USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle National Championships results. July 18-20 at the FargoDome in Fargo, North Dakota.

The Guillotine Junior and Cadet National Championships Coverage Page

Junior Freestyle Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior Freestyle Nationals Results for Minnesota

Team 8th Place, 56 Wrestlers, 5 All-Americans

Junior-100 – Sodan Ka’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Dalton Roberts (Michigan) over Sodan Ka (Minnesota) Fall 1:46
Match #2 Sodan Ka (Minnesota) over Zac Hanson (Washington) TF 19-9
Match #3 Sodan Ka (Minnesota) over Conner Duhn (Oregon) TF 10-0
Match #4 Sodan Ka (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Zac McCauley (Ohio) over Sodan Ka (Minnesota) Dec 14-12
Match #6 Sodan Ka (Minnesota) over Brady Wilsie (Illinois) TF 10-0
Match #7 Sodan Ka (Minnesota) over Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) TF 10-0

Junior-100 – Joseph Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Cole Rohan (Oregon) over Joseph Thompson (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Joseph Thompson (Minnesota) over Max Spada (North Carolina) TF 10-0
Match #3 Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) over Joseph Thompson (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-100 – Nick Pastika – DNP
Match #1 Nick Pastika (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Alric Furseth (Wisconsin) over Nick Pastika (Minnesota) TF 17-7
Match #3 Nick Pastika (Minnesota) over Parker Walton (North Carolina) Fall 2:49

Junior-106 – Jackson Bergeland – DNP
Match #1 Luke Karam (Pennsylvania) over Jackson Bergeland (Minnesota) Dec 10-2
Match #2 Skyler St Peter (Ohio) over Jackson Bergeland (Minnesota) TF 13-3

Junior-113 – Esteban Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Adam Whitesell (Maryland) over Esteban Teigen (Minnesota) TF 12-2
Match #2 Noah Ajram (Iowa) over Esteban Teigen (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-113 – Skyler Petry – DNP
Match #1 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 9-9
Match #2 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Joseph Felix (Arizona) Fall 0:38
Match #3 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Lance Messersmith (Texas) Fall 0:16
Match #4 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Timothy Taylor (Maryland) TF 14-3
Match #5 Armando Torres (Ohio) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 6-4

Junior-113 – Aaron Dick – DNP
Match #1 Paul Petras (Ohio) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) TF 12-2
Match #2 Jacob Schwarm (Iowa) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) TF 15-4

Junior-120 – Wyatt Becker – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Ticknor (Michigan) over Wyatt Becker (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Matt Deehan (New Jersey) over Wyatt Becker (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Junior-120 – Gannon Volk – DNP
Match #1 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Tyler Mello (Rhode Island) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Daniel Ruiz (California) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 11-3

Junior-120 – Samuel Bennyhoff – DNP
Match #1 Samuel Bennyhoff (Minnesota) over Juan Dominguez (Nevada) TF 11-0
Match #2 Samuel Bennyhoff (Minnesota) over Kevin Kinyua (Pennsylvania) TF 11-0
Match #3 Samuel Bennyhoff (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Evans (Utah) TF 10-0
Match #4 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Samuel Bennyhoff (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #5 Samuel Bennyhoff (Minnesota) over Peter Robinson (Massachusetts) Dec 12-5
Match #6 Thayer Atkins (Texas) over Samuel Bennyhoff (Minnesota) TF 12-2

Junior-120 – Tommy Thorn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Cameron Timok (Virginia) TF 10-0
Match #2 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over James Flint (Florida) TF 10-0
Match #3 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Skylar Franks (Texas) TF 10-0
Match #4 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Austin Assad (Ohio) TF 10-0
Match #5 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Thornton (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
Match #6 Joshua Terao (Hawaii) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 19-10
Match #7 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Ronnie Bresser III (Oregon) TF 11-1
Match #8 Tommy Pawelski (Illinois) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-3

Junior-120 – Jarred Oftedahl – DNP
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Tyler Polhman (Wyoming) TF 10-0
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Daniel Curtis (Michigan) Fall 1:17
Match #3 Parker Ragsdale (North Carolina) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #4 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Peter Robinson (Massachusetts) TF 18-7
Match #5 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Junior-120 – Cortez Arredondo – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Noonan (Michigan) over Cortez Arredondo (Minnesota) TF 17-7
Match #2 Ronnie Bresser III (Oregon) over Cortez Arredondo (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-126 – Reid Lyden – DNP
Match #1 Reid Lyden (Minnesota) over Erique Early (Indiana) Fall 1:26
Match #2 Lincoln Olson (Michigan) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota) Dec 9-6
Match #3 Maleek Williams (Florida) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota) Fall 0:32

Junior-126 – Jack O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Jack O`Brien (Minnesota) over Andres Teraza (Washington) TF 15-5
Match #2 Jack O`Brien (Minnesota) over Bryce Humphreys (West Virginia) Dec 9-5
Match #3 Leighton Gaul (Iowa) over Jack O`Brien (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #4 Jordan Shearer (North Dakota) over Jack O`Brien (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-126 – David Flynn – DNP
Match #1 William Koll (New York) over David Flynn (Minnesota) TF 16-2
Match #2 Charles Tucker (New Jersey) over David Flynn (Minnesota) TF 17-6

Junior-126 – Seth Elwood – DNP
Match #1 David Bavery (Ohio) over Seth Elwood (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #2 Seth Elwood (Minnesota) over Robert Fornini (New Jersey) TF 21-10
Match #3 Julian Flores (California) over Seth Elwood (Minnesota) TF 12-1

Junior-132 – Kyle Gliva’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Amari Sengsavanh (Oregon) TF 13-1
Match #2 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Zac Hassan (Illinois) TF 10-0
Match #3 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Devin Broukal (Indiana) TF 13-2
Match #4 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Matt Grossman (Pennsylvania) TF 13-1
Match #5 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Alexander Rinaldi (New Jersey) Dec 10-5
Match #6 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 10-3
Match #8 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Mike Kemerer (Pennsylvania) TF 17-7
Match #9 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Gary Harding (Oklahoma) Dec 14-11
Match #10 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Gary Harding (Oklahoma) Dec 11-14
Match #12 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Zac Hall (Michigan) Dec 8-6
Match #13 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 8-5

Junior-132 – Seth Gross’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Don Cavitt (Illinois) TF 11-0
Match #2 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Dillon Eldred (Indiana) TF 15-5
Match #3 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Thomas Walton (North Dakota) TF 10-0
Match #4 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Fredy Stroker (Iowa) Dec 4-2
Match #5 Cole Weaver (Michigan) over Seth Gross (Minnesota) Dec 11-9
Match #6 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) Fall 2:41
Match #7 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Keegan Moore (Oklahoma) TF 16-4
Match #8 Seth Gross (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Jacob Rubio (Texas) TF 10-0
Match #10 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Fredy Stroker (Iowa) Dec 4-2
Match #11 Seth Gross (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 8-5

Junior-132 – Jordan Biehn – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) over Jordan Kalmeyer (Oklahoma) Fall 5:23
Match #2 Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) over Carter Lovern (Virginia) Fall 6:00
Match #3 Paul Klein (Louisiana) over Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #4 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Jordan Biehn (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-132 – Kyle Nordstrom – DNP
Match #1 Jared Brathor (Nevada) over Kyle Nordstrom (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #2 Rafael Lopez (Arizona) over Kyle Nordstrom (Minnesota) TF 13-2

Junior-132 – Mark Voss – DNP
Match #1 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over KeVionne Robbins (Washington) TF 11-0
Match #2 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Seth Trunick (California) TF 10-0
Match #3 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Jimmy Bell (Connecticut) TF 11-0
Match #4 Gabriel Grahek (Wisconsin) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) Dec 5-4
Match #5 Keegan Moore (Oklahoma) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-132 – Reid Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Reid Johnson (Minnesota) over Sawyer Davidson (North Carolina) TF 11-0
Match #2 Luis Nunez (Arizona) over Reid Johnson (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #3 Sean Murphy (North Dakota) over Reid Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0

Junior-132 – Zach Siegle – DNP
Match #1 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Hunter Pizzino (Ohio) Fall 1:05
Match #2 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tyler Haskin (Georgia) TF 12-1
Match #3 Kent Lane (Pennsylvania) over Zach Siegle (Minnesota) Dec 9-7
Match #4 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Logan Mudd (Missouri) Fall 3:00
Match #5 George Fisher (Illinois) over Zach Siegle (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-138 – Luke Rowh – DNP
Match #1 Luke Rowh (Minnesota) over David Rump (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-6
Match #2 Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) over Luke Rowh (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #3 Luke Rowh (Minnesota) over Steven Midkiff (Virginia) TF 10-0
Match #4 Chase Call (Idaho) over Luke Rowh (Minnesota) Dec 7-0

Junior-138 – Tone Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Charles Rand (North Carolina) Fall 2:23
Match #2 Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Kyle Ford (Arizona) TF 16-5
Match #3 Tyler Smith (Pennsylvania) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 11-1
Match #4 Colby Knight (Iowa) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 14-2

Junior-138 – Brett Stolarzyk – DNP
Match #1 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Carlos Lozoya (Nevada) Fall 4:20
Match #2 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Andy Larsen (Utah) Fall 1:50
Match #3 Ron Gentile (New Jersey) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) TF 14-3
Match #4 Matthew Pente (Maryland) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Dec 9-8

Junior-145 – Luke Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Jay Oakes (New York) TF 10-0
Match #2 Walker Dempsey (New Jersey) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 13-11
Match #3 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Willie Davis (Delaware) TF 12-2
Match #4 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over London Thomas (Nevada) Fall 1:44
Match #5 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kenny Martin (Nebraska) Dec 13-11
Match #6 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Jake Spengler (Florida) Dec 12-12
Match #7 Blayne Briceno (California) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 9-8

Junior-145 – Jose Rodriguez – DNP
Match #1 Jose Rodriguez (Minnesota) over Dane Fischer (North Dakota) TF 15-4
Match #2 Jose Rodriguez (Minnesota) over Zak Erickson (Utah) TF 10-0
Match #3 Jose Rodriguez (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Joseph Hayek (Nebraska) over Jose Rodriguez (Minnesota) Fall 2:11
Match #5 Jesse Etherington (Iowa) over Jose Rodriguez (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-145 – Mitch Bengtson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Tristen Finch (Illinois) TF 10-0
Match #2 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Thomas Beishke (New Jersey) Fall 0:52
Match #3 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Lawton Benna (Missouri) TF 10-0
Match #4 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Tommy Forte (Indiana) TF 10-0
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Kevin Cooper (Kentucky) TF 11-1
Match #6 Grant Leeth (Missouri) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 7-5
Match #7 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Branson Ashworth (Utah) Dec 9-2
Match #8 Anthony Collica (Ohio) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #9 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Parker Bohannan (Oklahoma) TF 11-0

Junior-145 – James Berg – DNP
Match #1 Rocco Russo (New York) over James Berg (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #2 Brady Jennings (Iowa) over James Berg (Minnesota) TF 13-2

Junior-145 – Eliot Jurries – DNP
Match #1 Cody Gillette (New York) over Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) Dec 13-7
Match #2 Nosomy Pozo (Florida) over Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-152 – Mack Short – DNP
Match #1 Mack Short (Minnesota) over Jake Castlebury (North Dakota) Fall 2:46
Match #2 Taylor Misuna (Virginia) over Mack Short (Minnesota) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Mitchell Berenz (Wisconsin) over Mack Short (Minnesota) Fall 1:37

Junior-152 – Jake Short’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Sir Romeo Howard (Illinois) TF 10-0
Match #2 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Conner Maynard (Kansas) TF 11-0
Match #3 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Bobby Twigg (Maryland) TF 11-0
Match #4 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Keilan Torres (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2
Match #5 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jack Bass (Virginia) Dec 4-0
Match #6 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jonathan Viruet (Massachusetts) Fall 0:29
Match #7 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jon Jay Chavez (Idaho) Dec 7-4
Match #8 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) Dec 9-1
Match #9 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Zach Kelly (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
Match #10 Ryan Blees (North Dakota) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 12-9

Junior-152 – Andrew Fogarty – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Fogarty (Minnesota) over Michael Barnson (Nevada) TF 10-0
Match #2 Andrew Fogarty (Minnesota) over Troy Taylor (Nebraska) TF 10-0
Match #3 Andrew Fogarty (Minnesota) over Tyler Mann (Arkansas) TF 10-0
Match #4 Brian Murphy (Illinois) over Andrew Fogarty (Minnesota) TF 11-1
Match #5 Ryan Blees (North Dakota) over Andrew Fogarty (Minnesota) Fall 2:02

Junior-152 – Logan Peterson – DNP
Match #1 Logan Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Henson (Georgia) over Logan Peterson (Minnesota) TF 12-0
Match #3 Isaac Bast (Ohio) over Logan Peterson (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-160 – Carter Focht – DNP
Match #1 Khalil AbdushShakur (Georgia) over Carter Focht (Minnesota) TF 12-2
Match #2 Donovan Peek (Nevada) over Carter Focht (Minnesota) TF 11-1

Junior-160 – Paden Moore – DNP
Match #1 Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Jacen Petersen (Montana) Dec 9-8
Match #2 Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Kyle Kragnes (North Dakota) TF 13-2
Match #3 Seth Monty (Arizona) over Paden Moore (Minnesota) Fall 1:57
Match #4 Logan Marcicki (Michigan) over Paden Moore (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Junior-160 – Chris Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) over Kennen Lanteri (Colorado) Dec 6-6
Match #2 Chase Hack (Indiana) over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 7-7
Match #3 Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania) over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Junior-160 – Grant Nehring – DNP
Match #1 Grant Nehring (Minnesota) over Arthur Knatt (California) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Grant Nehring (Minnesota) over Ramsey Gonzalez (Arkansas) TF 14-3
Match #3 Kimball Bastian (Utah) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) TF 17-7
Match #4 Grant Nehring (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Christian Stackhouse (New Jersey) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) TF 15-4

Junior-170 – TJ Ohara – DNP
Match #1 TJ Ohara (Minnesota) over Anthony Palacio (Ohio) TF 11-0
Match #2 TJ Ohara (Minnesota) over Bryce Pappas (Maryland) Fall 3:38
Match #3 TJ Ohara (Minnesota) over Andrew Psomas (New York) TF 10-0
Match #4 TJ Ohara (Minnesota) over Anthony Anderson (California) TF 11-0
Match #5 Zach Beard (Oklahoma) over TJ Ohara (Minnesota) Fall 1:45
Match #6 Bo Nickal (Texas) over TJ Ohara (Minnesota) ID

Junior-170 – Lucas Westrich – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Ryan Padillia (Colorado) Fall 0:42
Match #2 Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Hunter Fenk (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
Match #3 Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Jacob Franklin (Indiana) TF 14-3
Match #4 Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Mitch Craig (Michigan) Dec 14-11
Match #5 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) TF 14-3
Match #6 Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Lance Dixon (Oklahoma) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) Dec 10-9

Junior-170 – Nick Wanzek – DNP
Match #1 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Nicholas Carey (New Jersey) TF 10-0
Match #2 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Kayne MacCallum (Illinois) Dec 11-2
Match #3 Nick Weldon (Alabama) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 9-8
Match #4 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Adis Radoncic (New York) TF 13-2
Match #5 Lance Dixon (Oklahoma) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 5-4

Junior-170 – Tim Moore – DNP
Match #1 Tim Moore (Minnesota) over Austin Galati (North Carolina) TF 11-0
Match #2 Bryce Martin (California) over Tim Moore (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #3 Gage Stallworth (Oklahoma) over Tim Moore (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Junior-170 – Jordon Rothers – DNP
Match #1 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Sebastian Ames (Maryland) Fall 0:51
Match #2 Bo Nickal (Texas) over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Konstantin Parfiryev (New York) TF 11-0
Match #4 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Taylor Workman (Ohio) TF 13-2
Match #5 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Kyle Bateman (Oregon) over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 2:00

Junior-182 – Jackson Graham – DNP
Match #1 Jackson Graham (Minnesota) over Brayden Nuffer (Utah) TF 10-0
Match #2 Preston Lehmann (North Dakota) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) TF 10-0
Match #3 Zach Stodden (Colorado) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) Dec 13-6

Junior-182 – Darick Vancura – DNP
Match #1 Dannylee Hicks (Illinois) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) Dec 17-10
Match #2 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Payton Mills (North Carolina) TF 10-0
Match #3 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Logan Rill (Maryland) TF 10-0
Match #4 Aaron Rothwell (Wisconsin) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) TF 14-3

Junior-182 – Miles Hammerlund – DNP
Match #1 Domenic Abounader (Ohio) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Fall 2:08
Match #2 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Kaleab Fetahi (Virginia) TF 10-0
Match #3 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Jose Ortiz (Pennsylvania) Dec 14-12
Match #4 Andrew Dixon (Oklahoma) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-182 – Sam Minske – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Blackford (Iowa) over Sam Minske (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #2 Sam Minske (Minnesota) over Carter Capehart (West Virginia) TF 13-2
Match #3 Sam Minske (Minnesota) over Jones Lindsey (Georgia) TF 14-4
Match #4 Dylan Wisman (Virginia) over Sam Minske (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Junior-195 – Yacob Briggs – DNP
Match #1 BJ Hurst (South Carolina) over Yacob Briggs (Minnesota) Fall 2:26
Match #2 Yacob Briggs (Minnesota) over Joseph Sobbing (Missouri) Dec 12-4
Match #3 Tyrus Kemp (Washington) over Yacob Briggs (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-195 – Trom Peterson – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Gonzalez (Arizona) over Trom Peterson (Minnesota) TF 14-3
Match #2 Matt Doggett (Pennsylvania) over Trom Peterson (Minnesota) TF 10-0

Junior-195 – Will Balow – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Sweany (California) over Will Balow (Minnesota) Dec 9-6
Match #2 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Alen Turcinhodzic (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-7
Match #3 Marcus Harrington (Iowa) over Will Balow (Minnesota) Dec 12-5

Junior-220 – Richard Briggs – DNP
Match #1 Richard Briggs (Minnesota) over Jake Godinez (Illinois) Fall 0:37
Match #2 Richard Briggs (Minnesota) over Alex Macki (Iowa) Dec 4-1
Match #3 Roy Nash (Utah) over Richard Briggs (Minnesota) TF 11-0
Match #4 Andy Cavanna (Connecticut) over Richard Briggs (Minnesota) Dec 5-2

Junior-220 – Trae Story – DNP
Match #1 Parker Knapp (Ohio) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 9-6
Match #2 Trae Story (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Finn Higgins (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0
Match #4 Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Trae Story (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Junior-220 – Clay Broze – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Nolte (West Virginia) over Clay Broze (Minnesota) Dec 9-6
Match #2 Clay Broze (Minnesota) over Michael Crockett (Ohio) TF 20-9
Match #3 Clay Broze (Minnesota) over Lance Evans (Iowa) Fall 1:13
Match #4 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Clay Broze (Minnesota) Dec 13-5

Junior-285 – Jerrad Nieland – DNP
Match #1 Jake Scanlan (Iowa) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) Fall 5:50
Match #2 Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) over Matt Halverson (Wisconsin) Fall 0:10
Match #3 Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) over Donovan Lozada (Massachusetts) Fall 1:22
Match #4 Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) over Alexander Ashley (Georgia) Fall 5:32
Match #5 Adam Coon (Michigan) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota) Fall 0:34


Medal Matches

Junior – 100 pounds
1st Place – Kirk Johansen of Illinois
2nd Place – Francis Edelen of Illinois
3rd Place – Cameron Hunsaker of Utah
4th Place – Dalton Roberts of Michigan
5th Place – Alric Furseth of Wisconsin
6th Place – Zac McCauley of Ohio
7th Place – Sodan Ka of Minnesota
8th Place – Clayton Stillwagon of Montana
1st: Kirk Johansen (Illinois) over Francis Edelen (Illinois) TF 14-4
3rd: Cameron Hunsaker (Utah) over Dalton Roberts (Michigan) Fall 4:20
5th: Alric Furseth (Wisconsin) over Zac McCauley (Ohio) TF 11-0
7th: Sodan Ka (Minnesota) over Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) TF 10-0

Junior – 106 pounds
1st Place – Hunter Marko of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Joe Cisneros of California
3rd Place – Luke Karam of Pennsylvania
4th Place – Sean Nickell of California
5th Place – Tanner Rohweder of Iowa
6th Place – Kade Evans of Utah
7th Place – Nick Lukanich of Illinois
8th Place – Carlos Fuentez Jr. of Illinois
1st: Hunter Marko (Wisconsin) over Joe Cisneros (California) Dec 6-4
3rd: Luke Karam (Pennsylvania) over Sean Nickell (California) TF 16-6
5th: Tanner Rohweder (Iowa) over Kade Evans (Utah) Fall 1:14
7th: Nick Lukanich (Illinois) over Carlos Fuentez Jr. (Illinois) TF 10-0

Junior – 113 pounds
1st Place – Elijah Oliver of Tennessee
2nd Place – Brian Rossi of Illinois
3rd Place – Michael Cullen of Illinois
4th Place – Matt Gamble of California
5th Place – Brent Fleetwood of Delaware
6th Place – Isaac Jimenez of Texas
7th Place – Armando Torres of Ohio
8th Place – Camden Bertucci of Michigan
1st: Elijah Oliver (Tennessee) over Brian Rossi (Illinois) TF 12-2
3rd: Michael Cullen (Illinois) over Matt Gamble (California) TF 10-0
5th: Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Isaac Jimenez (Texas) Dec 8-0
7th: Armando Torres (Ohio) over Camden Bertucci (Michigan) ID

Junior – 120 pounds
1st Place – Nathan Tomasello of Ohio
2nd Place – Kaid Brock of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Kyle Akins of Illinois
4th Place – Tommy Pawelski of Illinois
5th Place – Ronnie Bresser III of Oregon
6th Place – Eli Hale of Oklahoma
7th Place – Joshua Terao of Hawaii
8th Place – Steve Polakowski of Illinois
1st: Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Kaid Brock (Oklahoma) TF 14-4
3rd: Kyle Akins (Illinois) over Tommy Pawelski (Illinois) Dec 5-4
5th: Ronnie Bresser III (Oregon) over Eli Hale (Oklahoma) Dec 6-3
7th: Joshua Terao (Hawaii) over Steve Polakowski (Illinois) TF 11-0

Junior – 126 pounds
1st Place – Jered Cortez of Illinois
2nd Place – PT Garcia of Colorado
3rd Place – Bryce Meredith of Wyoming
4th Place – Leighton Gaul of Iowa
5th Place – Charles Tucker of New Jersey
6th Place – Jordan Shearer of North Dakota
7th Place – Brandon James of Indiana
8th Place – Sean Fausz of Kentucky
1st: Jered Cortez (Illinois) over PT Garcia (Colorado) Dec 4-0
3rd: Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) over Leighton Gaul (Iowa) Dec 5-3
5th: Charles Tucker (New Jersey) over Jordan Shearer (North Dakota) ID
7th: Brandon James (Indiana) over Sean Fausz (Kentucky) ID

Junior – 132 pounds
1st Place – Seth Gross of Minnesota
2nd Place – Kyle Gliva of Minnesota
3rd Place – Gary Harding of Oklahoma
4th Place – Fredy Stroker of Iowa
5th Place – Zac Hall of Michigan
6th Place – Jacob Rubio of Texas
7th Place – Mike Kemerer of Pennsylvania
8th Place – George Fisher of Illinois
1st: Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 8-5
3rd: Gary Harding (Oklahoma) over Fredy Stroker (Iowa) Dec 8-7
5th: Zac Hall (Michigan) over Jacob Rubio (Texas) Dec 5-4
7th: Mike Kemerer (Pennsylvania) over George Fisher (Illinois) Dec 12-3

Junior – 138 pounds
1st Place – Aaron Pico of California
2nd Place – Joseph McKenna of New Jersey
3rd Place – Joe Smith of Oklahoma
4th Place – Ron Gentile of New Jersey
5th Place – Ali Naser of California
6th Place – Jonce Blaylock of Oklahoma
7th Place – Vincenzo Joseph of Pennsylvania
8th Place – Tyler Smith of Pennsylvania
1st: Aaron Pico (California) over Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) TF 10-0
3rd: Joe Smith (Oklahoma) over Ron Gentile (New Jersey) TF 11-0
5th: Ali Naser (California) over Jonce Blaylock (Oklahoma) TF 11-0
7th: Vincenzo Joseph (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Smith (Pennsylvania) Fall 3:27

Junior – 145 pounds
1st Place – Anthony Collica of Ohio
2nd Place – Blayne Briceno of California
3rd Place – Daniel Lewis of Missouri
4th Place – Nosomy Pozo of Florida
5th Place – Grant Leeth of Missouri
6th Place – Kenny Martin of Nebraska
7th Place – Mitch Bengtson of Minnesota
8th Place – Parker Bohannan of Oklahoma
1st: Anthony Collica (Ohio) over Blayne Briceno (California) Fall 2:21
3rd: Daniel Lewis (Missouri) over Nosomy Pozo (Florida) TF 11-0
5th: Grant Leeth (Missouri) over Kenny Martin (Nebraska) ID
7th: Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Parker Bohannan (Oklahoma) TF 11-0

Junior – 152 pounds
1st Place – Ryan Blees of North Dakota
2nd Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
3rd Place – Zach Kelly of Pennsylvania
4th Place – Anthony Valencia of California
5th Place – Brandon Sorenson of Iowa
6th Place – Vincent Corsaro of Indiana
7th Place – Brian Murphy of Illinois
8th Place – Darick Lapaglia of Missouri
1st: Ryan Blees (North Dakota) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 12-9
3rd: Zach Kelly (Pennsylvania) over Anthony Valencia (California) TF 13-2
5th: Brandon Sorenson (Iowa) over Vincent Corsaro (Indiana) TF 10-0
7th: Brian Murphy (Illinois) over Darick Lapaglia (Missouri) TF 11-0

Junior – 160 pounds
1st Place – Markus Scheidel of Ohio
2nd Place – Davonte Mahomes of Illinois
3rd Place – Christian Stackhouse of New Jersey
4th Place – Logan Marcicki of Michigan
5th Place – Kimball Bastian of Utah
6th Place – Chris Weiler of Pennsylvania
7th Place – Seth Monty of Arizona
8th Place – Seth Liegel of Wisconsin
1st: Markus Scheidel (Ohio) over Davonte Mahomes (Illinois) Dec 7-6
3rd: Christian Stackhouse (New Jersey) over Logan Marcicki (Michigan) TF 12-0
5th: Kimball Bastian (Utah) over Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
7th: Seth Monty (Arizona) over Seth Liegel (Wisconsin) TF 10-0

Junior – 170 pounds
1st Place – Bo Nickal of Texas
2nd Place – Tyler Askey of Georgia
3rd Place – Jacob Morrissey of Wisconsin
4th Place – Kyle Bateman of Oregon
5th Place – Zach Beard of Oklahoma
6th Place – Lance Dixon of Oklahoma
7th Place – Andrew Garcia of Michigan
8th Place – Bryce Martin of California
1st: Bo Nickal (Texas) over Tyler Askey (Georgia) TF 10-0
3rd: Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Kyle Bateman (Oregon) TF 14-4
5th: Zach Beard (Oklahoma) over Lance Dixon (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
7th: Andrew Garcia (Michigan) over Bryce Martin (California) TF 16-6

Junior – 182 pounds
1st Place – Michael Pixley of Missouri
2nd Place – Riley Lefever of Indiana
3rd Place – Preston Lehmann of North Dakota
4th Place – Dylan Wisman of Virginia
5th Place – Jesse Stephanos of Florida
6th Place – Dylan Blackford of Iowa
7th Place – Domenic Abounader of Ohio
8th Place – John Filipek of Missouri
1st: Michael Pixley (Missouri) over Riley Lefever (Indiana) TF 11-0
3rd: Preston Lehmann (North Dakota) over Dylan Wisman (Virginia) Fall 1:53
5th: Jesse Stephanos (Florida) over Dylan Blackford (Iowa) TF 18-8
7th: Domenic Abounader (Ohio) over John Filipek (Missouri) ID

Junior – 195 pounds
1st Place – Mitch Sliga of Indiana
2nd Place – Joel Dixon of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Derek White of Oklahoma
4th Place – Payne Hayden of Michigan
5th Place – Jared Haught of West Virginia
6th Place – Marcus Harrington of Iowa
7th Place – Joseph McClure of Georgia
8th Place – Josh Murphy of Ohio
1st: Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Joel Dixon (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
3rd: Derek White (Oklahoma) over Payne Hayden (Michigan) Dec 13-8
5th: Jared Haught (West Virginia) over Marcus Harrington (Iowa) TF 15-3
7th: Joseph McClure (Georgia) over Josh Murphy (Ohio) Fall 1:45

Junior – 220 pounds
1st Place – Roy Nash of Utah
2nd Place – Angus Cowell of Connecticut
3rd Place – Fletcher Miller of Indiana
4th Place – Kacee Hutchinson of North Carolina
5th Place – Edgar Ruano of Illinois
6th Place – Derrick Maisonet of Illinois
7th Place – Parker Knapp of Ohio
8th Place – Lance Evans of Iowa
1st: Roy Nash (Utah) over Angus Cowell (Connecticut) TF 11-0
3rd: Fletcher Miller (Indiana) over Kacee Hutchinson (North Carolina) TF 15-4
5th: Edgar Ruano (Illinois) over Derrick Maisonet (Illinois) Dec 7-5
7th: Parker Knapp (Ohio) over Lance Evans (Iowa) Fall 5:24

Junior – 285 pounds
1st Place – Adam Coon of Michigan
2nd Place – Nathan Butler of Kansas
3rd Place – Newton Smerchek of Wisconsin
4th Place – Wes Bernard of Indiana
5th Place – Jesse Webb of Alabama
6th Place – Jake Scanlan of Iowa
7th Place – Jacob Semple of Missouri
8th Place – Michael Hobbs of Illinois
1st: Adam Coon (Michigan) over Nathan Butler (Kansas) TF 10-0
3rd: Newton Smerchek (Wisconsin) over Wes Bernard (Indiana) Fall 0:26
5th: Jesse Webb (Alabama) over Jake Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 5-1
7th: Jacob Semple (Missouri) over Michael Hobbs (Illinois) Dec 9-4

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.