UN-Kearney Holiday Inn Open

UN-Kearney Holiday Inn Open results. Saturday, November 23, 2013 at Kearney, Nebraska.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Martin(Josh) Martinez of Air Force
2nd Place – Shawn Nagel of Nebraska
3rd Place – Tj North of Augustana
4th Place – Josh Heinzer of Midland
5th Place – Connor Bolling of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Eric Hughes of Colorado State Pueblo
1st: Martin(Josh) Martinez (Air Force) won in sudden victory – 1 over Shawn Nagel (Nebraska) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Tj North (Augustana) won by decision over Josh Heinzer (Midland) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Connor Bolling (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Eric Hughes (Colorado State Pueblo) (Dec 5-3)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Dustin Stodola of Chadron State
2nd Place – Casy Rowell of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – Carter McElhany of Air Force
4th Place – Zach Shank of Western State Colorado
5th Place – Gerald Huff of Adams State
6th Place – Jimmy Chase of Colorado State Pueblo
1st: Dustin Stodola (Chadron State) won by decision over Casy Rowell (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Carter McElhany (Air Force) won by decision over Zach Shank (Western State Colorado) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Gerald Huff (Adams State) won by decision over Jimmy Chase (Colorado State Pueblo) (Dec 7-1)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Jason Arreola of York
2nd Place – Kyle Komata of Wyoming
3rd Place – Chad Vandiver of Colorado State Pueblo
4th Place – Garret Lambrecht of Morningside
5th Place – Kaleb Cradduck of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Kevin Olson of Morningside
1st: Jason Arreola (York) won by decision over Kyle Komata (Wyoming) (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Chad Vandiver (Colorado State Pueblo) won by fall over Garret Lambrecht (Morningside) (Fall 1:47)
5th: Kaleb Cradduck (Central Oklahoma) won by decision over Kevin Olson (Morningside) (Dec 7-0)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Jordan Basks of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Frank Cagnina of Central Missouri
3rd Place – Ryan Fillingame of Adams State
4th Place – Noah Killip of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Joey Dozier of Fort Hays State
6th Place – Austin Breckenridge of Wyoming
1st: Jordan Basks (Central Oklahoma) won by fall over Frank Cagnina (Central Missouri) (Fall 4:02)
3rd: Ryan Fillingame (Adams State) won by decision over Noah Killip (Fort Hays State) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Joey Dozier (Fort Hays State) won by decision over Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) (Dec 11-4)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Cory Dauphin of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Mitchell Means of Fort Hays State
3rd Place – Archie Colgan of Wyoming
4th Place – Joseph Baucke of Air Force
5th Place – Tanner Miller of Wyoming
6th Place – Daniel Kelly of Adams State
1st: Cory Dauphin (Central Oklahoma) won by fall over Mitchell Means (Fort Hays State) (Fall 1:39)
3rd: Archie Colgan (Wyoming) won by decision over Joseph Baucke (Air Force) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Tanner Miller (Wyoming) won by decision over Daniel Kelly (Adams State) (Dec 9-5)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Jesse Stafford of Air Force
2nd Place – Zach Beard of Wyoming
3rd Place – Ray Hall of Unattached
4th Place – Malcolm Johnson of Morningside
5th Place – Jorge Benitez of Western State Colorado
6th Place – Matt Oliver of Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Jesse Stafford (Air Force) won by decision over Zach Beard (Wyoming) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Ray Hall (Unattached) won by fall over Malcolm Johnson (Morningside) (Fall 4:51)
5th: Jorge Benitez (Western State Colorado) won by decision over Matt Oliver (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 3-1)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Konner Witt of Air Force
2nd Place – William Baker of Air Force
3rd Place – McCoy Newberg of Nebraska
4th Place – Justin Samora of Adams State
5th Place – Scott Reilly of Air Force
6th Place – Joe Madison of York
1st: Konner Witt (Air Force) won by decision over William Baker (Air Force) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: McCoy Newberg (Nebraska) won by fall over Justin Samora (Adams State) (Fall 3:35)
5th: Scott Reilly (Air Force) won by decision over Joe Madison (York) (Dec 8-2)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Aaron Studebaker of Nebraska
2nd Place – Devin Hightower of Air Force
3rd Place – Kyle Piatt of Western State Colorado
4th Place – Mark Fiala of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Elliot Copeland of Western State Colorado
6th Place – Quentin Becker of York
1st: Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) won by decision over Devin Hightower (Air Force) (Dec 2-2)
3rd: Kyle Piatt (Western State Colorado) won by decision over Mark Fiala (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Elliot Copeland (Western State Colorado) won by decision over Quentin Becker (York) (Dec 8-1)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Robert Isley of Air Force
2nd Place – Parker Hines of Air Force
3rd Place – Jack Carda of Air Force
4th Place – Sam Mangum of Western State Colorado
5th Place – Evan Gros of Air Force
6th Place – Steven Cooksley of Newman
1st: Robert Isley (Air Force) won by decision over Parker Hines (Air Force) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Jack Carda (Air Force) won in tie breaker – 1 over Sam Mangum (Western State Colorado) (TB-1 3-2)
5th: Evan Gros (Air Force) won by fall over Steven Cooksley (Newman) (Fall 3:32)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Tyler Kacmarynski of Morningside
2nd Place – Lonnie Brown of Midland
3rd Place – Nyle Bartling of Nebraska
4th Place – Lorenzo Serna of Newman
5th Place – Niko Bogojevic of Colorado State Pueblo
6th Place – Jack Page of Fort Hays State
1st: Tyler Kacmarynski (Morningside) won by decision over Lonnie Brown (Midland) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Nyle Bartling (Nebraska) won in tie breaker – 1 over Lorenzo Serna (Newman) (TB-1 3-2)
5th: Niko Bogojevic (Colorado State Pueblo) won by decision over Jack Page (Fort Hays State) (Dec 3-2)

Amateur – 125
1st Place – Eric Coufal of Nebraska
2nd Place – Erick Rangel of New Mexico Highlands
3rd Place – Lawson Ludwin of Fort Hays State
4th Place – D`Andre Brumfield of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Drew Romero of Air Force Prep
6th Place – Taylor Summers of Chadron State
1st: Eric Coufal (Nebraska) won by decision over Erick Rangel (New Mexico Highlands) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Lawson Ludwin (Fort Hays State) won by decision over D`Andre Brumfield (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Drew Romero (Air Force Prep) won by injury default over Taylor Summers (Chadron State) (Inj. 0:00)

Amateur – 133
1st Place – Symon Seaton of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Hunter Neighbors of Central Missouri
3rd Place – Hunter Bamford of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Ryan Bauer of Nebraska-Kearney
5th Place – Dan Gaylor of New Mexico Highlands
6th Place – Travis Rodenbaugh of Newman
1st: Symon Seaton (Fort Hays State) won by major decision over Hunter Neighbors (Central Missouri) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Hunter Bamford (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Ryan Bauer (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Dan Gaylor (New Mexico Highlands) won by forfeit over Travis Rodenbaugh (Newman) (FF)

Amateur – 141
1st Place – Blake Fruchtl of Hastings
2nd Place – David Walker of Air Force
3rd Place – Jay Stine of Chadron State
4th Place – Lukas Maki of Nebraska
5th Place – Andrew Riedy of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Anthony McHugh of Air Force
1st: Blake Fruchtl (Hastings) won by fall over David Walker (Air Force) (Fall 3:27)
3rd: Jay Stine (Chadron State) won by decision over Lukas Maki (Nebraska) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Andrew Riedy (Nebraska-Kearney) won by forfeit over Anthony McHugh (Air Force) (FF)

Amateur – 149
1st Place – Natrelle Demison of Air Force
2nd Place – Gerald McGinty of Air Force
3rd Place – Eric Hoffman of Wyoming
4th Place – Lucas Zilverberg of South Dakota State
5th Place – Logan Cairer of Central Missouri
6th Place – Jacob Anderson of Chadron State
1st: Natrelle Demison (Air Force) won by decision over Gerald McGinty (Air Force) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Eric Hoffman (Wyoming) won by decision over Lucas Zilverberg (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Logan Cairer (Central Missouri) won by fall over Jacob Anderson (Chadron State) (Fall 3:57)

Amateur – 157
1st Place – Juan Alvarado of New Mexico Highlands
2nd Place – C.J Clark of Chadron State
3rd Place – Tyler McMichael of Midland
4th Place – Connor Hedash of Air Force
5th Place – Clay Bunker of Western State Colorado
6th Place – Colton Duhr of Newman
1st: Juan Alvarado (New Mexico Highlands) won by decision over C.J Clark (Chadron State) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Tyler McMichael (Midland) won by decision over Connor Hedash (Air Force) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Clay Bunker (Western State Colorado) won by decision over Colton Duhr (Newman) (Dec 4-3)

Amateur – 165
1st Place – Josh Thomson of Central Missouri
2nd Place – Francisco Marquez of Western State Colorado
3rd Place – Mason Bender of Augustana
4th Place – Caleb Copeland of Chadron State
5th Place – Chaz Polson of Wyoming
6th Place – Grant Hinckley of Kansas State
1st: Josh Thomson (Central Missouri) won in sudden victory – 1 over Francisco Marquez (Western State Colorado) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Mason Bender (Augustana) won by decision over Caleb Copeland (Chadron State) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Chaz Polson (Wyoming) won by fall over Grant Hinckley (Kansas State ) (Fall 2:25)

Amateur – 174
1st Place – Austin Fehlhafer of Concordia
2nd Place – Jared Johnson of Colby Community
3rd Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State
4th Place – Vincent Gonzales of Colorado State Pueblo
5th Place – Drake Fanslau of Augustana
6th Place – Chance Bila of Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Austin Fehlhafer (Concordia) won by fall over Jared Johnson (Colby Community) (Fall 1:31)
3rd: Brady Ayers (South Dakota State) won by decision over Vincent Gonzales (Colorado State Pueblo) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Drake Fanslau (Augustana) won by fall over Chance Bila (Nebraska-Kearney) (Fall 1:51)

Amateur – 184
1st Place – Aero Amo of Augustana
2nd Place – Shea Nolan of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Stuart Hircock of Chadron State
4th Place – Jake Turk of South Dakota State
5th Place – Connor Barrientos of Unattached
6th Place – Augustine DeSantis of Colorado State Pueblo
1st: Aero Amo (Augustana) won by major decision over Shea Nolan (South Dakota State) (Maj 14-2)
3rd: Stuart Hircock (Chadron State) won by decision over Jake Turk (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Connor Barrientos (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Augustine DeSantis (Colorado State Pueblo) (MFF)

Amateur – 197
1st Place – Nathan Rotert of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Cash Drylie of Fort Hays State
3rd Place – Finn Higgins of Wyoming
4th Place – Garrett Henshaw of Central Oklahoma
5th Place – Grant Harrill of Unattached
6th Place – James Jones of Colby Community
1st: Nathan Rotert (South Dakota State) won by decision over Cash Drylie (Fort Hays State) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Finn Higgins (Wyoming) won in tie breaker – 2 over Garrett Henshaw (Central Oklahoma) (TB-2 3-2)
5th: Grant Harrill (Unattached) won by decision over James Jones (Colby Community) (Dec 9-7)

Amateur – 285
1st Place – Michael Lowman of Augustana
2nd Place – Cody Marquez of New Mexico Highlands
3rd Place – Ivan DeLeon of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Rulon Taylor of Chadron State
5th Place – Devanti Ragland of Colby Community
6th Place – Marcus Malecek of Air Force
1st: Michael Lowman (Augustana) won by fall over Cody Marquez (New Mexico Highlands) (Fall 1:27)
3rd: Ivan DeLeon (Nebraska-Kearney) won by fall over Rulon Taylor (Chadron State) (Fall 4:05)
5th: Devanti Ragland (Colby Community) won by decision over Marcus Malecek (Air Force) (Dec 3-1)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?