USA Wrestling Cadet Women National Championships

USA Wrestling Cadet Women National Championships results. July 13 at the FargoDome in Fargo, North Dakota.

The Guillotine Junior and Cadet National Championships Coverage Page

Cadet Women Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Cadet Women Results for Minnesota:

Team 19th Place, 2 Wrestlers, 1 All-American

Cadet WM-115 – Hunter Dawson – DNP
Match #1 Madison Seales (Texas) over Hunter Dawson (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Victoria Smith (California) over Hunter Dawson (Minnesota) Fall 1:04

Cadet WM-172 – Courtney Getty’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Courtney Getty (Minnesota) over Audrey Costello (Oregon) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Azusenna-Molina Sanchez (California) over Courtney Getty (Minnesota) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Courtney Getty (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Alana Quackenbush (Wisconsin) over Courtney Getty (Minnesota) Fall 0:34


Cadet Women Medal Matches:

Cadet WM – 84 pounds
1st Place – Malie Gonsalves of Hawaii

Cadet WM – 95 pounds
1st Place – Brittnee Cook of Washington
2nd Place – Rebbeca Forsyth of Virginia
1st: Brittnee Cook (Washington) over Rebbeca Forsyth (Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:50

Cadet WM – 101 pounds
1st Place – Jessica DeHart of Oregon
2nd Place – Marizza Birrueta of Washington
3rd Place – Harriet Symington of Maryland
4th Place – Gabriella Garcia of California
5th Place – Kayla Walker of California
6th Place – Olivia LoGiurato of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Brooke Bunch of Indiana
8th Place – Stephanie Nadig of Illinois
1st: Jessica DeHart (Oregon) over Marizza Birrueta (Washington) Dec 6-0,1-0
3rd: Harriet Symington (Maryland) over Gabriella Garcia (California) Fall 0:50
5th: Kayla Walker (California) over Olivia LoGiurato (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:04
7th: Brooke Bunch (Indiana) over Stephanie Nadig (Illinois) Fall 4-3,0:36

Cadet WM – 108 pounds
1st Place – Cadence Lee of California
2nd Place – Llanes Angelica of California
3rd Place – Arian Carpio of Washington
4th Place – Emily Pinson of Georgia
5th Place – Victoria Smith of California
6th Place – Isabell Nunez of Washington
7th Place – Kaitlin Fitzpatrick of Pennsylvania
8th Place – Harmonie Roberts of California
1st: Cadence Lee (California) over Llanes Angelica (California) Fall 1:55
3rd: Arian Carpio (Washington) over Emily Pinson (Georgia) Fall 3-2,0:53
5th: Victoria Smith (California) over Isabell Nunez (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
7th: Kaitlin Fitzpatrick (Pennsylvania) over Harmonie Roberts (California) Fall 1:55

Cadet WM – 115 pounds
1st Place – Cassandra Herkelman of Iowa
2nd Place – Francesco Giorgio of Pennsylvania
3rd Place – Jessika Rottier of Wisconsin
4th Place – Courtney Gray of Indiana
5th Place – Harmony Pacheco of Hawaii
6th Place – Hailey Huerta of Washington
7th Place – Lania Aguayo of California
8th Place – Amber Smith of Michigan
1st: Cassandra Herkelman (Iowa) over Francesco Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-4,1-0,2-1
3rd: Jessika Rottier (Wisconsin) over Courtney Gray (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
5th: Harmony Pacheco (Hawaii) over Hailey Huerta (Washington) Fall 5-0,0:31
7th: Lania Aguayo (California) over Amber Smith (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet WM – 124 pounds
1st Place – Teshya Alo of Hawaii
2nd Place – Maya Nelson of Colorado
3rd Place – Kayla Miracle of Indiana
4th Place – Steffanie Hampton of Michigan
5th Place – Amber Quintana of California
6th Place – August Smith of Minnesota
7th Place – Jenna Elmlinger of Wyoming
8th Place – Katherine Renz of Idaho
1st: Teshya Alo (Hawaii) over Maya Nelson (Colorado) Dec 4-3,2-2,4-1
3rd: Kayla Miracle (Indiana) over Steffanie Hampton (Michigan) TF 8-2,7-0
5th: Amber Quintana (California) over August Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:26
7th: Jenna Elmlinger (Wyoming) over Katherine Renz (Idaho) Fall 0:49

Cadet WM – 132 pounds
1st Place – Becca Leathers of Oklahoma
2nd Place – Shannon Paaaina of Hawaii
3rd Place – Jasmine Mendoza of California
4th Place – Jessica Rodriguez of California
5th Place – Tatum Sparks of Washington
6th Place – Shannon Oryniak of New Jersey
7th Place – Destiny Espinoza of California
8th Place – Ramsey Minto of Texas
1st: Becca Leathers (Oklahoma) over Shannon Paaaina (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,1-4,5-1
3rd: Jasmine Mendoza (California) over Jessica Rodriguez (California) Fall 1:15
5th: Tatum Sparks (Washington) over Shannon Oryniak (New Jersey) Fall 1:08
7th: Destiny Espinoza (California) over Ramsey Minto (Texas) Fall 0:54

Cadet WM – 143 pounds
1st Place – Alexis Porter of New York
2nd Place – Anna Naylor of California
3rd Place – Hannah Gladden of Alabama
4th Place – Marlie Gillis of Wisconsin
5th Place – Alyssa Hernandez of California
6th Place – Kennedie Eddings of New York
7th Place – Katie Sugden of Wisconsin
8th Place – Ariana Olivas of Kansas
1st: Alexis Porter (New York) over Anna Naylor (California) Fall 1:32
3rd: Hannah Gladden (Alabama) over Marlie Gillis (Wisconsin) Dec 6-5,5-3
5th: Alyssa Hernandez (California) over Kennedie Eddings (New York) Fall 4-1,1:55
7th: Katie Sugden (Wisconsin) over Ariana Olivas (Kansas) Fall 7-0,0:50

Cadet WM – 154 pounds
1st Place – Autumn Rux of Michigan
2nd Place – Samantha Cushard of Michigan
3rd Place – Alyssa Bambic of Arizona
4th Place – Miranda Lee of Montana
1st: Autumn Rux (Michigan) over Samantha Cushard (Michigan) Fall 4-0,0-3,1:43
3rd: Alyssa Bambic (Arizona) over Miranda Lee (Montana) Fall 1:04

Cadet WM – 172 pounds
1st Place – Kaitlyn Hill of Michigan
2nd Place – Azusenna Molina of California
3rd Place – Yuneris Diaz of New York
4th Place – Alana Quackenbush of Wisconsin
Round Robin Matches
Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan) over Azusenna Molina (California) Dec 1-0,2-4,4-0
Kaitlyn Hill (Michigan) over Yuneris Diaz (New York) Fall 1-0,1:17
Azusenna Molina (California) over Yuneris Diaz (New York) Fall 2-0,0:59

Cadet WM – 198 pounds
1st Place – Ryan Gibbons of Washington

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.