Luther College Open

Luther College Open results. November 16, 2013 at Decorah, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Cory Clark of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Thomas Gilman of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Nick Scheffert of Luther College
4th Place – Chris Paulus of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Jake Agnitsch of Wartburg
6th Place – Lincoln Monroe of Upper Iowa
1st: Cory Clark (University of Iowa) won by decision over Thomas Gilman (University of Iowa) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Nick Scheffert (Luther College) won by decision over Chris Paulus (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-0)
5th: Jake Agnitsch (Wartburg) won by major decision over Lincoln Monroe (Upper Iowa) (Maj 10-1)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Tony Ramos of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Evan Obert of Luther College
3rd Place – Matthew Gurule of University of Iowa
4th Place – Landon Shea of Wartburg
5th Place – Trevor Pruett of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Jacob Freeman of Simpson College
1st: Tony Ramos (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Evan Obert (Luther College) (Maj 14-5)
3rd: Matthew Gurule (University of Iowa) won by decision over Landon Shea (Wartburg) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Trevor Pruett (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Jacob Freeman (Simpson College) (Dec 9-7)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Josh Dziewa of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Topher Carton of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Ethan Owens of University of Iowa
4th Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Matt Adcock of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Alphonso Vruno of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Josh Dziewa (University of Iowa) won by decision over Topher Carton (University of Iowa) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Ethan Owens (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Matt Adcock (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Alphonso Vruno (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Mike Kelly of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Edwin Cooper of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Brody Grothus of University of Iowa
4th Place – Connor Ryan of University of Iowa
5th Place – Mark Pinero of Wartburg
6th Place – Elroy Perkins of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st: Mike Kelly (University of Iowa) won by decision over Edwin Cooper (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Brody Grothus (University of Iowa) won by decision over Connor Ryan (University of Iowa) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Mark Pinero (Wartburg) won by decision over Elroy Perkins (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 11-5)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Derek St. John of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Brandon Sorensen of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Patrick Rhodes of University of Iowa
4th Place – Sawyer Hoffman of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Nicholas Michael of Wartburg
6th Place – Drew Wagenhoffer of Wartburg
1st: Derek St. John (University of Iowa) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (University of Iowa) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Patrick Rhodes (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Sawyer Hoffman (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 17-1)
5th: Nicholas Michael (Wartburg) won by injury default over Drew Wagenhoffer (Wartburg) (Inj. 0:00)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Walt Gilmor of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Cole Welter of Wartburg
3rd Place – Cedric Gibson of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Brett Yonkovic of Wartburg
5th Place – Garrett Bonte of Luther College
6th Place – Dalton Westerlund of Upper Iowa
1st: Walt Gilmor (University of Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Cole Welter (Wartburg) (MFF)
3rd: Cedric Gibson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Brett Yonkovic (Wartburg) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Garrett Bonte (Luther College) won by forfeit over Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (FF)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Mike Evans of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Landon Williams of Wartburg
3rd Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Garrett Miller of Rochester Community & Tech. College
5th Place – Jarid Groth of Luther College
6th Place – Joe Butler of Loras College
1st: Mike Evans (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Landon Williams (Wartburg) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Garrett Miller (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Jarid Groth (Luther College) won by fall over Joe Butler (Loras College) (Fall 2:34)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Ethen Lofthouse of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Sam Brooks of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Jeremy Fahler of University of Iowa
4th Place – Alex Meyer of University of Iowa
5th Place – Ryan Aprahamian of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Jayden DeVilbiss of Luther College
1st: Ethen Lofthouse (University of Iowa) won by decision over Sam Brooks (University of Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Jeremy Fahler (University of Iowa) won by decision over Alex Meyer (University of Iowa) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Ryan Aprahamian (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Jayden DeVilbiss (Luther College) (Fall 6:56)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Kris Klapprodt of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Shane Siefert of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Tomas Lira of University of Iowa
4th Place – Punahele Soriano of Wartburg
5th Place – Alex Coolidge of Cornell College
6th Place – Carl Broghammer of Upper Iowa
1st: Kris Klapprodt (University of Iowa) won by decision over Shane Siefert (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Tomas Lira (University of Iowa) won by fall over Punahele Soriano (Wartburg) (Fall 1:03)
5th: Alex Coolidge (Cornell College) won by medical forfeit over Carl Broghammer (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Bobby Telford of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Ryan Fank of Wartburg
3rd Place – Conner Herman of Luther College
4th Place – Terrance Jean-Jacques of University of Iowa
5th Place – Corby Running of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa
1st: Bobby Telford (University of Iowa) won by fall over Ryan Fank (Wartburg) (Fall 4:42)
3rd: Conner Herman (Luther College) won by decision over Terrance Jean-Jacques (University of Iowa) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Corby Running (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Freshmen – 125
1st Place – Phillip Laux of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Garrett Wangsness of Luther College
3rd Place – Charlie Jones of Wartburg
4th Place – Zac Denny of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Andrew Gorman of William Penn
6th Place – Trevor Westerlund of Upper Iowa
1st: Phillip Laux (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Garrett Wangsness (Luther College) (Maj 16-4)
3rd: Charlie Jones (Wartburg) won by decision over Zac Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Andrew Gorman (William Penn) won by forfeit over Trevor Westerlund (Upper Iowa) (FF)

Freshmen – 133
1st Place – Scottie Bonds of William Penn
2nd Place – Connor Campo of Wartburg
3rd Place – Rudolph Johnson of Loras College
4th Place – Phillip Opelt of Cornell College
5th Place – Ryan Costello of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Nathan Shank of Cornell College
1st: Scottie Bonds (William Penn) won by decision over Connor Campo (Wartburg) (Dec 9-7)
3rd: Rudolph Johnson (Loras College) won by medical forfeit over Phillip Opelt (Cornell College) (MFF)
5th: Ryan Costello (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Nathan Shank (Cornell College) (MFF)

Freshmen – 141
1st Place – Jace Lopez of Wartburg
2nd Place – Derek Scott of Rochester Community & Tech. College
3rd Place – Label Lewis of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Ronny Hauser of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Cole Engeldinger of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Gilberto Sa of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st: Jace Lopez (Wartburg) won by decision over Derek Scott (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Label Lewis (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by major decision over Ronny Hauser (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 19-8)
5th: Cole Engeldinger (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by medical forfeit over Gilberto Sa (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)

Freshmen – 149
1st Place – Nosomy Pozo of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Miguel Calixto of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Andrew Steiert of Wartburg
4th Place – Nick Fanella of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Jesse Carlisle of Luther College
6th Place – Evan Caldon of Unattached
1st: Nosomy Pozo (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Miguel Calixto (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) won by major decision over Nick Fanella (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Maj 13-0)
5th: Jesse Carlisle (Luther College) won by tech fall over Evan Caldon (Unattached) (TF 16-0)

Freshmen – 157
1st Place – Yoanse Mejias of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Logan Thomsen of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Nick Georgean of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Tyler Ellwood of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Zach Muller of Wartburg
6th Place – Austin Koski of Rochester Community & Tech. College
1st: Yoanse Mejias (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Logan Thomsen (University of Iowa) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Nick Georgean (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Tyler Ellwood (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Fall 1:11)
5th: Zach Muller (Wartburg) won by decision over Austin Koski (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (Dec 6-3)

Freshmen – 165
1st Place – Tyler Schneider of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Elijah Dennis of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Tristin Luther of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Shane Swank of Simpson College
5th Place – Logan McQuillen of University of Iowa
6th Place – Aaric Spencer of University of Wisconsin Platteville
1st: Tyler Schneider (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Elijah Dennis (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Tristin Luther (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Shane Swank (Simpson College) (Fall 1:17)
5th: Logan McQuillen (University of Iowa) won by decision over Aaric Spencer (University of Wisconsin Platteville) (Dec 6-1)

Freshmen – 174
1st Place – Darick Vancura of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Grant Rosenboom of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Faraan Brantley of University of Iowa
4th Place – Michael Maksimovic of Cornell College
5th Place – Brandon Sorenson of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Trevor Graves of University of Iowa
1st: Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Grant Rosenboom (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 3:22)
3rd: Faraan Brantley (University of Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Michael Maksimovic (Cornell College) (MFF)
5th: Brandon Sorenson (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Trevor Graves (University of Iowa) (Dec 7-5)

Freshmen – 184
1st Place – Austin Bellile of Milwaukee School of Engineering
2nd Place – Justin Kreiter of Luther College
3rd Place – Andy Glaser of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Taryn Christiansen of Wartburg
5th Place – Taylor Hildebrandt of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – James Nelson of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Austin Bellile (Milwaukee School of Engineering) won by decision over Justin Kreiter (Luther College) (Dec 8-4)
3rd: Andy Glaser (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Taryn Christiansen (Wartburg) (Fall 4:43)
5th: Taylor Hildebrandt (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over James Nelson (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:30)

Freshmen – 197
1st Place – Broc Berge of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Tyler Walls of Luther College
3rd Place – Lucas Johnson of Wartburg
4th Place – Jim Kirby of Cornell College
5th Place – Richard Briggs of Upper Iowa
6th Place – James Garrett of Cornell College
1st: Broc Berge (University of Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Walls (Luther College) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Lucas Johnson (Wartburg) won by major decision over Jim Kirby (Cornell College) (Maj 11-3)
5th: Richard Briggs (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over James Garrett (Cornell College) (Maj 10-2)

Freshmen – 285
1st Place – Davion Franklin of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Clayton Jennings of Luther College
3rd Place – Colby Vlieger of Simpson College
4th Place – Nathan Myrice of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Drew Lattner of Dubuque
6th Place – Gino Orlandi of Loras College
1st: Davion Franklin (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Clayton Jennings (Luther College) (Dec 13-8)
3rd: Colby Vlieger (Simpson College) won in tie breaker – 1 over Nathan Myrice (Iowa Lakes Community College) (TB-1 3-2)
5th: Drew Lattner (Dubuque) won by decision over Gino Orlandi (Loras College) (Dec 2-0)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.