Kaye Young Open

Kaye Young Open results. November 2, 2013 at Mason City, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st: De`Shun Brown (Unattached) won by decision over Bo Bettinson (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Kyle Larson (Iowa State) won by decision over Da`Wayne Robertson (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Michael Ruffino (North Iowa Area Comm College) won by injury default over Jewell Webb (Lincoln College) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 133
1st: Joao Vicente (William Penn (Iowa), IA) won by decision over Alfredo Rodriguez (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Austen Schott (Unattached) won by decision over Raymond McQueen (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Adam Habeil (unattached, William Penn) won by fall over Robert Hallman (Iowa State) (Fall 2:27)

College – 141
1st: John Meeks (Iowa State) won by decision over Blake Spotts (North Iowa Area Comm College) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Mike Stewart (Ellsworth) won by decision over Dillon Spates (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Dec 7-1)
5th: Marshawn Lacy (William Penn (Iowa), IA) won by decision over Kendall Love (unattached, NIACC) (Dec 6-1)

College – 149
1st: Nosomy Pozo (North Iowa Area Comm College) won by decision over Miguel Calixto (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: John Stetzel (Iowa State) won by fall over Lane Colwell (William Penn (Iowa), IA) (Fall 2:55)
5th: Jay Fresh (William Penn (Iowa), IA) won by decision over Martin Lopez (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Dec 7-5)

College – 157
1st: Yoanse Mejias (North Iowa Area Comm College) won by major decision over Colin Strickland (Iowa State) (Maj 21-8)
3rd: Blayne Briceno (Iowa State) won by fall over Luke Dunn (Lincoln College) (Fall 4:01)
5th: Bryon Pierson (Lincoln College) won by injury default over Anthony Cimorosi (Ellsworth) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 165
1st: Ishmael Rempson (William Penn (Iowa), IA) won by decision over Elijah Dennis (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Ritchie Guillaume (Ellsworth) won by fall over Tristin Luther (North Iowa Area Comm College) (Fall 1:35)
5th: Max Krieger (Iowa State) won by injury default over Ben Swalla (Iowa State) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 174
1st: Cameron Thomson (Iowa State) won by decision over David Frazier (Lincoln College) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Brandon Sorenson (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Thomas Daniels (North Iowa Area Comm College) (Dec 4-3)
5th: DMonte Aursby (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by fall over Aaron Sorenson (Iowa State) (Fall 0:00)

College – 184
1st: Matt Hurford (Ellsworth) won by decision over Dakota Downs (Lincoln College) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Andy Glaser (North Iowa Area Comm College) won by decision over Deonte Adams (Lincoln College) (Dec 4-3)
5th: James Gomez (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by decision over Edwin Wilson (Ellsworth) (Dec 3-1)

College – 197
1st: Jacyn Goebel (Iowa State) won by decision over Sharod Wilson (Ellsworth) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Stephon Rudicil (Lincoln College) won by fall over Marcus Smith (Ellsworth) (Fall 1:29)
5th: Dirk McOmber (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by injury default over Kyle Soderblom (William Penn (Iowa), IA) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 285
1st: Shakheim Chapman (North Iowa Area Comm College) won by decision over Skip Conner (William Penn (Iowa), IA) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Tyler Swope (Iowa State) won by fall over Nathan Veverka (William Penn (Iowa), IA) (Fall 0:36)
5th: Ryan DeWitt (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by injury default over Joshua Ferguson (Lincoln College) (Inj. 0:00)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?