Finn Grinaker Cobber Open

Finn Grinaker Cobber Open results. November 16, 2013 at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st Place – Dylan Peters of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Shane Novak of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Blake Bosch of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Antonio Meikel of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Gabe Foltz of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Will McCarthy of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Shane Novak (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 1:17)
3rd: Blake Bosch (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Antonio Meikel (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 5:38)
5th: Will McCarthy (Concordia-Moorhead) and Gabe Foltz (Concordia-Moorhead) (DFF)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st Place – Joe Colon of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Levi Wolfensperger of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Clayton Cathey of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Tyler Willers of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Justin Reinsma of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Joe Colon (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Levi Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Clayton Cathey (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Tyler Willers (Northern Iowa) (Fall 2:28)
5th: Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-2)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st Place – Mitchell Bengtson of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Angel Vega of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Adam Perrin of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Yonas Gebreab of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Frank Wilczek of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Ethan Hildebrandt of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Mitchell Bengtson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Angel Vega (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Adam Perrin (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Yonas Gebreab (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Frank Wilczek (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Ethan Hildebrandt (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 1:52)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st Place – Trevor Johnson of Mary
2nd Place – Gunner Wolfensperger of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Jacob Long of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Tanner Hiatt of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Tyler Diamond of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Tanner Carlisle of North Dakota State University
1st: Trevor Johnson (Mary) won by decision over Gunner Wolfensperger (Northern Iowa) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) won by injury default over Tanner Hiatt (Northern Iowa) (Inj. 5:56)
5th: Tyler Diamond (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Tanner Carlisle (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st Place – Jarrett Jensen of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Kyle LeDuc of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Taylor Berger of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Ricards Avakovs of Minot State
5th Place – Ben Cousins of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Joseph Carpenter of North Dakota State University
1st: Jarrett Jensen (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Kyle LeDuc (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Taylor Berger (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Ricards Avakovs (Minot State) (Fall 1:55)
5th: Ben Cousins (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Joseph Carpenter (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-5)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st Place – Cooper Moore of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Steven Monk of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Curt Maas of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Marcus Polak of Minot State
5th Place – Kyle Begin of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Jesse Punchochar of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Cooper Moore (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Steven Monk (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Curt Maas (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Marcus Polak (Minot State) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Kyle Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Jesse Punchochar (Minnesota State Moorhead) (MFF)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st Place – Cody Caldwell of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Hayden Zillmer of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Kurtis Julson of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Sebastian Gardner of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Michael Joseph of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Begin of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Cody Caldwell (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Sebastian Gardner (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Michael Joseph (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Jacob Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 10-6)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st Place – Christian Harrison of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Travis Peralta of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Brandon Larson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Matthew Lewellen of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Preston Lehmann of Unattached
6th Place – Erik Lux of Northern Iowa
1st: Christian Harrison (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Travis Peralta (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Brandon Larson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Matthew Lewellen (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Preston Lehmann (Unattached) won by major decision over Erik Lux (Northern Iowa) (Maj 9-1)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st Place – Basil Minto of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Jared Bartel of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Tyler Lehmann of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Terrance Maier of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Thomas Petersen of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Jon Gorter of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Basil Minto (Northern Iowa) won in tie breaker – 2 over Jared Bartel (Northern Iowa) (TB-2 7-3)
3rd: Tyler Lehmann (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Terrance Maier (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)
5th: Thomas Petersen (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Jon Gorter (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 3:23)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st Place – Blaize Cabell of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Evan Knutson of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Cody Kasprick of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Cole Wilson of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Cody Krumweide of Northern Iowa
6th Place – John Gusewelle of North Dakota State University
1st: Blaize Cabell (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Evan Knutson (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Cody Kasprick (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Cole Wilson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Cody Krumweide (Northern Iowa) won by decision over John Gusewelle (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-0)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 149
1st Place – Cole Sladek of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Garrett Hoffner of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Ryan Hall of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Matt Meyer of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Tyler Weyer of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Joe Umlauf of North Dakota State University
1st: Cole Sladek (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Garrett Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Ryan Hall (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Matt Meyer (Ridgewater College) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Tyler Weyer (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Joe Umlauf (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-3)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 174
1st Place – Jackson Barber of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Ryan Valline of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Michael Urban of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Deshon Johnson of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Collin Huckbody of Northland
6th Place – Sidney Simons of Unattached
1st: Jackson Barber (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Valline (Itasca Community College) (MFF)
3rd: Michael Urban (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Deshon Johnson (Ridgewater College) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Collin Huckbody (Northland) won by medical forfeit over Sidney Simons (Unattached) (MFF)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 197
1st Place – Eugene Martin of Southwest Minnesota State
2nd Place – Tyler Schlosser of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – A.j. Wheeler of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Tom Wychor of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Kyle Beale of Northern Iowa
6th Place – Schoen Kichler of Ridgewater College
1st: Eugene Martin (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Tyler Schlosser (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: A.j. Wheeler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tom Wychor (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Kyle Beale (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Schoen Kichler (Ridgewater College) (Dec 10-4)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.