FILA Cadet Freestyle National Championships

FILA Cadet Freestyle National Championships results. May 25-26, 2013 at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

FILA Cadet champions crowned, world team set – www.themat.com

FILA Cadet – 39 – 42 KG Results
1st: Austin Gomez (Illinois) over Brent Jones (Minnesota) Dec 9-7
True 2nd: Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma) over Brent Jones (Minnesota) TF 14-4
3rd: Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma) over Kirk Johansen (Illinois) Dec 9-7
5th: Randon Miranda (California) over Drew Mattin (Ohio) Dec 14-10

FILA Cadet – 46 KG Results
1st: Devin Brown (Pennsylvania) over Ian Parker (Michigan) TF 13-3
True 2nd: Matthew Schmitt (Missouri) over Ian Parker (Michigan) TF 11-0
3rd: Matthew Schmitt (Missouri) over Coltan Williams (Texas) TF 10-0
5th: Ben Freeman (Michigan) over Jarod Bronstrup (Ohio) TF 11-0

FILA Cadet – 50 KG Results
1st: Spencer Lee (Pennsylvania) over Daton Fix (Oklahoma) TF 13-2
True 2nd: Daton Fix (Oklahoma) over Jack Mueller (Texas) TF 10-0
3rd: Jack Mueller (Texas) over Andrew Mehrholz (Illinois) TF 15-4
5th: Isaac Jimenez (Texas) over Noah Baughman (Ohio) TF 10-0

FILA Cadet – 54 KG Results
1st: Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
3rd: Jens Lantz (Wisconsin) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 9-5
5th: Jose Rodriguez (Ohio) over Kyle Norstrem (Florida) Dec 15-7

FILA Cadet – 58 KG Results
1st: Sean Fausz (Kentucky) over Nick Lee (Indiana) TF 11-1
True 2nd: Nick Lee (Indiana) over Bill Crisco (Pennsylvania) TF 11-0
3rd: Bill Crisco (Pennsylvania) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) TF 10-0
5th: Lincoln Olson (Michigan) over Isaiah Locsin (California) FF

FILA Cadet – 63 KG Results
1st: Aaron Pico (California) over Tyler Berger (Oregon) TF 10-0
True 2nd: Logan Massa (Michigan) over Tyler Berger (Oregon) Dec 14-11
3rd: Logan Massa (Michigan) over Larry Early Iii (Illinois) TF 10-0
5th: Joseph Smith (Oklahoma) over Luke Rowh (Minnesota) TF 10-0

FILA Cadet – 69 KG Results
1st: Jon Jay Chavez (Idaho) over Nick Reenan (Texas) Dec 7-4
3rd: Anthony Valencia (California) over Taylor Lujan (Georgia) TF 11-0
5th: Weston Dobler (North Dakota) over Tyler Mann (Arkansas) Dec 7-4

FILA Cadet – 76 KG Results
1st: Bo Nickal (Texas) over Mark Hall (Minnesota) Dec 8-6
3rd: Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Myles Martin (New Jersey) Fall 2:14
5th: Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) over Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania) Fall 6:00

FILA Cadet – 85 KG Results
1st: Angus Arthur (Michigan) over Robert Steveson (Minnesota) TF 12-2
True 2nd: Robert Steveson (Minnesota) over Andrew Marsden (Illinois) TF 20-8
3rd: Andrew Marsden (Illinois) over Josh Murphy (Ohio) Fall 2:04
5th: Armani Robinson (Ohio) over Andrew Fenton (Ohio) Dec 4-0

FILA Cadet – 85 – 100 KG Results
1st: Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Roy Nash (Utah) Dec 16-15
True 2nd: Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Roy Nash (Utah) Dec 14-6
3rd: Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Christian Jenco (New Jersey) TF 12-0
5th: Jimmy Russell (Michigan) over Michael Smith (Maryland) TF 10-0

FILA Cadet – 125 KG Results
1st: Adam Lemke-Bell (Illinois) over Nicholas Nader (Ohio) Fall 2:03
3rd: Cordell Soileau (Virginia) over Hunter Toppel (Wisconsin) Fall 1:10
5th: Kevin Vough (Ohio) over Gavan Jolley-little (Indiana) FF

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.