FILA Junior World Championships

FILA Junior World Championships results. August 13-18, 2013 at Sofia, Bulgaria.

FILA Junior Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
1 Russia, 65 pts.
2 Azerbaijan, 47 pts.
3. Iran, 42 pts.
4. Turkey, 41 pts.
5. Armenia, 30 pts.
6. Georgia, 25 pts.
7. Korea, 21 pts.
8. Ukraine, 18 pts.
9 (tie) United States, 14 pts.
9 (tie) Israel, 14 pts.
9 (tie) Romania, 14 pts.
9 (tie) Kazakhstan, 14 pts.
13 (tie) Lithuania, 12
13 (tie) Kyrgyzstan, 12
15 Hungary, 11
16 Japan, 10
17 Austria, 9
18 (tie) Bulgaria, 8
18 (tie) Egypt, 8
18 (tie) Uzbekistan, 8
18 (tie) Moldova, 8
22 Serbia, 6
23 (tie) FYR Macedonia, 4
23 (tie) Poland, 4
25 (tie) Latvia, 2
25 (tie) Belarus, 2
25 (tie) Norway, 2
25 (tie) Sweden, 2
25 (tie) India, 2
30 Mexico, 1

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold – Isvand Mahmodi Farshad (Iran)
Silver – Oleksandr Tryfonov (Ukraine)
Bronze – Alexandru Botez (Romania)
Bronze – Bence Juhasz (Hungary)
5th – Ramiz Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
5th – Zamir Dunkanaev (Kyrgyzstan)
7th – Yasin Karadasli (Turkey)
8th – Irakli Shavadze (Georgia)
9th – Dzhangar Bachaev (Russia)
10th – Ali Soto Macias (Mexico)
Gold – Isvand Mahmodi Farshad (Iran) tech. fall Oleksandr Tryfonov (Ukraine), 8-0
Bronze – Alexandru Botez (Romania) dec. Ramiz Mammadov (Azerbaijan), 7-7 (criteria)
Bronze – Bence Juhasz (Hungary) dec. Zamir Dunkanaev (Kyrgyzstan), 5-5 (criteria)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Kilic Seref (Turkey)
Silver – Ruben Minasyan (Russia)
Bronze – Andriy Tsaryuk (Israel)
Bronze – Akan Baimaganbetov (Kazakhstan)
5th – Mostafa Behzadimoghadam (Iran)
5th – Nika Tsetskhaladze (Georgia)
7th – Gevorg Gharibyan (Armenia)
8th – Isaiah Varona (USA)
9th – Ahmadjon Mahmudov (Uzbekistan)
10th – Shinobu Ota (Japan)
Gold – Kilic Seref (Turkey) tech. fall Ruben Minasyan (Russia), 7-0 (0:27)
Bronze – Andriy Tsaryuk (Israel) won by forfeit over M. Behzadimoghadam (Iran)
Bronze – Akan Baimaganbetov (Kazakhstan) dec. Nika Tsetskhaladze (Georgia), 2-1

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Karen Aslanyan (Armenia)
Silver – Basar Enes (Turkey)
Bronze – Elman Mukhtarov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Radoslav Vasilev (Bulgaria)
5th – Artur Suleymanov (Russia)
5th – Cheol Jeong (Korea)
7th – Khvicha Tchitava (Georgia)
8th – Hayden Tuma (USA)
9th – Nikita Masjuks (Latvia)
10th – P. Khot (India)
Gold – Karen Aslanyan (Armenia) tech. fall Basar Enes (Turkey), 7-0
Bronze – Elman Mukhtarov (Azerbaijan) dec. Artur Suleymanov (Russia), 1-0
Bronze – Radoslav Vasilev (Bulgaria) tech. fall Cheol Jeong (Korea), 7-0

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Abuyazid Mantsigov (Russia)
Silver – Shmagi Bolkvadze (Georgia)
Bronze – Ramin Taherisartang (Iran)
Bronze – Shohei Yabiku (Japan)
5th – Tigran Abrahamyan (Armenia)
5th – Ruhin Mikahilov (Azerbaijan)
7th – Mihail Bradu (Moldova)
8th – Zhanibek Kandybayev (Kazakhstan)
9th – Petter Karlsen (Norway)
10th – Michel Daher (Hungary)
Gold – Abuyazid Mantsigov (Russia) tech. fall Shmagi Bolkvadze (Georgia), 7-0 (2:53)
Bronze – Ramin Taherisartang (Iran) pin Tigran Abrahamyan (Armenia), 1:47
Bronze – Shohei Yabiku (Japan) dec. Ruhin Mikahilov (Azerbaijan), 3-2

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Karapel Chalyan (Armenia)
Silver – Andriy Antonyuk (Ukraine)
Bronze – Jeyhun Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Bekkan Ozdoev (Russia)
5th – Samat Shirdakov (Kyrgyzstan)
5th – Viktor Nemes (Serbia)
7th – Petru Sevciuc (Moldova)
8th – Furkan Bayrak (Turkey)
9th – Bogdan Kourinnoi (Sweden)
10th – Gurpreet Singh (India)
Gold – Karapel Chalyan (Armenia) dec. Andriy Antonyuk (Ukraine), 3-0
Bronze – Jeyhun Aliyev (Azerbaijan) X Samat Shirdakov (Kyrgyzstan), 4-0
Bronze – Bekkan Ozdoev (Russia) pin Viktor Nemes (Serbia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Sosruko Kodzokov (Russia)
Silver – Yousef Ahmad Ghaderian (Iran)
Bronze – Tarek Abd Elsalam Shibil (Egypt)
Bronze – Dogan Goktas (Turkey)
5th – Jun-Hyeong Choi (Korea)
5th – Orkhan Nuriyev (Azerbaijan)
7th – Timyr Hamikojev (FYR Macedonia)
8th – Rashid Kochiyev (Kazakhstan)
9th – Anton Dzmitrychenka (Belarus)
10th – Masato Sumi (Japan)
Gold – Sosruko Kodzokov (Russia) dec. Yousef Ahmad Ghaderian (Iran), 5-4
Bronze – Tarek Abd Elsalam Shibil (Egypt) pin Jun-Hyeong Choi (Korea), 3:54
Bronze – Dogan Goktas (Turkey) tech. fall Orkhan Nuriyev (Azerbaijan), 6-2 (two three-point throws)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Musa Evloev (Russia)
Silver – Daniel Gastl (Austria)
Bronze – Fatih Baskoy (Turkey)
Bronze – Romas Fridrikas (Lithuania)
5th –Naor Gurielashvili (Israel)
5th – Jakhongir Turdiev (Uzbekistan)
7th – Aleksander Kroczak (Poland)
8th – S. Salehizadeh (Iran)
9th – Tural Dasdamirov (Azerbaijan)
10th – Kim Seunjun (Korea)
Gold – Musa Evloev (Russia) dec. Daniel Gastl (Austria), 8-2
Bronze – Fatih Baskoy (Turkey) dec. Naor Gurielashvili (Israel), 5-0
Bronze – Romas Fridrikas (Lithuania) pin Jakhongir Turdiev (Uzbekistan)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Sergey Semenov (Russia)
Silver – Abas Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Sam Stoll (USA)
Bronze – Kim Min-Seok (Korea)
5th – Behnam Shajaeiaghadam (Iran)
5th – Tiberiu Barbazan (Romania)
7th – Mantas Knystautas (Lithuania)
8th – Zurab Gedekhauri (Georgia)
9th – Adam Gyorgy Mertse (Hungary)
10th – Emre Muyan (Turkey)
Gold – Sergey Semenov (Russia) tech. fall Abas Abdullayev (Azerbaijan), 7-0
Bronze – Sam Stoll (USA) pin Behnam Shajaeiaghadam (Iran), 2:15
Bronze – Kim Min-Seok (Korea) dec. Tiberiu Barbazan (Romania), 4-2

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

50 kg/110 lbs. – Tirso Lara, Poway, Calif. (Ultimate Warrior)
LOSS Bence Juhasz (Hungary), tech. fall 0-7 (0:44)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Isaiah Varona, Miami, Fla. (USOEC/Northern Michigan University), 8th place
WIN Daniel Kocar (Slovakia), tech. fall, 8-0 (2:20)
WIN Ahmadjon Mahmudov (Uzbekistan), 2-2
LOSS Nika Tsetskhaladze (Georgia), tech fall, 0-7 (4:17)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Hayden Tuma, Boise, Idaho (Suples WC), 8th
WIN Pal Eirik Gunderson (Norway), tech. fall 10-3 (2:23)
WIN Dastan Uskenbekov (Kazakhstan), 5-4
LOSS Karen Aslanyan (Armenia), 6-8
LOSS Artur Suleymanov (Russia), 0-4

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Sahid Kargbo, Alexandria, Va. (Patriot Elite WC/George Mason University)
WIN Filip Sacic (Croatia), tech. fall, 8-0 (4:45)
LOSS Shmagi Bolkvadze (Georgia), 3-6
LOSS Michal Kosla (Poland), pin 2:46

74 kg/163 lbs. – Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
LOSS Lasha Gobadze (Georgia), 0-5

84 kg/185 lbs. – Lucas Sheridan, Concord Calif. (CYC/University of Indiana)
LOSS Tarek Abd Elsalam Shibil (Egypt), 0-5

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kevin Beazley, Howell, Mich. (HRWA/VBRTC/Old Dominion University)
LOSS Fatih Baskoy (Turkey), tech. fall 0-7 (4:00)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), bronze medal
WIN Alexandros Papadatos (Greece), 4-3
WIN Yanislav Kolev (Bulgaria), tech. fall 10-2
LOSS Abas Abdullayev (Azerbaijan), tech. fall 0-8
WIN Behnam Shajaeiaghadam (Iran), pin 2:15


FILA Junior Freestyle Results
Team Score
1 Russia, 62 pts.
2 Azerbaijan, 49 pts.
3 Iran, 46 pts.
4 Georgia, 36 pts.
5. United States, 30 pts.
6 (tie) Turkey, 30 pts
6 (tie) Bulgaria, 30 pts.
8 Armenia, 22 pts.
9 Germany, 18 pts.
10. Kazakhstan, 15 pts.
11 India, 14 pts.
12. (tie) Israel, 12 pts.
12 (tie) Japan, 12 pts.
14. Uzbekistan, 10 pts.
15. Mongolia, 9 pts.
16 (tie) Canada, 8 pts.
16 (tie) Korea, 8 pts.
16 (tie) Ukraine, 8 pts.
19 (tie) Belarus, 6 pts.
19 (tie) Romania, 6 pts.
21. Tunisia, 4 pts.
22 (tie) Kyrgyzstan, 3 pts.
22 (tie) Switzerland, 3 pts.
24 (tie) Egypt 2 pts.
24 (tie) France, 2 pts.

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold – Zaur Ugaev (Russia)
Silver – Suleyman Atli (Turkey)
Bronze – Yemur Kabataev (Kazakhstan)
Bronze – Mehmed Zeyti Feraim (Bulgaria)
5th – Makhmudjon Shavkatov (Uzbekistan)
5th – Satoshi Fujikawa (Japan)
7th – Mostafa Yaghoubizeleti (Iran)
8th – Nurgazy Abdurazakov (Kyrgyzstan)
9th – Chang-Jun Park (Korea)
10th – Ruslan Gasimov (Azerbaijan)
Gold – Zaur Ugaev (Russia) tech. fall Suleyman Atli (Turkey), 13-4
Bronze – Yemur Kabataev (Kazakhstan) tech. fall Makhmudjon Shavkatov (Uzbekistan), 13-5
Bronze –Mehmed Zeyti Feraim (Bulgaria) dec. Satoshi Fujikawa (Japan), 3-0

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Younes Firouz Sarmastidizadi (Iran)
Silver – Ismail Musukaev (Russia)
Bronze – Artak Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Beka Bujiashvili (Georgia)
5th – Ruslan Surkhayev (Azerbaijan)
5th – Giorgi Vangelov (Bulgaria)
7th – Nebi Uzun (Turkey)
8th – Thomas Gilman (USA)
9th – Kumar Devender (India)
10th – Zhandos Ismailov (Kazakhstan)
Gold – Younes Firouz Sarmastidizadi (Iran) tech. fall Ismail Musukaev (Russia), 12-3 (2 3-pt. moves)
Bronze – Artak Hovhannisyan (Armenia) dec. Ruslan Surkhayev (Azerbaijan), 9-7
Bronze – Beka Bujiashvili (Georgia) dec. Giorgi Vangelov (Bulgaria), 6-5

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Akmednabi Gvarzatilov (Azerbaijan)
Silver – Nomin Batbold (Mongolia)
Bronze – Gamlet Ramonov (Russia)
Bronze – Shota Phartenadze (Georgia)
5th – Mark Grey (USA)
5th – Andriy Svyryd (Ukraine)
7th – Alexander Semisorow (Germany)
8th – Farzad Koviland (Iran)
9th – Batukhan Shrakpayev (Kazakhstan)
10th – Sedat Ozdemir (Turkey)
Gold – Akmednabi Gvarzatilov (Azerbaijan) tech. fall Nomin Batbold (Mongolia), 15-7
Bronze – Shota Phartenadze (Georgia) pin Andriy Svyryd (Ukraine), 1:49
Bronze – Gamlet Ramonov (Russia) tech. fall Mark Grey (USA), 7-0

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Selahattin Kilicsallayan (Turkey)
Silver – Davit Buziashvili (Georgia)
Bronze – Peyman Yarahmadi (Iran)
Bronze – Gadzhimurad Omarov (Azerbaijan)
5th – Nobuyoshi Takijima (Japan)
5th – Shamil Kurakaev (Bulgaria)
7th – Jason Tsirtsis (USA)
8th – Daniyar Kaisanov (Kazakhstan)
9th – Aren Alekyan (Armenia)
10th – Azamatbi Pshnatlov (Russia)
Gold – Selahattin Kilicsallayan (Turkey) tech. fall Davit Buziashvili (Georgia), 7-0
Bronze – Peyman Yarahmadi (Iran) dec. Nobuyoshi Takijima (Japan), 8-5
Bronze – Gadzhimurad Omarov (Azerbaijan) tech. fall Shamil Kurakaev (Bulgaria), 8-1

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Alan Zaseev (Russia)
Silver – Alex Dieringer (USA)
Bronze – Bakhtiyar Israfilli (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Mostafa Ghiyas (Iran)
5th – Gheorghe Bodisteanu (Romania)
5th – Engin Rashid Ismail (Bulgaria)
7th – Tekhron Khodjiev (Uzbekistan)
8th – Hanoc Rachamin (Israel)
9th – Zelimkhan Khadjiev (France)
10th – Pardeep Pardeep (India)
Gold – Alan Zaseev (Russia) tech. fall Alex Dieringer (USA), 8-1
Bronze – Bakhtiyar Israfilli (Azerbaijan) tech. fall Gheorghe Bodisteanu (Romania), 8-0
Bronze –Mostafa Ghiyas (Iran) tech. fall Engin Rashid Ismail (Bulgaria), 7-0

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Vladislav Valiev (Russia)
Silver – Ophir Bernstein (Israel)
Bronze – Wladimir Remel (Germany)
Bronze – Magomed Abudlkhalikov (Azerbaijan)
5th – Hosam Mostafa (Egypt)
5th – Aliaksandr Hushtyn (Belarus)
7th – Miroslav Milkov (Bulgaria)
8th – Sam Brooks (USA)
9th – Shamir Atyan (Armenia)
10th – Ajit Singh (India)
Gold – Vladislav Valiev (Russia) tech. fall Ophir Bernstein (Israel), 11-4
Bronze – Wladimir Remel (Germany) tech. fall Hosam Mostafa (Egypt), 8-1
Bronze – Magomed Abudlkhalikov (Azerbaijan) dec. Aliaksandr Hushtyn (Belarus), 4-1

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Kyle Snyder (USA)
Silver – Viktor Kazishvili (Georgia)
Bronze – Yusup Mlachmagomedov (Russia)
Bronze – Satywart Kadian (India)
5th – Robin Ferdinand (Germany)
5th – Ali Bonceoglu (Turkey)
7th – Pedram Jamshidi (Iran)
8th – Philipp Hutter (Switzerland)
9th – Murazi Mchedlidze (Ukraine)
10th – Giorgi Kakauridze (Georgia)
Gold – Kyle Snyder (USA) tech. fall Viktor Kazishvili (Georgia), 11-4
Bronze – Yusup Mlachmagomedov (Russia) tech. fall Robin Ferdinand (Germany), 7-0
Bronze –Satywart Kadian (India) tech. fall Ali Bonceoglu (Turkey), 8-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)
Silver – Abdollah Ghomi Avili (Iran)
Bronze – Ali Magomedabirov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Sunny Dhinsa (Canada)
5th – Kim Ji-Youn (Korea)
5th – Georgii Gogaev (Russia)
7th – Slim Trabelsi (Tunisia)
8th – Surjet Surjjet (India)
9th – Hamlet Abrahamyan (Armenia)
10th – Oleg Boltin (Kazakhstan)
Gold – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia) tech. fall Abdollah Ghomi Avili (Iran), 7-0
Bronze – Ali Magomedabirov (Azerbaijan) pin Kim Ji-Youn (Korea), 4:09
Bronze – Sunny Dhinsa (Canada) pin Georgii Gogaev (Russia), 4:43

U.S. men’s freestyle performances

50 kg/110 lbs. – Ethan Lizak, Schnecksville, Pa. (LVAC)
LOSS Ruslan Gasimov (Azerbaijan), tech fall, 11-4 (4:35)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Thomas Gilman, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Hawkeye WC/University of Iowa), 8th place
WIN Robert Kardos (Hungary) tech. fall, 8-0, 2:22
WIN Dylan Hazan (Italy), tech. fall, 7-0, 1:42
LOSS Georgi Vangelov (Bulgaria), 3-4

60 kg/132 lbs. – Mark Grey, Rockaway, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC). 5th place
WIN Aaron Thomas Maher (Australia) tech. fall 7-0 (0:22)
WIN Adrian Kranitz (Hungary), pin (1st period)
WIN Alexander Semisorow (Germany), 6-3
LOSS Nomin Batbold (Mongolia), tech. fall 2-9 (second period)
LOSS Gamlet Ramanov (Russia), 0-7 (3:00)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind. (Wildcat WC/Northwestern University), 7th place
WIN Ruslan Sadybaskov (Kyrgyzstan) tech. fall 8-0 (0:47)
WIN Toma Vascan (Moldova) tech. fall 8-0, 1:30
LOSS Peyman Morteza Yarahmadi (Iran), 2-8

84 kg/185 lbs. – Sam Brooks, Oak Park, Ill. (Hawkeye WC/University of Iowa), 8th place
WIN Masayoshi Sukuraba (Japan), tech fall 7-0 1:57
WIN Caner Demirtas (Turkey), tech fall, 13-6 (5:13)
LOSS Aliaksandr Hushtyn (Belarus), tech fall 0-7, 3:06

74 kg/163 lbs. – Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Cowboy WC/Oklahoma State University), silver medal
WIN Lasha Gigashvili (Georgia), tech. fall, 7-0 (2:25)
WIN Bakhtiyar Israfilli (Azerbaijan), 12-11
WIN Tekhron Khodjiev (Uzbekistan), pin 1:27
WIN Gheorghe Bodisteanu (Romania), pin 0:59
LOSS Alan Zaseev (Russia), tech. fall 1-8 (3:59)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (OTC), gold medal
WIN Radu Balaur (Moldova) tech. fall 9-2 (2:20)
WIN Yusup Malachmagomedov (Russia), 3-1
WIN Robin Ferdinand (Germany) tech fall 8-0 (3:42)
WIN Viktor Kazishvili (Armenia) tech fall 11-4 (4:04)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Austin Marsden, Crystal Lake, Ill. (Cowboy WC/Oklahoma State University)
LOSS Georgii Gogaev (Russia) tech. fall 0-7 (2:02)


FILA Junior Women’s Freestyle Results
Team Score
1 Japan, 51 pts.
2. Russia, 44 pts.
3. Mongolia, 44 pts.
4. Ukraine, 40 pts.
5. Turkey, 36 pts.
6. Bulgaria, 29 pts.
7. United States, 27 pts.
8. China, 24 pts.
9. Azerbaijan, 23 pts.
10. Canada, 19 pts.
11. Kazakhstan, 13 pts.
12. (tie) Belarus, 12 pts.
12. (tie) India, 12 pts.
14. (tie) Moldova, 10 pts.
14. (tie) Germany, 10 pts.
16. Romania, 9 pts.
17. (tie) Finland, 8 pts.
17. (tie) Hungary, 8 pts.
17. (tie) Italy, 8 pts.
17. (tie) Kyrgyzstan, 8 pts.
17. (tie)Sweden, 8 pts.
22. Poland, 5 pts.
23. Puerto Rico, 4 pts.
24. (tie) Serbia, 2 pts.
24. (tie) Taipei, 2 pts.

44 kg/97 lbs.
Gold – Emilia Budeanu (Moldova)
Silver – Erin Golston (USA)
Bronze – Evin Demirhan (Turkey)
Bronze – Rina Okuno (Japan)
5th – Ganbold Munkhsetseg (Mongolia)
5th – Sheetal Tomar (India)
7th – Marina Sidarova (Russia)
8th – Mariya Georgiyeva (Ukraine)
9th – Liqiong Xie (China)
10th – M. Selishka (Bulgaria)
Gold – Emilia Budeanu (Moldova) dec. Erin Golston (USA), 10-7
Bronze – Evin Demirhan (Turkey) pin Ganbold Munkhsetseg (Mongolia), 2:13
Bronze – Rina Okuno (Japan) dec. Sheetal Tomar (India), 3-2

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold – Elitsa Yankova (Bulgaria)
Silver – Emilia Vuc (Romania)
Bronze – Fredrika Ida Petersson (Sweden)
Bronze – Mercedesz Denes (Hungary)
5th – Cody Pfau (USA)
5th – Tsendsuren Altangerel (Mongolia)
7th – Ilona Semkiv (Ukraine)
8th – Shiori Ito (Japan)
9th – Zhiyin Wu (China)
10th – Kamala Aliyeva (Azerbaijan)
Gold – Elitsa Yankova (Bulgaria) tech. fall Emilia Vuc (Romania), 8-1
Bronze – Fredrika Ida Petersson (Sweden) tech fall Cody Pfau (USA), 11-4
Bronze – Mercedesz Denes (Hungary) dec. Tsendsuren Altangerel (Mongolia), 6-4

51 kg/112.5 lbs.
Gold – Yu Miyahara (Japan)
Silver – Stalvira Orshush (Russia)
Bronze – Davaachimeg Erkhembayar (Mongolia)
Bronze – Lilya Horshina (Ukraine)
5th – Patimat Bagomedova (Azerbaijan)
5th – Kristina Yalovenko (Kazakhstan)
7th – Merve Kenger (Turkey)
8th – Nina Hemmer (Germany)
9th – Lalita Lalita (India)
10 – Meiqin Pan (China)
Gold – Yu Miyahara (Japan) pin Stalvira Orshush (Russia), 2:34
Bronze –Davaachimeg Erkhembayar (Mongolia) inj. dft. Patimat Bagomedova (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Lilya Horshina (Ukraine) tech. fall Kristina Yalovenko (Kazakhstan), 10-3

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Risako Kawai (Japan)
Silver – Larysa Skoblyuk (Ukraine)
Bronze – Olga Khoroshavteseva (Russia)
Bronze – Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia)
5th – Bediha Gun (Turkey)
5th – Sviatlana Lamshevich (Belarus)
7th – Mengyu Xie (China)
8th – Evelina Nikolova (Bulgaria)
9th – Karolina Krawczyk (Poland)
10th – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
Gold –Risako Kawai (Japan) tech. fall Larysa Skoblyuk (Ukraine), 8-0
Bronze – Olga Khoroshavteseva (Russia) tech. fall Bediha Gun (Turkey), 8-0
Bronze – Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia) pin Sviatlana Lamshevich (Belarus), 2:10

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia)
Silver – Braxton Stone (Canada)
Bronze – Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze – Petra Olli (Norway)
5th – Luisa Niemesch (Germany)
5th – Krystsuba Tsan (Belarus)
7th – Anzhela Fomenko (Russia)
8th – Jenna Burkert (USA)
9th – Nachi Masuda (Japan)
10th – Ritu Malik (India)
Gold – Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia) dec. Braxton Stone (Canada), 9-3
Bronze – Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan) tech. fall Luisa Niemesch (Germany), 10-1
Bronze – Petra Olli (Norway) pin Krystsuba Tsan (Belarus), 4:07

63 kg/138.5 lbs.
Gold – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia)
Silver – Buse Tosun (Turkey)
Bronze – Jennifer Page (USA)
Bronze – Ragneta Gurbanzade (Azerbaijan)
5th – Nyamgerel Burneebaatar (Mongolia),
5th – Kuanya Ma (China)
7th – Tetyana Lavrenchuk (Ukraine)
8th – Katarzyna Madrowska (Poland)
9th – Yekaterina Larionova (Kazakhstan)
10th – Nadine Weinauge (Germany)
Gold – Svetlana Lipatova (Russia) dec. Buse Tosun (Turkey), 6-4
Bronze –Ragneta Gurbanzade (Azerbaijan) tech. fall Kuanya Ma (China), 7-0
Bronze –Jennifer Page (USA) dec. Nyamgerel Burneebaatar (Mongolia), 6-3

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold – Dorothy Yates (Canada
Silver – Dzhanan Manolova (Bulgaria)
Bronze – Kona Suzuki (Japan)
Bronze – Dalma Caneva (Italy)
5th – Klymet Kocyigit (Turkey)
5th – Albina Lyekhanova (Ukraine)
7th – Irina Kazyulina (Kazakhstan)
8th – Anuradha Tomar (India)
9th – Wen – Ling Chen (Taipei)
10th – Chunliu Guo (China)
Gold – Dorothy Yates (Canada) dec. Dzhanan Manolova (Bulgaria), 4-1
Bronze – Kona Suzuki (Japan) tech. fall Klymet Kocyigit (Turkey), 7-0
Bronze – Dalma Caneva (Italy) tech. fall Albina Lyekhanova (Ukraine), 14-7

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Rino Abe (Japan)
Silver – Tatiana Morozova (Russia)
Bronze – Sabira Aliyeva (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Rui Xu (China)
5th – Veronika Pavlyuk (Ukraine)
5th – Viktoria Bobeva (Bulgaria)
7th – Natalia Rodriguez Luyando (Puerto Rico)
8th – Gamze Durukan (Turkey)
9th – Una Svetlana Tuba (Serbia)
10th – Gurmaral Yerkebayeva (Kazakhstan)
Gold – Rino Abe (Japan) pin Tatiana Morozova (Russia), 4:18
Bronze – Sabira Aliyeva (Azerbaijan) pin Veronika Pavlyuk (Ukraine), 1:08
Bronze – Rui Xu (China) tech. fall Viktoria Bobeva (Bulgaria), 11-4

U.S. Women’s freestyle performances

44 kg/97 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake In The Hills, Ill. (NYAC/USOEC/UCCS), silver medal
WIN Leisy Mena (Honduras), tech. fall, 8-0 (3:00)
WIN Rena Okuno (Japan), 7-0 (3:35)
WIN Sheetal Tomar (India), pin 0:15
LOSS Emelia Budeanu (Moldova), 7-10

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Cody Pfau, Parachute, Colo. (OKCU/Gator Women RTC), 5th
WIN Zalina Zhaparova (Kazakhstan), tech. fall 7-0 (1:23)
WIN Kamala Aliyeva (Azerbaijan) tech fall 7-0 (0:36)
LOSS Elitsa Atanasova Yankova (Bulgaria) tech fall 2-10 (3:13)
WIN Veranika Taranik (Belarus) tech fall 7-0 (1:17)
LOSS Fredrika Ida Petersson (Sweden) tech fall 11-4, 2:34

51 kg/112.5 lbs. – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (NYAC)
LOSS Lilya Horishna (Ukraine), pin 1:36

55 kg/121 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King University), 10th
WIN Simona Pricob (Romania), tech. fall 8-0 (3:00)
LOSS Larysa Skoblyuk (Ukraine), tech. fall 8-0 (2:07)
LOSS Olga Khoroshavtseva (Russia), pin 1:13

59 kg/130 lbs. – Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (NYAC/USOEC/UCCS), 8th place
WIN Lisa Holgersson (Sweden), tech. fall 7-0 (0:43)
WIN Tetyana Kit (Ukraine), 11-6
LOSS Petra Olli (Norway), pin 3:57

63 kg/138.5 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Orangevale Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), bronze medal
WIN S. Sarita (India), pin 3:54
WIN Karolina Loevik (Norway), tech fall 8-0 (1:49)
WIN Tetyana Lavernchuk (Ukraine), tech fall 7-0 (2:14)
LOSS Buse Tosun (Turkey), 1-10 (second period)
WIN Nyamgerel Burneebaatar (Mongolia), 6-3

67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Lorrie-Ann Ramos, Orlando, Fla. (King University)
LOSS Kona Suzuki (Japan), tech. fall 0-8

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (NYAC/King University)
LOSS Rui Xu (China), tech. fall 1-9 (1:49)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.