson (UNC Greensboro Unattached) won by pin over Joey DeNova (NYAC/USOEC) (Pin 1:30)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Omar Maknassi (Gunston W C) won by tech fall over Jessy Williams (NYAC/USOEC) (TF 8-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – Alejandro Michael Mioni (USOEC) won by tech fall over Cullen King (King college) (TF 7-0)
7th: 7th Place Match – Zach Isenhour (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Nathan Coburn (gunston wc) (TF 8-0)

Greco – 66 KG
1st Place – Joseph Locksmith of Navy Mat Club
2nd Place – Nick Alvarez of USOEC
3rd Place – Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place – Santonio Thompson of YES Wrestling
5th Place – James Hogan of Gold Medal Wrestling Club
6th Place – Acton Pifer of AppStateRTC
7th Place – Dillan Schouw of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
8th Place – Carter McElhany of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
1st: 1st Place Match – Joseph Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) won by decision over Nick Alvarez (USOEC) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Santonio Thompson (YES Wrestling) (TF 12-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – James Hogan (Gold Medal Wrestling Club) won by decision over Acton Pifer (AppStateRTC) (Dec 6-2)
7th: 7th Place Match – Dillan Schouw (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) won by pin over Carter McElhany (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) (Pin 1:43)

Greco – 70 KG
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Will Keeter of MN Storm
3rd Place – Josh Speelman of SW Force
4th Place – Michael Hooker of UTC
5th Place – Shohei Takagi of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
6th Place – Adam Troy of Brockport
7th Place – Camden Carter-Grimes of Florida Jets
8th Place – Jacob Rockoff of Bobcat Wrestling Club
1st: 1st Place Match – Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by pin over Will Keeter (MN Storm) (Pin 2:14)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Josh Speelman (SW Force) won by decision over Michael Hooker (UTC) (Dec 9-6)
5th: 5th Place Match – Shohei Takagi (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Adam Troy (Brockport) (Dec 5-0)
7th: 7th Place Match – Camden Carter-Grimes (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Jacob Rockoff (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Greco – 74 KG
1st Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
2nd Place – Kory De Berry of Tucson Badger Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tanner Andrews of NYAC/USOEC
4th Place – Alec Ortiz of Minnesota Storm
5th Place – Jesse Stafford of Rocky Mountain Regional Traini
6th Place – Taylor Doan of Indian River Wrestling Club
7th Place – Wally Maziarz of Buffalo Wrestling Club
8th Place – John Anthony of Life University Running Eages
1st: 1st Place Match – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Kory De Berry (Tucson Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 7-0)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Tanner Andrews (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm) (TF 9-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – Jesse Stafford (Rocky Mountain Regional Traini) won by tech fall over Taylor Doan (Indian River Wrestling Club) (TF 9-2)
7th: 7th Place Match – Wally Maziarz (Buffalo Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over John Anthony (Life University Running Eages) (TF 7-0)

Greco – 79 KG
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of Bison WC
2nd Place – Patrick Martinez of unattached
3rd Place – Santiago Martinez of Florida Jets
4th Place – Trace Engelkes of Alpha Wrestling Academy
5th Place – George Bancroft of unattached
6th Place – Corey Fitzgerald of golden knights wrestling club
7th Place – John Austin Jones of Team Tornado
8th Place – Alfonso Ballard of Life Running Eagles Wrestling
1st: 1st Place Match – Hayden Zillmer (Bison WC) won by 3 caution rule over Patrick Martinez (unattached) (3 Cau.)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Santiago Martinez (Florida Jets) won by decision over Trace Engelkes (Alpha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-5)
5th: 5th Place Match – George Bancroft (unattached) won by tech fall over Corey Fitzgerald (golden knights wrestling club) (TF 7-0)
7th: 7th Place Match – John Austin Jones (Team Tornado) won by tech fall over Alfonso Ballard (Life Running Eagles Wrestling) (TF 9-0)

Greco – 84 KG
1st Place – Lucas Sheridan of Community Youth Center – Conco
2nd Place – Dan Olsen of Team Thunder
3rd Place – John Stefanowicz of Marines
4th Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota Storm
5th Place – Terrence Zaleski of YES Wrestling
6th Place – Corey Smith of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
7th Place – Lee Wildes of OTC
8th Place – Ron Dombkowski of unattached
1st: 1st Place Match – Lucas Sheridan (Community Youth Center – Conco) won by decision over Dan Olsen (Team Thunder) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – John Stefanowicz (Marines) won by tech fall over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-3)
5th: 5th Place Match – Terrence Zaleski (YES Wrestling) won by tech fall over Corey Smith (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
7th: 7th Place Match – Lee Wildes (OTC) won by injury default over Ron Dombkowski (unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Greco – 96 KG
1st Place – Caylor Williams of YES Wrestling
2nd Place – Romero Cotton of Titan Mercury
3rd Place – Charles Fish of Marines
4th Place – Daniel Chaid of Morgan Hill Rhinos
5th Place – Matthew Meadows of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
6th Place – Khymba Johnson of USOEC
7th Place – Beau Wenger of TRWC
8th Place – Matthew Idelson of NYAC – Harlem
1st: 1st Place Match – Caylor Williams (YES Wrestling) won by pin over Romero Cotton (Titan Mercury) (Pin 1:26)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Charles Fish (Marines) won by tech fall over Daniel Chaid (Morgan Hill Rhinos) (TF 8-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – Matthew Meadows (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Khymba Johnson (USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
7th: 7th Place Match – Beau Wenger (TRWC) won by pin over Matthew Idelson (NYAC – Harlem) (Pin 1:00)

Greco – 120 KG
1st Place – Orry Elor of USOEC
2nd Place – Parker Betts of USOEC
3rd Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC/USOEC
4th Place – Jake Kettler of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
5th Place – Anthony Edgren of Warhawk Wrestling Club
6th Place – Garrett Fosdyck of King college
7th Place – Henry Chirino of Bear Cave
8th Place – Josh Mackey of King college
1st: 1st Place Match – Orry Elor (USOEC) won by rule over Parker Betts (USOEC) (RULE)
3rd: 3rd Place Match – Toby Erickson (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Jake Kettler (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (TF 7-0)
5th: 5th Place Match – Anthony Edgren (Warhawk Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Garrett Fosdyck (King college) (TF 7-0)
7th: 7th Place Match – Henry Chirino (Bear Cave) won by tech fall over Josh Mackey (King college) (TF 8-0)

Finals 2 of 3 – 55 KG
1st Place – Max Nowry of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Trey Andrews of Bear Cave
Round 1
Max Nowry (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Trey Andrews (Bear Cave) (TF 9-0)
Round 2
Max Nowry (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Trey Andrews (Bear Cave) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

Finals 2 of 3 – 60 KG
1st Place – Nikko Triggas of NYAC
2nd Place – William Simpson of U.S. Army
Round 1
Nikko Triggas (NYAC) won by tech fall over William Simpson (U.S. Army) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Nikko Triggas (NYAC) won by tech fall over William Simpson (U.S. Army) (TF 17-8)
Round 3

Finals 2 of 3 – 63 KG
1st Place – Jamel Johnson of UNC Greensboro Unattached
2nd Place – Joey DeNova of NYAC/USOEC
Round 1
Jamel Johnson (UNC Greensboro Unattached) won by pin over Joey DeNova (NYAC/USOEC) (Pin 1:30)
Round 2
Jamel Johnson (UNC Greensboro Unattached) won by injury default over Joey DeNova (NYAC/USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3

Finals 2 of 3 – 66 KG
1st Place – Joseph Locksmith of Navy Mat Club
2nd Place – Nick Alvarez of USOEC
Round 1
Joseph Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) won by decision over Nick Alvarez (USOEC) (Dec 3-2)
Round 2
Nick Alvarez (USOEC) won by decision over Joseph Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 2-0)
Round 3
Joseph Locksmith (Navy Mat Club) won by decision over Nick Alvarez (USOEC) (Dec 4-0)

Finals 2 of 3 – 70 KG
1st Place – Kendrick Sanders of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – Will Keeter of MN Storm
Round 1
Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Will Keeter (MN Storm) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Kendrick Sanders (NYAC/USOEC) won by pin over Will Keeter (MN Storm) (Pin 2:14)
Round 3

Finals 2 of 3 – 74 KG
1st Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
2nd Place – Kory De Berry of Tucson Badger Wrestling Club
Round 1
Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Kory De Berry (Tucson Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Kory De Berry (Tucson Badger Wrestling Club) (TF 7-0)
Round 3

Finals 2 of 3 – 79 KG
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of Bison WC
2nd Place – Patrick Martinez of unattached
Round 1
Hayden Zillmer (Bison WC) won by decision over Patrick Martinez (unattached) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2
Patrick Martinez (unattached) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (Bison WC) (Dec 7-4)
Round 3
Hayden Zillmer (Bison WC) won by 3 caution rule over Patrick Martinez (unattached) (3 Cau.)

Finals 2 of 3 – 84 KG
1st Place – Lucas Sheridan of Community Youth Center – Conco
2nd Place – Dan Olsen of Team Thunder
Round 1
Lucas Sheridan (Community Youth Center – Conco) won by tech fall over Dan Olsen (Team Thunder) (TF 9-2)
Round 2
Dan Olsen (Team Thunder) won by decision over Lucas Sheridan (Community Youth Center – Conco) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Lucas Sheridan (Community Youth Center – Conco) won by decision over Dan Olsen (Team Thunder) (Dec 8-2)

Finals 2 of 3 – 96 KG
1st Place – Caylor Williams of YES Wrestling
2nd Place – Romero Cotton of Titan Mercury
Round 1
Caylor Williams (YES Wrestling) won by tech fall over Romero Cotton (Titan Mercury) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Caylor Williams (YES Wrestling) won by pin over Romero Cotton (Titan Mercury) (Pin 1:26)
Round 3

Finals 2 of 3 – 120 KG
1st Place – Orry Elor of USOEC
2nd Place – Parker Betts of USOEC
Round 1
Orry Elor (USOEC) won by decision over Parker Betts (USOEC) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Orry Elor (USOEC) won by rule over Parker Betts (USOEC) (RULE)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.