Harold Nichols Cyclone Open

Harold Nichols Cyclone Open results. November 16, 2013 at Ames, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Samuel Brancale of Minnesota
2nd Place – Isaac Andrade of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Earl Hall of Iowa State
4th Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Ellsworth Community College
5th Place – Kyle Larson of Iowa State
6th Place – Tanner Johnshoy of St. Cloud State
1st: Samuel Brancale (Minnesota) won by major decision over Isaac Andrade (South Dakota State University) (Maj 15-4)
3rd: Earl Hall (Iowa State) won by fall over Da`Wayne Robertson (Ellsworth Community College) (Fall 2:54)
5th: Kyle Larson (Iowa State) won by decision over Tanner Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-7)

Open – 133
1st Place – Geoffrey Alexander of Maryland
2nd Place – Matt Manley of Missouri
3rd Place – Eric Wilson of Missouri
4th Place – Matthew Katusin of Lindenwood
5th Place – Ben Morgan of Nebraska
6th Place – Brandon Benvenuti of Grand View
1st: Geoffrey Alexander (Maryland) won by decision over Matt Manley (Missouri) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Eric Wilson (Missouri) won by fall over Matthew Katusin (Lindenwood) (Fall 2:32)
5th: Ben Morgan (Nebraska) won by fall over Brandon Benvenuti (Grand View) (Fall 4:47)

Open – 141
1st Place – Christopher Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Gabe Moreno of Iowa State
3rd Place – John Meeks of Iowa State
4th Place – Tony DeAngelo of Missouri
5th Place – Peter Stewart of Iowa Western Community College
6th Place – Colin Johnston of West Virginia University
1st: Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) won by major decision over Gabe Moreno (Iowa State) (Maj 17-7)
3rd: John Meeks (Iowa State) won by decision over Tony DeAngelo (Missouri) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Peter Stewart (Iowa Western Community College) won by medical forfeit over Colin Johnston (West Virginia University) (MFF)

Open – 149
1st Place – Nick Dardanes of Minnesota
2nd Place – Conrad Rangell of Minnesota
3rd Place – Alex Kocer of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Leandro Arias of University of Nebraska Kearney
5th Place – Blayne Briceno of Iowa State
6th Place – Richie Lewis of Iowa Central Community College
1st: Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) won by decision over Conrad Rangell (Minnesota) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Alex Kocer (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Leandro Arias (University of Nebraska Kearney) (Dec 15-11)
5th: Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by decision over Richie Lewis (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 6-5)

Open – 157
1st Place – Joseph LaVallee of Missouri
2nd Place – John Nicholson of Iowa State
3rd Place – Brandon Kingsley of Minnesota
4th Place – Logan Molina of Iowa State
5th Place – Cody Pack of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Timothy Wheeling of West Virginia University
1st: Joseph LaVallee (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over John Nicholson (Iowa State) (MFF)
3rd: Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) won by fall over Logan Molina (Iowa State) (Fall 1:27)
5th: Cody Pack (South Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Timothy Wheeling (West Virginia University) (TF 18-2)

Open – 165
1st Place – Michael Moreno of Iowa State
2nd Place – Daniel Zilverberg of Minnesota
3rd Place – Nicholas Wanzek of Minnesota
4th Place – Joseph Brewster of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Jordan Gagliano of Missouri
6th Place – Chad Lowman of Grand View
1st: Michael Moreno (Iowa State) won by decision over Daniel Zilverberg (Minnesota) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Nicholas Wanzek (Minnesota) won by decision over Joseph Brewster (South Dakota State University) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jordan Gagliano (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Chad Lowman (Grand View) (MFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tanner Weatherman of Iowa State
3rd Place – Lelund Weatherspoon of Iowa State
4th Place – Cody Johnston of Missouri
5th Place – Jimmie Schuessler of Grand View
6th Place – John McArdle of Lindenwood
1st: Logan Storley (Minnesota) won by major decision over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) won by injury default over Cody Johnston (Missouri) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View) won by decision over John McArdle (Lindenwood) (Dec 6-4)

Open – 184
1st Place – Brett Pfarr of Minnesota
2nd Place – Mark Colubucci of West Virginia University
3rd Place – Aaron Studebaker of Nebraska
4th Place – Damonte Stogner of Unattached
5th Place – Ben Schwery of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Christian Mays of Grand View
1st: Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) won by decision over Mark Colubucci (West Virginia University) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) won by medical forfeit over Damonte Stogner (Unattached) (MFF)
5th: Ben Schwery (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Christian Mays (Grand View) (Dec 2-1)

Open – 197
1st Place – Scott Schiller of Minnesota
2nd Place – Kyven Gadson of Iowa State
3rd Place – Spencer Johnson of Nebraska
4th Place – Cole Shafer of Unattached
5th Place – Dane Pestano of Iowa State
6th Place – Hunter Weddington of South Dakota State University
1st: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Spencer Johnson (Nebraska) won by fall over Cole Shafer (Unattached) (Fall 0:34)
5th: Dane Pestano (Iowa State) won by decision over Hunter Weddington (South Dakota State University) (Dec 7-3)

Open – 285
1st Place – Anthony Nelson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Eric Thompson of Grand View
3rd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
4th Place – J.j. Everard of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Malcolm Allen of Iowa Central Community College
1st: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) won by decision over Eric Thompson (Grand View) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) won by decision over J.j. Everard (South Dakota State University) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Malcolm Allen (Iowa Central Community College) (TF 17-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.