Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Invitational

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Invitational
1. Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 211.0
2. Perham 180.0
3. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 157.0
4. Thief River Falls 145.0
5. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 140.0
6. United North Central 132.5
7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 83.0
8. Staples-Motley 76.5
9. Wadena-Deer Creek 34.0

Brackets/Results

Dillan Card BHV 11th Grade 220 Pounds Won his 100th Career Match
Brandon Waage (BGMR) 11th Grade 152 Pounds Won his 100th Career Match

106 Pounds
Championship
Anthony Kern (BHV) Fall Darion Anderson (PLPRB) 1:01
Third Place
Eric Lisson (STM) Dec. Ben Johnson (UNC) 6-4
Fifth Place
Owen Novacek (BGMR) Dec. Cade Lundeen (TRF) 9-3
113 Pounds
Championship
Anthony Phillipson (PLPRB) Dec. Nash Sovde (BGMR) 6-0
Third Place
Jose Funes (LPGE) Fall Blake Gerard (STM) 1:38
Fifth Place
Patrick Johnson (PER) Dec. Cody Sele (TRF) 10-8 OT
120 Pounds
Championship
Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Dec. Justin Gordon (BHV) 4-0
Third Place
Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Dec. Spencer Richards (PLPRB) 9-3
Fifth Place
Ben Nelson (PER) Dec. Josh Bernier (TRF) 9-4
126 Pounds
Championship
Stephen Holecek (TRF) Dec. Nick Kaml (BGMR) 3-0
Third Place
Chase Curtis (PER) Dec. Marshal Willis (BHV) 6-2
Fifth Place
Brandon Mager (PLPRB) Dec. Lee Hotakainen (WDC) 6-5
132 Pounds
Championship
Noah Bernier (TRF) Dec. Sam Pirrotta (PER) 3-1
Third Place
Tommy Tellers (UNC) Dec. Alex Erpelding (STM) 4-3
Fifth Place
Nicholas Middendorf (LPGE) Dec. Zach Waln (BBHV) 6-2
138 Pounds
Championship
Triston Rubner (PLPRB) Dec. Austin Hjelle (TRF) 8-6 OT
Third Place
Trevor Underberg (BGMR) Dec. Jake Swedsrud (STM) 10-3
Fifth Place
Tyler Fudge (PER) Fall Thomas Pesta (LPGE) 2:23
145 Pounds
Championship
Devin Barthel (WDC) Dec. Creg Donabauer (LPGE) 7-5
Third Place
Trevor Johnson (PLPRB) Dec. Zach Peterson (PER) 7-1
Fifth Place
Jake Bendson (STM) Maj. Dec. Logan Walz (UNC) 8-0
152 Pounds
Championship
Collin Neitzke (PER) Maj. Dec. Ethan Kimber (BHV) 14-5
Third Place
Sam Tellers (UNC) Brandon Waage (BGMR) Dec. Sam Tellers (UNC) 6-0
Fifth Place
Dillon Nichols (PLPRB) Dec. Jeremy Miller (STM) 5-3 OT
160 Pounds
Championship
Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) Dec. Jake Brinkman (TRF) 5-3
Third Place
Patrick Glynn (PER) Tech. Fall Tyler Eckman (UNC) 3:53
Fifth Place
Andrew Cihlar (BHV) Maj. Dec. Isaac Funes (LPGE) 10-2
170 Pounds
Championship
Dylan Huttunen (UNC) Ossie Miller (PLPRB) Dec. Dylan Huttunen (UNC) 12-7
Third Place
Nick Bennett (BHV) Fall Cole Schmitz (PER) 4:28
Fifth Place
Gunner Gust (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Nolan Dyrdal (TRF) 11-1
182 Pounds
Championship
William Parks (PER) Fall Hayden Truax (BHV) 1:12
Third Place
Justin Mackenthun (PLPRB) Fall Daron Sikorski (BGMR) 1:18
Fifth Place
Drew Peterson (STM) DefaultNathanael Holecek (TRF)
195 Pounds
Championship
Tristan Palmer (UNC) Maj. Dec. Jesse Klatt (PER) 14-0
Third Place
Chris Foster (PLPRB) Dec. Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 10-4
Fifth Place
Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) Fall Ely Novacek (BGMR) 2:16
220 Pounds
Championship
Taylor Carlson (UNC) Default Dillon Card (BHV)
Third Place
Tyshaun Brown (TRF) Fall Beau Blumer (BGMR) 2:36
Fifth Place
Caleb Monson (WDC) Dec. Cadel Roeder (PLPRB) 13-6
285 Pounds
Championship
Chris Kurera (TRF) Jared Adkins (PLPRB) Dec. Chris Kurera (TRF) 5-3
Third Place
Jesse Bucholz (PER) Fall Douglas Peterson (BGMR) 1:43
Fifth Place
Dalton Baker (BHV) Fall Landon Oshie (UNC) :23

Semifinals Results
106 Pounds
Anthony Kern (BHV) Dec. Eric Lisson (STM) 4-1
Darion Anderson (PLPRB) Dec. Ben Johnson (UNC) 4-1
113 Pounds
Anthony Phillipson (PLPRB) Fall Blake Gerard (STM) 1:38
Nash Svode (BGMR) Fall Jose Funes (LPGE) 4:47
120 Pounds
Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Dec. Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) 7-3
Justin Gordon (BHV) Dec. Josh Bernier (TRF) 3-1
126 Pounds
Stephen Holecek (TRF) Dec. Chase Curtis (PER) 4-1
Nick Kaml (BGMR) Dec. Marshall Willis (BHV) 4-0
132 Pounds
Noah Bernier (TRF) Fall Alex Erpelding (STM) 1:43
Sam Pirrotta (PER) Dec. Tommy Tellers (UNC) 3-2
138 Pounds
Austin Hjelle (TRF) Fall Tyler Fudge (PER) 5:50
Triston Rubner (PLPRB) Maj. Dec. Jake Swedsrud (STM) 10-1
145 Pounds
Devin Barthel (WDC) Dec. Trevor Johnson (PLPRB) 7-4
Creg Donabauer (LPGE) Fall Logan Walz (UNC) 3:36
152 Pounds
Ethan Kimber (BHV) Dec. Brandon Waage (BGMR) 15-10
Colin Neitzke (PER) Dec. Sam Tellers (UNC) 7-4
160 Pounds
Nick Gravdahl (PLPRB) Fall Tyler Eckman (UNC) 2:38
Jake Brinkman (TRF) Dec. Patrick Glynn (PER) 11-5
170 Pounds
Dylan Huttunen (UNC) Dec. Cole Schmitz (PER) 5-3
Ozzie Miller (PLPRB) Fall Nick Bennett (BHV) 5:04
182 Pounds
Hayden Truax (BHV) Default Nathan Holecek (TRF)
William Parks (PER) Dec. Justin Mackenthun (PLPRB) 3-2 OT
195 Pounds
Tristan Palmer (UNC) Fall Keegan Cavallero (LPGE) 1:00
Jesse Klatt (PER) Maj. Dec. Charlie Nienaber (BHV) 12-0
220 Pounds
Taylor Carlson (UNC) Fall Beau Bloomer (BGMR) 3:05
Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Tyshaun Brown (TRF) 8-3
285 Pounds
Chris Kucera (TRF) Fall Landon Oshie (UNC) :49
Jared Adkins (PLPRB) Dec. Dalton Baker (BHV) 3-1