FILA Junior World Team Trials

FILA Junior World Team Trials results. June 24, 2013 at Stillwater, Oklahoma.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Greco Challenge – 50 KG
1st Place – Tirso Lara of Utimate Warrior
2nd Place – Brandon Staley of Florida Jets
3rd Place – Dalton Roberts of Team Michigan
1st: Tirso Lara (Utimate Warrior) won by tech fall over Brandon Staley (Florida Jets) (TF 13-4)
3rd: Dalton Roberts (Team Michigan) received a bye () (Bye)

Greco Challenge – 55 KG
1st Place – Arthur Carmona of USOEC
2nd Place – Cameron Perry of Gilmer Bobcat WrestlingCameron
3rd Place – Kyndall Rutz of Colorado USA Wrestling
4th Place – Lawson Ludwin of AZ Grapplers
1st: Arthur Carmona (USOEC) won by tech fall over Cameron Perry (Gilmer Bobcat WrestlingCameron) (TF 9-2)
3rd: Kyndall Rutz (Colorado USA Wrestling) won by decision over Lawson Ludwin (AZ Grapplers) (Dec 8-6)

Greco Challenge – 60 KG
1st Place – Kevon Powell of Bobcat Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alejandro Michael Mioni of USOEC
3rd Place – Jessy Williams of NYAC / USOEC
1st: Kevon Powell (Bobcat Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alejandro Michael Mioni (USOEC) (TF 7-0)
3rd: Jessy Williams (NYAC / USOEC) received a bye () (Bye)

Greco Challenge – 66 KG
1st Place – Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chris Caldwell of Suples Wrestling Club/CYC
3rd Place – Kevin Coburn of BWC
1st: Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Chris Caldwell (Suples Wrestling Club/CYC) (Pin 1:36)
3rd: Kevin Coburn (BWC) received a bye () (Bye)

Greco Challenge – 74 KG
1st Place – Dillon Cowan of USOEC
2nd Place – Barrett Stanghill of USOEC
3rd Place – Burke Paddock of Team ten
4th Place – Ryan Gartner of Ringers
1st: Dillon Cowan (USOEC) won by pin over Barrett Stanghill (USOEC) (Pin 3:20)
3rd: Burke Paddock (Team ten) won by decision over Ryan Gartner (Ringers) (Dec 10-7)

Greco Challenge – 84 KG
1st Place – William Baker of Rocky Mountain Regional TC
2nd Place – Easton Hargrave of Tumwater Freestyle (WA)
3rd Place – Aiseah Achesah of Bloomington
4th Place – Richard Carlson of Iron Mustang Wrestling Clubr
1st: William Baker (Rocky Mountain Regional TC) won by decision over Easton Hargrave (Tumwater Freestyle (WA)) (Dec 9-8)
3rd: Aiseah Achesah (Bloomington) won by decision over Richard Carlson (Iron Mustang Wrestling Clubr) (Dec 5-3)

Greco Challenge – 96 KG
1st Place – Khymba Johnson of USOEC
2nd Place – Brandon Rivera of OTC
1st: Khymba Johnson (USOEC) won by 3 caution rule over Brandon Rivera (OTC) (3 Cau.)

Greco Challenge – 120 KG
1st Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Orry Elor of USOEC
3rd Place – Wyatt Spears of Clarion Wrestling Club
4th Place – O`kala Makaiau of USOEC
1st: Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) won by pin over Orry Elor (USOEC) (Pin 1:30)
3rd: Wyatt Spears (Clarion Wrestling Club) won by pin over O`kala Makaiau (USOEC) (Pin 2:53)

FS Challenge – 50 KG
1st Place – Ethan Lizak of LVAC
2nd Place – Nolan Hellickson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Doyle Trout of Iron Hawk
4th Place – Tirso Lara of Ultimate Warrior
1st: Ethan Lizak (LVAC) won by tech fall over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (TF 8-0)
3rd: Doyle Trout (Iron Hawk) won by forfeit over Tirso Lara (Ultimate Warrior) (FF)

FS Challenge – 55 KG
1st Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio Regional Training Center
2nd Place – Dylan Peters of Panther Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Colton Fought of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Tommy Thorn of Minnesota Storm
1st: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by tech fall over Dylan Peters (Panther Wrestling Club) (TF 7-0)
3rd: Colton Fought (Sunkist Kids) won by tech fall over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota Storm) (TF 8-0)

FS Challenge – 60 KG
2nd Place – Zane Richards of Illinois Regional T.C
2nd Place – Mark Grey of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
3rd Place – Joseph Mckenna of Blair Academy
4th Place – Anthony Ashnault of SKWC
1st Place Match
3rd: Joseph Mckenna (Blair Academy) won by decision over Anthony Ashnault (SKWC) (Dec 7-6)

FS Challenge – 66 KG
1st Place – Zain Retherford of BTWC
2nd Place – Anthony Collica of Cowboy Wrestling Club/Gator
3rd Place – Jake Short of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Ben Whitford of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
1st: Zain Retherford (BTWC) won by decision over Anthony Collica (Cowboy Wrestling Club/Gator) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jake Short (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Ben Whitford (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) (TF 7-0)

FS Challenge – 74 KG
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of CWC/Titan
2nd Place – Brian Realbuto of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
3rd Place – Taylor Massa of Cliff Keen Wrestling Club
4th Place – Logan Molina of Iowa State
1st: Alex Dieringer (CWC/Titan) won by tech fall over Brian Realbuto (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (TF 10-2)
3rd: Taylor Massa (Cliff Keen Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Logan Molina (Iowa State) (TF 8-1)

FS Challenge – 84 KG
1st Place – Samuel Brooks of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alex Meyer of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jordan Rogers of CWC/Titan
4th Place – Gabe Dean of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
1st: Samuel Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alex Meyer (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Jordan Rogers (CWC/Titan) won by pin over Gabe Dean (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (Pin 1:14)

FS Challenge – 96 KG
1st Place – Willie Miklus of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
2nd Place – Nathan Burak of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Austin Schafer of CWC/Titan
4th Place – Danny Chaid of OTC
1st: Willie Miklus (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by pin over Nathan Burak (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Pin 5:55)
3rd: Austin Schafer (CWC/Titan) won by tech fall over Danny Chaid (OTC) (TF 11-2)

FS Challenge – 120 KG
1st Place – Austin Marsden of CWC/Titan
2nd Place – Garrett Ryan of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Brooks Black of Illinois Regional T.C
1st: Austin Marsden (CWC/Titan) won by tech fall over Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids) (TF 10-2)
3rd: Michael Kroells (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Brooks Black (Illinois Regional T.C) (TF 8-1)

Greco Championship – 120 KG
1st Place – Sam Stoll of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Adam Coon of Fowlerville
Round 1
Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) won by pin over Adam Coon (Fowlerville) (Pin 1:54)
Round 2
Sam Stoll (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Adam Coon (Fowlerville) (TF 11-3)
Round 3

Greco Championship – 50 KG
1st Place – Tirso Lara of Utimate Warrior
2nd Place – Erik Zorrilla of Florida Jets
Round 1
Tirso Lara (Utimate Warrior) won by pin over Erik Zorrilla (Florida Jets) (Pin 5:43)
Round 2
Tirso Lara (Utimate Warrior) won by tech fall over Erik Zorrilla (Florida Jets) (TF 7-0)
Round 3

Greco Championship – 55 KG
1st Place – Isaiah Varona of USOEC
2nd Place – Arthur Carmona of USOEC
Round 1
Isaiah Varona (USOEC) won by decision over Arthur Carmona (USOEC) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2
Arthur Carmona (USOEC) won by pin over Isaiah Varona (USOEC) (Pin 3:06)
Round 3
Isaiah Varona (USOEC) won by decision over Arthur Carmona (USOEC) (Dec 1-0)

Greco Championship – 60 KG
1st Place – Hayden Tuma of Suples Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kevon Powell of Bobcat Wrestling Club
Round 1
Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kevon Powell (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 2
Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kevon Powell (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

Greco Championship – 66 KG
1st Place – Sahid Kargbo of Patriot Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alejandro Sancho of USOEC
Round 1
Alejandro Sancho (USOEC) won by tech fall over Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) (TF 12-4)
Round 2
Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Alejandro Sancho (USOEC) (TF 7-0)
Round 3
Sahid Kargbo (Patriot Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alejandro Sancho (USOEC) (Dec 6-3)

Greco Championship – 74 KG
1st Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
2nd Place – Dillon Cowan of USOEC
Round 1
Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (USOEC) (TF 9-2)
Round 2
Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (USOEC) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

Greco Championship – 84 KG
1st Place – Luke Sheridan of Community Youth Center (CYC)
2nd Place – William Baker of Rocky Mountain Regional TC
Round 1
Luke Sheridan (Community Youth Center (CYC)) won by 3 caution rule over William Baker (Rocky Mountain Regional TC) (3 Cau.)
Round 2
Luke Sheridan (Community Youth Center (CYC)) won by pin over William Baker (Rocky Mountain Regional TC) (Pin 1:42)
Round 3

Greco Championship – 96 KG
1st Place – Kevin Beazley of HRWA/VBRTC
2nd Place – Khymba Johnson of USOEC
Round 1
Kevin Beazley (HRWA/VBRTC) won by forfeit over Khymba Johnson (USOEC) (FF)
Round 2
Kevin Beazley (HRWA/VBRTC) won by injury default over Khymba Johnson (USOEC) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 3

FS Championship – 50 KG
1st Place – Ethan Lizak of LVAC
2nd Place – Adrian Cordova of Unattached
Round 1
Ethan Lizak (LVAC) won by tech fall over Adrian Cordova (Unattached) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Ethan Lizak (LVAC) won by tech fall over Adrian Cordova (Unattached) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

FS Championship – 55 KG
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio Regional Training Center
Round 1
Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (Ohio Regional Training Center) (Dec 6-1)
Round 2
Thomas Gilman (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (Ohio Regional Training Center) (Dec 7-2)
Round 3

FS Championship – 60 KG
1st Place – Mark Grey of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
2nd Place – Zane Richards of Illinois Regional T.C
Round 1
Mark Grey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by decision over Zane Richards (Illinois Regional T.C) (Dec 5-4)
Round 2
Mark Grey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () won by decision over Zane Richards (Illinois Regional T.C) (Dec 6-4)
Round 3

FS Championship – 66 KG
1st Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Wildcat Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Zain Retherford of BTWC
Round 1
Jason Tsirtsis (Wildcat Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zain Retherford (BTWC) (Dec 8-3)
Round 2
Jason Tsirtsis (Wildcat Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zain Retherford (BTWC) (TF 8-0)
Round 3

FS Championship – 74 KG
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of CWC/Titan
2nd Place – Dylan Palacio of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (
Round 1
Alex Dieringer (CWC/Titan) won by decision over Dylan Palacio (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (Dec 7-3)
Round 2
Alex Dieringer (CWC/Titan) won by tech fall over Dylan Palacio (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club () (TF 10-3)
Round 3

FS Championship – 84 KG
1st Place – Samuel Brooks of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Victor Avery of Edinboro Scotsman Wrestling Cl
Round 1
Samuel Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Victor Avery (Edinboro Scotsman Wrestling Cl) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2
Samuel Brooks (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Victor Avery (Edinboro Scotsman Wrestling Cl) (Dec 9-4)
Round 3

FS Championship – 96 KG
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of OTC
2nd Place – Willie Miklus of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
Round 1
Kyle Snyder (OTC) won by tech fall over Willie Miklus (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (TF 7-0)
Round 2
Kyle Snyder (OTC) won by tech fall over Willie Miklus (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (TF 11-3)
Round 3

FS Championship – 120 KG
1st Place – Austin Marsden of CWC/Titan
2nd Place – Adam Coon of Fowlerville
Round 1
Austin Marsden (CWC/Titan) won by pin over Adam Coon (Fowlerville) (Pin 1:29)
Round 2
Austin Marsden (CWC/Titan) won by tech fall over Adam Coon (Fowlerville) (TF 10-3)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.