UW-Stevens Point Pointer Open

UW-Stevens Point Pointer Open results. November 9, 2013 at Stevens Point, Wisc.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Ronzel Darling of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Jacob Papke of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – David Granatelli of UW-Stevens Point
4th Place – Scott Worlund of UW-Oshkosh
5th Place – Brandon Mayhew of Concordia
Round 1
Jacob Papke (UW-Parkside) received a bye () (Bye)
Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) won by fall over David Granatelli (UW-Stevens Point) (Fall 1:44)
Scott Worlund (UW-Oshkosh) won by fall over Brandon Mayhew (Concordia) (Fall 4:51)
Round 2
Jacob Papke (UW-Parkside) won by tech fall over Scott Worlund (UW-Oshkosh) (TF 19-4)
Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Brandon Mayhew (Concordia) (Fall 0:20)
David Granatelli (UW-Stevens Point) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Jacob Papke (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Brandon Mayhew (Concordia) (Fall 1:06)
Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) received a bye () (Bye)
David Granatelli (UW-Stevens Point) won by major decision over Scott Worlund (UW-Oshkosh) (Maj 11-0)
Round 4
Jacob Papke (UW-Parkside) won by decision over David Granatelli (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 9-6)
Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) won by tech fall over Scott Worlund (UW-Oshkosh) (TF 17-1)
Brandon Mayhew (Concordia) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 5
Ronzel Darling (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Jacob Papke (UW-Parkside) (Dec 3-2)
David Granatelli (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Brandon Mayhew (Concordia) (Fall 0:33)
Scott Worlund (UW-Oshkosh) received a bye () (Bye)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Joseph Her of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Craig Mason of UW-Oshkosh
3rd Place – Lance Fabry of UW-Stevens Point
4th Place – Zach Matthys of Itasca
5th Place – Ryan Osse of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Kris Adams of UW-Stevens Point
1st: Joseph Her (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Craig Mason (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Lance Fabry (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Zach Matthys (Itasca) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Ryan Osse (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Kris Adams (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 4-2)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Nathaniel Behnke of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Jared Kust of UW-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Shane Mcquade of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Adam Yde of UW-Parkside
5th Place – Marcus Lubner of Concordia
6th Place – Joe Pelkey of UW-Oshkosh
1st: Nathaniel Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Jared Kust (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Shane Mcquade (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Adam Yde (UW-Parkside) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Marcus Lubner (Concordia) won by decision over Joe Pelkey (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 11-4)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Ryan Seidler of UW-Eau Claire
2nd Place – Kole Hartwig of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Brandt Welcher of UW-Parkside
4th Place – John Roycraft of UW-Stevens Point
5th Place – Lucas McGann of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Greg Sanders of Concordia
1st: Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Kole Hartwig (UW-Eau Claire) (Fall 5:47)
3rd: Brandt Welcher (UW-Parkside) won by fall over John Roycraft (UW-Stevens Point) (Fall 3:24)
5th: Lucas McGann (UW-Stevens Point) won by forfeit over Greg Sanders (Concordia) (FF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Jamey Simmons of UW-Stevens Point
2nd Place – Dan Argueta of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Thomas Dahlke of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Mason Mergener of Concordia
5th Place – Logan Hermsen of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Marcus Riggle of Itasca
1st: Jamey Simmons (UW-Stevens Point) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dan Argueta (UW-Parkside) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Thomas Dahlke (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Mason Mergener (Concordia) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Marcus Riggle (Itasca) (Fall 1:08)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Nazar Kulchytskyy of UW-Oshkosh
2nd Place – Nick Fishback of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Casey Kenealy of Concordia
4th Place – Ben Thome of UW-Stevens Point
5th Place – Ryan Behnke of UW-Eau Claire
6th Place – Tanner Goddard of Unattached
1st: Nazar Kulchytskyy (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Nick Fishback (UW-Parkside) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Casey Kenealy (Concordia) won by decision over Ben Thome (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Ryan Behnke (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Tanner Goddard (Unattached) (Fall 3:55)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Dan Schiferl of UW-Oshkosh
2nd Place – Dylan Diebitz of UW-Stevens Point
3rd Place – Josh Anthony of UW-Parkside
4th Place – Bill Langford of UW-Stevens Point
5th Place – Lenny Kuspa of Concordia
6th Place – Andy Borchardt of UW-Stevens Point
1st: Dan Schiferl (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Dylan Diebitz (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 11-4)
3rd: Josh Anthony (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Bill Langford (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Lenny Kuspa (Concordia) won by injury default over Andy Borchardt (UW-Stevens Point) (Inj. 0:00)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Blaine Conner of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Matt Rieckhoff of UW-Eau Claire
3rd Place – Josh Cormican of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – Scott Rhoads of Unattached
5th Place – Korey Kleinhans of UW-Oshkosh
6th Place – Alan Dahlke of UW-Oshkosh
1st: Blaine Conner (UW-Parkside) won by injury default over Matt Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) (Inj. 3:49)
3rd: Josh Cormican (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Scott Rhoads (Unattached) (Dec 9-6)
5th: Korey Kleinhans (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Alan Dahlke (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Davien Willis of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Jake Reuteler of Concordia
3rd Place – Luke Ortscheid of UW-Eau Claire
4th Place – Jay Howarth of UW-Oshkosh
5th Place – Steve Asmondy of UW-Stevens Point
6th Place – Michael Berg of UW-Oshkosh
Round 1
Davien Willis (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Steve Asmondy (UW-Stevens Point) (Fall 3:00)
Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Jay Howarth (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 7-3)
Jake Reuteler (Concordia) won by fall over Michael Berg (UW-Oshkosh) (Fall 1:11)
Round 2
Davien Willis (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Jake Reuteler (Concordia) (Dec 5-4)
Jay Howarth (UW-Oshkosh) won by fall over Michael Berg (UW-Oshkosh) (Fall 0:42)
Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Steve Asmondy (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 13-7)
Round 3
Davien Willis (UW-Parkside) won by fall over Michael Berg (UW-Oshkosh) (Fall 1:57)
Jay Howarth (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Steve Asmondy (UW-Stevens Point) (Dec 11-6)
Jake Reuteler (Concordia) won by decision over Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 3-1)
Round 4
Davien Willis (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) (Dec 4-1)
Jake Reuteler (Concordia) won by decision over Jay Howarth (UW-Oshkosh) (Dec 15-11)
Steve Asmondy (UW-Stevens Point) won by medical forfeit over Michael Berg (UW-Oshkosh) (MFF)
Round 5
Davien Willis (UW-Parkside) won by major decision over Jay Howarth (UW-Oshkosh) (Maj 15-6)
Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire) won by medical forfeit over Michael Berg (UW-Oshkosh) (MFF)
Jake Reuteler (Concordia) won by major decision over Steve Asmondy (UW-Stevens Point) (Maj 14-5)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Brady Stumpf of UW-Parkside
2nd Place – Jake Armellani of UW-Parkside
3rd Place – Brandon Clapper of UW-Oshkosh
4th Place – Tanner Grant of Itasca
5th Place – Seth Kilkelly of Concordia
6th Place – Justin Peper of Itasca
1st: Brady Stumpf (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Jake Armellani (UW-Parkside) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Brandon Clapper (UW-Oshkosh) won by decision over Tanner Grant (Itasca) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Seth Kilkelly (Concordia) won by major decision over Justin Peper (Itasca) (Maj 13-5)

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?