2013 U.S. World Team Trials

World Team Trials 2013

Junior and Senior U.S. World Team Trials
June 21-23, 2013
Oklahoma State University’s Gallagher-Iba Arena
Stillwater, Oklahoma

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

FILA Junior Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Flowrestling Live Web Stream ($)

Event Website on themat.com

USA Wrestling World Team Trials Special Section
News and Features, Weight Previews, Senior Rankings

World Team Trials video coverage – themat.tv

Day One Match Video – themat.tv
Day Two Match Video – themat.tv

InterMat Coverage

Guillotine Photos – U.S. World Team Trials – Day 1
Guillotine Photos – U.S. World Team Trials – Day 2

MN/USA Photos by David Peterson

The Guillotine Message Board Thread

Senior World Team Trials Seeds


Senior World Team Trials Schedule:

Friday, June 21

SESSION I – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Challenge Finals/Consolations and 3rd Place, Challenge Tournament Finals
Men’s Freestyle: 60 KG, 74 KG and 96 KG
Greco-Roman: 55 KG, 66 KG, 84 KG and 120 KG
Women’s Freestyle: 55 KG and 72 KG
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM

SESSION II – Final World Team Trials and True Second Place Matches
Men’s Freestyle: 60 KG74 KG and 96 KG
Greco-Roman: 55 KG66 KG84 KG and 120 KG
Women’s Freestyle: 55 KG and 72 KG
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Saturday, June 22

SESSION I – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Challenge Finals/Consolations and 3rd Place, Challenge Tournament Finals
Men’s Freestyle: 55 KG, 66 KG, 84 KG and 120 KG
Greco-Roman: 60 KG, 74 KG and 96 KG
Women’s Freestyle: 48 KG and 63 KG
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM

SESSION II – Final World Team Trials and True Second Place Matches
Men’s Freestyle: 55 KG66 KG84 KG and 120 KG
Greco-Roman: 60 KG74 KG and 96 KG
Women’s Freestyle: 48 KG and 63 KG
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Presentation of the 2013 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS (All weights)
Following the Conclusion of Competition


Junior World Team Trials Schedule:

Sunday, June 23

Challenge Tournament
Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals
FILA JR. Greco-Roman: All weights
FILA JR. Freestyle: All weights
9:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Final Trials: Match #1, Match #2, and Match #3 (if needed)
FILA JR. Greco-Roman: All weights
FILA JR. Freestyle: All weights
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Sessions and schedule subject to change.


2013 U.S. World Team

Greco-Roman
55 KG – Spenser Mango of Army
60 KG – Jesse Thielke of NYAC/Badger Wrestling Club
66 KG – Justin Lester of Army
74 KG – Andy Bisek of Minnesota Storm
84 KG – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
96 KG – Caylor Williams of Army
120 KG – Robbie Smith of NYAC

Freestyle
55 KG – Obe Blanc of TMWC
60 KG – Reece Humphrey of NYAC
66 KG – Brent Metcalf of NYAC
74 KG – Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist Kids
84 KG – Keith Gavin of TMWC
96 KG – JD Bergman of NYAC
120 KG – Tervel Dlagnev of Sunkist Kids

Women Freestyle
48 KG – Alyssa Lampe of Sunkist Kids
55 KG – Helen Maroulis of Sunkist Kids
63 KG – Elena Pirozhkova of TMWC
72 KG – Adeline Gray of NYAC


Senior Results

Friday Challenge – GR 55 KG
2nd Place – Spenser Mango of Army
2nd Place – Nate Engel of Army
3rd Place – Max Nowry of NYAC
4th Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
3rd: Max Nowry (NYAC) won by decision over Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC) (Dec 3-2)

Friday Challenge – WFS 55 KG
1st Place – Whitney Conder of Army
2nd Place – Katherine Fulp-Allen of NYAC
3rd Place – Sarah Hildebrandt of King College
4th Place – Haley Augello of NYAC
1st: Whitney Conder (Army) won by decision over Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Sarah Hildebrandt (King College) won by pin over Haley Augello (NYAC) (Pin 1:45)

Friday Challenge – GR 66 KG
2nd Place – Ellis Coleman of Army
2nd Place – Justin Lester of Army
3rd Place – Kendrick Sanders of NYAC
4th Place – Ben Sanchez of NYAC
3rd: Kendrick Sanders (NYAC) won by decision over Ben Sanchez (NYAC) (Dec 3-2)

Friday Challenge – GR 84 KG
2nd Place – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Peter Hicks of Army
3rd Place – Cj Myers of Marines
4th Place – Joe Rau of Minnesota Storm
3rd: Cj Myers (Marines) won by tech fall over Joe Rau (Minnesota Storm) (TF 10-1)

Friday Challenge – GR 120 KG
2nd Place – David Arendt, Jr. of Marines
2nd Place – Robbie Smith of NYAC
3rd Place – Erik Nye of Army
4th Place – Toby Erickson of NYAC
3rd: Erik Nye (Army) won by pin over Toby Erickson (NYAC) (Pin 3:00)

Friday Challenge – MFS 60 KG
1st Place – Jimmy Kennedy of NYAC
2nd Place – Nick Simmons of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Logan Steiber of NYAC
4th Place – Andrew Hochstrasser of TMWC
1st: Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC) won by decision over Nick Simmons (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Logan Steiber (NYAC) won by tech fall over Andrew Hochstrasser (TMWC) (TF 9-2)

Friday Challenge – WFS 72 KG
1st Place – Adeline Gray of NYAC
2nd Place – Jackie Cataline of TMWC/SWC
3rd Place – Julia Salata of NYAC
4th Place – Stephanie Geltmacher of OKCU/Gator RTC
1st: Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Jackie Cataline (TMWC/SWC) (TF 7-0)
3rd: Julia Salata (NYAC) won by tech fall over Stephanie Geltmacher (OKCU/Gator RTC) (TF 8-0)

Friday Challenge – MFS 74 KG
1st Place – Kyle Dake of TMWC
2nd Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC/Sooner Wrestling Club
3rd Place – David Taylor of Nittany Lion WC
4th Place – Trent Paulson of Sunkist Kids
1st: Kyle Dake (TMWC) won in overtime over Andrew Howe (NYAC/Sooner Wrestling Club) (OT 4-2)
3rd: David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC) won by decision over Trent Paulson (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 4-0)

Friday Challenge – MFS 96 KG
1st Place – Chris Pendleton of TMWC
2nd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Jack Jensen of Army
4th Place – David Zabriskie of Unattached
1st: Chris Pendleton (TMWC) won by tech fall over Dustin Kilgore (Sunkist Kids) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Jack Jensen (Army) won by decision over David Zabriskie (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)

Friday Championship – WM 55 KG
1st Place – Helen Maroulis of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Whitney Conder of Army
Round 1
Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Whitney Conder (Army) (Pin 4:41)
Round 2
Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Whitney Conder (Army) (TF 7-0)

Friday Championship – MFS 60 KG
1st Place – Reece Humphrey of NYAC
2nd Place – Jimmy Kennedy of NYAC
Round 1
Reece Humphrey (NYAC) won by decision over Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC) (Dec 6-3)
Round 2
Reece Humphrey (NYAC) won by tech fall over Jimmy Kennedy (NYAC) (TF 13-5)

Friday Championship – WM 72 KG
1st Place – Adeline Gray of NYAC
2nd Place – Brittney Roberts of OKCU/Gator RTC
Round 1
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Brittney Roberts (OKCU/Gator RTC) (TF 9-0)
Round 2
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Brittney Roberts (OKCU/Gator RTC) (TF 8-0)

Friday Championship – MFS 96 KG
1st Place – JD Bergman of NYAC
2nd Place – Chris Pendleton of TMWC
Round 1
JD Bergman (NYAC) won by tech fall over Chris Pendleton (TMWC) (TF 9-2)
Round 2
JD Bergman (NYAC) won by pin over Chris Pendleton (TMWC) (Pin 0:19)

Friday Championship – MFS 74 KG
1st Place – Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Kyle Dake of TMWC
Round 1
Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Kyle Dake (TMWC) (TF 7-0)
Round 2
Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) won in overtime over Kyle Dake (TMWC) (OT 9-6)

Friday Championship – GR 55 KG
1st Place – Spenser Mango of Army
2nd Place – Nate Engel of Army
Round 1
Spenser Mango (Army) won by pin over Nate Engel (Army) (Pin 3:58)
Round 2
Spenser Mango (Army) won by tech fall over Nate Engel (Army) (TF 7-0)

Friday Championship – GR 66 KG
1st Place – Justin Lester of Army
2nd Place – Ellis Coleman of Army
Round 1
Justin Lester (Army) won by decision over Ellis Coleman (Army) (Dec 1-0)
Round 2
Justin Lester (Army) won by decision over Ellis Coleman (Army) (Dec 4-3)

Friday Championship – GR 84 KG
1st Place – Jordan Holm of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Peter Hicks of Army
Round 1
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by pin over Peter Hicks (Army) (Pin 1:54)
Round 2
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Peter Hicks (Army) (TF 7-0)

Friday Championship – GR 120 KG
1st Place – Robbie Smith of NYAC
2nd Place – David Arendt, Jr. of Marines
Round 1
David Arendt, Jr. (Marines) won by decision over Robbie Smith (NYAC) (Dec 5-3)
Round 2
Robbie Smith (NYAC) won by pin over David Arendt, Jr. (Marines) (Pin 1:28)
Round 3
Robbie Smith (NYAC) won by decision over David Arendt, Jr. (Marines) (Dec 6-1)

Friday True Thirds – WFS 55 KG
1st Place – Katherine Fulp-Allen of NYAC
2nd Place – Sarah Hildebrandt of King College
1st: Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC) won by decision over Sarah Hildebrandt (King College) (Dec 6-1)

Friday True Thirds – MFS 60 KG
1st Place – Logan Steiber of NYAC
2nd Place – Nick Simmons of Sunkist Kids
1st: Logan Steiber (NYAC) won by tech fall over Nick Simmons (Sunkist Kids) (TF 8-0)

Friday True Thirds – MFS 74 KG
1st Place – David Taylor of Nittany Lion WC
2nd Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC/Sooner Wrestling Club
1st: David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC) won by tech fall over Andrew Howe (NYAC/Sooner Wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)

Saturday Challenge – GR 60 KG
2nd Place – Jesse Thielke of NYAC/Badger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Mango of Stanford – Unattached
3rd Place – Joe Betterman of Army
4th Place – Marco Lara of Army
3rd: Joe Betterman (Army) won by tech fall over Marco Lara (Army) (TF 7-0)

Saturday Challenge – GR 74 KG
2nd Place – Jon Anderson of Army
2nd Place – Andy Bisek of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Ben Provisor of NYAC
4th Place – Jake Fisher of Minnesota Storm
3rd: Ben Provisor (NYAC) won by decision over Jake Fisher (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 4-0)

Saturday Challenge – GR 96 KG
2nd Place – Marcus Finau of NYAC
2nd Place – Caylor Williams of Army
3rd Place – Daren Burns of App State RTC
4th Place – Tyler Lehmann of Minnesota Storm
3rd: Daren Burns (App State RTC) won by tech fall over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)

Saturday Challenge – MFS 55 KG
1st Place – Angel Escobedo of NYAC
2nd Place – Sam Hazewinkel of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Kyle Hutter of Virginia Beach RTC
4th Place – Steve Mytych of Lehigh Valley AC
1st: Angel Escobedo (NYAC) won by decision over Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Kyle Hutter (Virginia Beach RTC) won by decision over Steve Mytych (Lehigh Valley AC) (Dec 7-2)

Saturday Challenge – MFS 66 KG
1st Place – Brent Metcalf of NYAC
2nd Place – Jordan Oliver of TMWC
3rd Place – Chase Pami of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Adam Hall of TMWC
1st: Brent Metcalf (NYAC) won by decision over Jordan Oliver (TMWC) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Chase Pami (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Adam Hall (TMWC) (Pin 0:33)

Saturday Challenge – MFS 84 KG
1st Place – Clayton Foster of GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC
2nd Place – Phil Keddy of TMWC
3rd Place – Jon Reader of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Cam Simaz of NYAC
1st: Clayton Foster (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC) won by tech fall over Phil Keddy (TMWC) (TF 9-2)
3rd: Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Cam Simaz (NYAC) (TF 8-0)

Saturday Challenge – MFS 120 KG
1st Place – Tyrell Fortune of TMWC/GCU
2nd Place – Zach Rey of Unattached
3rd Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of NYAC
4th Place – Tony Nelson of Minnesota Storm
1st: Tyrell Fortune (TMWC/GCU) won by decision over Zach Rey (Unattached) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Nick Gwiazdowski (NYAC) won by decision over Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 6-4)

Saturday Challenge – WFS 48 KG
1st Place – Victoria Anthony of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Erin Golston of NYAC
3rd Place – Emily Webster of OKCU/Gator RTC
4th Place – Candace Workman of TMWC
1st: Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Erin Golston (NYAC) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Emily Webster (OKCU/Gator RTC) won by tech fall over Candace Workman (TMWC) (TF 7-0)

Saturday Challenge – WFS 63 KG
1st Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Jennifer Page of TMWC
3rd Place – Ali Ragan of NYAC
4th Place – Amanda Hendey of TMWC
1st: Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Jennifer Page (TMWC) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Ali Ragan (NYAC) won by decision over Amanda Hendey (TMWC) (Dec 5-4)

Saturday Championship – WM 48 KG
1st Place – Alyssa Lampe of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Victoria Anthony of Sunkist Kids
Round 1
Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) (Pin 2:54)
Round 2
Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 10-8)
Round 3
Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids) won by pin over Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids) (Pin 4:36)

Saturday Championship – GR 60 KG
1st Place – Jesse Thielke of NYAC/Badger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Mango of Stanford – Unattached
Round 1
Jesse Thielke (NYAC/Badger Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ryan Mango (Stanford – Unattached) (TF 9-2)
Round 2
Ryan Mango (Stanford – Unattached) won by pin over Jesse Thielke (NYAC/Badger Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:40)
Round 3
Jesse Thielke (NYAC/Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ryan Mango (Stanford – Unattached) (Dec 7-4)

Saturday Championship – GR 74 KG
1st Place – Andy Bisek of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Jon Anderson of Army
Round 1
Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jon Anderson (Army) (TF 10-1)
Round 2
Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jon Anderson (Army) (TF 9-2)

Saturday Championship – WM 63 KG
1st Place – Elena Pirozhkova of TMWC
2nd Place – Erin Clodgo of Sunkist Kids
Round 1
Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by pin over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) (Pin 3:34)
Round 2
Elena Pirozhkova (TMWC) won by decision over Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 6-1)

Saturday Championship – GR 96 KG
1st Place – Caylor Williams of Army
2nd Place – Marcus Finau of NYAC
Round 1
Caylor Williams (Army) won by pin over Marcus Finau (NYAC) (Pin 2:50)
Round 2
Caylor Williams (Army) won by pin over Marcus Finau (NYAC) (Pin 1:55)

Saturday Championship – MFS 120 KG
1st Place – Tervel Dlagnev of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Tyrell Fortune of TMWC/GCU
Round 1
Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Tyrell Fortune (TMWC/GCU) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Tervel Dlagnev (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Tyrell Fortune (TMWC/GCU) (TF 7-0)

Saturday Championship – MFS 84 KG
1st Place – Keith Gavin of TMWC
2nd Place – Clayton Foster of GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC
Round 1
Keith Gavin (TMWC) won by decision over Clayton Foster (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Keith Gavin (TMWC) won by decision over Clayton Foster (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC) (Dec 3-2)

Saturday Championship – MFS 55 KG
1st Place – Obe Blanc of TMWC
2nd Place – Angel Escobedo of NYAC
Round 1
Obe Blanc (TMWC) won by decision over Angel Escobedo (NYAC) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Obe Blanc (TMWC) won by decision over Angel Escobedo (NYAC) (Dec 3-1)

Saturday Championship – MFS 66 KG
1st Place – Brent Metcalf of NYAC
2nd Place – Kellen Russell of NYAC
Round 1
Brent Metcalf (NYAC) won by tech fall over Kellen Russell (NYAC) (TF 7-0)
Round 2
Brent Metcalf (NYAC) won by tech fall over Kellen Russell (NYAC) (TF 8-1)

Saturday True 3rd – WFS 48 KG
1st Place – Erin Golston of NYAC
2nd Place – Emily Webster of OKCU/Gator RTC
1st: Erin Golston (NYAC) won by tech fall over Emily Webster (OKCU/Gator RTC) (TF 10-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.