Auggie-Brute Open

Auggie-Brute Open results. Saturday, November 23, 2013 at Augsburg College – Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets (pdf)

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Dakota Trom of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Mitch Funk of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Izzy Balsiger of Lacrosse
5th Place – Chris Paulus of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Juan Torres of Iowa Lakes CC
1st: Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) won by decision over Dakota Trom (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Mitch Funk (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Izzy Balsiger (Lacrosse) (MFF)
5th: Chris Paulus (Upper Iowa) won by disqualification over Juan Torres (Iowa Lakes CC) (DQ)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Joe Munos of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Kirk Anderson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Joao Vicente of William Penn
4th Place – Evan Obert of Luther
5th Place – Alfredo Rodriguez of Iowa Lakes CC
6th Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Augsburg
1st: Joe Munos (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Kirk Anderson (Augsburg) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Joao Vicente (William Penn) won by decision over Evan Obert (Luther) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Alfredo Rodriguez (Iowa Lakes CC) won by fall over Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) (Fall 4:01)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Ben Henle of St Johns
3rd Place – Dakota Gray of Luther
4th Place – Tom Kuehn of Augsburg
5th Place – Cody See of Lacrosse
6th Place – Duane Richardson of Upper Iowa
1st: Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Ben Henle (St Johns) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Dakota Gray (Luther) won by fall over Tom Kuehn (Augsburg) (Fall 0:57)
5th: Cody See (Lacrosse) won by decision over Duane Richardson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-4)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Edwin Cooper of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Rashad Kennedy of Augsburg
3rd Place – Joseph Hessing of St Johns
4th Place – Grant Kyllo of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Miguel Calixto of Iowa Lakes CC
6th Place – Tj Peretti of Central
1st: Edwin Cooper (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg) (Maj 18-5)
3rd: Joseph Hessing (St Johns) won by fall over Grant Kyllo (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 2:35)
5th: Miguel Calixto (Iowa Lakes CC) won by fall over Tj Peretti (Central) (Fall 9:00)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Will Keeter of Augsburg
2nd Place – Ryan Arne of St Johns
3rd Place – Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa
4th Place – John Lynch of Northwestern
5th Place – Blake Letney of Luther
6th Place – Kyle Gerlach of Dakota Wesleyan
1st: Will Keeter (Augsburg) won by decision over Ryan Arne (St Johns) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) won by decision over John Lynch (Northwestern) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Blake Letney (Luther) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kyle Gerlach (Dakota Wesleyan) (SV-1 9-4)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Trever Devestern of Dakota Wesleyan
2nd Place – Dalton Westerlund of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Sean Huls of Lacrosse
4th Place – Ishmael Rempson of William Penn
5th Place – Justin Bowland of Augsburg
6th Place – DMonte Aursby of Waldorf
1st: Trever Devestern (Dakota Wesleyan) won by major decision over Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Sean Huls (Lacrosse) won by decision over Ishmael Rempson (William Penn) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Justin Bowland (Augsburg) won by decision over DMonte Aursby (Waldorf) (Dec 10-5)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Nick Jazdzewski of Luther
3rd Place – Eric Moreno of Luther
4th Place – Jarid Groth of Luther
5th Place – Tom Teigen of Augsburg
6th Place – Garrett Miller of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Nick Jazdzewski (Luther) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Eric Moreno (Luther) won by decision over Jarid Groth (Luther) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Tom Teigen (Augsburg) won by fall over Garrett Miller (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 2:14)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Jayden DeVilbiss of Luther
2nd Place – Randall Null of Northwestern
3rd Place – Brock Binversie of Waldorf
4th Place – Josh Cormican of Eau Claire
5th Place – Justin Kreiter of Luther
6th Place – Matthew Chlebek of Luther
1st: Jayden DeVilbiss (Luther) won by fall over Randall Null (Northwestern) (Fall 2:32)
3rd: Brock Binversie (Waldorf) won by fall over Josh Cormican (Eau Claire) (Fall 1:53)
5th: Justin Kreiter (Luther) won by major decision over Matthew Chlebek (Luther) (Maj 12-1)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Matthew Hechsel of Augsburg
2nd Place – Carl Broghammer of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Ricky Briggs of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Tyler Sarringar of Dakota Wesleyan
5th Place – Joshua Willaert of St Johns
6th Place – Luke Ortscheid of Eau Claire
1st: Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
3rd: Ricky Briggs (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Sarringar (Dakota Wesleyan) (MFF)
5th: Joshua Willaert (St Johns) won by decision over Luke Ortscheid (Eau Claire) (Dec 8-6)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Chad Johnson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Abram Reynolds of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Zack Gibson of St Olaf
4th Place – Conner Herman of Luther
5th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Davion Franklin of Iowa Lakes CC
1st: Chad Johnson (Augsburg) won by fall over Abram Reynolds (Briar Cliff) (Fall 4:32)
3rd: Zack Gibson (St Olaf) won by injury default over Conner Herman (Luther) (Inj. 2:42)
5th: Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Davion Franklin (Iowa Lakes CC) (Maj 15-5)

Silver – 125
1st Place – James Goman of Augsburg
2nd Place – Ryan Weinmann of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Trevor Westerlund of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Aj Pestano of Central
5th Place – Quenten Fisher of Lacrosse
6th Place – Ernesto Garcia of Buena Vista
1st: James Goman (Augsburg) won in tie breaker – 1 over Ryan Weinmann (Lacrosse) (TB-1 5-2)
3rd: Trevor Westerlund (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Aj Pestano (Central) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Quenten Fisher (Lacrosse) won by fall over Ernesto Garcia (Buena Vista) (Fall 2:07)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Dustin Weinmann of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Caleb Ramos of Luther
3rd Place – Blake Miller of Augsburg
4th Place – Ryan Costello of Lacrosse
5th Place – Cole Parmely of Luther
6th Place – Quinn Miracle of Lacrosse
1st: Dustin Weinmann (Lacrosse) won by decision over Caleb Ramos (Luther) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Blake Miller (Augsburg) won by fall over Ryan Costello (Lacrosse) (Fall 2:14)
5th: Cole Parmely (Luther) won by fall over Quinn Miracle (Lacrosse) (Fall 6:41)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Marcus Hamer of Augsburg
2nd Place – Matt Paulus of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – William Butler of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Andrew Poster of St Johns
5th Place – Label Lewis of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Cody Cline of Iowa Lakes CC
1st: Marcus Hamer (Augsburg) won by decision over Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: William Butler (Briar Cliff) won by medical forfeit over Andrew Poster (St Johns) (MFF)
5th: Label Lewis (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Cody Cline (Iowa Lakes CC) (Dec 15-10)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Evan Caldon of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Deven Loepp of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Branden Schorr of St Johns
4th Place – Jacob Spadoni of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Quade Zupko of Augsburg
6th Place – Mark Akpaka of Augsburg
1st: Evan Caldon (Lacrosse) won by fall over Deven Loepp (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 2:02)
3rd: Branden Schorr (St Johns) won by fall over Jacob Spadoni (Briar Cliff) (Fall 0:45)
5th: Mark Akpaka (Augsburg) and Quade Zupko (Augsburg) (DFF)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Nicholas Hutcheson of Dakota Wesleyan
2nd Place – Ryan Roach of Dakota Wesleyan
3rd Place – Hans Holkesvik of Luther
4th Place – Christian Padilla of William Penn
5th Place – Austin Koski of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Zach Pickering of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Nicholas Hutcheson (Dakota Wesleyan) and Ryan Roach (Dakota Wesleyan) (DFF)
3rd: Hans Holkesvik (Luther) won by decision over Christian Padilla (William Penn) (Dec 10-6)
5th: Austin Koski (Rochester Comm/Tech) won in sudden victory – 1 over Zach Pickering (Rochester Comm/Tech) (SV-1 3-1)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
2nd Place – Tyler Schneider of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Andras Lukacs-Farkas of Northwestern
4th Place – Elijah Dennis of Iowa Lakes CC
5th Place – Alex Friedman of Lacrosse
6th Place – Cory Berry of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Austin Boniface (Augsburg) won by major decision over Tyler Schneider (Lacrosse) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Andras Lukacs-Farkas (Northwestern) won by major decision over Elijah Dennis (Iowa Lakes CC) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Alex Friedman (Lacrosse) won by decision over Cory Berry (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 10-7)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Brandon Sorenson of Iowa Lakes CC
2nd Place – Zach Moss of Central
3rd Place – Andrew Nelson of Buena Vista
4th Place – Christian Valles of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Aaron Brasket of St Johns
6th Place – Isaac Ruiz of Northwestern
1st: Brandon Sorenson (Iowa Lakes CC) won by major decision over Zach Moss (Central) (Maj 15-2)
3rd: Andrew Nelson (Buena Vista) won by decision over Christian Valles (Briar Cliff) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Aaron Brasket (St Johns) won by decision over Isaac Ruiz (Northwestern) (Dec 8-5)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Taryn Christiansen of Wartburg
2nd Place – Dustin Thiebault of Central
3rd Place – Gregory Skon of Augsburg
4th Place – Ben Melisi of Central
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Todd Fairbanks of Augsburg
6th Place – Avery Sweeney of Augsburg
1st: Taryn Christiansen (Wartburg) won by decision over Dustin Thiebault (Central) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Gregory Skon (Augsburg) won by decision over Ben Melisi (Central) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Avery Sweeney (Augsburg) and Todd Fairbanks (Augsburg) (DFF)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Shea Klooster of Dakota Wesleyan
2nd Place – Jake Baker of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Robert Caulfield of St Olaf
4th Place – Alex Dean of Central
5th Place – Demetrius Heard of Buena Vista
6th Place – Justin Flores of Augsburg
1st: Shea Klooster (Dakota Wesleyan) won by major decision over Jake Baker (Briar Cliff) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Robert Caulfield (St Olaf) won by decision over Alex Dean (Central) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Demetrius Heard (Buena Vista) won by decision over Justin Flores (Augsburg) (Dec 3-0)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Lucas Sharp of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Logan Tonak of Dakota Wesleyan
3rd Place – Jaimie Miranda of Central
4th Place – Mike Dyer of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Trent Baker of Central
6th Place – Thomas Tourdot of Luther
1st: Lucas Sharp (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Logan Tonak (Dakota Wesleyan) (Fall 0:37)
3rd: Jaimie Miranda (Central) won by medical forfeit over Mike Dyer (Rochester Comm/Tech) (MFF)
5th: Trent Baker (Central) won by decision over Thomas Tourdot (Luther) (Dec 6-1)

Bronze – 141
1st Place – Austin Schoen of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Logan Loftus of William Penn
3rd Place – Michael Frehse of Northwestern
4th Place – Mitch Hunt of Central
5th Place – Joe Obert of Luther
6th Place – Jordan Getschmann of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Austin Schoen (Lacrosse) won by decision over Logan Loftus (William Penn) (Dec 10-6)
3rd: Michael Frehse (Northwestern) won by fall over Mitch Hunt (Central) (Fall 4:14)
5th: Joe Obert (Luther) won by major decision over Jordan Getschmann (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Maj 9-0)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Drew Randall of Augsburg
2nd Place – Ryan Vandall of Central
3rd Place – Jake Fox of Luther
4th Place – David Gregory of Luther
5th Place – Brandon Strong of Augsburg
6th Place – Mathew Gonzalez of Luther
1st: Drew Randall (Augsburg) won by fall over Ryan Vandall (Central) (Fall 0:53)
3rd: Jake Fox (Luther) won by decision over David Gregory (Luther) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Brandon Strong (Augsburg) won by major decision over Mathew Gonzalez (Luther) (Maj 12-4)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.