Minnesota/USA Wrestling Awards for 2013

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Awards Banquet held Sunday, September 29, 2013 at Stonebrooke Golf Club in Shakopee, Minn.

MN/USA Wrestling

Awards Banquet Photos by David Peterson


Outstanding Individual Awards

Men’s Awards
Junior FILA Freestyle Wrestler – Jake Short and Michael Kroells
Junior FILA Greco Wrestler – Sam Stoll
University Freestyle Wrestler – Zach Sanders
Senior Wrestler – Jordan Holm

Women’s Awards
Cadet Wrestler – Courtney Getty
Junior Wrestler – Devyn Johnson


Organization/Volunteer Awards
Table Worker of the Year – Scott West Club
Club of the Year – Valley Elite
Rodney Wickern Coach of the Year – Chad Shilson
Mat Official of the Year – Rod Stevens
Pairing Official of the Year – Juli Wiseman
Volunteer of the Year – Dale Schmitz
Dan Drinkwine Award – Doug Paulson


Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top Five/Top Ten

Top 5 Girls
1. Emily Shilson, Maple Grove
2. Sarah Tison, Maple Grove
3. Audrey Rogotzke, Woodbury
4. Kristin Neary, Lakeville
5. Haily Klar, Pine City

Top 10 Youth
1. Ryder Rogotzke, East Ridge
2. Austin Laudenbach, Apple Valley
3. Zach Hanson, Lakeville
4. Colby Njos, Anoka
5. Philip Skeps, Lakeville
6. Paxton Creese, Apple Valley
7. Ashton Wollan, Anoka
8. Parker Venz, Farmington
9. Emily Shilson, Maple Grove
10. Brody Rud, New Prague

Top 10 Schoolboy
1. Rylee Molitor, Sartell
2. Maxwell Crowe, Shakopee
3. Tyler Shilson, Maple Grove
4. Jake Allar, Hi Flyers
5. Calvin Germinaro, Anoka
6. Patrick McKee, STMA
7. McCoy Tekautz, Rushford/Peterson
8. Peyton Robb, Owatonna
9. Samuel Webster, Shakopee
10. Keegan Cavallero, Central MN

Top 10 Cadets
1. Brent Jones, Shakopee
2. Mitchell McKee, Hi Flyers
3. Keegan Moore, Flat Earth
4. Alex Crowe, Shakopee
5. Paul Fitterer, Mat Rats
6. Griffin Parriott, Pinnacle
7. Lance Benick, Totino-Grace
8. Owen Webster, Shakopee
8. Louie Sanders, Mankato
8. Logan Kass, Pinnacle

Top 10 Juniors
1. Jarred Oftedahl, Pinnacle
2. Blaine Tschida, Central MN
3. Kyle Gliva, Simley
4. Seth Gross, Apple Valley
5. Skyler Petry, Waterville
6. Jake Deutschlander, MN Storm
6. Nick Pastika, Rochester
8. Sam Stoll, MN Storm
9. Timothy Moore, Rochester
10. Sodan Ka, Thunderbolts
10. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Ice


Minnesota Triple Crown Awards
State Champion in Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, and Freestyle

Peewee
Blake Fitcher, Owatonna

Bantam
Brandon Lee, Stillwater
Austin Laudenbach, Apple Valley
Adam Haselius, Saint Paul
Nathan Spindler, Herakles

Intermediate
Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake
Reid Nelson, Forest Lake
Bryce Dagel, Herakles
Mehki Hexum, Blaine
Justin Matson, Hinckley-Pine City

Novice
Dakari Saunders, Herakles
Jeron Matson, Albert Lea
Mitchel Petersen, MN Elite
Brennan Rutt, Ghost Riders
Colby Njos, Herakles
Cade King, Waseca Area
Nicky Pierce, Forest Lake

Schoolboy
Aaron Cashman, Apple Valley
Samuel Webster, Shakopee
Rylee Molitor, Central MN
Jared Florell, East Metro

Cadet
Brent Jones, Shakopee
Louie Sanders, Mankato
Keegan Moore, Flat Earth

Junior
Jarred Oftedahl, Pinnacle
Lance Benick, Totino Grace


State Club Awards

Folkstyle
3rd – Apple Valley
2nd – Shakopee
1st – Anoka

Greco
3rd – Central MN
2nd – Apple Valley
1st – Herakles

Freestyle
3rd – Apple Valley
2nd – Herakles
1st – Central MN