Bison Open

Bison Open results. November 9, 2013 at Fargo, ND.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Samuel Brancale of Minnesota
3rd Place – Hunter Weber of North Dakota State
4th Place – Anthony Bruno of Northern State
5th Place – Jordan Kingsley of Minnesota
6th Place – Jordan Bremer of Minnesota
1st: Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) won by decision over Samuel Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Hunter Weber (North Dakota State) won by fall over Anthony Bruno (Northern State) (Fall 5:57)
5th: Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Bremer (Minnesota) (MFF)

Wt Class – 133
1st Place – David Thorn of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brance Simms of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Clayton Cathey of North Dakota State
4th Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Nathaniel Thomas of Minnesota
6th Place – Justin Scherkenbach of North Dakota State
1st: David Thorn (Minnesota) won by major decision over Brance Simms (South Dakota State) (Maj 15-3)
3rd: Clayton Cathey (North Dakota State) won by decision over Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Nathaniel Thomas (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Justin Scherkenbach (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Wt Class – 141
1st Place – Christopher Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Mitchell Bengtson of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Angel Vega of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place – Justin LaValle of North Dakota State
5th Place – Josh Shupe of Minnesota
6th Place – Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorehead
1st: Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) won by decision over Mitchell Bengtson (North Dakota State) (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Angel Vega (MSU-Moorhead) won by fall over Justin LaValle (North Dakota State) (Fall 2:48)
5th: Josh Shupe (Minnesota) won by decision over Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 3-2)

Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Nick Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
3rd Place – Trevor Johnson of Mary
4th Place – Jacob Long of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Conrad Rangell of Minnesota
6th Place – Lucas Zilverberg of South Dakota State
1st: Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) won by decision over Jake Short (Minnesota) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Trevor Johnson (Mary) won by decision over Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Conrad Rangell (Minnesota) won by decision over Lucas Zilverberg (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-1)

Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Dylan Ness of Minnesota
2nd Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota
3rd Place – Kyle LeDuc of Concordia-Moorehead
4th Place – Ricards Avakovs of Minot State
5th Place – Joseph Carpenter of North Dakota State
6th Place – Brad Dolezal of Minnesota
1st: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) won by decision over Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Kyle LeDuc (Concordia-Moorehead) won by tech fall over Ricards Avakovs (Minot State) (TF 19-4)
5th: Joseph Carpenter (North Dakota State) won by injury default over Brad Dolezal (Minnesota) (Inj. 5:47)

Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Steven Monk of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Daniel Zilverberg of Minnesota
3rd Place – Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota
4th Place – Jake Krogstad of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Marcus Polak of Minot State
6th Place – Alec Ortiz of Minnesota
1st: Steven Monk (North Dakota State) won by decision over Daniel Zilverberg (Minnesota) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) won by major decision over Jake Krogstad (Concordia-Moorehead) (Maj 14-5)
5th: Marcus Polak (Minot State) won by injury default over Alec Ortiz (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)

Wt Class – 174
1st Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota
2nd Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State
3rd Place – James Roach of Unattached
4th Place – Sebastian Gardner of Concordia-Moorehead
5th Place – Michael Joseph of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Blake Lundgren of Northern State
1st: Logan Storley (Minnesota) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: James Roach (Unattached) won by decision over Sebastian Gardner (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Michael Joseph (MSU-Moorhead) won by major decision over Blake Lundgren (Northern State) (Maj 15-5)

Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
2nd Place – Preston Lehmann of Unattached
3rd Place – Matthew Lewellen of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place – Ben Schwery of South Dakota State
5th Place – Christian Harrison of Concordia-Moorehead
6th Place – Brandon Larson of Concordia-Moorehead
1st: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) won by major decision over Preston Lehmann (Unattached) (Maj 12-1)
3rd: Matthew Lewellen (MSU-Moorhead) won by decision over Ben Schwery (South Dakota State) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Christian Harrison (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over Brandon Larson (Concordia-Moorehead) (Dec 1-0)

Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Scott Schiller of Minnesota
2nd Place – Hunter Weddington of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State
4th Place – Thomas Petersen of North Dakota State
5th Place – Joe Gomez of Northern State
6th Place – Delson Saintal of Concordia-Moorehead
1st: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by fall over Hunter Weddington (South Dakota State) (Fall 2:30)
3rd: Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State) won by decision over Thomas Petersen (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Joe Gomez (Northern State) won by major decision over Delson Saintal (Concordia-Moorehead) (Maj 11-0)

Wt Class – 285
1st Place – Anthony Nelson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
3rd Place – Cody Kasprick of Concordia-Moorehead
4th Place – John Gusewelle of North Dakota State
5th Place – Evan Knutson of North Dakota State
6th Place – Chandler Trout of Mary
1st: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) won by decision over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Cody Kasprick (Concordia-Moorehead) won by decision over John Gusewelle (North Dakota State) (Dec 6-1)
5th: Evan Knutson (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Chandler Trout (Mary) (Maj 14-3)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.